Best Accounting Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are about 1400+ best Accounting colleges in India. Of these, 640+ colleges are privately owned, and 200+ colleges are owned by the government. Students can secure admission through entrance exams like CUET, MAH CET, etc.
- Table of Contents
- Best Accounting Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting Colleges in India: Admissions 2024
- Best Accounting Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best Private Accounting Colleges in India
- Best Government Accounting Colleges in India
- Location-Wise Best Accounting Colleges in India
- 7.1 Best Accounting Colleges in Maharashtra
- 7.2 Best Accounting Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- 7.3 Best Accounting Colleges in West Bengal
- Highest Salary Offered by Best Accounting Colleges in India
- Low-cost Best Accounting Colleges in India
- Specialisations Offere
There are about 1400+ best Accounting colleges in India. Of these, 640+ colleges are privately owned, and 200+ colleges are owned by the government. Students can secure admission through entrance exams like CUET, MAH CET, etc.
- Table of Contents
- Best Accounting Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting Colleges in India: Admissions 2024
- Best Accounting Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best Private Accounting Colleges in India
- Best Government Accounting Colleges in India
- Location-Wise Best Accounting Colleges in India
- 7.1 Best Accounting Colleges in Maharashtra
- 7.2 Best Accounting Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- 7.3 Best Accounting Colleges in West Bengal
- Highest Salary Offered by Best Accounting Colleges in India
- Low-cost Best Accounting Colleges in India
- Specialisations Offered by Best Accounting Colleges in India
- Best Accounting Colleges in India: Comparison 2024
Table of Contents
- Best Accounting Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting Colleges in India: Admissions 2024
- Best Accounting Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best Private Accounting Colleges in India
- Best Government Accounting Colleges in India
- BCom in Accounting Colleges in India
- ROI of Best Accounting Colleges in India
- Highest Salary Offered by Best Accounting Colleges in India
- Low-cost Best Accounting Colleges in India
- Specialisations Offered by Best Accounting Colleges in India
- Best Accounting Colleges in India: Comparison 2024
Best Accounting Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
Accounting courses teach you how to analyse and manage the financial health of individuals, corporations, and organisations. These courses, which cover everything from transaction recording to financial statement preparation and data analysis, serve as a solid basis for a variety of professional options in finance, accounting and business. Please refer to the table below for the various parameters and statistics for best colleges for CA in India:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
1,400+ |
| Tuition Fees |
Free: 15 colleges < INR 1 lakh: 390+ colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 90+ colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 70+ colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 70+ colleges > INR 5 lakh: 50+ colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
Finance, CA, CS, Auditing & Control, Sales & Marketing, etc. |
| Admission Process | Merit-based or through entrance exams like CUET, MAH CET, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting Colleges in India: Admissions 2024
Every job in the field of accounting includes dealing with numbers and figures. Thus, it is imperative to have a good command of Mathematics whether you opt for accounting degree, accounting diploma or accounting certification. Keeping in line with the requirement of the field, the academic eligibility criteria for accounting courses include Mathematics up to Class 12. The eligibility criteria for BCom in Accounting is a class 12 pass in Commerce with Maths stream is given below:
- For the Cost Management Accounting course, the candidate must have completed Class 10 to apply for Foundation course (which includes fundamentals of Mathematics and Statistics)
Click to read: Top Accounting Interview Questions with Answers for 2024.
Best Accounting Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
Listed below are some of the top entrance exams for admission to top CA colleges in India along with their schedules:
| Exam Name |
Exam Schedule |
|---|---|
Best Private Accounting Colleges in India
The table below shows the private CA best institute in India along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 2 lakh - INR 3 lakh |
|
| St. Joseph’s University Admission | INR 4 lakh |
| INR 2 lakh – INR 5 lakh |
|
| INR 9 lakh |
|
| Chandigarh University Admission | INR 4 lakh - INR 6 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government Accounting Colleges in India
The table below shows the top government best chartered accountant colleges in India along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 9 lakh |
|
| INR 13 lakh |
|
| INR 13,000 – INR 15,000 |
|
| INR 6,000 - INR 10,000 |
|
| INR 54,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Read more about the best Accounting colleges in other regions:
- Best Accounting Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Best Accounting Colleges in Delhi NCR
- Best Accounting Colleges in Bangalore
- Best Accounting Colleges in Chennai
Location-Wise Best Accounting Colleges in India
Listed below are the top 10 Chartered Accountant colleges in India with location:
| Location | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Delhi NCR | 80+ |
| Bangalore | 80+ |
| Hyderabad | 20+ |
| Kolkata | 60+ |
| Chennai | 80+ |
Best Accounting Colleges in Maharashtra
The table below shows the best Accounting colleges in Maharashtra along with their tuition fees and eligibility criteria:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 75,020 - INR 1.67 lakh |
CUET and Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1.05 lakh - INR 1.54 lakh |
MAH CET, CUET and Merit-Based |
|
| INR 29,460 - INR 1.11 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 45,310 |
