Chandigarh University (CU)
Video Play Icon17 Videos,
31 Photos
Chandigarh University (CU) Logo

Chandigarh University (CU) BCA Courses & Fees 2026: Admission Dates, Eligibility, Application & Placements

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2012

Chandigarh University (CU) BCA
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

Chandigarh University BCA Eligibility & Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees₹ 7.2L - 7.8L
Available Scholarships4
iconEligibility Criteria
10+2 score55%
iconOfficial BCA Ranking
India Today '26#44
Outlook '24#46
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   Is there 100% placement in Chandigarh University?
6thumbs up
A: 

Chandigarh University (CU) has good placement record for BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. While CU has not released any information on the percentage of students placed either course-wise or overall, 2025 placements saw a 9% jump in the total studets placed. While in 2024, a total of 9124 students were placed, in 2025 the number moved up to 10000.

For the academic year 2024-2025, over 1300 global recruiters participated in the placement process and as mentioned before, they placed a total of 10000 students from the batch 2025. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively. 

Q:   How many students were placed during the recent Chandigarh University placements?
8thumbs up
A: 

Chandigarh University generated 10,000+ placement offers for the 2024-25 batch - as the highest in North India, with over 1,300 companies/MNCs visiting campus. The official placement pages.

Q:   Is Chandigarh University good for BCA?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University is considered a good option for BCA. The institute offers BCA popular specialisations, such as -

  • BCA in Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality
  • User Interface/ User Experience Design

Apart from this, Chandigarh University also runs an International Tie-up Program (ITP), which is a semester-exchange programme. During this opportunity, one gets the benefit to study for one semester at an international university in the USA with a lesser semester fee. The meritorious students also get scholarships of 100% on tuition fee based on CUCET scores. 

Q:   Is there any cutoff for Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers admission to various UG and PG courses through CUCET scores. Candidates seeking Chandigarh University admission must appear for CUCET by registering themselves on the official website at cucet.cuchd.in. For the final selection, Chandigarh University will release the final result in form of merit list having names of the student basis CUCET scores. Chandigarh University offers the below mentioned courses through CUCET on mandatory basis: 

  • BE
  • BPharm
  • Pharm D 
  • MPharma (Pharmaceutics)
  • MPharma (Pharmacology)
  • MPharma (Industrial Pharmacy)
  • MPharma (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
  • MBA
  • Integrated Law programs, including BA LLB, BBA LLB and BCom LLB 
  • Integrated Law (LLM)

Chandigarh University (CU) BCA
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 5 Courses
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –

Chandigarh University (CU) BCA
Chandigarh University BCA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 7.16 L - 7.83 L
₹ 3.2 L - 4.8 L
₹ 2 K
₹ 10.38 L - 12.65 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (134 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BCA Fees
Q:   What are the fees of Chandigarh University Courses?
A: 

The Chandigarh University fees are made up of components like tuition fees, exam fees, hostel fees, and more. Students need to pay the fees in installments. Check out the table below for tuition fee of various CU courses:

Course NameTuition Fees
BEINR 5.97 - 14.84 lakh
MBAINR 5.12 - 7.58 lakh
BDesINR 8.72 lakh
BScINR 3.36 - 8.72 lakh
BA LLBINR 11.2 lakh
Q:   What is the fee for BCA at Chandigarh University?
A: 

The total tuition fees for BCA is INR 6.92 lakh - INR 7.16 lakh at Chandigarh University. 

Q:   What is the CUCET Counselling process for Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University admissions to BParma, MPharma, BA LLB and LLM is based on CUCET Counselling. Check below step-wise process for Chandigarh University CUCET Counselling: 

Step 1: Once the candidates are qualified as per CUCET eligibility criteria, they need to prepare and upload Statement of Purpose (SOP). 

Step 2: Submit fee if INR 10,000

Step 3: Appear before the university for counselling and personal interaction as per the counselling schedule 

Step 4: The final results will be declared on the basis of Counselling, CUCET Score, SOP and Personal Interaction. 

