

NIT Agartala: Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Admission and Ranking
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1965
NIT Agartala Cutoff 2026
NIT Agartala cutoff 2026 for its flagship course BTech was released. The most competitive and difficult branch of BTech to take admission was Computer Science and Engineering with cut off of 28051. NIMCET round 7 closing rank 2026 was 795. Below is detailed comparison table for NIT Agartala BTech cut off with all its specialisations and previous year data:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 72943 | 70213 | 73469 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 72125 | 70261 | 75490 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 26124 | 26132 | 28051 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 44780 | 40983 | 44397 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 32470 | 31543 | 34403 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 47429 | 46429 | 47430 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 59361 | 56448 | 58552 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering | 92819 | 87602 | 88232 |
| B.Tech. in Production Engineering | 89347 | 81276 | 79219 |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 77104 | 77794 | 73398 |
| B.S. + M.S. in Chemistry | 117880 | 127501 | 129627 |
| B.S. + M.S. in Physics | 90275 | 109216 | 100989 |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Computational Mathematics | 52413 | 36395 | 41430 |
Check below for more details regarding NIT Agartala cutoff:
NIMCET Round 4 Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | 819 | 763 | 795 |
CCMN Round 6 Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Physics | 1627 | 2642 | 2309 |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 1852 | 1858 | 2149 |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing | 1124 | 1919 | 2558 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
To get admission at NIT Agartala, students have to attain a course, round, category and quota-wise cutoff rank. According to the NIT Agartala cutoff 2026, the maximum rank accepted in round 1 was 56710 for the B.S. + M.S. in Chemistry course among the General AI category. For the first round, the cutoff for this category ranged from 21025 to 56710.
So, a rank below 56710 would be needed to gain admission to this institution. Students can see the table below to know the maximum rank admitted in the first round for different Al categories.
| Category | NIT Agartala cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 56710 |
| OBC | 18969 |
| SC | 9165 |
| ST | 3534 |
| EWS | 8521 |
| PWD | 2792 |
The cutoff for other quotas, categories, rounds will be different.
The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For the General category under All India, opening rank was 32958 and closing rank was 45943. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 40976 and 73126. Admission to BTech in Electrical Engineering in NIT Agartala is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
NIT Agartala CCMN cutoff 2026 for the EWS AI category students was 2582 for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry programme. This is the cutoff for the 3rd round. Hence, EWS AI category candidates need a rank of at least 2582 to be considered eligible for admission.
Candidates can check the table below to know the round-wise cutoff range of this category.
| Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|
| 1904 - 3049 | 2231 | 2582 |
General AI category students need a rank of at least 1859 in the third round for admission to the MSc in Chemistry programme. The NIT Agartala CCMN cutoff 2026 was published for the 3rd round for admission to the MSc course and its various branches.
Check the table below to know the round 3 cutoff rank for other AI categories.
| Category | NIT Agartala CCMN cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 1859 |
| OBC | 2719 |
| SC | 4542 |
| EWS | 2582 |
NIT Agartala Courses & Fees 2026
NIT Agartala offers programmes like BTech, BSc, MTech, PHd, MCA,MBA, etc. MSc is one of the least expensive course at NIT Agartala with total tuition fee of INR 25,650 - INR 26,450. The one of the most expensive course can be BTech with total tuition fee of INR 5 lakh. Below are more details regarding NIT Agartala courses alongwith their fees:
| Course | Total Tuition Fees | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
| MBA | INR 1 lakh | INR 2.29 lakh |
| MTech | INR 2.27 lakh | INR 2.96 lakh |
| MCA | INR 2.1 lakh | INR 2.57 lakh |
| BTech | INR 5 lakh | INR 7.03 lakh |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Click here to download latest MBA fee detais of NIT Agartala.
Check below for more NIT Agartala details:
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
NIT Agartala popular programme students are placed in top companies. As far as reviews are concerned, students have given positive remarks to courses such as BTech, PhD, etc. As per the Shiksha verified reviewer, the college has been rated 3.8/5 for Faculty and Course.
