IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
19 Photos
IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Bombay Placements 2026: Average Package, Highest Package, Top Recruiters

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1958
IIT Bombay Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

IIT Bombay Placement Overview 2026

₹ 26.45 LPA
Average Salary
₹ 20 LPA
Median Salary
70%
Placement Percentage
4.6icon

(447 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   What is the batch placement record at IIT Bombay for BTech program?
A: 

IIT Bombay BTech batch placement record over the past three years is presented here:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2022)

BTech Placement Statistics (2023)

BTech Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

657

791

930

Participated students

566

679

819

Students placed

544

598

683

Placement percentage

96%

88%

83.39%

 

Q:   How many students are placed during IIT Bombay placements?
3thumbs up
A: 

The complete placement report for 2026 is not yet released. The course-wise number of students placed over the past three years are presented below:

Course

Students Placed (2024)

Students Placed (2025)

BTech

683

678

Dual Degree BTech

152

357

MTech

415

390

Q:   What is the placement percentage record during IIT Bombay placements?
3thumbs up
A: 

The course-wise students placed during IIT Bombay placements 2024 is presented below:

Course

Registered Students (2024)

Participated Students (2024)

Placed Students (2024)

BTech

930

819

683

MTech

564

497

415

MS Research

23

15

14

Dual Degree (BTech+MTech)

216

192

152

MSc

228

158

87

BSc

69

60

39

BDes

26

17

9

Dual Degree (BDes. + MDes)

10

10

4

MDes

69

63

36

MS Research (Exit Degree)

10

7

1

MPP

11

6

0

Others *

28

18

3

PhD

230

117

32

Note: *Includes other programs such as 5 yr. Dual Degree (B.S. + M.S.), Dual Degree (B.S. + M.Tech.) Dual Degree (M.Tech. + Ph.D.), M.Sc. + Ph.D., MUDE, M.Sc. + Ph.D.

Further, the course-wise placement rate recorded over the past three years during IIT Bombay placements is presented below:

Course

Placement Rate (2022)

Placement Rate (2023)

Placement Rate (2024)

BTech

96%

88%

83.39%

MTech

90%

90%

83.5%

MS Research

NA

NA

93.33%

Dual Degree (BTech+MTech)

98%

95%

79.16%

MSc

79%

69%

55.06%

BSc

81%

90%

65%

BDes

71%

58%

52.94%

Dual Degree (BDes. + MDes)

100%

88%

40%

MDes

79%

61%

57.14%

MS Research (Exit Degree)

NA

NA

14.28%

MPP

45%

66%

0

Others 

50%

52%

22.22%

PhD

45%

31%

27.35%

Q:   Does SJMSOM IIT Bombay offer 100% placements?
A: 

The placement percentage recorded during MBA placements 2026 and previous two years has been 100%.

IIT Bombay Placement Report 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 23.5 L₹ 26.45 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 17.92 L₹ 20 L
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
75%70%
Students Registered
Info Icon
24142469
Students Participated19792040
Offers Accepted14751422
International Offers7865
Companies Offering Jobs364368
PPOs Offered
Info Icon
258260
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the placement package at central IIT Bombay?
A: 

During the IIT Bombay 2026 placements, 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum. 

Further, accroding to the SJMSOM final placement report 2026 for MBA program, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.

Q:   How many offers were made during IIT Bombay placements?
3thumbs up
A: 

IITB placements 2026 complete report is not released yet. In the meantime, the department-wise offers accepted / students placed during IIT Bombay placements 2025 is presented below:

Departments

Students Placed (2025)

Chemical Engineering

98

Electrical Engineering

244

Mechanical Engineering

213

Civil Engineering

133

Computer Science Engineering

258

Q:   How are the overall placements at IIT Bombay?
A: 

IIT Bombay placements highlights 2024 compared with previous two year data is presented here:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest domestic package

