Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (7131)
  • (3111)
  • (2222)
  • (1317)
  • (1225)
  • (1010)
  • (866)
  • (754)
  • (560)
  • (368)
  • (310)
  • (303)
  • (230)
  • (169)
  • (167)
  • (166)
  • (136)
  • (133)
  • (113)
  • (109)
  • (68)
  • (52)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (22)
  • (14)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2101)
  • (2021)
  • (790)
  • (330)
  • (224)
  • (194)
  • (120)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (95)
  • (332)
  • (1488)
  • (2287)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (28)
  • (31)
  • (29)
  • (458)
  • (118)
  • (158)
  • (39)
  • (111)
  • (215)
  • (35)
  • (26)
  • (28)
  • (34)
  • (62)
  • (154)
  • (69)
  • (53)
  • (92)
  • (26)
  • (74)
  • (64)
  • (50)
  • (44)
  • (206)
  • (97)
  • (67)
  • (111)
  • (27)
  • (92)
  • (56)
  • (107)
  • (51)
  • (39)
  • (58)
  • (33)
  • (32)
  • (216)
  • (203)
  • (40)
  • (50)
  • (68)
  • (53)
  • (42)
  • (56)
  • (96)
  • (48)
  • (155)
  • (58)
  • (55)
  • (515)
12,578 results

IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹1.15 L - 2.37 L
₹72 K - 1 L
₹7 L
₹5 L - 6.81 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which are the top recruiters for Jai Hind College?
A: 
Every year, a large number of well known organizations visits the campus of Jai Hind College with fantastic placement opportunities. Some of the top hiring firms includes JPMORGAN, Earnst & Young, ICICI, Metlife & KPMG.
Q:   Which is the top course of Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee University?
A: 

Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee University college top courses are MBA, MCA and BBA. The Management students gets a better package as compared to other fields. As per the Placement statistics 30 percent students got placed offering the highest package as 5 LPA. The average package for MBA in Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee University stood at Rs 2 LPA. The top recruites hat visited the campus were HCL,TCS,Capegemini, Cognizant and much more.

Q:   How is the faculty at BMS College of Engineering?
A: 

Some of the BMS College of Engineering faculty details are mentioned in the table given below:

Faculty NameFaculty Qualification
Dr. G.VaraprasadB.Tech (CSE) from Sri Venkateswara University, Tirupati in 1999, M.Tech (CSE) from Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belguam in 2001, and then Ph.D (CSE) from Anna University, Chennai in 2004
Dr. Jyothi S NayakB.E. from NMAMIT, Nitte, Mangalore University, M.Tech from Manipal Institute of Technology, VTU, and PhD from VTU
Q:   What is the ranking of Christ Delhi NCR?
A: 

Delhi NCR Christ has received impeccable rankings from ranking authorities like THE, NIRF and the Week. According to the NIRF Rankings 2025, Christ University as a brand has achieved 63rd rank in the university category and 96th rank in the overall category.

Q:   Are there any scholarship programmes for UG courses at GLBIM?
A: 

Hi, GLBIM provides scholarships also based on the meritorious performance of the students of about INR 25000 per annum. The primary objective of the proposed scheme is to promote the economically weaker students to pursue the profession courses and come into the main stream of society. A total of 65 students can avail the benefit of a total tuition fee waiver. 

Thanks.

₹2.28 L
₹2.04 L - 6.8 L
₹2.52 L - 9.32 L
₹2.6 L - 10.8 L
Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (7131)
MCA (3111)
Certificate (2222)
B.Sc. (1317)
PG Diploma (1225)
B.E. / B.Tech (1010)
M.Sc. (866)
UG Diploma (754)
M.E./M.Tech (560)
B.Com (368)
₹4.45 L - 6.95 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How students check the Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Management and Research cutoff rank?
A: 

The students who want to know the cut-off rank of Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Management and Research, prefer the official website or Shiksha website. CAT/CMAT/MAH CET/MAT/XAT/ATMA are the enterance exams accepted by the college. Otherwise, you can prefer management quota. 

MAH CET Closing ranking for the courses is given below :

Course Name Ranking
Master of Business Administration (MBA)91.22
MBA in Digital Marketing81.79
MCA 98.5
Q:   What is the highest package offered at Shri Ramswaroop Memorial College of Engineering and Management?
A: 

 As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.

Q:   What is the JEE Mains cutoff for admission to Adamas University?
A: 

Adamas University cutoff 2026 is out for Round 3 admission to the BTech courses. The cutoff is based on JEE Main entrance exam scores, followed by WBJEE counselling.

In the General AI category, the third-round cutoff ranks ranged between 395391 and 1180505 for BTech admission. With the lowest closing rank of 395391,  BTech in Mechanical Engineering became the most competitive branch for admission.

Below given is the year-wise JEE Main Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech admission at Adamas University:

Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering10429044432481173675
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering772058– / –395391
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering744561– / –1048891
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering11009301222506663967
B.Tech. in Biotechnology128069912514881180505
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)– / –– / –459998
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering– / –– / –764944
Q:   Is KR Mangalam University Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

KR Mangalam University is a tier 2 university. The university is recognised by the UGC and has been accredited by other organisations like the BCI, FDCI and ACU. The university has been awarded on multiple occasions with the likes of the best engineering institute and the best B school at the Education Leaders Conclave Awards among others.