 

Q:   Is MBA admission open at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Yes, CU MBA admissions are open for 2026. Admissions to MBA are done through CUCET. Candidates can apply for CUET in two phases after checking the complete CUCET registration details. Students can apply for the CUCET 2026 by filling out the application form.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Chandigarh University (CU) - BCA also showed interest in

Jalandhar
₹4.80 L
Phagwara
₹1.80 L
Dehradun
₹6.28 L
Noida
₹1.75 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Solan
₹4.62 L
Chandigarh
#37 India Today
₹3.50 L
Vadodara
₹70.00 K
Mohali
#72 Outlook
₹3.90 L
Noida
₹1.75 L
Mohali
₹5.04 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Chandigarh University BCA Admission Dates 2026

DatesPast Events
13 Oct '26
CUCET 2027 Phase 1 Application Form Start Date
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   What are the documents required during Chandigarh University counselling process?
4thumbs up
A: 

Chandigarh University offers admission through CUCET scores followed by the release of merit list/ lists. Candidates seeking admission must produce the following documents before the university for final offers:

  • Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets
  • UG mark sheet (if applicable)
  • PG mark sheet (if applicable)
  • Date of birth certificate
  • Passport-size photograph
  • Transfer certificate
  • Character certificate
Q:   How can I take admission in Chandigarh University?
10thumbs up
A: 

The Chandigarh University admission process consists mainly of three steps. Find below the detailed  Chandigarh University Application Process:

  1. Chandigarh University Application Process: Apply online on the official website of Chandigarh University. Candidates must also pay an application fee of INR 1,000 before submitting the application form.
  2. Chandigarh University Selection Criteria via CUCET: The registered candidates are required to appear for the CUCET entrance exam on their chosen date. Chandigarh University admissions are entirely entrance-based for all courses. Candidates must qualify for CUCET to get admission. The final result will be released by the university after the commencement of the selection rounds.
  3. Chandigarh University Final Seat Allotment: Candidates whose names appeared on the result list will be required to pay the admission fee to confirm their seats within a stipulated deadline.
Q:   Does Chandigarh University offer BCA?
A: 

In the field of Computers and IT, Chandigarh University offers a four-year BCA (Hons)/ Hons. with Research at the UG level. The university offers BCA in Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality, Data Science and User Interface/ User Experience Design. Students pursuing BCA at CU learn networking, integration, server management, and the use of computers in the business world. They learn software developing, system programming, systems analysis, systems management and project management. 

Q:   How to get admission in Chandigarh University for BCA programme?
A: 

Students seeking admission to Chandigarh University for BCA must have completed their Class 12 with 50-55% aggregate in the respective subjects. Admission to this course is entrance-based. The university selects students based on their scores in Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test (CUCET). This is an in-house common entrance exam of CU. Those who qualify for the respective exam have a high possibility to get admission at Chandigarh University BCA course. The eligible candidates are only selected based on their valid scores in CUCET. The CUCET qulaified candidates are allocated seats via a counselling process. 

Chandigarh University BCA Application 2026: How to Apply?

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   Are merit marks mentioned on Chandigarh University merit list?
A: 

The merit lists released by Chandigarh University have the following details:

  • Form number
  • Name of the programme
  • Name of the candidate
  • Father's name
  • DOB
  • Secured percentage
  • Category
AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Does Chandigarh University accept CUET scores?
A: 

Chandigarh University admissions 2023 to various UG and PG courses is based on CUCET scores. CUCET stands for Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test. CUCET is a National level online entrance test conducted by Chandigarh University. Candidates who wish to apply to courses BE (Bachelor of Engineering), BPharma, DPharm, MPharma (Pharmaceutics), MPharma (Pharmacology), MPharma (Industrial Pharmacy), MPharma (Pharmaceutical Chemistry), MBA, Integrated Law programs (BA LLB, BBA LLB, BCom LLB) and Integrated Law (LLM) must compulsorily appear for the entrance exam. Hence, Chandigarh University accepts CUCET scores and not CUET scores, which is completely different from CUCET. 

