Chandigarh University (CU)
Video Play Icon17ย Videos,
31 Photos
Chandigarh University (CU) Logo

Chandigarh University (CU) BTech Courses & Fees 2027: Admission, Eligibility, Placements

  • A+ย NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2012
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 1 Oct '26

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

Chandigarh University BTech Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Feesโ‚น 6L - 14.8L
Available Scholarships5
iconEligibility Criteria
iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
NIRF '25#31
The Week '26#36
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q: ย  Is it worth pursuing BTech at Chandigarh University?
9thumbs up
A: 

As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category (better than IIT Ropar which was ranked #32 under NIRF'25 Engineering category) and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024. 

In terms of the placements, below is what the Engineering students received:

  • The highest international and domestic packages offered during CU placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively, to BTech students of CSE & IT branches.
  • While for other branches, such as Mechanical, Aerospace, Mechatronics & Automobile, the highest salary offered was INR 9 LPA. 
  • The highest package offered to the students of Civil, Petroleum & Chemical Engineering branches went up till INR 15 LPA.
  • For EE & ECE, the placements drive wrapped up with a highest package of INR 10 LPA. 

Beyond placements, the university is also known for incubating over 250 start-ups out of which 50 have a turnover of over 50 lakh. 

To conclude, it is evident that CU is a great option for Engineering aspirants if you're willing to pursue CSE & IT branches, however, for other non-IT branches, the placements are decent but not as great as the CS & IT branches. 

Q: ย  How can I take admission in Chandigarh University?
10thumbs up
A: 

The Chandigarh University admission process consists mainly of three steps. Find below the detailed  Chandigarh University Application Process:

  1. Chandigarh University Application Process: Apply online on the official website of Chandigarh University. Candidates must also pay an application fee of INR 1,000 before submitting the application form.
  2. Chandigarh University Selection Criteria via CUCET: The registered candidates are required to appear for the CUCET entrance exam on their chosen date. Chandigarh University admissions are entirely entrance-based for all courses. Candidates must qualify for CUCET to get admission. The final result will be released by the university after the commencement of the selection rounds.
  3. Chandigarh University Final Seat Allotment: Candidates whose names appeared on the result list will be required to pay the admission fee to confirm their seats within a stipulated deadline.
Q: ย  Is CUCET required for BTech students at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test -CUCET is conducted by the university for admission of candidates into BTech and other UG courses. Students must qualify the test for admission to the university. The university conducts this exam in two phases. 

Q: ย  Is there 100% placement in Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University (CU) has good placement record for BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. While CU has not released any information on the percentage of students placed either course-wise or overall, 2025 placements saw a 9% jump in the total studets placed. While in 2024, a total of 9124 students were placed, in 2025 the number moved up to 10000.

For the academic year 2024-2025, over 1300 global recruiters participated in the placement process and as mentioned before, they placed a total of 10000 students from the batch 2025. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively. 

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showingย 45 Courses
1800
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น12.24 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น9.04 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น9.44 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น9.56 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น9.44 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น9.24 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q: ย  What is the last date for Chandigarh University BTech application?
2thumbs up
A: 

The admission process for Chandigarh University starts with the registrations of CUCET condcted by Chandigarh University. The registration for Phase 1 closed on June 30, 2026.

Q: ย  How to apply for BTech at Chandigarh University?
4thumbs up
A: 

Chandigarh University application process for BTech is conducted in both online and offline modes. Find below the steps for Chandigarh University application process:

Online application process mentioned below:

  1. Register on the official website and create the credentials to log in to the application form.
  2. Log in using the credentials created in the previous step, fill in the complete application form with all the required details. Followed by it, pay the application fee of INR 1,000 as per the shortlisted course and then submit the form.

