Statistics colleges in India
In India, Statistics is offered by 785 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Statistics, split of colleges by ownership is private: 282, public / government: 282 & public private: 90.
Location wise
Statistics colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 97 Colleges |
| Telangana | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 78 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 56 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 53 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 48 Colleges |
| Kerala | 38 Colleges |
| Assam | 37 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 34 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 31 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 28 Colleges |
| Bihar | 26 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 24 Colleges |
| Orissa | 22 Colleges |
| Pune | 21 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 19 Colleges |
| Assam - Other | 18 Colleges |
Specializations
Statistics is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 785 colleges offering each Statistics specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 5188 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 4788 Colleges |
| Physics | 4089 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 3684 Colleges |
| Botany | 3251 Colleges |
| Zoology | 2863 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1418 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1197 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 962 Colleges |
| Statistics | 785 Colleges |
| Home Science | 748 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 704 Colleges |
| Biology | 576 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 556 Colleges |
| Electronics | 491 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 463 Colleges |
| Geology | 371 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 309 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 279 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 204 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Statistics are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Statistics accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 411 Colleges |
| ISC | 408 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 49 Colleges |
| CUET | 46 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 46 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 41 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 36 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 36 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 34 Colleges |
| CPGET | 31 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 31 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 25 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 25 Colleges |
| BSEB 12th | 21 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 16 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 12 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 12 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 12 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 10 Colleges |
In India, Statistics is offered by 785 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Statistics, split of colleges by ownership is private: 282, public / government: 282 & public private: 90.
Location wise
Statistics colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 97 Colleges |
| Telangana | 94 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 78 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 62 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 56 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 53 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 48 Colleges |
| Kerala | 38 Colleges |
| Assam | 37 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 34 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 31 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 28 Colleges |
| Bihar | 26 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 24 Colleges |
| Orissa | 22 Colleges |
| Pune | 21 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 19 Colleges |
| Assam - Other | 18 Colleges |
Specializations
Statistics is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 785 colleges offering each Statistics specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Mathematics | 5188 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 4788 Colleges |
| Physics | 4089 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 3684 Colleges |
| Botany | 3251 Colleges |
| Zoology | 2863 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 1418 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 1197 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 962 Colleges |
| Statistics | 785 Colleges |
| Home Science | 748 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 704 Colleges |
| Biology | 576 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 556 Colleges |
| Electronics | 491 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 463 Colleges |
| Geology | 371 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 309 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 279 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 204 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Statistics are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Statistics accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 411 Colleges |
| ISC | 408 Colleges |
| TSBIE | 49 Colleges |
| CUET | 46 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 46 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 41 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 36 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 36 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 34 Colleges |
| CPGET | 31 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 31 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 25 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 25 Colleges |
| BSEB 12th | 21 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 16 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 12 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 12 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 12 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 10 Colleges |
Statistics colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in India
To get admission in Assam University, students must meet the eligibility. Check the eligibility of Assam University below:
- For UG admission, students must pass Class 12 from a recognised board.
- For admission in PG courses, students must have a UG degree in relevant stream from a recognised university.
There are no placements in this college.In this college does not offer any placements since 2015. I would not recommend students to join this college. You have to compete for AHO, AAO, and AFO posts via entrance exams. Few students also opted for higher studies.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
It is a challenge and almost impossible to compare because both institutions are good in their respective fields. It is like comparing oranges and apples.
While choosing you should think about your desired programme based on career aspirations, placement record of that college, faculty, and infrastructure. This is crucial because there are courses provided at Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University and not in Shri Ram College of Engineering and Management and vice-versa.
Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University is an agricultural university and its programs are organised around that. It focuses majorly on agricultural research, horticulture and related fields.
On the other hand, Shri Ram College of Engineering and Management is an engineering and management college offering various UG and PG programs, emphasizing technical education and business management.
We hope this helps.
Integral University is one of the eminent university which offers quality education to the students. The university ranked 28 in Science stream and 40 in Pharmacy stream by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The university has collaborated with the Master of Commerce in association with ACCA, Master of Business Administration (Supply Chain Management) in association with Seekho, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in India
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018.
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India.
The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.
Yes, MDU Rohtak accept JEE Main scores for admission to the BTech and various other courses. Candidates must prepare well for the JEE Main exam. Students must prepare according to the JEE Main syllabus. Students must read the JEE Main books and pepare accordingly.
Pondicherry University is one of the eminent university which is offering quality education since 1985 and recognised by the UGC. The university offers quality education in UG and PG courses and popularly known for its BTech and MBA programmes. The university has well-equipped infra with all the necessary facilities.
Annamalai University offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate level courses in full-time mode. The University offers these courses in the field of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences and Business & Management Studies, etc. on the basis of merit and entrance exams. Being a government aided university, Annamalai University offers courses at an affordable prices to be accessible for the masses.