INR 180 LPA

INR 168 LPA

NA

Highest international package

INR 210 LPA

INR 367 LPA

NA

Average package

INR 21.5 LPA

INR 21.82 LPA

INR 23.5 LPA

Median package

NA

INR 16.66 LPA

INR 17.92 LPA

Placement rate

89%

82%

74.53%

Registered students

2055

2174

2414

Participated students

1612

1845

1979

Students placed

1441

1516

1475

Offers accepted

1441

1516

1475

Offers made

1878

1788

1650

Total recruiters

332

324

364

Offers above 1 CPA

NA

16

22

PPOs accepted

201

194

258

International offers accepted

66

65

78

Q:   What is the median package offered during IIT Bombay placements?
A: 

The median package offered during IIT Bombay placements 2024 was Rs 17.92 LPA. Earlier, during placements 2023, the median package was Rs 16.66 LPA.

IIT Bombay Average Package 2026

IIT Bombay
Ph.D.
Average package trend
Median package trend
IIT Bombay placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Report

Top Recruiters

HONEYWELL
ISRO
Vedanta
ONGC
ACCENTURE
L T
ITC
Hindustan Unilever
CITI Bank
Microsoft
Google
IBM
UBER
Apple
SONY
Qualcomm
Mahindra Group
Samsung
Analog Devices
Reliance
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 292 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Bombay Average Placement
Q:   Who are the top recruiting companies during IIT Bombay placements?
A: 

The number of companies visited over the past three years during IIT Bombay placements is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total recruiters

332

324

364

Q:   Who are the top recruiters during placements at IIT Bombay?
A: 

The list of top recruiters that visited IIT Bombay campus in 2024 is presented here:

IIT Bombay Top Recruiters 

Google

Qualcomm

Intel

Tata Group

Samsung

Texas Instruments

Reliance

Wells Fargo

Morgan Stanley

Godrej

Q:   Does IIT Bombay witnessed growth in median package offered over the years?
A: 

Yes, IITB witnessed a growth of nearly 8% in the median package offered over the past two years. the overall median package grabbed by IIT Bombay students during placements 2024 and 2023 stood at INR 17.92 LPA and INR 16.66 LPA, respectively.

IIT Bombay BTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Students Placed
Info Icon
598683678
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
88%83.39%81.79%
Students Participated679819829
Students Registered
Info Icon
791930– / –
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.6/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Bombay B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   What is the BTech placement scenario at IIT Bombay?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Bombay BTech placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2022)

BTech Placement Statistics (2023)

BTech Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

657

791

930

Participated students

566

679

819

Students placed

544

598

683

Placement percentage

96%

88%

83.39%

Particulars

Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2022)

Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2023)

Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

206

215

216

Participated students

188

187

192

Students placed

184

178

152

Placement percentage

98%

95%

79.16%

Q:   How many students were placed during IIT Bombay college BTech placements?
A: 

The number of students registered, participated and placed over the past three years during BTech placements are presented below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2022)

BTech Placement Statistics (2023)

BTech Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

657

791

930

Participated students

566

679

819

Students placed

544

598

683

Placement percentage

96%

88%

83.39%

Particulars

Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2022)

Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2023)

Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

206

215

216

Participated students

188

187

192

Students placed

184

178

152

Placement percentage

98%

95%

79.16%

Q:   Which is the top recruiting domain during IIT Bombay BTech placements?
6thumbs up
A: 

IT/Software sector made the most number of offers during IIT Bombay BTech placements 2024. The top 5 sector-wise number of offers made during IIT Bombay BTech placements 2024 is presented below:

The sector-wise number of offers made during IIT Bombay BTech placements 2024 is presented below:

Sectors

BTech Offers (2024)

