622 

Engineering Colleges accepting Tamilnadu 12th for B.Tech in India

Find information related to Cutoffs, Placements, Courses, Fees, Admissions, Rankings, Eligibility and Reviews for Engineering Colleges accepting Tamilnadu 12th for B.Tech in India

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
Tamilnadu 12th
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (579)
  • (548)
  • (530)
  • (475)
  • (464)
  • (322)
  • (309)
  • (283)
  • (114)
  • (83)
  • (75)
  • (69)
  • (66)
  • (62)
  • (61)
  • (50)
  • (45)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (18)
  • (16)
  • (15)
  • (13)
  • (13)
  • (12)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (21)
  • (509)
  • (31)
  • (29)
  • (16)
  • (15)
  • (8)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (52)
  • (140)
  • (339)
  • (368)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (622)
  • (34)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
622 results

Engineering Colleges accepting Tamilnadu 12th for B.Tech in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹6 L - 11.1 L
₹11 L
₹1.4 L - 9 L
– / –
₹2 L - 2.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting Tamilnadu 12th for B.Tech in India
Q:   How can I take admission to VIT Vellore BTech course?
A: 

Admission to VIT BTech course is based on VITEEE score, followed by a counselling round. Vellore Institute of Technology Engineering Entrance Examination is conducted by the Vellore Institute of Technology every year for admission to undergraduate engineering courses (BTech) of participating institutes. Every year, VITEEE is held to get students enrolled in various undergraduate courses. VIT also considers the eligibility of the aspirants for final admission. After completion of the selection rounds, the institute releases a merit list to announce the names of the shortlisted candidates. The shortlisted aspirants are called for counselling and document verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the institute.

Q:   Is the SRMJEEE application form available offline?
A: 

No. The application form is available online on the official website only. The online application is for admission to B.Tech programmes offered in SRM IST Chennai (Kattankulathur, Vadapalani, Ramapuram, Tiruchirappalli and Delhi - NCR Campus - Ghaziabad (UP), SRM University - Sonepat, Haryana and SRM University, Andhra Pradesh - Andhra Pradesh. The exam fee is Rs.1400/ - for each phase and it is Non-Refundable. There would be 3 different phases of SRMJEEE conducted. If the candidate wishes to take the SRMJEEE exam more than once, he/she can fill the required application form with respect to each phase.

Q:   Is B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences better than Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai?
A: 

Your choices and programme options will determine if B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) is superior to Saveetha Engineering College. SIMATS provides a larger range of options, encompassing medical and technological sectors, whereas Saveetha Engineering College is mainly focused on engineering. Assess depending on your unique requirements and interests.

Q:   Is BTech available in Sathyabama University?
A: 

Yes, BE/BTech is available in Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology. The programme is a four-years course offered in a full-time mode. The UG-level programme is spread across multiple specialisations, including Automobile Engineering, Biomedical Engineering,  Chemical Engineering,  Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence), etc. Both the BTech and BE full-time programmes are offered as part-time that last for three and a half years in one and five specialisations, respectively.

Q:   Can students from outside Tamil Nadu apply for a BTech degree at PSG College of Technology?
A: 

Yes, non-native students can apply for BTech at PSG College of Technology, but some rules do apply. If you studied Class 8 -12 in Tamil Nadu, you are automatically eligible. If not, you must provide a Nativity Certificate or meet the criteria for children of Central or State Government employees serving in the state. Alternatively, a limited number of seats are available under the "Other State Quota" or through the management quota.

₹2 L
₹2 L
₹1.3 L - 3.38 L
₹2.2 L
₹7 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting Tamilnadu 12th for B.Tech in India
Q:   How can I get seat in Chennai Institute of Technology?
A: 

Chennai Institute of Technology admission to BTech is completely TNEA counselling based and is conducted by DOTE Chennai. Check out the below table for details on CIT admission process:

Particulars

BTech Admission Highlighs - Chennai Institute of Technology

Eligibility

Class 12/ Diploma in relevant field with 45% aggregate for General category and 40% aggregate for reserved categories

Selection criteria

Single Window Admissions System, i.e.,  TNEA counselling 

Name of specialisations

BE: Mechanical | CSE | ECE | EEE | Mechatronics Engineering | Civil | Biomedical | CSE (Cyber Security) | CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | ECE (Advanced Comm. Technology)

