IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are around 10,000+ best IT colleges in India of which 5,000+ colleges are owned privately, 1,200+ colleges are owned by the government and 700+ colleges are owned by semi government institutions. GATE, TANCET, JEE Main, CUET PG and CUET are the top entrance exams for admission to best colleges for IT in India. Amity University Noida, Galgotias University, MIT-WPU, Parul University, Christ University and D.Y. Patil College of Engineering are the top 10 IT colleges in India.
- Best IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best IT Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private IT Colleges in India
- Best Government IT Colleges in India
- Location-Wise Best IT Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best IT Colleges in Maharashtra
- 6.2 Best IT Colleges in Karnataka
- Highest Salary Offered by Best IT &am
There are around 10,000+ best IT colleges in India of which 5,000+ colleges are owned privately, 1,200+ colleges are owned by the government and 700+ colleges are owned by semi government institutions. GATE, TANCET, JEE Main, CUET PG and CUET are the top entrance exams for admission to best colleges for IT in India. Amity University Noida, Galgotias University, MIT-WPU, Parul University, Christ University and D.Y. Patil College of Engineering are the top 10 IT colleges in India.
- Best IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best IT Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private IT Colleges in India
- Best Government IT Colleges in India
- Location-Wise Best IT Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best IT Colleges in Maharashtra
- 6.2 Best IT Colleges in Karnataka
- Highest Salary Offered by Best IT & Software Colleges in India
- Best IT Colleges in India: Comparison 2025
Best IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
IT and Software course provides an introduction to the fundamental concepts and technologies within the field of Information Technology (IT) and Software Development. Students will gain a comprehensive understanding of core IT principles, including computer hardware and software, networking, data management, cybersecurity, and the software development lifecycle. Please refer below for the key highlights for top IT colleges in India:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
10,800+ colleges |
| Tuition Fee |
Free: 100+ colleges < INR 1 lakh: 2,700+ colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 1,600+ colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 700+ colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 600+ colleges > INR 5 lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
Networking, Hardware & Security: 1,500+ colleges Big Data Analytics: 1,150+ colleges Programming: 900+ colleges AI & Robotics: 600+ colleges Computer Science Engineering: 500+ colleges Java: 500+ colleges Cloud Computing: 400+ colleges CAD / CAM / CAE: 400+ colleges Databases: 400+ colleges |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
GATE, TANCET, JEE Main, CUET PG and CUET |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Best IT Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
Listed below are the eligibility criteria followed by top IT colleges in India:
BE/BTech
- The candidate must have passed class 12 in Science stream (PCM/PCMB) or equivalent from a recognized board or university.
- Computer Science as one of the subjects in HSC is desirable.
BCA
- The candidate must have passed class 12 in Science stream (PCM/PCMB) or Commerce stream or equivalent from a recognized board or university.
- Computer Science as one of the subjects in HSC is desirable.
MTech
- The candidate must have completed BE/Btech (B Tech Computer Science Course orBachelor in Computer Applications).
MCA
- The candidate must have completed a Bachelor's degree of a minimum 3 years duration in BCA, (BSc Information Technology/ Computer Science / Computer Security Certificate) with Mathematics as a course at 10+2 level or at Graduate level.
PhD in IT
- The candidate must have completed a Masters Degree in Information Technologywith Mathematics as a course at 10+2 level or at the Graduate Level.
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Best IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Given below are the schedule of the above mentioned entrance exams for the top 10 IT colleges in India:
| Exam Name |
Exam Dates |
Exam Schedule |
|---|---|---|
| 01 Feb ’24 – 16 Feb ‘24 |
||
| Mar '25 |
||
| 01 Apr '25 - 08 Apr '25 |
||
| To Be Announced |
||
| May '25 - Jun '25 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Best Private IT Colleges in India
Listed below are the top private IT colleges in India with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 2.14 lakh – INR 16.62 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 35,000 – INR 6.16 lakh |
CUET PG, CUET and Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1.3 lakh – INR 17 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 2.37 lakh – INR 8.96 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 4.38 lakh – INR 11.9 lakh |
Karnataka PGCET, KMAT |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Best Government IT Colleges in India
Below mentioned are the top government IT colleges in India with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 77,200 – INR 1.02 lakh |
TANCET and Merit-Based |
|
| INR 2,000 – INR 1.39 lakh |
NIMCET and Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1.2 lakh – INR 2.7 lakh |
TANCET and Merit-Based |
|
| INR 24,000 – INR 8 lakh |
GATE, JEE Main, JEE Advanced |
|
| INR 95,000 – INR 8 lakh |
GATE, JEE Main, JEE Advanced, IIT JAM |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Location-Wise Best IT Colleges in India
Listed below are the top IT and software institutes in different regions of India:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra |
1,500+ |
| Karnataka |
1,000+ |
| Tamil Nadu |
1,000+ |
| Madhya Pradesh |