Mumbai University Admission |
|
| INR 4.35 lakh |
Merit-Based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Best Accounting Colleges in Tamil Nadu
The table below shows the best Accounting colleges in Tamil Nadu along with their tuition fees and eligibility criteria/exams:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| MCC | INR 83,760 | Merit-Based |
| Stella Maris College | INR 2.27 lakh | Merit-Based |
| PSG College of Arts and Science | INR 2.7 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Women's Christian College | INR 3.04 lakh | Merit-Based |
| Rathinam College of Arts and Science | INR 1.8 lakh - INR 3.3 lakh | Merit-Basedi |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting Colleges in West Bengal
The table below shows the best Accounting colleges in West Bengal along with their tuition fees and eligibility criteria/exams:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| St. Xavier's College Kolkata | INR 22,000 - INR 4.34 lakh | Merit-Based |
| J.D Birla Institute | INR 3.17 lakh | Merit-Based |
| VGSOM IIT Kharagpur | INR !0 lakh | Merit-Based |
| ICSI Delhi | INR 5,100 - INR 4 lakh | ICSI Exam |
| The Heritage College | INR 2.11 lakh | Merit-Based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Highest Salary Offered by Best Accounting Colleges in India
Please refer to the table below for the best Accounting colleges in India that offer the highest Return On Investment to their students in the form of placement:
| College Names |
Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| IIM Calcutta Placement | -- | INR 33.67 LPA |
| IIM Lucknow Placement | -- | INR 30 LPA |
| Management Development Institute Placement | INR 8.95 lakh - INR 18.67 lakh | INR 25.58 LPA |
| VGSOM IIT Kharagpur Placement | INR 10 lakh | INR 18.08 LPA |
| University of Mumbai Placement | INR 2,000 | INR 6 LPA - INR 18 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
Low-cost Best Accounting Colleges in India
It is estimated that joining the best Accounting colleges in India can be affordable as most of the colleges have their tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their fees:
| Low-cost Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Narsee Monjee College of Commerce & Economics | INR 42,000 - INR 99,000 |
| Kishinchand Chellaram College | INR 29,000 - INR 71,000 |
| Ramanujan College, University of Delhi | INR 50,000 |
| ICAI - Institute of Cost Accountants of India | INR 7,000 - INR 25,000 |
| St. Xavier's College | INR 63,000 - INR 96,000 |
Specialisations Offered by Best Accounting Colleges in India
The table below shows the top specialisations offered by the best Accounting colleges in India along with their number of colleges:
| Top Specialisations | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 167 |
| Auditing & Control | 114 |
| Chartered Accountancy | 86 |
| Company Secretary | 79 |
| Sales & Marketing | 64 |
Best Accounting Colleges in India: Comparison 2024
To determine the comparison of the best Accounting colleges in India, click on the link below:
Best Accounting Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are about 1300+ best Accounting colleges in India. Of these, 636 colleges are privately owned, 199 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 140 colleges. Students can secure admission after passing their Class 12 boards or through entrance exams like CUET, MAH CET, etc. Some of the top Accounting colleges in India include Narsee Monjee College of Commerce & EconomicsH.R. College of Commerce and Economics, St. Joseph’s University, B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce, Kishinchand Chellaram College, Chandigarh University (CU), Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, Guru Nanak College, and many others.
Joining the best Accounting colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their fees and average placement package:
College Names | Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| Narsee Monjee College of Commerce & Economics | INR 42,000 - INR 99,000 | INR 3 LPA - INR 5 LPA |
| Kishinchand Chellaram College | INR 29,000 - INR 1 lakh | INR 3 LPA - INR 6 LPA |
| Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies | INR 9 lakh | INR 7 LPA |
| Ramanujan College, University of Delhi | INR 50,000 | INR 4 LPA |
| Management Development Institute Gurgaon | INR 2 Lacs - INR 5 lakh | INR 26 LPA |
Hi, you can refer below for the best Accounting colleges in India according to students preference, popularity, ranking, reputation, etc.:
| College Name | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|
| Management Development Institute | CAT |
| VGSOM IIT Kharagpur | Merit-Based |
| Symbiosis Centre For Management Studies | SET |
| GIM | XAT, CAT, CMAT |
| Jain Deemed to be University Bangalore | JET |
It is estimated that joining the best Accounting colleges in India can be affordable as most of the colleges have their tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their fees:
| Low-cost Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Narsee Monjee College of Commerce & Economics | INR 42,000 - INR 99,000 |
| Kishinchand Chellaram College | INR 29,000 - INR 71,000 |
| Ramanujan College, University of Delhi | INR 50,000 |
| ICAI - Institute of Cost Accountants of India | INR 7,000 - INR 25,000 |
| St. Xavier's College | INR 63,000 - INR 96,000 |
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 3055+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Hi, there are about 300 best Accounting PG colleges in India, you can refer below for the top PG Accounting colleges in India:
| College Name | Tuition Fee | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Management Development Institute | INR 8.68 Lacs - INR 18.13 lakh | CAT |
| VGSOM IIT Kharagpur | INR 9 lakh | Merit-Based |
| GIM | INR 18.31 lakh | XAT, CAT, CMAT |
| Jain Deemed to be University Bangalore | INR 2.5 lakh | JET |
| International School of Management Excellence | INR 1 Lacs - INR 9.4 lakh | MAT, XAT, etc. |
Yes, accounting and commerce courses like BCom and MCom are available in DU colleges. In addition, som DU colleges offer certificate courses in accounting, such as the Certificate course in Finanical Markets, which covers the basics of accounting for financial transactions.
