B.Tech Industrial Engineering Colleges in India
In India, 79 of colleges in India offer Industrial Engineering. 44 private and 35 public / government colleges among all of these colleges offering Industrial Engineering.
Location wise
Industrial Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 21 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 10 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 7 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 6 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 6 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 6 Colleges |
| Chennai | 5 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka - Other | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi | 3 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 3 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 3 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 3 Colleges |
| Allahabad | 2 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 2 Colleges |
| Guwahati | 2 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
| Assam | 2 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Industrial Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4329 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3666 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3409 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3309 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3056 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1737 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1606 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1553 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 366 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 364 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 326 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 314 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 268 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 266 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 237 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 225 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 207 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 187 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 183 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Industrial Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Industrial Engineering college
In India, 79 of colleges in India offer Industrial Engineering. 44 private and 35 public / government colleges among all of these colleges offering Industrial Engineering.
Location wise
Industrial Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 21 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 10 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 7 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 6 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 6 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 6 Colleges |
| Chennai | 5 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka - Other | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi | 3 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 3 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 3 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 3 Colleges |
| Allahabad | 2 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 2 Colleges |
| Guwahati | 2 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 2 Colleges |
| Assam | 2 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
Industrial Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4329 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3666 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3409 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3309 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3056 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1737 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1606 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1553 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 366 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 364 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 326 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 314 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 302 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 268 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 266 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 237 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 225 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 207 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 187 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 183 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Industrial Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Industrial Engineering colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 36 Colleges |
| KCET | 19 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 17 Colleges |
| ISC | 17 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 15 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 9 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 3 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 2 Colleges |
| Assam CEE | 2 Colleges |
| SAT India | 2 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 2 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
| KEAM | 1 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEECE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Industrial Engineering Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Industrial Engineering Colleges in India
During the IIT Bombay 2026 placements, 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum.
Further, accroding to the SJMSOM final placement report 2026 for MBA program, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.
BTech is IIT Delhi's flagship programme. Qualifying JEE Mains 2026 and JEE Advanced 2026 is mandatory for IIT Delhi BTech Admissions 2026. Meanwhile, 75% aggregate in Class 12 board exams is strictly required for IIT BTech admission 2026.
IIT Delhi BTech Seats are allotted via JoSAA counselling based on ranks and cutoffs. According to IIT Delhi JEE Advanced 2026 cutoff, the institute closed the Round 1 cut off at 123 for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) for General Category (Gender Neutral) candidates.
The specialisation-wise seat intake for IIT Kharagpur BTech course for General, ST and SC students is as follows:
| BTech Courses | OPEN | SC | ST |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Aerospace Engineering | 13 | 5 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Agricultural and Food Engineering | 14 | 6 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering | 11 | 5 | 2 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Chemical Engineering | 25 | 9 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Civil Engineering | 27 | 10 | 5 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering | 25 | 9 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electrical Engineering | 25 | 9 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering | 28 | 10 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Instrumentation Engineering | 13 | 6 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Manufacturing Science and Engineering | 14 | 5 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Mechanical Engineering | 30 | 12 | 5 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 19 | 6 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Mining Engineering | 19 | 7 | 4 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture | 14 | 5 | 3 |
| B.Tech. (Hons.) in Industrial Engineering | 13 | 5 | 3 |
The BTech fees at IIT Hyderabad is currently unknown for the academic year 2026. Candidates who wish to learn the IIT Hyderabad fees will need to wait until the BTech admissions have been concluded.
The BTech admissions at IIT Hyderabad are concluded after the JoSAA counseling rounds in the month of July.