Offline application process mentioned below:

For offline registration, candidates need to submit the application form at the University campus or admission office. Find out about the offline application process in the following steps:

  1. Download the application form from the official website of Chandigarh University.
  2. Pay an application amount of INR 1,000 via challan.
  3. Submit the form at CU campus/ admission office.
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น9.24 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น10.32 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น11.16 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น9.24 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น7.96 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น13.08 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น13.56 L
30
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น8.64 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น14.84 L
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Chandigarh University BTech Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
โ‚น 5.97 L - 14.84 L
โ‚น 3.2 L - 4.92 L
โ‚น 2 K
โ‚น 15 K
โ‚น 9.34 L - 19.93 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (3399 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q: ย  What is the hostel fee for girls in CU?
A: 

Chandigarh University provides separate hostel facility to female students. The hostel fee for boys and girls are same. However, the charges may differ as per the number of students sharing one room. Find below the fee breakup around the hostel fee for girl candidates at Chandigarh University:

Accomodation Type

Non-AC Rooms (Per Annum)

AC Rooms (Per Annum)

4 Seater (for Boys & Girls)

INR 1.2 lakh

NA

3 Seater (for International Girls only)

NA

INR 1.51 lakh

Q: ย  Does Chandigarh University (CU) offer any scholarship based on JEE rank?
A: 

Candidates can check below the scholarships offered at Chandigarh University (CU) based on JEE rank: 

All India Rank (AIR)

% of Scholarship (On Sem fee)

Upto 25000

100%

25001 to 50000

75%

50001 to 75000

50%

75001 to 100000

20%

100001 to 125000

10%

Note: At maximum, 5% of total seats in each course are offered scholarships under this scheme.

Q: ย  How do you get re-admission in Chandigarh University (CU)?
A: 

Re-admission in Chandigarh University involves re registering through university's online portal CUIMS or CUCET website or contacting department office directly if the break was due to a detained year or a gap.

Q: ย  What is the fee structure for BTech in Chandigarh University?
A: 

The tuition fee for BTech courses at Chandigarh University ranges between  INR 5.97 lakh to INR 14.84 lakh.However, this information is sourced from official website/sanctioning body and is subject to change. Students are requested to visit the official website to get more details on the Chandigarh University BTech fees. There are other fee components such as Examination and Security deposits that also need to be paid at the time of admission.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Chandigarh University (CU) - B.Tech also showed interest in

Jalandhar
#48 NIRF
โ‚น4.50 L
Noida
#14 Times
โ‚น7.48 L
Patiala
#29 NIRF
โ‚น10.96 L
Vadodara
โ‚น4.47 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Noida
#37 NIRF
โ‚น6.64 L
Delhi
#30 NIRF
โ‚น4.07 L
Dehradun
โ‚น22.41 L
Noida
101-150 NIRF
โ‚น8.89 L
Bhubaneswar
โ‚น10.50 L
Chandigarh
#56 India Today
โ‚น8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Admission dates 2026

DatesUpcoming Events
Oct '26-Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Tentative
Jan '27
JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1Tentative
22 Jan '27 - 24 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
28 Jan '27 - 30 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
31 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1 (Buffer Date)
DatesPast Events
13 Oct '26
CUCET 2027 Phase 1 Application Form Start Date

Chandigarh University BTech Admission & Application Process 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q: ย  How can I get admission to BTech at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers a four-year BE course at the UG level. Admission to this course is entrance-based. Aspirants must pass Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and any two of these subjects: Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Computer Science/ Biology with a minimum 50%-60% aggregate. Once students fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria for this course, they can appear for CUCET conducted by Chandigarh University. 