The table below shows the top specialisations offered by the best Accounting colleges in India along with their number of colleges:
| Top Specialisations | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 167 |
| Auditing & Control | 114 |
| Chartered Accountancy | 86 |
| Company Secretary | 79 |
| Sales & Marketing | 64 |
People intrigued by accounting, taxation, auditing, and financial management usually go for this course. The profession is accompanied by good pay, a reputable designation, job security and entrepreneurship scope for the qualifiers.
To secure a seat at Alva's College, students can check the following steps presented below:
- Visit the official website and complete the online application process.
- Ensure eligibility and merit-based selection for UG and PG programs.
- Attend personal interview as per the selection process.
- Upon being selected, pay the specified fee to confirm and secure your seat.
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Hi, yes you can do Accounting without any entrance exam. You can refer below the best Accounting colleges in India that accept students without any entrance exams:
| College Name | Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|
| MIT-WPU | CBSE 12th, ISC, Maharashtra HSC |
| Parul University | CBSE 12th, ISC, GSEB HSC |
| IGNOU | CBSE 12th, ISC |
| Guru Nanak University Hyderabad | CBSE 12th, TSBIE |
| Parul University Mumbai | CBSE 12th, ISC, Maharashtra HSC |
In India, there is no cap on the number of seats available for admission to the Chartered Accountant programme. There are no limits or quotas set by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) on the number of students who can join in the Foundation Course, which serves as the prerequisite for the CA programme following Class 12.
This indicates that your success on the Foundation Course entrance exam will be the main factor considered in the admissions process. You can guarantee a spot in the programme if you fulfil the requirements for eligibility and perform well on the test.
However certain factors like college capacity, demand, etc. might influence the availability of seats at CA colleges offering the foundation course.
Since the qualifying CA exams are often considered challenging students with good analytical skills should consider going for it. It requires consistency and determination. Strong interest in finance, accounting, and taxation will take you long way a bit more effortlessly than others.
In the CA course, candidates can make any number of attempts until they clear a particular level. They will be eligible to register for the next level only after clearing the previous level. For example, a candidate needs to clear the CA Foundation level to be able to register for CA Intermediate. For appearing in CA Final exams, a candidate needs to clear both Foundation and Intermediate levels.
Since, the level of difficulty of this course is very high, a maximum percentage of students make multiple attempts. Candidates who decide to pursue CA course, need to make sure that they are well prepared to a marathon of studies, preparation and exams.
Hope this helps!!!
SCMS Pune is one of the top ranked private Instituions in western India. BBA is the course offered by the institution with a maximum of 300 seat intake. The admission processes are carried out by conduction of entrance examination and then according to the scores. The candidates interested in joining SCMS Pune must appear in the 'SET' examination from which the scores obtained enable them to be eligible for further processes. The chances are purely based on the performance of a candidate in the said exam. The possibilities of getting into the insitution are higher for candidates with maximum scores. So, its not very hard to get into this college.
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Candidates have to carry a printout of CA Inter admit card and a valid photo ID. They can carry any of the following:
- Aadhaar card
- PAN card
- Voter ID card
- Passport
- Driving License
Hope this helps!!!
Some of the popular international accounting certifications include Certified Public Accountant, Chartered Financial Analyst, Chartered Global Management Accountant, Certified Management Accountant, and Certified Financial Services Auditor.
Hope this helps!!!
Hi,
It will be great if you choose any accounting course because in every field, one needs a finance and accountant. But whichever courses you will be joining, you must go in its depth knowledge.
It seems that GLS University does not offer direct admission based on JEE scores. However, admission to GLS University is possible through other means. GLS University offers admission in only online mode.
- For securing admission in Integrated MBA and M.Sc., the applicant must score 45% marks in 10+2 examination
- Candidates seeking admission to the MBA course must register themselves for the required exam.