Q:   Is International School of Management Excellence worth considering?
A: 

Yes, International School of Management Excellence is worth considering especially for its PGDM course. It is a private institute that is approved by the NBA, AICTE, & AIU. Below given are the reasons to choose ISME Bangalore:

  • Good Rankings: Bangalore ISME is ranked 7th by Times of India 2025 under the B-Schools in South category & 30th by Times of India 2025 under the B-Schools in India category.
  • Study trip: ISME Bangalore Campus provides a Global Experiential Learning Study trip to Singapore for PGDM students.
  • Placements Opportunities: Grant Thornton, Landmark Group, Wiredleap, Vedak Technologies Pvt Ltd, etc. are the top recruiters of the institute.
₹6 L - 19.55 L
₹2 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2101)
1 - 3 Lakh (2021)
3 - 5 Lakh (790)
5 - 7 Lakh (330)
7 - 10 Lakh (224)
10 - 15 Lakh (194)
> 15 Lakh (120)
₹1.1 L - 3.2 L
₹2.2 L - 12.64 L
₹50 K - 3.14 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is IIIT Delhi hard to get?
A: 

Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi admission based on entrance exams. The institute accepts applications online. Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology accepts various national entrance exams such as JEE Main, UCEED,  GATE, PGCAT-IIITD, GAT-B, and others. Candidates willing to get admission to various courses must apply online on the official website. 

Q:   Is KCG College of Technology hard to get?
A: 

KCG College of Technology is not very difficult to get admission to, if the candidates are able to secure a minimum aggregate of 45% in Class 12, for courses such as BTech. Whereas, for courses such as MTech, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Moreover, candidates must qualify entrance exams such as TNEA, TANCET or other equivalent exams. Candidates can apply for admission online through the official website for the same and enrol for candidature.  

Q:   What are the collaborations of Swami Vivekananda University?
A: 

Swami Vivekananda University has made several collaborations with the top institutions. These collaborations are made in academics, healthcare and industry-related fields. These collaborations provide students with better opportunities. Additionally, through these collaborations, the university aims to provide quality education, resources, study exchange programs, and internships to all the students of SVU. Students can take a look below at different types of SVU collaborations:

AcademicsIndustryHealthcare
University of LincolnIBMAntara
Dumkal College BasantapurMothersonFortis Hospitals
Kaziranga UniversityAmri HospitalsManipal Hospitals
Bethune CollegeTCS iONSpectra Eye Hospital
Bengal Institute of Science and TechnologyDebgiri seedsSupernova
Vivekananda CollegeWebs TechnoAmri Hospitals
Q:   Is Goel Group of Institutions best in Lucknow?
A: 

The Goel Group of Institutions, better known as GGI, is one of the finest learning institutions in Lucknow and is widely known for the diversified academic offerings that can be found through its engineering, management, and computer applications courses. It also holds the endorsesment of AICTE while accredited by NAAC and NBA, thereby making it a more solid and reliable establishment.
Key Points:
Ranking : GGI ranked between 51-100 in the NIRF rankings under the Innovation category 2023.
Placement Success: Institute's placement percentage for the MBA course stands at approximately 84.5%. B.Tech courses are also doing very well at placements.
Infrastructure: The campus has all the modern infrastructural facilities, including over 35,000 volumes of books in its library and sports facilities besides boys and girls hostels.

₹1.2 L
₹3.02 L - 20 L
₹3.61 L
₹1.63 L - 1.86 L
₹18.2 K - 5.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Are there any scholarship programmes for UG courses at GNIOT Institute of Professional Studies?
A: 

Yes, the GNIOT Institute of Professional Studies offers scholarships to its under graduate students also. As the scholarships available for merit-based and entrance-exam-scores based admissions and others specified by the institute criteria. For example, such scholarships for under graduate merit based admissions is INR 20,000 /- INR 50,000 per year given for the student scoring high grades in Exams like CAT/MAT and CMAT respectively. A few scholarships given by their respective state governments are present for the deserving meritorious students. In addition, the TATA STRIVE Google scholarship programme provided financial aid support to the eligible candidates so that education at GNIOT reaches more people.

Q:   How many seats are available for various courses offered at Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology?
A: 
Courses offerred by Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology are approved by eminent Government bodies like AICTE. The combined seats available for courses offered at Sir M. Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology goes up to 1195.
Q:   What specializations do A. C. Patil College of Engineering offer in their courses?
A: 
A. C. Patil College of Engineering is a good institution for Ph.D, B.E. / B.Tech, MMS courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at A. C. Patil College of Engineering are Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Information Technology, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Electronics Engineering.
Q:   Is JSPM Narhe more expensive than Jayawant Institute of Management Studies?
A: 

JSPM narhe and Jayawant Institute of Management Studies both are decent colleges. It is hard to determine which one is better as the college fees depends on the course and whether you secure a scholarship or not. However more then the fees a student must look at the faculty, infrastructure, and placement opportunities in a college. If the placement is good, then it would be easier to get good ROI .  

Q:   Why BBA is considered as the top course at Shaheed Sukhdev College of Business Studies?
A: 

BBA is considered to be one of the best courses in Shaheed Sukhdev College of Business Studies owing to a strong academic foundation, an experienced faculty, and a comprehensive curriculum that focuses on practical skills and industrial relevance. Designed for students to be prepared for business roles, Delhi ensures excellent networking opportunities.

₹1.8 L - 14 L