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q: ย  How to join integrated BTech programme at Chandigarh University?
A: 

At Chandigarh University students can study a dual degree of Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) + Master of Engineering (M.E.) for a duration of five years. As per the eligibility requirements of this course, students need to pass Class 12 with a minimum of 50% aggregate with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and one additional subject from Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Computer Science/ Biology. Admissions will be given to those who have a valid score of CUCET. This integrated course is offered across eight specialisations, of which three are Industry-Sponsored progammes, that are offered in collaboration with IBM and Virtusa.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q: ย  Is there any cutoff for Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers admission to various UG and PG courses through CUCET scores. Candidates seeking Chandigarh University admission must appear for CUCET by registering themselves on the official website at cucet.cuchd.in. For the final selection, Chandigarh University will release the final result in form of merit list having names of the student basis CUCET scores. Chandigarh University offers the below mentioned courses through CUCET on mandatory basis: 

  • BE
  • BPharm
  • Pharm D 
  • MPharma (Pharmaceutics)
  • MPharma (Pharmacology)
  • MPharma (Industrial Pharmacy)
  • MPharma (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
  • MBA
  • Integrated Law programs, including BA LLB, BBA LLB and BCom LLB 
  • Integrated Law (LLM)
AskShikshaGPT on App
Q: ย  What are the documents required during Chandigarh University counselling process?
4thumbs up
A: 

Chandigarh University offers admission through CUCET scores followed by the release of merit list/ lists. Candidates seeking admission must produce the following documents before the university for final offers:

  • Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets
  • UG mark sheet (if applicable)
  • PG mark sheet (if applicable)
  • Date of birth certificate
  • Passport-size photograph
  • Transfer certificate
  • Character certificate
AskShikshaGPT on App

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Curriculum

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Chandigarh University BTech Seats 2027

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Seats
Q: ย  How many seats are available for BTech at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers BTech course in various specialisations. The seat allotment to all BTech specialisations is done through a common selection process. Find below the seat bifurcation for popular BTech specialisations:

CoursesSeats
Civil Engineering240
Computer Engineering180
Computer Science and Engineering120
Electronics and Communication Engineering60
Chemical Engineering60

Chandigarh University BTech Placements 2025

Chandigarh University (CU) UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
8 LPA8 LPA8 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
33%35%70%
Students placed106410872258
% Passing Students91%94%93%
Students admitted
Info Icon
322231253238
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
610614703
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
61--
Students graduated
Info Icon
292129333011
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 3431 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q: ย  How many students were placed during the recent Chandigarh University placements?
8thumbs up
A: 

Chandigarh University generated 10,000+ placement offers for the 2024-25 batch - as the highest in North India, with over 1,300 companies/MNCs visiting campus. The official placement pages.

Q: ย  What is the highest placement package of Chandigarh University?
A: 

The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively. Both packages were secured by the BTech students. The students of the MBA and Hotel Management batch 2025 secured the highest salary of INR 28 LPA and INR 18 LPA, respectively.

Q: ย  What is the highest package offered to BTech students during the recent Chandigarh University placements?
10thumbs up
A: 

The highest domestic and international package offered during Chandigarh University BTech placements 2024-2025 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024-2025)

Highest international package

INR 1.7 crore per annum

Highest domestic package

INR 59.9 LPA

Q: ย  Which top companies participated during Chandigarh University placements?
A: 

More than 1300 recruiters visited the Chandigarh University for the placement session 2024-2025  Some of the the top recruiters include Microsoft, Google, Amazon, IBM, Arcesium, Adobe, Deloitte, Morgan Stanley, Qualcomm, Philips, Goldman Sachs, Toshiba, etc. These recruiters placed students in various sectors and offered new-age job profiles.

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Rankings 2026

Publisher202420252026
NIRF3231โ€“ / โ€“
The Weekโ€“ / โ€“โ€“ / โ€“36
India Todayโ€“ / โ€“โ€“ / โ€“61
QS World University Rankingsโ€“ / โ€“231269
View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Comparison with similar colleges