900+ |
| Uttar Pradesh |
900 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Best IT Colleges in Maharashtra
Given below are the top IT colleges in Maharashtra with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 1.3 lakh – INR 17 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 4.55 lakh |
JEE Main, MHT CET |
|
| INR 4.4 lakh – INR 9.82 lakh |
SET, SNAP, MAH CET |
|
| INR 20,000 – INR 20.32 lakh |
SAT India, CUET-PG, PERA CET |
|
| INR 2.42 lakh – INR 3.13 lakh |
MAH BBA CET and Merit-Based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Best IT Colleges in Karnataka
Below mentioned are the top IT colleges in Karnataka with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 4.38 lakh – INR 11.9 lakh |
Karnataka PGCET, KMAT, Christ University Entrance Test CUET and Merit-Based |
|
| INR 2.5 lakh – INR 5.85 lakh |
JET |
|
| INR 2.95 lakh – INR 3.55 lakh |
Karnataka PGCET, KMAT and Merit-Based |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 4 lakh |
Karnataka PGCET and Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1.17 lakh – INR 2.87 lakh |
Karnataka PGCET, KMAT and Merit-Based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Highest Salary Offered by Best IT & Software Colleges in India
Please refer to the table below for the top IT & Software colleges in India offering the highest Return on Investment to their students in the form of placement package:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 9 lakh |
INR 50 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 38.2 LPA |
|
| INR 18,000 – INR 8 lakh |
INR 22.5 LPA – INR 30 LPA |
|
| INR 77,900 |
INR 28.54 LPA |
|
| INR 1.5 lakh – INR 9.6 lakh |
INR 19.5 LPA – INR 25.67 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website/ media reports/ NIRF website and may vary.
Best IT Colleges in India: Comparison 2025
Listed below is the comparison for top IT colleges in India:
- Amity University Noida Comparison with other Colleges
- Galgotias University Comparison with other Colleges
- MIT-WPU Comparison with other Colleges
D.Y. Patil College of Engineering Comparison with other Colleges
IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
CHARUSAT University popular programmes are BSc & BTech. The four year BTech course offers placement assistance to students. The university is visited by top companies for placements such as TCS, Reliance Industries limited, ICICI Bank, and others. Yes, Charotar University of Science and Technology (CHARUSAT) is worth all the hype.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Candidates have to submit educational certifciates and identity proofs for admission. These are required for verification purposes. Check below some documents to be kept handy during ICFAI University, Jaipur MBA admission:
- UG degree certificate
- Class 10 and Class 12 certificate
- Aadhaar card or other identity proof
- Photograph and signature
- Caste certificate (if applicable)
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A. / B.Sc. (Computer Science) / B.Sc. (IT) / B.E. (CSE) / B.Tech. (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree or passed any graduation degree (e.g. B.E. / B.Tech./ B.Sc. / B.Com. / B.A. / B.Voc. / etc.) preferably with Mathematics, Business Mathematics or statistics at 10+2 level or at Graduation level. Candidate who have no Mathematics background compulsory bridge course will be framed by the respective University/ Institution and additional bridge courses related to computer subjects as per the norms of the concerned University. |
Numerous Indian rating agencies have placed Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) in a number of categories. The following are a few noteworthy rankings:
The overall rank of the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022 is 83.
Rank in Medicine: 23
Dental Ranking: Five
Pharmacy Position: 18
Period Engineering Rankings 2022: (among all engineering institutes in India) Rank Band: 175-200
Outlook India Positions 2022: India's Top 50 Private Medical Schools
India Current Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
The Weekly Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
DES Pune University (PU) is one of the renowned colleges in Maharashtra to offer quality education in the fields of Engineering, Business Management, Science, and Computer Applications. It was formed by the Deccan Education Society which was established in 1884 by renowned minds, including Lokmanya Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Gopal Ganesh Agarkar. The university is mainly concerned with the Engineering and Business Management streams. DES Pune University fee is set in such a way that there is easy accessibility to education and eligible students get the opportunity to gain suitable knowledge and skills in their respective fields of study. Apart from this, the university campus provides a vibrant environment to students and encourages them to participate in extra-curricular activities, including sports, cultural events, etc.
Ramanujan college, University of Delhi with its sixteen undergraduate courses admits a total of 1199 students in which the seats are categorized under Unreserved (478), SC (180), ST (88), OBC (327) and EWS (126). The course wise seat category goes as- B.Com (H)- 188, B.Com- 125, Bachelor in Management Studies B.M.S- 58, BA (H) in Political Science- 63, Hindi- 63, English- 63, Applied Psychology- 58, Philosophy- 58, Economics- 58, B.Sc. (H) in Environmental Sciences- 40, Statistics- 58, Mathematics- 58, Computer Science- 58, B. Voc. Banking Operations- 63, B. Voc. Software Development- 63 and B.A. Program- 125.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Guru Nanak Institutions Technical Campus accepts admission to various courses based on the entrance exam scores. The basic eligibility criteria for the PG courses is a bachelor's with 50% aggregate. Students with 60% in Class 12 can only get admission to undergraduate courses when they clear any of the accepted entrance exams.