NIT Agartala popular programmes are BTech & BSc. NIT Agartala BTech programme students are placed in top companies at top positions such as EIL, BEL, Saint Gobain, L&T Group, Google, Amazon, & others. NIT Agartala BTech students are capable of becoming Engineers, Civil Engineers, Production Engineers, Electrical Engineers, Software Developers, or can go for several other job profiles.
NIT Agartala amissions are entrance based . The course-wise accepted entrance exam are given below:
- BTech - JEE Main followed by JoSAA counselling.
- MTech - GATE
- MSc - IIT JAM
- MCA - NIMCET exam followed by counselling.
- MBA - MAT/ CMAT/ CAT
All the specialisations offered under the National Institute of Technology Agartala BTech course are tabulated below:
| NIT Agartala M.Tech Specialisations | |
|---|---|
| Mechanical | Electrical |
| Computer Science | Electronics and Communication |
| Production | Civil |
| Chemical | - |
NIT Agartala Placements
NIT Agartala placements 2026 will be updated here once out. NIT Agartala offers placement assistance to students. The prominent recruiters at NIT Agartala include EIL, BEL, Saint Gobain, Google, Amazon, L&T Group, Capgemini, Nokia, Wipro, Oracle, Virtusa, Infosys, Reliance Group, Vedanta Ltd, Tata Group, DXC Technology, Alstom, Accenture, Optum, CGI, Amdocs, Samsung R&D, among others. The below are the NIT Agartala placement statistics 2025:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Salary | INR 52 LPA |
| Average Salary | INR 9.83 LPA |
| Students Registered | 1063 |
| Offers Made | 1100 |
| Companies Visited | 250 |
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹7 LPA |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹7.5 LPA |
| M.Sc. | ₹7.5 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 113 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Both in core & non-core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
NIT Agartala is a college in terms of hostels, facilities, academics, students, & placements. The college is rated 4.1/5 as per the Shiksha verified review. As per one of the student review, "Infrastructure & facilities were excellent in every department. We had multiple labs, fast Wi-Fi, & a big library. Hostel facilities were also good. We had big grounds for different sports & games. The food quality was also good, but it could be improved."
In terms of infrastructure, the college has good facilities like hostel, transportation facilities, etc. Below are the NIT Agartala placement statistics 2025:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| the highest Salary | INR 52 L |
| Average Salary | INR 9.83 L |
| Students Registered | 1063 |
| Offers Made | 1100 |
| Companies Visited | 250 |
Looking at the placement data, one can say that the college placements are good. Overall, it is a good college.
The below are the NIT Agartala placement statistics as per the NIRF report for 2025 under the Engineering category:
Particulars | NIT Agartala Placements 2024 |
|---|---|
| Median package UG - 4 Years | INR 7 LPA |
| No. of students placed UG - 4 Years | 635 |
| Median package PG - 2 Years | INR 7.50 LPA |
| No. of students placed PG - 2 Years | 37 |
Looking at the data above, one can say that the placements are decent.
NIT Agartala Admission & Application Process 2026
NITA admissions is majorly is done on the basis of national level entrance tests. It does not accept direct admission. The counselling/seat allotment is done either by JoSAA/CSAB or by the respective entrance exams counselling body. Below are detailed admission and application steps to follow for admission in NITA:
Step 1: Check eligibility on the official NITA website.
Step 2: Register for respective entrance exam by paying the application fees. Appear in the exam and get a valid rank/score.
Step 3: Take part in JoSAA/CSAB counselling for seat allotment. Seat allotment of few courses is done via their respective entrance exams also, so take part accordingly.
Step 4: Register on NITA website.
Step 5: Submit provisional admission confirmation letter in the institute and confirm your seat by paying the fees.
