Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The CAT exam is always conducted in November every year so CAT 2026 will be conducted in November this year. Students can click here to know more about the CAT examination.
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
No, Karunya School of Management, Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences is not expesnive as comapred to other schools. The fee structure of the MBA programme is INR 6.28 lakh. The fee structure includes tuition fee, security fee, caution fee, and others. The hostel fees is not included in the fee structure.
Jammu Institute of Ayurveda and Research is private college in Jammu.It is the only prominent Ayurvedic college in Jammu and Kashmir in the medical field. It has the rating of 4.9 out of 5. It is the top college in Jammu and Kashmir which is affiliated with modern facilities which makes study and research easy and huddle free for students. This college is also known as JIAR and accepts NEET exam score for admisson.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
One prestigious organisation that draws recruiters from a variety of industries is the National Institute of Management and Research Studies (NIMR). Here are a few of NIMR's top recruiters:-
One of the large four accounting firms, Deloitte is a global network of professionals in the professional services industry.
KPMG is a tax, advisory, and auditing firm that is one of the Big Four accounting firms.
One of the top providers of business solutions, consulting, and IT services worldwide is Tata Consultancy Services .
Accenture: Offering services in strategy, consulting, digital, technology, and operations, Accenture is a global provider of professional services.
Participating in campus recruitment at NIMR for positions in banking, finance, and other related fields, ICICI Bank is one of the biggest private sector banks in India.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
The students who want to know the cut-off rank of Dr. D. Y. Patil Institute of Management and Research, prefer the official website or Shiksha website. CAT/CMAT/MAH CET/MAT/XAT/ATMA are the enterance exams accepted by the college. Otherwise, you can prefer management quota.
MAH CET Closing ranking for the courses is given below :
| Course Name | Ranking |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 91.22 |
| MBA in Digital Marketing | 81.79 |
| MCA | 98.5 |
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Kaziranga University has yet to announce its full 2025 placement report. Once out it will be updated on this page. Meanwhile students can refer to the table below that presents the statistics for 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 12 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.14 LPA (MBA) INR 4.26 LPA (BTech) INR 3.46 LPA (others) |
No. of Offers | 301 |
No. of Campus Drives | 70+ |
At the UG level, VIT Business School Bhopal offers a three-year BBA course to students. At the PG level, the college offers two-year MBA courses to students. MBA is provided in various specialisations such as Finance, Human Resources Management, Marketing, Business Analytics, Retail Management, Financial Technology, and Entrepreneurship.
Hostel accommodation will be provided to students of P.G/M.Phil and Ph.D programs depending upon availability of seats in the hostels But it's not compulsory to take the hostel. It is compulsory for boarders as well as guests to take their meal (lunch/dinner) only in the dining hall of the hostel. Sambalpur University has hostels for male students with single-seated rooms available for Rs. 800/- per annum and double-seated rooms available for Rs. 400/- per annum.
On completion of MBA from GAT, different career options were to be looked forward. Placement cell of the college is in association with more than 200 recruiting companies including big corporate like Infosys, TCS, Wipro, Amazon, IBM, Oracle and many others. Post Graduate Management degree holder can work with consulting services, IT services, Operations and even Finance Management.
The highest package offered at GAT is INR 22,00,000 per annum, while the average package is approximately around INR 5,17,000 per annum. The placement cell also engages in conducting seminars, workshops, and industrial tours for the students in order to increase their employability and provides placement-focused training. Also, it is seen that nearly 75% of the students who are eligible for placement are placed within the course of their studies.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
BAOU provides more than 80 undergraduate, postgraduate, UG diploma, PG diploma, certificates, and doctoral programmes. The fees for the certificate and UG Diploma course range between INR 600 - 8 K, and INR 1.2 K - 22 K, respectively. Moreover, the details for some more courses are mentioned in the below table:
Courses | Fees |
|---|---|
MA | INR 7.5 K - 40 K |
B.A. | INR 5.4 K |
BCA | INR 42 K - 45 K |
PG Diploma | INR 15 K |
For admission to the UG level programme, i.e. BDes, candidates must have passed class 12. Also, candidates are required to appear for the MITID Design Aptitude Test (DAT) based on which candidates will be selected for further admission rounds which include the Studio test and Personal Interview (PI) rounds. The final selection list is made on cumulative assessment of all rounds and for final seat allotment, candidates will be required to report to the admission cell at MITID for document verification and fee payment.
Candidates opting for Marketing elective in the IILM Academy of Higher Learning PGDM course get to learn about the field. It is ideal for candidates looking for job roles in this domain. Check below some of the elective topics:
- Consumer Behaviour
- Marketing Analytics
- E-Business
- Cross Cultural Management
- Sport Marketing, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Kavayitri Bahinbai Chaudhari North Maharashtra University provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. The facilities provided by the institute include RUSA resources, an online examination center, student accommodation, a health center, a sports section, a guest house, a bank, a post office, canteens, karmachari bhawan, etc. NMU also provides hostel facilities both for boys and girls. The hostel is well-furnished, clean, and hygienic. Moreover, the North Maharashtra University campus is spread over an area of 660 acres.
The mode of City College Jayanagar course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are KMAT and others. Candidates willing to get admission through KMAT must first register for the KMAT exam. Then, appear for the KMAT exam. Then, with relevant scores, apply on the official website of the college.
PIET average package details are not visible on the official website. Students interested in this information must keep visiting the official website for updated information. The key highlights of PIET placements 2023 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 38 LPA |
Total offers | 5,000+ |
Package offered by 5+ companies | INR 20 LPA |
Package offered by 10+ companies | INR 15 LPA |
Package offered by 15+ companies | INR 10 LPA |
Package offered by 50+ companies | Between INR 4 LPA-INR 5 LPA |
Popular recruiters | Amazon, Infosys, Accenture, Wipro, IBM |
NOTE: On the official website, the year is not mentioned. Therefore, above mentioned data was considered for the placements 2023.
Biyani Girls College admissions can be secured through merit based eligibility criteria. Candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 48% in Class 12 for UG level admissions. Whereas, for PG level admissions, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria to secure the final admission to the College.