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   How much percentage is required for Chandigarh University?
A: 

To get admission in UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility for the respective courses. The eligibility criteria may differ for all UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University. Find below the course-wise required percentage at Chandigarh University:

Popular Courses

Eligibility

BE

Pass Class 12 with minimum 50%-60% aggregate

MBA

UG degree with at least 50%-55% aggregate (Mathematics/ Statistics/ Quantitative Techniques are required for Data Science & AI)

Graduates of recognized professional programmes like CA/ ICWA etc

BCA

Class 12 with a minimum of 50%-55% aggregate from a recognised board

BBA

Class 12 with at least 50%-55% aggregate

MCA

UG degree with at minimum of 50%-55% aggregate in B.C.A./ B.Sc. (Computer Science)/ B.Sc. (IT) / B.E. (CSE)/ B.Tech.(CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or passed any graduation degree (e.g.: B.E. / B.Tech. / B.Sc. / B.Com. / B.A./ B.Voc./ etc.,) with Mathematics, Business Mathematics, Programming or statistics at Class 12 level

BArch

Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate and Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects along with either Chemistry or Biology or Technical Vocational Subject or Computer science or Information Technology or Informatics Practices or Engineering Graphics or Business Studies

BSc

Class 12 in Science Stream with relevant subjects with at least50% aggregate

BCom (Hons)

Pass Class 12 with a minimum 50% aggregate

BPharma

Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate with English as one of the subjects and Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics/Biology as compulsory subjects.

LLM

LLB with at least 50% aggregate

MTech

UG degree in relevant field of Engineering with at least 55% aggregate

MSc

BSc degree with at least 50% aggregate

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   How do you get re-admission in Chandigarh University (CU)?
A: 

Re-admission in Chandigarh University involves re registering through university's online portal CUIMS or CUCET website or contacting department office directly if the break was due to a detained year or a gap.

AskShikshaGPT on App

Chandigarh University (CU) BCA
Curriculum

Chandigarh University BCA ranking

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   How is Chandigarh University ranked for law courses?
A: 

Chandigarh University was ranked 20 in Law (Private Category) by IIRF in 2025. It also attained rank 33 in Law (All India) category and rank 24 in Law (Private) category by The Week in 2025. In Outlook-ICARE India's Best Colleges 2025 rankings, UILS at Chandigarh University held rank 16 among the Top 30 Private Law Institutes across India. Thus, Chandigarh University is highly ranked for law.

View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

Top online BCA courses offered by Chandigarh University (CU)

Chandigarh University (CU) BCA
Comparison with similar colleges

Accordion Icon V3

Compare BCA at Chandigarh University (CU) with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 7.16 L - 7.83 L#44 India Today, 2026
₹ 5.4 LPA₹ 4.8 L - 9.6 L -/-
-/-₹ 1.8 L -/-
-/-₹ 6.28 L -/-
AUO Noida
-/-₹ 1.75 L - 3.55 L -/-
-/-₹ 4.62 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) BCA
Explore Other Courses

Chandigarh University BCA Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Showing 4 scholarships
Merit Based

Upto 50% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UG, PGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on UG Graduation Score and 12th Boards
Girl Child

Upto 10% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on 12th Boards
Defense

Upto 20% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on 12th Boards
Special

Upto 50% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on 12th Boards
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does Chandigarh University (CU) offer any scholarship based on JEE rank?
A: 

Candidates can check below the scholarships offered at Chandigarh University (CU) based on JEE rank: 

All India Rank (AIR)

% of Scholarship (On Sem fee)

Upto 25000

100%

25001 to 50000

75%

50001 to 75000

50%

75001 to 100000

20%

100001 to 125000

10%

Note: At maximum, 5% of total seats in each course are offered scholarships under this scheme.