M.Sc. Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- 10+2 with 75% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM, CCMN, JEE Main
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
5 Sep '26 - 12 Oct '26 | IIT JAM 2027 Application Process |
14 Feb '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Exam Day |
18 Mar '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Result |
MBA/PGDM Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 55% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: MAT, CAT, CMAT
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
3 Sep '26 | MAT 2026 PBT (Special Drive) |
6 Sep '26 | MAT 2026 PBT (Special Drive) |
22 Jun '26 - 7 Sep '26 | MAT September 2026 Registration PBTOngoing |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
To get admission to various undergraduate and postgraduate courses at NIT Agartala, students must first reach the official site. Then, click on the NIT Agartala Apply Now tab. Then, select the needed NIT Agartala course & pay the complete application fee.
To get admission in National Institute of Agartala, students must meet the selection requirement set by the college. The selection for NIT courses is entrance-based. Check the table below to know NIT Agartala selection criteria:
| Courses | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BE/ BTech | JEE Main + JoSAA counselling |
| MBA/PGDM | MAT, GMAT, CAT, CMAT + GD & PI |
| ME/ MTech | GATE + CCMT counselling |
| MCA | NIMCET |
To get admission in National Institute of Technology, Agartala, students must meet the eligibility requirement set by the college. Check the table below to know National Institute of Technology, Agartala eligibility requirement:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BE/ BTech | Class 12 with a minimum 75% aggregate |
| MBA/PGDM | Graduation with a minimum 60% aggregate |
| ME/ MTech | BE/BTech in relevant subject with a minimum 60% aggregate |
| MCA | Graduation with a minimum 60% aggregate |
National Institute of Technology Agartala was ranked 82 in the Engineering category by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in 2024. Talking about NIT Agartala placements, the median package offered was INR 6 LPA. As per the NIT Agartala NIRF report 2022, out of 645 students, a total of 525 students got placement offers. So, considering the ranking and placements, NIT Agartala is a decent choice to pursue a BTech course.
NIT Agartala Rankings 2026
NIT Agartala Rankings 2026 will be updated here once out. Recently, NIRF released its ranking, and NIT Agartala was given a good position under the Engineering category. Over the past few years, the NIT Agartala has been ranked under multiple streams by several organisations. As per QS World Unviersity Rankings 2026, it has been ranked in the band of 901-950. A few of the important NIT Agartala rankings are mentioned below:
|
Ranking Body |
Category |
Rank |
|---|---|---|
|
NIRF 2025 |
Engineering |
101-150 |
|
NIRF 2024 |
Engineering |
82 |
Check below for more details regarding NIT Agartalar rankings:
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
NIT Agartala ranking is good. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Agartala rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 101-150 |
NIRF 2024 | Engineering | 82 |
Compare the BTech fee and median package of few NITs below:
| Institute | Total Fee in Lakhs | BTech Median Package LPA |
|---|---|---|
NIT Agartala | 3.5 - 5 | 6 |
| NIT Meghalaya | 5 | 6.5 |
| NIT Arunachal Pradesh | 5 | 6.5 |
Note: The amount is in INR and taken from various sources, hence may change.
NIT AgartalaStudents Ratings & Reviews
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Agartala - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT AgartalaOther Popular NITs
NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology
NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology
NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology
MNIT Jaipur - Malaviya National Institute of Technology
NIT Warangal - National Institute of Technology
MNNIT Allahabad - Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology
VNIT Nagpur - Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology
NIT Calicut - National Institute of Technology
MANIT - Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology
NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology
NIT Delhi - National Institute of Technology
NIT Patna - National Institute of Technology
NIT Agartala Campus & Facilities
NIT Agartala infrastructure provides various facilities, some of them are listed below:
- Knowledge Park
- International Guest House
- Centralised library
- Computer Laboratory
- Campus Internet
- Hostel
- Medical care
- Banks and Post office, etc
Library
Hostel
Sports Complex
Shuttle Service
Labs
Others
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 112 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Multiple sports grounds & coaching present
College events
Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events
Mess food
Quality and taste of food is acceptable
Attendance policy
Incomplete attendance invites penalty
Dress code
Students can wear whatever they want
Additional expenses
Requirement to eat out despite mess fees
Consequence of rules violation
Rule breakers are let off with a warning
Outside movement of girl students
Allowed within restricted timings
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
The infrastructure of NIT Agartala is good. Wi-Fi facility is available on campus including hostels. The labs are well-equipped and the classrooms are very big. Other facilities include co-curricular activities such as games and sports, debates, cultural functions, essay competitions, drama competitions, rallies on various themes, NSS programmes, etc.