Engineering & Technology

159

IT/Software

178

Finance

80

Consulting

65

Research & Development

19

Data Analytics

27

Data Science

27

Design

0

Education

9

Product Management

15

Software Development

8

AI/ML

4

Services

4

PSU

5

Operations

4

Others

79

IIT Bombay MTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Students Placed
Info Icon
479415390
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
90%83.5%72.24%
Students Participated532497540
Students Registered
Info Icon
583564– / –
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.6/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Bombay M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   What is the placement scenario of MTech at IIT Bombay?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Bombay M.Tech placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics (2022)

MTech Placement Statistics (2023)

MTech Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

670

583

564

Participated students

582

532

497

Students placed

523

479

415

Placement percentage

90%

90%

83.5%

Q:   Which is the top recruiting domain during IIT Bombay MTech placements?
A: 

Engineering & Technology sector made the most number of offers during IIT Bombay MTech placements 2024. The sector-wise number of offers made during IIT Bombay MTech placements 2024 is presented below:

Sectors

MTech Offers (2024)

Engineering & Technology

194

IT/Software

78

Finance

3

Consulting

23

Research & Development

39

Data Analytics

17

Data Science

9

Design

3

Education

2

Product Management

0

Software Development

4

AI/ML

7

Services

0

PSU

0

Operations

0

Others

36

Q:   How many students are placed are during IIT Bombay M.Tech placements?
A: 

IIT Bombay MTech batch placed percentage recorded over the previous three years is presented here:

Particulars

MTech Placement Statistics 2022

MTech Placement Statistics 2023

MTech Placement Statistics 2024

Students Registered

670

583

564

Students Participated 

582

532

497

Students Placed

523

479

415

Placement percentage

90%

90%

83.5%

 

IIT Bombay MSc Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Students Placed
Info Icon
6111087
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
79%69%55.06%
Students Ptcpd77159158
Students Registered
Info Icon
151214228
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.4/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Bombay M.Sc. Placements
Q:   What is the placement scenario of MSc at IIT Bombay?
A: 

The placement trend recorded during IIT Bombay MSc placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

MSc Placement Statistics (2022)

MSc Placement Statistics (2023)

MSc Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

151

214

228

Participated students

77

159

158

Students placed

61

110

87

Placement percentage

79%

69%

55.06%

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during IIT Bombay MSc placements?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during IIT Bombay MSc placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

MSc Placement Statistics (2022)

MSc Placement Statistics (2023)

MSc Placement Statistics (2024)

Registered students

151

214

228

Participated students

77

159

158

Students placed

61

110

87

Placement percentage

79%

69%

55.06%

IIT Bombay PhD Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2023)Statistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Students Placed
Info Icon
413228
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
31%27.35%18.67%
Students Participated131117150
Students Registered
Info Icon
166230– / –
Average Salary
Info Icon
– / –₹ 18.46 L₹ 19.64 L
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 5.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Bombay Ph.D. Placements
Q:   How are PhD placements at IIT Bombay?
A: 

IIT Bombay is one of the most prestigious institutes in India. The institute invites top companies, such as Microsoft, Google, TCS, Infosys, Apple, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant, etc. for campus placements. The key highlights of IIT Bombay PhD placements 2024 are presented below:

Particulars

PhD Placement Statistics (2024)

Average CTC from allocated offers

INR 18.46 LPA

Percentage of offers to active applicants

27.11%

Total number of registered students

230

Number of active participants

118

Total number of accepted offers

32

IIT Bombay MBA Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
100%100%100%
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 28.01 L₹ 25.82 L₹ 28.16 L
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 72 L₹ 53.8 L₹ 53.8 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 26.73 L₹ 25.25 L₹ 26 L
Companies Visited
Info Icon
485251
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Bombay MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   How are IIT Bombay MBA placements?
A: 

IITB MBA placement highlights over the past two years are mentioned below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2025

MBA Placement Statistics 2026

Highest package

INR 53.8 LPA

INR 53.8 LPA

Average package

INR 25.82 LPA

INR 28.16 LPA

Median package

INR 25.25 LPA

INR 26 LPA

Placement rate

100%

100%

Total companies

52

51

Q:   What is the salary package offered during IIT Bombay MBA placements?
A: 