Chandigarh University (CU) BCA
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon107 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
What students say about Chandigarh University (CU)
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Reputed companies like TCS, Microsoft, Amazon, Flipkart, and banks like Axis Bank, ICICI Bank visit the college for placements.
Based on 37 Reviews
DislikesView All
They are quite a number of companies offering placements including Microsoft, ibm, amazon, adobe and other * mncs though the amount of students picked is again very few.
Based on 24 Reviews
K
Krish Verified Icon
BCA (Hons./ Hons. with Research) in Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality - Batch of 2028
4.6
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Chandigarh University is only for education not great but average for placements.
Placements: Placements are not that good. I mean, not the option you get after giving AMCAT and placement exams. So, overall average. A person like me, when I think about the ongoing classes and exams, they are hectic but good for the person who knows the stuff and has intermediate knowledge.
Infrastructure: Hostels are good. I am using BCA Hons, so it's great. Hostels are good, both girls and boys have AC and non-AC. Mess food is also good. The yearly hostel fees are actually good, I would say it's value for money if you want to stay near the college.
Faculty: Faculty is good. They are not designed for people with basic knowledge. Exams like MST and EST are actually easy and a person who just studies at the end can score good marks because they know how much you are in water. You know it's just the way to explain both in detail or simply just enough to pass the exam.
Other: CU fests and events are also conducted.
Reviewed on 2 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sahil anwar Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) (Hons./Hons. with Research) - Batch of 2026
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Chandigarh University is one of the best universities in India.
Placements: Mostly students placed are 80% above. The highest package offered in college is around 15 LPA, and the lowest is 4 LPA. Here are some top companies like Deloitte, HCL, Infosys, Cognizant, and many more that recruit. On average, 70% of students got internships in IT companies.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is the best, and a very large building of the college. There are lots of students studying. A college campus also provides free Wi-Fi, lab training, library access, and much more.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful and qualified, and they are available on weekends to answer doubts. They will help you out. There are no difficult semester exams in college. If you carefully prepare, then you will crack the exams and get a high percentage. The course is also good, which helps you out in the future for jobs.
Other: That's all at the end. I would like to say the college is value for money.
Reviewed on 11 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Harsh Wardhan Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) (Hons./Hons. with Research) - Batch of 2027
3.2
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure and supportive faculty but average placement opportunities.
Placements: In my BCA course, the placement percentage is around 60-65 percent. The highest package offered is 7 LPA. The lowest is around 2.5 LPA, and the average is about 3.5 LPA. Top recruiters included TCS, Wipro, Infosys, HCL, and Tech Mahindra. Nearly 50 percent of students got internships in startups and IT firms. However, the college advertises more placement success than what actually happens, as real placements are moderate compared to what they claim.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of our college is top class with well-equipped computer labs, smart classrooms, and high-speed Wi-Fi throughout the campus. Library is spacious with digital resources and reference materials. Hostel facilities are clean and comfortable. The food in the mess and canteen is hygienic and decent. Medical facilities are available 24X7. The campus also provides excellent sports grounds and indoor game areas for overall student development.
Faculty: Teachers in our college are very helpful, well-qualified, and knowledgeable in their subjects. Teaching quality is good and focuses on both theory and practical learning. The course curriculum is relevant but needs more industry-oriented training. Semester exams are of moderate difficulty. The pass percentage is around 85-90 percent, as students get proper guidance and support from the faculty.
Reviewed on 29 Oct 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Harsimar Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) (Hons./Hons. with Research) - Batch of 2027
2.2
2.0Placements1.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life2.0Value for Money
The worst college campus and the infrastructure. Faculty is good.
Placements: The placements are very low and okay. On advertisements, they mention big placement packages, but those are only 1 or 2 students getting that out of 10, so don't get attracted to that quickly. Check the campus before enrolling.
Infrastructure: The worst infrastructure ever, they will trick you by showing only one block of the South campus, but then at the end they will say go to the out campus, 7 km away from the main campus, if you do BCA, MCA, from CU. Big lies and the worst marketing tactics. Be aware of this.
Faculty: The faculty, on the other hand, is really good and supportive. They really guide and help in every aspect, even in studies or life mentorship as well. The curriculum is overall good enough to get you started, and the rest depends on your efforts.
Reviewed on 6 Oct 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shruti Chawla Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) (Hons./Hons. with Research) - Batch of 2026
1.4
1.0Placements2.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life1.0Value for Money
The worst university ever, but money can buy a rank for them.
Placements: Through BCA, there are no such placements. We have nearly 1,000 students, but only 20% choose TPP to sit for placements, and only 1% of those students get placed. The management and higher authorities are poor, and the college mainly focuses on making money.
Infrastructure: I'm not a hostel resident, but I hear from my classmates that the hostels are in okay condition, though there are no attached washrooms. There was also leakage in MS in 2022. Many girls have committed suicide, and the food is average to below average. Privacy in hostels is a joke.
Faculty: The teachers might be helpful, but the higher authorities (HOD, coordinator) are the worst and never help students. They give illogical responses to student queries. Nothing works in labs; there's no practical knowledge. It feels like a waste of money, and you have to pay thousands if you fail or are detained in a subject.
Other: Firstly, the BCA campus is not on the main CU campus; it's about 10-12 km away from the main campus. There's only a building rented from another college, with no proper infrastructure and no discipline at all.
Reviewed on 24 Jun 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
D
Deepanshi Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) (Hons./Hons. with Research) - Batch of 2024
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
2021 to 2024 life-changing chapters.
Placements: Most of the students are placed. The highest salary package is 50 lacs. Top recruiting companies are Mahindra, Tata Motors, Amazon, Flipkart, google and many more. Two types of options are available for internships paid and free you can choose any one from them. The roles offered by the companies are vice-chairman and general manager.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi, labs, classroom, and library all are fully furnished and good infrastructure is available for students. The canteen facilities are good food which is provided for students. It is cooked with good hygiene. College authorities will take care of their health, and sports grounds are available.
Faculty: All teachers are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is good. They use the best way to teach students so that they easily learn and understand the concepts in trips. Semester exams are held after six months and there are 2 times mid-semester tests are also taken.
Other: I choose this course because I want to get computer knowledge as. I know that the coming generation is computer-based and all the work nowadays is done on a computer so that's why I chose this course.
Reviewed on 17 Apr 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Chandigarh University (CU)