NIT Agartala hostels in the college try to accommodate 3,000+ boys and 500+ girls. To take care of the students' health, there is a medical unit available in the campus. The doctors are present, round the clock, here. To help the students financially, the college gives various scholarships of the Government of India & various State Governments.
Top online courses you might be interested in
NIT Agartala FAQs
Below are the NIT Agartala FAQs:
Find below the comparison between two prestigious NITs located at North eastern region of India with components like fees, ranking, etc.
NIT name | BTech Fee | NIRF Ranking | Average Package 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
NIT Meghalaya | INR 5 lakh | 72 | INR 11.0 LPA |
5 lakh | 91 | INR 8 LPA |
NIT Meghalaya is among the newly established NITs of Northeast whereas NIT Agartala is the oldest.
Compare NIT Meghalaya with other NITs.
NIT Agartala offers a two-year duration full-time MBA programme with different elective areas like Financial Management, Human Resource Management and Marketing Management. Students are selected on basis of entrance exam, GD, PI and Profile. The marks bifurcation is mentioned in the points below:
- CAT/CMAT/GMAT/MAT examination/ Institute Level Test: 50%
- Group Discussion: 25%
- Personal Interview: 15%
- Profile: 10%
For the OBC AI category, the NIT Agartala M.Tech cutoff 2026 ranged from 321 to 488 in the first round.
As per this range, the most competitive M.Tech course specialisation was Artificial Inteligence, with the cutoff being 488. On the other hand, the least competitive branch was Chemical Engineering and Instrumentation Engineering, with the cutoffs being 321 for both.
See the table below to know the NIT Agartala branch-wise cutoff 2026 for the first round. The cutoff is for the OBC AI category, from the highest to the lowest score.
| Course | NIT Agartala M.Tech cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Artificial Inteligence | 488 |
| M.Tech. in Data Science and Engineering | 480 |
| M.Tech. in VLSI Design | 475 |
| M.Tech. in Cyber Security | 464 |
| M.Tech. in IOT and Sensor Systems | 435 |
| M.Tech. in Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering | 373 |
| M.Tech. in Environmental Engineering | 350 |
| M.Tech in Communication Systems & Signal Processing | 350 |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering | 326 |
| M.Tech. in Power Electronics and Drives | 325 |
| M.Tech. in Power System Engineering | 323 |
| M.Tech. in Integrated Energy System | 323 |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 321 |
| M.Tech. in Instrumentation Engineering | 321 |
The NIT Agartala M.Tech cutoff 2026 ranged from 353 to 518 in the first round for the General AI category. The NIT Agartala CCMT cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for various All India categories.
See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff range for all other categories.
| Category | NIT Agartala M.Tech cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 353 - 518 |
| OBC | 321 - 488 |
| SC | 174 - 411 |
| ST | 251- 334 |
| EWS | 321 - 516 |
Yes, entrance tests are accepted for selection in NIT Agartala. The selection for admission in preferred programme is based on the merit and the candidate's performance in the mentioned entrance tests:
- IIT JAM
- JEE Main
- GATE
- NIMCET
- MAT
- GMAT
- CAT
- CMAT
No, students cannot get direct admission in NIT Agartala. Entrance exams are required for admission in the college. The selection criteria for admission is based on the scores in IIT JAM, CCMN, JEE Main, GATE, CCMT, NIMCET, MAT, GMAT, CAT, CMAT, etc.
For courses like BTech, MTech, or MSc, students will have to apply on the respective accepted exam portal such as NTA, GOAPS, and IIT JAM, respectively to get admissions at NIT Agartala. Below-mentioned is the application process for PG and PhD courses:
1: Visit the website or on the respective entrance exam portal, such as NTA for JEE.