EIILM Kolkata admission is based on merit. Candidates must qualify the entrance exam or test specific to the course opted for. Majority of courses prefer MAKAUT CET as a part of the examination criteria. Apart from that, course such as MBA consider MAT, CAT, ATMA etc. as the eligibility criteria for admission. Considering the stats of all, it is competitive but not very difficult to get admission at EIILM Kolkata.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BCA | Candidate who have done Diploma in IT/Computer are also eligible. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) /B.Sc (IT) /B.E. (CSE) / B.Tech (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. Or Candidate who have completed any graduation degree B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc/ B.Com/ B.A. /B.Voc. preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level (with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with above marks can also apply. Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. | Candidate must be graduate from recognised board or university in mentioned stream or equivalent with mentioned subject. |
| M.A. | Candidate must be graduate from recognised board or university. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidates must have Bachelor's degree in any discipline or equivalent from a recognised university. Candidates who Completed Cost & Management Accountancy (CMA) from the Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICAI) are also eligible to apply. |
| MCA | Candidate must be graduate with Mathematics as one of the subjects from recognised board or university |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognised board. |
| M.Com | Candidates must have a Bachelor's degree (Commerce or Management or Economics or Accounts or Math/Economics as one of the subjects/ courses) or equivalent from a recognised university. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognised board. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognised board. |
Life at Saintgits college of Engineering is awesome. There are many extracurricular activities organized for the students which helps in the overall personality development of the students. Many sports facilities are also available for the students. Various tournaments are also organized in which both students and the faculty members participate. Various project based internship programs are organized for the student which helps the student in getting ready for the industry. The overall environment of the campus is good. National level fests are also organized.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
While comparing IIIT Trichy and IIIT Kancheepuram the decision will be a subjective one. Considering only parameters based on package students will find that in terms of package IIIT Kancheepuram offers better packages of INR 32 Lakhs in the highest but IIIT Trichy wins in average packages of INR 9.90 LPA.
Below is the comparison of IIIT Trichy and IIIT Kancheepuram based on package parameters:
| Institute Name | the highest Package | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| IIIT Kancheepuram | INR 32 LPA | INR 8.80 LPA (BTech) |
| IIIT Trichy | INR 20 LPA | INR 9.90 LPA |
The majority of students received job opportunities at AMET Chennai placements in the operations sector. Apart from operations, students received placement in Engineering, IT, Military and Protective Services, Business Development, Sales, Education, Project and Project Management, Administrative, Quality Assurance etc. The University owns a placement cell called, the Centre for Placement and Training. The placement cell focuses on developing soft skills and qualities that the students will require during the time of placement.
As per the AMET Chennai placement stats for 2023, the UG 3-year programme witnessed the placement of 270 students. The median package received in the placement drive was INR 3.5 Lakh, while the median package for the UG 4-year programme was INR 5.25 Lakh.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
IAER Kolkata offers courses in UG and UG Diploma level, recognised by NSDC and in affiliation with MAKAUT. The institute offers these courses on the basis of merit and valid scores in-house conducted entrance exams. Moreover, the institute offers 100% placement assistance and provides an option to study abroad in the final year through credit transfer in international universities.
Students have the provision to avail compulsory domestic or international internships, be a part of the study tour in India or Abroad. IAER Kolkata provides start-up and entrepreneurship guidance and mentoring. It draws emphasis in multiple skill development programs and provides platform for industry institute interactions.
UG course selection criteria at DAITM Kolkata are merit-based except BSc in Medical Lab Technology. Students must have compulsory subjects in Mathematics and/ or Biology for the BSc in Medical Lab Technology course. However, candidates who want to pursue MSc course must meet certain requirements as per specialisations, respectively.
Swami Vivekananda University is a private University managed by Prakhar Pragya Siksha Prasar Avum Samaj Kalayan Samiti, Madhya Pradesh. The University is UGC approved and is recognised by AICTE and ISO. The university offers several programs across various streams of Arts, Commerce, Science, Designing, Engineering etc.
Admissions to Swami Vivekananda University are based on the scores obtained in Entrance exams. MBA and M.Tech admissions are based on the scores in National entrance exams like CAT and GATE; whereas admissions to the undergraduate degrees are based on the merit scores of the candidates in the qualifying exam.
The University offers a Bachelor’s programme in Aeronautical Engineering. Admission to the programme is based on the qualifying scores of the candidates in JEE Main followed by a personal interview round. Applications to admissions are available in both Online and Offline modes.
The University holds a good placement record; companies like IDEA, INFOSYS, Airtel, Dabur etc. are some of the top recruiters in the placement drive at the campus. The institute also offers scholarships to the poor, needy as well as meritorious students as per the scholarship programmes by the government. Students have to apply for the scholarships at the starting of the academic session with the required documents.