Accordion Icon V3

Compare B.E. / B.Tech at Chandigarh University (CU) with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-โ‚น 5.97 L - 14.84 L#31 NIRF, 2025
โ‚น 7.07 LPAโ‚น 4.5 L - 36 L#48 NIRF, 2025
โ‚น 6 LPA - 6.5 LPAโ‚น 7.48 L - 19.2 L#14 Times, 2026
โ‚น 6 LPAโ‚น 6.64 L - 17.6 L#37 NIRF, 2025
โ‚น 10 LPA - 11.89 LPAโ‚น 10.96 L - 20.56 L#29 NIRF, 2025
-/-โ‚น 22.41 L - 22.42 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Explore Other Courses

Chandigarh University BTech Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Showing 5 scholarships
Merit Based

Upto 100% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor B.E. / B.TechAll specialisations
Eligibility based on JEE Main
Merit Based

Upto 50% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UG, PGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on UG Graduation Score and 12th Boards
Girl Child

Upto 10% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on 12th Boards
Defense

Upto 20% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on 12th Boards
Special

Upto 50% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on 12th Boards
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q: ย  Are scholarships awarded to BTech students at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University offers scholarships to students based on CUCET scores. Students can also avail scholarships based on their scores/ rank in JEE Main. The details for scholarships offered on the basis of CUCET are as follows:

Scores in CUCETCUCET Phase 1: Percentage of WaiverCUCET Phase 2: Percentage of Waiver
90.01 - 100100%100%
80 - 90 marks50%40%
70 - 79.9940%30%
60 - 69.9930%20%
50 - 59.9925%15%
40 - 49.9915%10%
30 - 39.99EligibleEligible

For Engineering courses, scholarships are also offered based on JEE-Mains (AIR). At maximum, 5% of total seats in each course are offered scholarships under this scheme. The scholarship percent and AIR for JEE Main qualifiers are given below:

All India Rank (AIR)% of Scholarship (On Sem fee)
Upto 25000100%
25001 to 5000075%
50001 to 7500050%
75001 to 10000020%
100001 to 12500010%