2: Fill the application form.
3: Upload the documents.
4: Pay the application fee.
5: Submit and print the form.
No, NIT Agartala M.Tech without GATE is not possible. Candidates seeking admission to the National Institute of Technology Agartala M.Tech course must visit the official website of the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) to apply online. NIT Agartala admits students on the basis of candidates' performance in the GATE entrance test. GATE 2025 exam will be held between February 1 and February 16.
Candidates seeking admission to the National Institute of Technology Agartala's MCA course must have passed Graduation with a minimum aggregate of 60%. Apart from fulfilling the minimum eligibility criteria, NIT Agartala also considers NIMCET scores for admission to the MCA course.
The opening cutoff rank for NIT Agartala Round 1 for the BTech CSE course was 291. The closing rank for the NIT Agartala BTech CSE course for Round 6 was 58163. Candidates seeking admission to the National Institute of Technology Agartala BTech course must visit the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) to apply online.
NIT Agaratala CSE cutoff is based on JEE Main ranks followed by the JoSAA and the CSAB Counselling. As per the JoSAA Round 1 Seat Allotment results, the closing ranks ranged between 18050 and 50575 wherein CSE was the most competitive specialsiation. The Round 1 opening and closing ranks for BTech in CSE course were 8121 and 18050, respectively for the General AI category candidates.
Refer to the table below to check out the JoSAA R1 opening and closing ranks for the General category for both AI and Home State Quota:
| Quota | Opening Rank 2024 | Closing Rank 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| AI | 8121 | 18050 |
| HS | 9028 | 63432 |
Last year, the closing rank for BTech in Mechanical Engineering was 62730, which is close to this range. This was for the General category under the All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since the cutoff keeps changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission to NIT Agartala.
A correct approach accompanied by a well-built preparation strategy is everything a student needs to ace JEE Main 2023. A last-minute preparation tips for the exam is mentioned below:
Choose your reference books wisely
Revise as much as possible
Cross-check section-wise weightage & syllabus for all subjects covered in JEE Main
Solve as many Mock Tests as possible. Shiksha.com is providing FREE Downloadble JEE Main Mock Test Paper (with Solutions).
Solve previous year’s JEE question papers there are high chances of getting questions from there
Keep your focus on NCERT books at this point
NIT Agartala MBA fee is INR 1 lakh. The fee is taken from an unofficial source and is indicative. For detailed fee structure, you may contact the admission department of NIT Agartala.
NIT Agartala cutoff to BTech Computer Science Engineering is based on JEE Main scores followed by the JoSAA Counselling upto Round 6. Once JoSAA Counselling is over, CSAB Counselling is helf to fill up the remaining seats of NIT Agaratala. JEE Main Round 8, has been released for admission to the BTech courses. As per NIT Agartala JEE Main cutoff 2023, the Round 8 closing rank was 24058 for General category candidates in All India quota for Computer Science Engineering. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 34546 was the closing rank. BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
NIT Agartala JEE Main cutoff 2026 was released for admission to the All India and Home State quota categories. The cutoff was published for the first round.
For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 21025 to 21025. See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff range for all other AI and HS quota categories.
| Category (All India) | NIT Agartala JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 21025 - 21025 |
| OBC | 7353 - 18969 |
| SC | 3850- 9165 |
| ST | 1575 - 3534 |
| EWS | 3154 - 8521 |
| PWD | 956 - 2792 |
| Category (Home State) | NIT Agartala JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
| General | 75296 - 347499 |
| SC | 9349 - 44766 |
| ST | 7778 - 33652 |
| EWS | 27466 - 122314 |
| PWD | 1400 - 3466 |
If you belong to the ST AI or SC AI category and have a score of 3000 in GATE CCMT, you could get admission at NIT Agartala in the first round.