- GLS University has a Merit-Cum-Means policy for bright and meritorious students and offers scholarships to physically challenged students on a case-to-case basis.
School of Management, MIT-WPU, Pune is a leading business school affiliated to MIT World Peace University, Pune. It was established in 1987 and is the first school in management and information technology education under the MIT Group. School of Management, MIT-WPU, Pune is known for its academic and special interest groups, which are supervised by department or section heads and the cultural committee formed by the students. The college aims to provide undergraduate and postgraduate education in fields such as International Business, Computer Applications, Business Administration, and more.
Accounting Applications open till May 20, 2026. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The selection process for most courses such as BCA, BSc, BBA, BCom, MCA, MSc, etc. at Graphic Era Deemed to be University is dependant on merit or previous qualifying exam scores while the BE/ BTech and MBA programmes require entrance exam scores for admissions such as CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, JEE Main, etc.
The Dr. DY Patil Global Business School and Research Centre is an excellent choice for students who wish to pursue a Management course with DPU GBSRC being known for its Management course that has been approved by the AICTE and accredited by the NBA.
Students of DY Patil GBSRC will find a top-notch institute with Management education with other courses including BBA and BCom with ACCA & CFA certifications. Further the institute features top-notch infrastructure that supports its courses such as a Bloomberg Lab for Finance specialisations and Harvard Case Studies for analyzing real world business challenges.
Manav Rachna University is conducting its placements for the academic year 2022-2023. As per the latest report, 290 recruiters participated in the placement process and presented new-age job roles to the students. The the highest package offered so far during Manav Rachna University placements 2023 stood at INR 60 LPA. The top recruiters of Manav Rachna University in 2023 included Paloalto, American Express, Amadeus, Wipro, Capgemini, Genpact, Coforge, TCS, Accenture, TCS, Infosys, etc.
Candidates need to fulfil the eligibility requirement to apply for a course at KL University Hyderabad. The basic eligibility is Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes. Below is course-wise eligibility for KL University:
Course | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
BTech | Class 12 or equivalent with at least 60% aggregate with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM) |
MBA | Graduation degree with at least 50% aggregate |
BBA | Intermediate or equivalent with at least 50% aggregate |
BCom | Class 12 with a minimum of 55% aggregate |
BCA | Class 12 with a minimum of 55% aggregate |
Commonly asked questions On Best Accounting Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
GSFC is considered to be as good as MSU. Both the University has positives and negatives. Many business professionals with real-world experience are present at GSFC, potentially providing linkages and real-world insights. There may be more opportunity for individualised attention from professors because classes are often smaller than at MSU. Due to its established contacts with top organisations in related fields, GSFC has a strong placement record. For some programmes, GSFC University may have somewhat higher tuition costs than MSU.
With a rich history and a robust alumni network, MSU is a reputable and well-established university. It is made up of professors with extensive research backgrounds who are well qualified and experienced. gives financial aid and scholarships to qualified students in a variety of ways. Placement rates, while respectable, may not be as high in certain STEM specialties as those at GSFC University.
Yes, Graphic Era Hill University is UGC-approved. The university is establishhed under the Graphic Era Education Society (GEES). Graphic Era Hill University ranked 138 in Asian University Rankings- Southern Asia category by the QS World Rankings 2026.
CMS Jain University Bangalore has a state-of-the-art infra. CMS Jain University Bangalore gives facilities such as library, media laboratory, research laboratory, seminar hall, auditorium, gymnasium, & cafeteria. The below-mentioned are the facilities available in the CMS Jain University Bangalore library:
- Printed Books - 23,582
- Capitaline (Online database for financial data)
- E-Books - 1.80 lakh
- Periodicals
- Electronics
- Printed National and International Journals - 195
- Subscribed Online National & International Journals - 15,444
No, its not hard to get Gandhinagar University. The university accepts admission based on merit and entrance-based. Moreover, the admission process is conducted through the Admission Committee for Professional Courses (ACPC). The university accepts national entrance exams such as JEE Main, GUJCET, MAT, CAT, XAT, and others.
Fashion Designer, Textile Designer, Accessory Designer, Interior Designer, Graphic Designer, Web Designer, Game Designer, and Furniture Designer are some of the job profiles available after studying design courses. Designer pay may vary depending on a number of factors, including cities or demand. Your degree's worth may differ between cities. There are more offices and enterprises in big cities, which increases your chances of finding work.
Graduates in design have a wide range of employment possibilities.
| Job Profiles | Average Salary (INR) |
|---|---|
Fashion Designer | INR 3.5 LPA |
Textile Designer | INR 4.2 LPA |
Graphic Designer | INR 3.0 LPA |
Interior Designer | INR 3.1 LPA |
UI/UX Designer | INR 5.5 LPA |