For more scholarship information, click here

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon3162 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.2
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about Chandigarh University (CU)
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies are Amazon, Google, Microsoft, IBM, Cognizant, Wipro, Accenture, and many more.
Based on 972 Reviews
DislikesView All
Placements are good only for CSE and MBA courses and not very much good for other courses, Even not all the students get internships from our college.
Based on 246 Reviews
D
Diljeet Singh Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Chandigarh University has decent placements and infrastructure.
Placements: Chandigarh university is a great option for the students opting for CSE course. This university has a decent placement rate with the highest national package of 59.9 LPA and international package of 1.7 crores. There is a DCPD department that helps students to prepare for their placements.
Infrastructure: Chandigarh University has good infrastructure and a tempting environment of studies. The classrooms here are very good and infact this university has well-equipped labs for great practical learning and experiments. Wifi is available around the campus. Library here is well-equipped.
Faculty: The faculty are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable, and the teaching quality is generally good. The CSE curriculum covers important technical subjects and provides a good foundation for industry requirements. Semester exams are moderately difficult and could be cleared with regular study and preparation.
Reviewed on 30 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ayush Singh Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
About Chandigarh University.
Placements: Approximately 70-80% of the students get placed depending on the technical skill, academic performance and opportunity available during campus placements. The highest package is 50 LPA and above, average package hovers around 6-8 LPA. Around 40-60% students are actively pursuing internships.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure of this university is great. I feel like if we have proper infrastructure available for our courses like CSE including Wi-Fi, labs, classrooms, library, etc. then we could gain better knowledge and learning from all of this.
Faculty: The faculty of Chandigarh University is the best and it helps us in all the conditions. When we are stuck with anything, they are the ones who genuinely ask what has happened. They help us in all the conditions / problems.
Other: CSE has a course has good scope.
Reviewed on 29 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Devansh Pathak Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The quality of the university by a student of CU.
Placements: Placements are decent with around 70-80% students getting placed. Packages generally range from 3-4 Lacs to 20 Lacs with the around average 6-7 LPA. Top recruiters include TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Accenture, and Cognizant. Internship opportunities are also available in software and web development.
Infrastructure: The CSE department has good infrastructure with Wi-Fi, well equipped labs, SMART classrooms and a good library. The campus also provides sports facilities, medical services and cafeteria. Hostel facilities are decent with average mess food and basic amenities. Overall the facilities are satisfactory for students.
Faculty: Teachers are generally qualified knowledge and helpful with good teaching quality. The curriculum is relevant and provides basic foundation for industry. Semesters exams are moderate in difficulty and students can clear them with regular preparation. The overall pass percentage is fairly good.
Other: I chose BE CSE because of my intersert in technology and good career opportunities. The best things are practical subjects and coding exposure, and extra curricular activities. The course could improve with more industry based projects and practical training. The campus has regular events and fests, a diverse crowd, good connectivity and scholarships.
Reviewed on 29 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
J
Jasmeen Kaur Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.8
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good campus and infrastructure.
Placements: Chandigarh University provides ample opportunities for the students for placements. Many reputed companies come to the campus for hiring. The placement environment is supportive and provides good exposure to students. Many of my friends have been placed from here.
Infrastructure: The campus infrastructure is very good. A very good number of plants are present in the campus and hostel area. There is a properly maintained hostel building. The roads inside the campus is nice. The provided computers and devices in the labs are very well maintained.
Faculty: The faculty is very understanding and polite with the students. There is no pressure on the students. During exams, the teachers are very strict. They do not do anything unfair or cheat while conducting exams. There is proper marking scheme in the university for exam checking.
Reviewed on 28 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
J
janvi mittal Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Chandigarh University is amazing.
Placements: The placement opportunities in Chandigarh University are quiet good, especially for the students from technical and management courses. Many students that were my senior got placed. All the top recruiting companies come for placements like TCS, Deloitte, Google and Microsoft.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of Chandigarh University is quite good. One of the noticeable aspects of this university, the classrooms, are quite spacious and generally well-equipped. All the departments have Wifi, computer labs and labs.
Faculty: The faculty staff is really helpful. They are well-qualified. The HODs and other staff members really listen and help whenever they could. The exams are moderately tough. The classroom learning is fun and lab classes are knowledgeable.
Other: One area I would like to see get improved is the balance between practical and theoretical learning.
Reviewed on 25 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
SATVIR SINGH Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Chandigarh University: A gateway to career success.
Placements: One of the best universities for placements. Strong recruiter network, excellent training support, and great career opportunities for students, and provides great career opportunities for students. The university focuses on skill development interview preparation.
Infrastructure: Modern classrooms, well-equipped labs, and comfortable hostel facilities with a safe and student friendly environment. The hostel facilites are comfortable, clean and secure, ensuring a pleassnat stay for the students. The campus environment is safe, student friendly and supports both academic growth and personal development.
Faculty: Experienced and supportive faculty, industry focused curriculum, and structured exams that help students build strong academic and partical skills. The faculty members are highly experienced, knowledgeable and always willing to help students with academic and career.
Other: Vibrant campus life with diverse students, exciting events, and numerous extracurricular activities.
Reviewed on 25 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Chandigarh University BTech FAQs

Q: ย  Can I get seat in BTech at Chandigarh University through JEE Main?
A: 

No, Chandigarh University does not provide admission to BE via JEE Main. Admission to BE are entirely based on CUCET scores. Chandigarh University conducts CUCET in two phases. Candidates must qualify for the exam with a valid score. However, the university considers JEE Main rank for providing scholarships to top rank holders. 

Q: ย  Is there any need to give JEE Main to get Chandigarh University?
A: 

No, JEE Main is not compulsory for BTech admission at Chandigarh University. The admission is completely possible without a score of JEE Main. The university conducts its own CUCET entrance exam and students are selected based on their score in the respective entrance exam. Those who fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria for this course and apply via a valid score of CUCET have a high chance to get admission to BTech at Chandigarh University. However, candidates can avail the scholarship benefits of Chandigarh University with their JEE Main score/ rank.