The highest, average and median package offered during IIT Bombay MBA placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2024

MBA Placement Statistics 2025

MBA Placement Statistics 2026

Highest package

INR 72 LPA

INR 53.8 LPA

INR 53.8 LPA

Average package

INR 28.01 LPA

INR 25.82 LPA

INR 28.16 LPA

Median package

INR 26.73 LPA

INR 25.25 LPA

INR 26 LPA

Q:   What is the batch placed percentage for MBA programme at IIT Bombay?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during MBA placements over the past three years was 100%.

IIT Bombay
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
Management
IIT Bombay UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
18.8 LPA19.63 LPA19.61 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
69%69%63%
Students placed591644731
% Passing Students79%86%85%
Students admitted
Info Icon
8589271163
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
83154259
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
232732
Students graduated
Info Icon
674798990
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
IIT Bombay UG - 5 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 5 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
20 LPA18.5 LPA19.25 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
96%97%74%
Students placed157187156
% Passing Students98%103%86%
Students admitted
Info Icon
163193211
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
31226
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
151912
Students graduated
Info Icon
160199182
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IIT Bombay Placements FAQs

Q:   How is the performance of CSE, Mechanical, Chemical, and Civil Engineering departments during IIT Bombay placements?
A: 

The number of students placed during IIT Bombay placements 2024 for Civil, Mechanical, CSE and Chemical departments is presented below:

Departments

Students Registered (2024)

Students Placed (2024)

Students Placed (2024)

Chemical Engineering

190

160

119

Civil Engineering

177

146

113

Computer Science Engineering

275

254

220

Mechanical Engineering

308

260

229

Q:   What is the trend of the highest domestic package during IIT Bombay placements over the last two years?
A: 

A declining trend was witnessed in the highest domestic package offered over the past two years during IIT Bombay placements, which is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest domestic package

INR 1.8 crore per annum

INR 1.68 crore per annum

Q:   Where are IIT Bombay alumni placed?
A: 

Engineering sector has placed most no. of IIT Bombay alumni. The sector-wise IIT Bombay alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note:  The “Others” category includes the sectors of Arts and Design, Consulting, Finance, Product Management, Marketing, Sales, Media and Communication, Entrepreneurship and Administrative. The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from online sources and hence may vary.

Q:   What is the overall placement record at IIT Bombay in recent past?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Bombay placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest domestic package

INR 180 LPA

INR 168 LPA

NA

Highest international package

INR 210 LPA

INR 367 LPA

NA

Average package

INR 21.5 LPA

INR 21.82 LPA

INR 23.5 LPA

Median package

NA

INR 16.66 LPA

INR 17.92 LPA

Placement rate

89%

82%

74.53%

Registered students

2055

2174

2414

Participated students

1612

1845

1979

Students placed

1441

1516

1475

Offers accepted

1441

1516

1475

Offers made

1878

1788

1650

Total recruiters

332

324

364

Offers above 1 CPA

NA

16

22

PPOs accepted

201

194

258

International offers accepted

66

65

78

Q:   What is the package-wise offers made during IIT Bombay placements?
A: 

Package-wise offers made at IIT Bombay during the placement drive 2024 is presented here:

Range of gross salary (in INR) (Lakhs per annum)

Number of Offers (2024)

Number of Companies (2024)

Above 20

558

123

Between 16.75 to 20

230

70

Between 14 to 16.75

227

60

Between 12 to 14

93

29

Between 10 to 12

161

46

Between 8 to 10

128

43

Between 6 to 8

68

25

Between 4 to 6

10

7

Q:   Which course is best in IIT Bombay?
2thumbs up
A: 

IIT Bombay is one of the top Engineering institute in the country. It is ranked by various bodies. National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2026 has ranked IIT Bombay, #3 in the "Engineering" category. BTech is the flagship programme of the institute. Moreover, the institute also offers MBA programme. IIT Bombay is also well-known for its Management course. It has secured #10 position in the NIRF 2024 rankings in the Management category.