IIT Roorkee BTech fee is INR 8 lakh. Apart from this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee. The JEE Main application fee for a single paper (B.E./B.Tech, B.Arch, or B.Planning) at exam centers in India is INR 1,000 for General male candidates, INR 900 for Gen-EWS/OBC-NCL male candidates, INR 800 for all female candidates, and INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender candidates. The application fee for JEE Advanced 2026, organized by IIT Roorkee, is INR 3,200 for general category male candidates and INR 1,600 for female candidates, SC, ST, and PwD candidates.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Industrial Engineering Colleges in India
The top recruiters who participated during NIT Rourkela placements are presented in the table below:
NIT Rourkela Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Microsoft | Apple | |
Amazon | Deloitte | BPCL |
Wipro | GAIL | BEL |
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
For admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses offered at Delhi Technological University, students need to score 50% to 60% minimum total in their last qualifying degree or course to be eligible. A course-wise list of eligibility criteria for DTU admission is mentioned in the table:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% |
| BDes | A pass in Class 12 |
| BBA | Class 12 with 50% |
| MSc
| Class 12 with 50% in Economics |
| MTech | Relevant UG degree with at least 60% |
| MDes | 4-year UG with 55% |
| E-MBA | Any UG degree with 60% |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
Relevant BSc/ UG degree with 55% | |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
| PhD | Relevant PG degree with 55% |
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech programme is highly regarded for its flexible choice-based credit system and massive corporate tie-ups. 17 diverse engineering specialisations are available, allowing students to align their academic journeys with modern industrial demands.
Yes, Birla Institute of Technology is good for BTech. As per the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2023, BIT Mesra was ranked 53rd position in Engineering. The highest and average package offered during the BIT Mesra placements 2023 as per a consolidated report was INR 51 LPA and INR 11.57 LPA, respectively. Talking about BIT Mesra placements 2022, the highest package offered was INR 58.33 LPA. BIT Mesra's average package stood at INR 13.01 LPA. Moreover, a rise of 96% was also recorded in the number of companies that visited in the 2022 placements drive in comparison with 2021. To read about Career after BTech, Click Here.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Industrial Engineering Colleges in India
NIT Patna BTech ECE course curriculum includes a total of 21 electives. All of these are theory subjects and have a credit attached with them. Some of the offered electives are mentioned below:
- Antenna and Propagation
- Embeded System
- Information Security
- Process Control
- Power Electronics
- Wireless Network
- Satellite and Radar Engineering, etc.
NIT Jalandhar offers BTech course across 14 specialisations. The total seat intake for all BTech courses is 1,112. Most of the seats are sanctioned to BTech (CSE). Find below the speciallisation-wise seat intake for NIT Jalandhar BTech course:
Note: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) has released a checklist of the documents required to secure BE admission at the institute. Candidates must submit three sets of the required documents, duly attested by a Gazetted Officer. The checklist of documents is given below:
- Entrance Exam (KCET/COMEDK) rank-card (original and four copies)
- Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets
- Intranet Online Application Form (accessible within the college)
- Xerox copy of Aadhaar Card
- TC/ College Leaving certificate
- Migration certificate (required for candidates who have studied in non-Karnataka states)
- Caste and Income certificate (for SC/ST/ Category I/ Category II/ Category III candidates)
- Two stamp-size photos
- Blood group report
- Study and Conduct certificate (seven years for Urban Quota and ten years for Rural Quota)
- Certificate for Special Quota/ Sponsor certificate for SPO Quota (whichever is applicable)
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
No, NIT Jamshedpur BTech course admission is through JEE Main only. Candidates seeking admission must have a valid score in the national-level exam. The counselling body releases cutoff mark as well. Students who meet the NIT Jamshedpur BTech cutoff can take part in counselling for seat allotment. There is no other provision for admission in a BTech at NIT Jamshedpur.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Industrial Engineering Colleges in India
The most in-demand course at NIT Kurukshetra is B.Tech in CSE, ECE, and Mechanical disciplines. This is because of its good placement records and well-rounded academic curriculum. It's a place known for excellence in engineering, which is why it's always on top in the choices of applicants.
BTech admissions for 2025 at CET Trivandrum are granted based on KEAM scores followed by the cousnelling. As per the 2025 cutoff data, the KEAM last round closing rank ranged from 481 to 7532 for various BTech courses. This implies that students who fall in this range or have a lower rank were able to secure admission in 2025.
RVCE average package secured by BE batch 2026 was INR 16.86 LPA. Check out the course-wise average salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:
| Course | Average Salary - 2026 |
|---|---|
| BE | INR 16.86 LPA |
| MTech | INR 12.73 LPA |
| MCA | INR 8.79 LPA |
Punjab Engineering College Chandigarh offers B.Tech programs in Aerospace Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Materials & Metallurgical Engineering, and Production & Industrial Engineering.
The following specialisations are offered in B.E. at BMS College of Engineering other than B.E. in Biotechnology:
Core Stream | Computer Stream |
|---|---|
|
|