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 5 days ago

Galgotias University is a strong choice for B.Tech CSE offering modern labs experienced faculty coding clubs hackathons industry exposure internship opportunities and a supportive environment for developing technical and professional skills.

 

T

Tanya Kumari

Contributor-Level 6

Answered a month ago

For a B.Tech, I would personally choose LPU. In my experience, campus life, exposure, labs, and chances to take part in activities and projects have all been excellent. I believe LPU provides a more comprehensive B.Tech experience overall because there are many clubs and placement chances.

M

Mansi

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a month ago

When I compared these options, LPU impressed me because of its overall ecosystem rather than just academics. The CSE programme offers industry-focused specializations, coding competitions, startup incubation, research opportunities, and internships from the early semesters. The university also attra

...Read more

u

udit Katiyar

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 4 weeks ago

Both are established private universities, so the better choice depends on the course and career goals. For students looking for an industry-focused curriculum, practical projects and regular exposure to companies, LPU can be a suitable option. Its programmes include live projects, internships, indu

...Read more

S

Sampreet Kaur

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 days ago

While evaluating faculty profiles, corporate mentorship, and industry experience versus academic background at Chandigarh University provides a helpful baseline for your higher education research, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative to elevate your media trajector

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Content authored by:

Chandigarh University (CU)
Take a look at Campus

Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(1)Computer Lab
Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(2)Chroma Labs
Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(3)2D Animation Lab
Chandigarh University (CU) Others(1)
Chandigarh University (CU) Others(2)

Online courses
you may be interested in

Chandigarh University (CU)
Contact Information

Address

NH-95 Chandigarh-Ludhiana Highway, Mohali
Chandigarh ( Punjab)

Phone
8146651550

(For general query)

9915999223

(For admission query)

Email
info@cumail.in

(For general query)

admissions@cumail.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->