Q:   How is the MA in Research at IIT Bombay?
A: 
The HSS department at IITBombay is introducing the Master of Arts by Research (MA. Res) with precisely this emphasis. The faculty members in the department represent diverse areas of expertise and have considerable experience teaching with an emphasis on research skills while accommodating disciplinary crossovers with ease. This is especially important since many of the concerns of the Humanities and Social Sciences requireamulti-disciplinary approach. Our students have been successful both in working at the interfaces of different areas and in transcending traditional disciplinary boundaries in their work. The programme combines course work to build student competence in specific areas, research training, and researchmodules for independent work. Students are expected to carry out a successful programme of research within the duration of the programme. The internal structure of the programme is designed to be quite different from course intensive postgraduate programmes and allows for relative flexibility interms of student backgrounds and prior training
Q:   What is the JEE Advanced cut off for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology?
A: 

For 2026, cut off was 67 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology. Which was the most competitive specialisations amongs others.

Q:   Which exam score is accepted for IIT Bombay admissions for the M.Tech course?
A: 

GATE results will be accepted by IIT Bombay for admission to the M.Tech programme. Candidates must secure at least 60% of the total marks (55% of the total marks for SC/ST/PwD category) in any of the following degrees: BE, B.Tech, B.Sc., Bachelor of Architecture and Bachelor of Planning, M.Sc., MCA, MBBS, M.Pharm, B.Pharma, BDS or a recognised qualification equivalent to BE or B.Tech.

Q:   Is IIT Bombay better than IIT Delhi for BDes?
A: 

IIT Bombay and IIT Delhi both offer BDes course. Below is the comparison of BDes course of top IITs based on fee and ranking parameters:

IITsTotal Tuition Fee*NIRF Overall Ranking (2023)
IIT BombayINR 8 Lacs - INR 11.6 lakh4
IIT DelhiINR 8 lakh3

*The fee is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, is indicative.

Q:   Can I join IIT Bombay after Class 12?
A: 

Admission to the institute after Class 12 is open for BTech, BS and BDes courses. After completing Class 12, candidates must qualify JEE Main, JEE Advanced followed by the JoSAA Counselling for BTech and BS courses. For BDes, UCEED score is required for admission.

Q:   What is the salary of MBA in IIT Bombay SJMSOM?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2023 was 100%. Students get a good salary package after completing MBA from a reputed institute like SJMSOM. The highest package and average package offered during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2023 stood at INR 54 LPA and INR 28.88 LPA, respectively. The top recruiters of SJMSOM IIT Bombay in 2023 included leading companies such as GEP, HUL, Google, Accenture, Cargill, etc. 

Q:   Is IIT Bombay MBA ranked?
A: 

IIT Bombay Management course is ranked by various agencies. In NIRF 2025, the institute was ranked at 3rd position in the Business & Management Studies category. Other than MBA, as per The Week Ranking 2026, IIT Bombay ranked at #1 in the 'BE/ BTech' and 'Engineering' category.

Q:   How is hostel life at IIT Bombay?
A: 

IIT Bombay is popular for its cheerful hostel life. The institute’s hostel has modern amenities that makes it most viable among students. It has several cafeterias and canteens with affordable food options. Cultural, sports and technical championships are conducted inside the campus. Students can spend their free time playing indoor and outdoor sports such as pool, basketball court and table tennis. IIT Bombay has encouraging atmosphere.