Q: ย  What is the average placements package offered at Chandigarh University?
10thumbs up
A: 

The average package offered to the batch 2025 is yet to be published on the official website. In 2024, the average package offered during Chandigarh University placements was INR 9.54 LPA. In 2023, it was INR 8 LPA.

Q: ย  Is Chandigarh University good for going abroad?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University can be considered a good option to go abroad since it has tie-ups with more than colleges in 65 countries. The university provides the opportunity which allows a student to complete an initial part of degree (1 or 2 years) at Chandigarh University and transfer to Foreign Country to complete their degree from a foreign University. The benefits of te course and this opportunity is as follows:

  • Foreign tuition fee is decreased to up to 50% as the initial part of course is done at CU. Also, the possibilities of scholarships is very high.
  • Some universities have relaxed the entry criteria (IELTS/ GRE/ GMAT waived off) for candidates who opt for ICTS
  • Part-time job is allowed for students for up to 20 hours per week providing financial stability to the students
  • Working visa rights abroad after graduation of 1-3 years
  • High visa success rate 

Some of the UG and PG courses for which the same assistance is offered at CU include:

  • UG courses: BBA/ BCOM.BCA, CSE, Civil engineering, HHM, Mechanical Engr., Electrical Engr.,   Journalism, Film and TV Studies, Agriculture, Biotechnology
  • PG courses: MBA, MCOM, MCA, Masters in engineering, Master of Professional Studies in Information Technology (MPS)
Q: ย  Does Chandigarh University accept CUET scores?
A: 

Chandigarh University admissions 2023 to various UG and PG courses is based on CUCET scores. CUCET stands for Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test. CUCET is a National level online entrance test conducted by Chandigarh University. Candidates who wish to apply to courses BE (Bachelor of Engineering), BPharma, DPharm, MPharma (Pharmaceutics), MPharma (Pharmacology), MPharma (Industrial Pharmacy), MPharma (Pharmaceutical Chemistry), MBA, Integrated Law programs (BA LLB, BBA LLB, BCom LLB) and Integrated Law (LLM) must compulsorily appear for the entrance exam. Hence, Chandigarh University accepts CUCET scores and not CUET scores, which is completely different from CUCET. 

Q: ย  How much percentage is required for Chandigarh University?
A: 

To get admission in UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility for the respective courses. The eligibility criteria may differ for all UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University. Find below the course-wise required percentage at Chandigarh University:

Popular Courses

Eligibility

BE

Pass Class 12 with minimum 50%-60% aggregate

MBA

UG degree with at least 50%-55% aggregate (Mathematics/ Statistics/ Quantitative Techniques are required for Data Science & AI)

Graduates of recognized professional programmes like CA/ ICWA etc

BCA

Class 12 with a minimum of 50%-55% aggregate from a recognised board

BBA

Class 12 with at least 50%-55% aggregate

MCA

UG degree with at minimum of 50%-55% aggregate in B.C.A./ B.Sc. (Computer Science)/ B.Sc. (IT) / B.E. (CSE)/ B.Tech.(CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or passed any graduation degree (e.g.: B.E. / B.Tech. / B.Sc. / B.Com. / B.A./ B.Voc./ etc.,) with Mathematics, Business Mathematics, Programming or statistics at Class 12 level

BArch

Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate and Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects along with either Chemistry or Biology or Technical Vocational Subject or Computer science or Information Technology or Informatics Practices or Engineering Graphics or Business Studies

BSc

Class 12 in Science Stream with relevant subjects with at least50% aggregate

BCom (Hons)

Pass Class 12 with a minimum 50% aggregate

BPharma

Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate with English as one of the subjects and Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics/Biology as compulsory subjects.

