Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, Mass Communication & Media is offered by 206 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Among the total number of colleges offering Mass Communication & Media, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 130, public / government owned: 29 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Visual Communication, Journalism, Film & TV etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 116 Colleges |
| Journalism | 70 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 34 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 12 Colleges |
| Film Making | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 8 Colleges |
| Direction | 8 Colleges |
| Acting | 7 Colleges |
| Film Making | 7 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 7 Colleges |
| Event Management | 6 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 6 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 6 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 6 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 5 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 5 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 5 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu
In India, Mass Communication & Media is offered by 206 colleges in Tamil Nadu. Among the total number of colleges offering Mass Communication & Media, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 130, public / government owned: 29 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Visual Communication, Journalism, Film & TV etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Visual Communication | 116 Colleges |
| Journalism | 70 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 34 Colleges |
| Electronic Media (TV, Radio, Online) | 12 Colleges |
| Film Making | 9 Colleges |
| Advertising | 8 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 8 Colleges |
| Direction | 8 Colleges |
| Acting | 7 Colleges |
| Film Making | 7 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 7 Colleges |
| Event Management | 6 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 6 Colleges |
| Media Planning | 6 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 6 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 5 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 5 Colleges |
| Cinematography | 5 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Mass Communication & Media colleges in Tamil Nadu:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 150 Colleges |
| ISC | 147 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 144 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 7 Colleges |
| ICSE | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 7 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET MBA | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| CAP Test | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
TNOU has affordable fee structure. The fee ranges between INR 2,000- INR 1 lakh. The fee structure includes tuition fee, caution fee, application fee, etc. Students can check with the admission office if the university allows payment through both online and offline modes.
Both Clusters Media College and Zee Institute of Creative Arts (ZICA) offer good job opportunities. Clusters Media College is considered India's best industry-integrated campus. ZICA is the first full-fledged classical and digital animation training academy in the country.
Clusters Media College:
Courses: Multimedia and animation
Features: Has its own production company, has signed an MOU with FTII
Reviews:
Placements: 2.5
Infrastructure: 3.5
Faculty and course: 4
Campus life: 2.5
Value for money: 3
Zee Institute of Creative Arts:
Courses: Classical and digital animation
Features: Animation and VFX academy
Reviews:
Best animation institute in Mumbai
Awesome place to learn
Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
A total of 36 companies participated in the Shri Shankarlal Sundarbai Shasun Jain College for Women placements 2024. Check out the table below to know more about Shri Shankarlal Sundarbai Shasun Jain College for Women placements recruiters:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Recruiters | 29 | 26 | 36 |
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Humanities as a stream provides a wide range of courses that can be studied after completing their 12th grade. Pursuing any of these degrees prepares you to understand the various levels of humanities and, as a result, carve out an appropriate job path. Candidates in the humanities can apply for positions in the government sector, such as banking firms, government ministries, legal firms, and political analysts.
Content Writer, Civil Services, Human Resource Manager, Defense Services, Lawyer, Journalist, Counsellor, and Therapist positions are available. As freshers, humanities graduates can expect to earn between INR 2-6 LPA.
MADURAI KAMARAJ institution is a well-known institution founded by the Tamil Nadu government in 1965. The admission process at MKU-DDE is fairly basic. Simply go to the website, download the admission form, and then submit it online or offline. Admission is usually granted in the month of April. If you want to study from home and have been admitted to IGNOU, you can do so. You may get additional information from its official website, which I also visited. I shall always remember this college favorably. This is the most amazing experience I've ever had. Seniors, staff, and administration will assist you in any way they can. The teachers' teaching abilities are exceptional. You will never get anything back from a teacher. Learning here has a very good atmosphere.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Madras University admissions are both merit and entrance-based. For admission to courses such as MBA, MCA etc., the university accepts scores of entrance exam i.e. TANCET. Further, admission to courses such as MA, MSc, MCom, etc., admissions are offered based on scores of last qualifying exam. To secure a seat at UG & PG courses at Madras University, candidates have to go through the following selection process:
- Application Process
- Selection Rounds (Direct/ entrance-based)
- Counselling process/ Merit list release
L.V. Prasad College of Media Studies Chennai carried out the application process in online mode. To fill out the form applicants are required to visit the official website of the college. The candidates are required to pay a one-time application at the time of registration. Given below is the step-by-step application process for L.V. Prasad College of Media Studies Chennai.
Step 1: Go to the official website of L.V. Prasad College of Media Studies Chennai.
Step 2: Register as a new user.
Step 3: Verify the number or email ID by entering the received OTP.
Step 4: Log in with login credentials.
Step 5: Fill out the application form by entering all the details.
Step 6: Pay the application fee of INR 500 and Submit the form.
It depends on the course in which the student is interested. Admission to The American College, Madurai is fairly competitive and for MBA/PGDM, eligibility is a first undergraduate degree with at least 50% marks in relevant subjects. The students also must qualify through an entrance exam like MAT, CAT, or TANCET before being counseled for admission.
The college is not as difficult to access as the top college institutions, but it proves to be hard for low scorers of entrance exams. Admission involves document verification and counseling, while merit and examination score determine seat allocation. Admissions to various other courses such as BSc , BVoc, BCom, etc. are considered a bit easy.
Dr. G.R. Damodaran College of Science courses are offered to students at UG, PG, and PhD levels, mainly in the fields of Business Management, Science, Computer Applications, etc. The flagship programmes offered at Dr. G.R. Damodaran College of Science are BSc and MBA. The college offers these programmes to students at UG and PG levels. Further, the college offers these programmes for a duration of 3 and 2 years, respectively with a comprehensive curriculum.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Bharathiar University Coimbatore offers admission to MBA course based on TANCET MBA through various affiliated colleges. Tabulated below is Bharathiar University Coimbatore cutoff for MBA course offered through top 5 colleges for General All India category:
| College | TANCET cutoff 2023 |
|---|---|
| Kongu Arts And Science College | 7060 |
| RVS Institute of Management Studies and Research | 6999 |
| Hindusthan College of Arts and Science | 6856 |
| San International College | 6543 |
| Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science | 6410 |
Located in Madurai, Tamil Nadu, Madurai Kamaraj University is a public state university that is owned and funded by the Government of Tamil Nadu. Madurai Kamaraj University, also known as MKU Madurai, was established in 1966. MKU Madurai has also secured the 63 rank in the University category by NIRF in 2024.
It is a UGC-recognised university and has also been accredited with an 'A+' grade by NAAC, in 2021. MK University Madurai has been awarded the second rank by the HRD Ministry of India in the "SWACHHTA" Ranking of Higher Educational Institutions in the Country.
At the College of Engineering, Anna University, the following courses are famous:
Civil Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
Industrial Engineering
Printing and Packaging Technology
Electrical & Electronics Engineering
These courses are well-known and popular at the College of Engineering, Anna University. The College of Engineering, Anna University, is recognized by the UGC (University Grants Commission) and AIU (Association of Indian Universities) and is accredited with an A Grade by the NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council).
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
S.A. College of Arts and Science has a big campus. S.A. College of Arts and Science is spread across 3.43 acre of land. S.A. College of Arts and Scienc has various labs, a big library, modern classrooms, and offers various other facilities for undergraduate and postgraduate students.
The fees for UG courses at Annamalai University Tamil Nadu is very less comparatively to other colleges it is around INR 3,000-10,000 per year for courses like BFA and BSc and they are similar but a little high for B.Tech courses. For more details regarding fees, you can find the college's actual website or Shiksha as it provides appropriate information. The reason for lower fees might be distance learning so it saves all infrastructure facilities and the rest is the same.