For the ST AI category, the NIT Agartala GATE CCMT cutoff 2026 for Round 1 ranged between 251 and 334. See below to know which specialisations are available with a score of 300.
| MTech Course Specialisations | ST AI (Round 1 cutoff 2026) |
|---|---|
| Communication Systems & Signal Processing | 251 |
| Power System Engineering | 261 |
| IOT and Sensor Systems | 277 |
For the ST AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 174 to 411. Students can see the table below to know which courses are available.
| MTech Course Specialisations | ST AI (Round 1 cutoff 2026) |
|---|---|
| Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering | 293 |
| Communication Systems & Signal Processing | 284 |
| Power System Engineering | 279 |
| Power Electronics and Drives | 276 |
| Geotechnical Engineering | 268 |
| Integrated Energy System | 264 |
| Structural Engineering | 260 |
| Instrumentation Engineering | 254 |
| Environmental Engineering | 206 |
| Chemical Engineering | 174 |
NIT Puducherry comparison with other NITs for their BTech course on the basis of Median salary and tuition fee is showcased below:
| Institute | Tuition Fee | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
NIT Puducherry | INR 5 lakh | INR 9.8 Lakh |
| INR 3.5 lakh - INR 5 lakh | INR 8.5 Lakh | |
| INR 5 lakh | INR 6.8 Lakh |
*This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
NIT Agartala has established academic tie-ups with IIT Guwahati, IIT Kharagpur, Jadavpur University, IIEST (Formerly BESU), NITK Surathkal, NIT Warangal apart from other renowned University / Institute of India & abroad.
NIT Agartala has taken the initiative to go into a similar agreement with reputed national & international colleges. Industry-Institute Linkage has been increased for catering to the needs of industrialisation of the region at large and the State in particular.
NIT Agartala
Student Forum
Answered 6 months ago
NIT Agartala MBA fees is INR 1 lakh. NIT Agartala fee structure includes many components. The total fees may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure.
G
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
NIT Agartala faculty members are highly qualified. NIT Agartala has skilled and dedicated faculty members. The faculty are PhD, diploma, and degree holders. Some of the faculty members are as follows:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Dr. Manas Rakshit | - BTech, University of Kalyani, West Bengal - MTech, NIT Rourkela - PhD, NIT Rourkela |
| Dr. Shikha Maurya | - BTech, AKTU - MTech, IIITM Gwalior - PhD, IIITDM Jabalpur |
| Dr. Apangshu Das | - BTech, Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University - MTech, NIT Agartala - PhD, NIT Agartala |
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
The below are the NIT Agartala placement statistics for 2025:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| the highest Salary | INR 52 L |
| Average Salary | INR 9.83 L |
| Students Registered | 1063 |
| Offers Made | 1100 |
| Companies Visited | 250 |
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
NIT Agartala MCA fees is INR 2.1 lakh. NIT Agartala fee structure includes many components. The total fees may change at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure.
G
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
The NIT Agartala CSE cutoff 2026 was published for both All India and Home State quota categories for the first round.
For the General AI category, the first round cutoff for this specialisation was 21025. For the OBC AI quota, the same round cutoff was 7353. Students can see the table below to know
N
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Aug 25, 2026
NIT AgartalaTake a look at Campus
Campus
Knowledge Center
Campus Building

NIT Agartala News & Updates




NIT AgartalaContact Information
NIT Agartala, Jirania , West Tripura
Agartala ( Tripura)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Agartala
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- NIT Agartala Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Agartala Faculty
- Compare NIT Agartala
- NIT Agartala Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Main
- NIT Agartala News & Articles
Explore Streams at NIT Agartala
Know more about Programs
Explore Colleges in this Location
- M.Tech colleges in Agartala
- B.Tech colleges in Agartala
- M.Sc. colleges in Agartala
- B.Sc. colleges in Agartala
- Ph.D. colleges in Agartala
- MBA colleges in Agartala
- MCA colleges in Agartala
- Engineering colleges in Agartala
- Science colleges in Agartala
- IT & Software colleges in Agartala
- Business & Management Studies colleges in Agartala

What is the fees of MBA at NIT Agartala?