LLM

LLB with at least 50% aggregate

MTech

UG degree in relevant field of Engineering with at least 55% aggregate

MSc

BSc degree with at least 50% aggregate

Q: ย  Where do Chandigarh University alumni work?
9thumbs up
A: 

As per unofficial sources, Chandigarh University alumni are working in leading national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Oracle, TCS, and brightening up the name of Amity University globally. They are majorly involved in the Engineering sector. The sector-wise distribution of Chandigarh University alumni is presented in the below pie-chart:

Chandigarh University Alumni
Q: ย  What is the BTech course structure at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers BTech course for a duration of four years in the stream of Engineering. This course is offered in many specialisations. These are Automobile Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechatronics, Information Technology, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, etc. There are other CSE sub-specialisations, which are offered in association with TCS and IBM. For detailed information regarding all BTech specialisations, click here.

Q: ย  What are the fees of Chandigarh University Courses?
A: 

The Chandigarh University fees are made up of components like tuition fees, exam fees, hostel fees, and more. Students need to pay the fees in installments. Check out the table below for tuition fee of various CU courses:

Course NameTuition Fees
BEINR 5.97 - 14.84 lakh
MBAINR 5.12 - 7.58 lakh
BDesINR 8.72 lakh
BScINR 3.36 - 8.72 lakh
BA LLBINR 11.2 lakh
Q: ย  What is the CUCET Counselling process for Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University admissions to BParma, MPharma, BA LLB and LLM is based on CUCET Counselling. Check below step-wise process for Chandigarh University CUCET Counselling: 

Step 1: Once the candidates are qualified as per CUCET eligibility criteria, they need to prepare and upload Statement of Purpose (SOP). 

Step 2: Submit fee if INR 10,000

Step 3: Appear before the university for counselling and personal interaction as per the counselling schedule 

Step 4: The final results will be declared on the basis of Counselling, CUCET Score, SOP and Personal Interaction. 

 

Q: ย  Is there any course related to app development in Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University provides many courses related to app development. It offers undergraduate & postgraduate degrees like BTech in Mobile Computing & BCA/MCA programmes that heavily feature mobile application development.

Q: ย  Is MBA admission open at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Yes, CU MBA admissions are open for 2026. Admissions to MBA are done through CUCET. Candidates can apply for CUET in two phases after checking the complete CUCET registration details. Students can apply for the CUCET 2026 by filling out the application form.

Q: ย  What are some helpful tips for students starting their first year at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Starting first year at Chandigarh University is an exciting transition. Students should focus on maintaining high attendance, actively engaging with faculty mentors & balancing academics with campus life.

Q: ย  Can I get direct admission in Chandigarh University?
A: 

No, direct admission is not valid for any of the UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University. The university conducts CUCET exam to offer admission to eligible candidates. All the aspirants must qualify for this exam with a valid score. The admission process starts with CUCET registrations. Candidates can check out the exam pattern and CUCET syllabus to prepare for the exam, which will help them score well. 

Q: ย  What are the pros and cons of studying at Chandigarh University as an undergraduate student from out of state?
A: 

Chandigarh University attracts over 80% of its students from outside Punjab making it an incredibly diverse & culturally vibrant environment.

Below are the Pros and Cons of for a UG student from out of state:

Pros

  • Massive Diversity: With students from all 28 states and dozens of countries, you will experience a highly cosmopolitan environment that builds excellent pan-India networking.

  • Strong Corporate Placements: CU is well-known for its corporate tie-ups. The university has the resources to bring a large number of mass recruiters and top-tier companies like Amazon and Microsoft to campus every year.

  • Modern Campus & Infrastructure: The campus has excellent residential and academic facilities.

  • Active Student Life: If you enjoy events, concerts, and extracurricular activities, CU has a culture designed to keep students entertained. 

Cons

  • Strict Discipline and Academics: CU has a demanding attendance policy and a heavy focus on structured curriculum. 

  • High Crowd Density: The student population is very large which means campus & hostels are crowded.