Q:   What is the CAT percentile required for SJMSOM?
A: 

Candidates need to qualify CAT to get admission in MBA. Find below the minimum percentile cutoff score to be considered for selecting candidates for IIT Bombay admission for MBA:

CategoryQuantVARCDILROverall
General / EWS75757590
NC-OBC67.567.567.581
SC50505060
ST50505060
PWD50505060
Q:   How do I prepare for admission in Design courses at IIT Bombay?
A: 

Admission to Design courses at IIT Bombay requires qualifying the UCEED for B.Des or CEED for MDes. Check below some prepration strategies for admission in design courses at IIT Bombay:

  • Review the exact structure of the exam, the types of questions and the time constraints.
  • Break the syllabus down into smaller actionable goals. 
  • Dedicate specific blocks to theory, practice, and the review of incorrect answers.
  • Students must solve mock tests and previous year papers to build confidence so they don't run out of time on test day.
Q:   What is the hostel fee for IIT Bombay?
A: 

Students who get the hostel facility have to pay for the hostel charges, which include various one-time and semester-wise payable components such as Mess Fee, Medical Fee, Hostel Amenities Fund, etc. Find below the bifurcation of IIT Bombay hostel charges for undergraduate courses: 

IIT Bombay Hostel Fee Component

Charges (in INR)

Hostel Charges8300 (Hostel Rent of INR 2,500/- is included)
Electricity and Water charges 4000
Hostel Amenities Fund 1600
Hostel-Mess Security Deposit (one time)3000 
Total Hostel Fee (A) 16,900/-
Per Semester Mess Advance (B) 22,500/
Total Fees Payable (A+B) 39,400/- 

Note: The above amount are the autumn semester charges for UG courses. The final amount may differ as per the semester and course preference.

Q:   What is the fees of MDes in IIT Bombay?
A: 

The total tuition fee for IIT Bombay MDes is INR 2.7 Lacs as per an unofficial source. Students belonging to SC/ ST/ PwD category or a child of institution staff are exempted from paying the tuition fee. There is a concessional and a non-concessional fee for candidates belonging to General/ EWS/ OBC-NCL category. The concessional is offered on tuition fee. Candidates apart from the tuition fee are required to pay examination fee, medical fee, etc. Students not staying in hostel are exempted from the payment of hostel fee. 

Apart from the course fee, candidates also have to pay a registration fee of INR 300 for General/ OBC Male and INR 150 for SC/ ST/ PwD and female candidates.

Q:   Is there any scholarship for IIT Bombay?
A: 

The institute offers Merit-cum-Means Scholarship to a maximum of 25% of the sanctioned intake of UG and MSc students. Facilities of Free Messing is also available to SC/ ST students under which they get an exemption from paying the tuition fees. In addition, the Office of the Dean Alumni & Corporate Relations manages the Named scholarship endowed by the alumni of the Institute and other wellwishers. In order to avail of any of the offered scholarships, candidates must meet the eligibility conditions set for the respective scholarships. For more information about the offered scholarships, click here.

Q:   How can I get admission in IIT Bombay for BTech?
A: 

IIT Bombay BTech admission is a multi-step process. Check below the steps students need to follow for getting admission to BTech course: 

IIT Bombay BTech Application Process 2026

BTech and BTech (Dual Degree) aspirants must fill out the application form for JEE (Main) through the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) (nta.ac.in). 

Entrance Exams

Candidates need to first qualify JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced. Aspirants qualifying both the entrance-exams are required to register for Counselling.

JoSAA Counselling & Seat Allotment

Shortlisted candidates after registering for JoSAA Counselling are offered seat. The seat allotment is conducted after the release of cutoff. 

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on May 21, 2026

IIT Bombay
Take a look at Campus

IIT Bombay Campus Building(1)Guest House
IIT Bombay Campus Building(2)Campus Building
IIT Bombay Campus Building(3)Campus Building
IIT Bombay Others(1)
IIT Bombay Campus View

IIT Bombay
Contact Information

Address

IIT Bombay, Main Gate Road, IIT Area
Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

Phone
02225764063

(For general query)

02225722545

(For admission query)

Email
gateoffice@iitb.ac.in

(For general query)

jeeadv@iitb.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->