Total tuition fee for some of the popular courses is given in the following table:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM | INR 15,600 - 2.5 Lakh |
M.Sc. | INR 16,400- INR 1.41 Lakh |
M.A. | INR 15,600 - INR 16,800 |
M.E./M.Tech | INR 1.24 Lakh - INR 1.41 Lakh |
B.E. / B.Tech | INR 1.5 Lakh - INR 7 Lakh |
B.Sc. | INR 54,000 - INR 2.7 Lakh |
Calicut University admissions are likely to open soon. Interested students can apply online. For the latest updates, students need to regularly check the university's website. The applications will be live at the official page of the respective counselling/ entrance exam body.
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in India
Yes, Utkal University admissions are open. The university has opened the admission window for its PG, PhD, and MPhil programmes. UG course admission is expected to start soon. Students can check the Utkal University Vani Vihar site to know more about the admission.
The faculty members at Sri Venkateswara University are very knowledgeable and mostly hold PhD degrees. As per the Shiksha verified student reviews, they have given SV University faculty 3.8 stars out of 5 stars. As per the reviews, students have said that the faculty is supportive. They always motivate students to move forward in their life.
Manonmaniam Sundaranar University Tamil Nadu is one of the eminent institute which offers quality education to the students. The university is named after the renowned Tamil Poet Scholar, Professor P. Sundaram Pillai. MSU Tirunelveli is recognised by the UGC and accredited by the NAAC A Grade. The university has under its jurisdiction 102 affiliated colleges and 6 university colleges. MSU's commitment to academic excellence, combined with its focus on community engagement and skill development, makes it a good option for many.
As a fresher, things can be tough for students in any college or university. Outstation students joining Kerala Agricultural University may feel difficult due to language barriers and cultural differences. This difference is eradicated by the university by the means of various efforts done by the university, students, and teachers on an everyday basis. Hence making university life easy for the freshers.
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in India
Dibrugarh University admission to courses is either entrance-based or merit-based. The University offers a variety of UG, PG and doctoral-level programmes in various streams. Admission to these courses is done by the university's in-house entrance exams such as DUPGET, DURAT, B.Ed CET for MA, PhD, and B.Ed, respectively. For courses such as MBA and MTech, the university accepts valid scores of CAT/ MAT/ CMAT and GATE, respectively.
The 287 acre spread, offering almost 600 major and minor courses, Manipur University ranks as one of the best in the country. Apart from the facilities and placement records, what makes the university even more better is the teachers and student friendly environment, The teachers here leave no stones unturned to give all the knowledge to the students. They are polite enough to help the students in whatever way possible. The curriculum is up to date and relevant for the respective industries . That is one of prime reasons separating MU from other universities.
Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:
- Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
- MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
- Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
- Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni
To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:
- Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
- The minimum attendance should be 80%
- Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Direct admission is usually not possible for the UG/ PG courses at REVA University. Admission to REVA University courses are entrance-based. Students are selected based on a valid score of REVA CET exam, which is conducted at the university-level for admission to all courses. Candidates either have to qualify for REVA CET or submit the scores of any other relevant entrance exam at the time of registering for their desired courses.
For Visva Bharati University admissions to various UG & PG courses, candidates have to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria, followed by the other selection rounds. Find below the course-wise eligibility and selection criteria related to Visva Bharati University course admissions 2025:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| BSc | Class 12 with 50% | CUET |
| BA | Class 12 with 45% | CUET |
| MSc | Graduation with 45% | ICAR AIEEA, CUET-PG |
| MA | Graduation with 45% | CUET PG |
| UG Diploma | Class 12 | CUET |
Commonly asked questions On Statistics colleges in India
Some of the top recruiters for Amity University Kolkata placements are listed below:
Amity University Kolkata Top recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Deloitte | Cognizant | PWC |
Capgemini | Amazon | TCS |
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
Candidates who have missed the entrance exams must not worry. These candidates can apply again the next year. Candidates willing to get admission must take part in the Central University of South Bihar admission process before the last date of application. Follow the CUSB Bihar application process mentioned below:
Step 1: Visit the official website of the accepted entrance exam.
Step 2: Appear for the accepted entrance exam.
Step 3: Appear for the counselling.
Step 4: Pay the admission fee in the selected and the allotted university.
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gorakhpur University has more than 250 teaching staff and 300+ non-teaching staff in the fields of Law, Engineering, Sociology, Biology, Commerce, Botany, Economics, Physics, etc. All the teaching staff have good experience and have master's or PhD degree.
DAVV Indore and IIIT Bhopal are both significant in their own aspects. The comparison can be drawn based on several factors like tuition fees, placement packages, courses offered, etc. The choice can be made on the basis of the candidate's requirements.