Q: ย  Can we take direct admission in Chandigarh University BTech course?
A: 

Direct admission to a four-year BTech course is not possible as every aspirant who is seeking admission to this course has to appear for an entrance exam conducted by the university. The university has a provision to offer admission to the direct second year of BTech through Lateral Entry, but admission to this course is also done through the same admission process. The eligibility criteria slightly differ from a four-year BTech course. The website of Chandigarh University website also mentions nothing about direct admission, candidates can reach out to the admission office for their query resolution.

Q: ย  Are Chandigarh University law degrees worth it?
A: 

Chandigarh University law degrees can be worth it if you are focused on corporate law, legal tech or need a budget-friendly alternative to elite NLUs. Traditional litigation & top tier law firm placements heavily favor older, more prestigious institutions.

Q: ย  Which BSc courses are offered in travel and hospitality at Chandigarh University?
A: 

BSc courses are offered in travel and hospitality at Chandigarh University are BSc (Hons) Airlines & Airport Management, BSc (Hons) Travel & Tourism Management and BSc (Hons) Hotel & Hospitality Management. To be eligible for these courses, candidates need minimum 50% aggregate in Class 12 exam or equivalent exam in any stream.

Q: ย  Are merit marks mentioned on Chandigarh University merit list?
A: 

The merit lists released by Chandigarh University have the following details:

  • Form number
  • Name of the programme
  • Name of the candidate
  • Father's name
  • DOB
  • Secured percentage
  • Category
Q: ย  How many companies offered package above INR 15 LPA during the recent Chandigarh University placements?
A: 

More than 50 MNCs have visited the campus and offered package of INR 15 LPA and above during the recent Chandigarh University placements 2025. The total number of companies that offered package above INR 15 LPA over the past few years during Chandigarh University placements are presented below:

Placement Year

Companies offered above INR 15 LPA   

2021

30+

2022

50+

2023

52

2024

60+

2025

50+

qna

Chandigarh University (CU)

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 12 hours ago

Both Galgotias University and Chandigarh University are options worth considering for B.Tech/BE in CSE. The better choice depends on your budget, preferred campus, course structure and career goals.

Galgotias University offers B.Tech CSE along with specialisations such as AI, AI & ML, Data Science an

...Read more

M

Md

Beginner-Level 4

Answered 2 weeks ago

Both are established private universities, so the better choice depends on the course and career goals. For students looking for an industry-focused curriculum, practical projects and regular exposure to companies, LPU can be a suitable option. Its programmes include live projects, internships, indu

...Read more

S

Sampreet Kaur

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 days ago

If I were choosing among Chitkara University, LPU and Chandigarh University, I would certainly keep LPU in consideration because of its broad range of programmes, campus activities and scholarship opportunities. It can be a good fit for students who want to combine academics with projects, competiti

...Read more

u

udit Katiyar

Contributor-Level 9

Answered Yesterday

While researching campus recruiters, media partnerships, and placement statistics for Chandigarh University provides a helpful baseline for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative to elevate your media trajectory. At LPU's premier School of Jou

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a week ago

If I were deciding between LPU and Chandigarh University for MBA, I'd personally lean towards LPU, particularly if the overall fee and scholarship are comparable. LPU has a broad MBA ecosystem with specialised options, industry-linked programmes, internships and a large placement network. Current MB

...Read more

u

udit Katiyar

Contributor-Level 9

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on Oct 1, 2026

Chandigarh University (CU)
Take a look at Campus

Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(1)Computer Lab
Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(2)Chroma Labs
Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(3)2D Animation Lab
Chandigarh University (CU) Others(1)
Chandigarh University (CU) Others(2)

Online courses
you may be interested in

Chandigarh University (CU)
Contact Information

Address

NH-95 Chandigarh-Ludhiana Highway, Mohali
Chandigarh ( Punjab)

Phone
8146651550

(For general query)

9915999223

(For admission query)

Email
info@cumail.in

(For general query)

admissions@cumail.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->