BTech: Information Technology | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | Computer Science and Business Systems

Q:   What is the fee structure for B.Tech MCA in Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

At Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology (SKCET) in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, the price of the B.Tech MCA (Master of Computer Applications) programme is INR 70,000–two hundred,000 per 12 months, or around INR 25,000–30,000 every semester. TANCET, WBJEE JECA, UPSEE, TSICET, or other admission examinations are required for the direction. The university's 2023 placement attempt is already over. The maximum package deal supplied at some stage in Sri Krishna College of Engineering placements in 2023 turned into INR forty six LPA, while the average bundle changed into INR 6 LPA, in line with the file that changed into made public. Additionally, for the duration of Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology placements 2023, 232 agencies visited the campus, and the university suggested a ninety seven% placement fee. For placements The groups like Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, and lots of different groups visited our college and selected the students. In addition you can check the official website.

Q:   What is the qualification for CIT college?
A: 

Candidates must have passed Class 12 in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics, or equivalent with a minimum of 45% aggregate. In addition to this, students need to appear for TNEA counselling or the Single Window Admissions System. Single Window Admissions System is used in Anna University for TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admission). It is popularly known as Anna University Counselling and is part of the process via which students completing Class 12 apply and secure admission to Engineering colleges within Tamil Nadu. The important strategy is that the counselling is conducted based on rank list, if a student is present for counselling then without allocating a college and course for that student, next rank cannot be allocated with a seat.

Q:   Where do I apply for TNEA counselling?
A: 

You have to apply on the official TNEA website - tneaonline.org.

Q:   What is the fees of Hindustan University for BTech?
A: 

The total fee for HITS Chennai is cumulative of several components, such as tuition fees, caution money, hostel fees, insurance, etc. Students have to pay the admission fees after the final selection. The fee can vary from one BTech specialisation to another. The table below further showcases the Hindustan University BTech fee structure:

Course Name

One-Time Fee

Tuition Fee

Hostel Fee

BTech

INR 8,500

INR 4.76 Lacs - INR 13.02 lakh

INR 2.96 lakh

NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.

– / –
₹2 L
Choose from the Top Specializations
Computer Science Engineering (579)
Electronics & Communication Engineering (548)
Mechanical Engineering (530)
Civil Engineering (475)
Electrical Engineering (464)
Information Technology (322)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (309)
Electronics Engineering (283)
Biomedical Engineering (114)
Agriculture & Farm Engineering (83)
₹2.5 L
₹2 L
₹34.4 K - 1.64 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting Tamilnadu 12th for B.Tech in India
Q:   Are admissions open at KPRIET?
A: 

KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology admissions are currently open. Candidates need to register for TNEA for BE/ BTech admission. For PG, aspirants must first apply for accepted entrance exam and then at the official website of the institute for admission. Admission to KPRIET courses is both merit and entrance-based.

Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among Rajalakshmi Engineering College and KEC - Kongu Engineering College?
A: 
The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at Rajalakshmi Engineering College and KEC - Kongu Engineering College are 2250 and 1770, respectively. While Rajalakshmi Engineering College offers this course in 20 specialisations, KEC - Kongu Engineering College offers the same in 14 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at Rajalakshmi Engineering College due to higher seats.
Q:   What is the ranking of Rajalakshmi Engineering College for BTech?
A: 

Rajalakshmi Engineering College has been ranked by top-ranking bodies, such as NIRF, India Today and Times. The following table has the past three-year ranking trends for the Rajalakshmi Engineering College (REC) in the Engineering category:

Publisher2025
NIRF101-150
Times15
The Week57
India Today85

 

Q:   Does PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research provide good placement facilities?
A: 
PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research has been rated 4.5 on placements.
Q:   What is the seat reservation policy followed for BTech admissions at TCE Madurai?
A: 

Thiagarajar College of Engineering follows the seat reservation policy laid down by the government of Tamil Nadu. These rules of reservation are taken into account at the time of allocation of BTech seats. Interested students can refer to the following table to know the reservation policy in detail:

Category

Percentage of Reservation

Open Competition (OC)

31%

Backward Classes (BC)

26.5%

Backward Class Muslims (BCM)

3.5%

Most Backward Classes & Denotified Communities

20%

Scheduled Castes (SC)

15%

Scheduled Caste Arunthathiyars (SCA)

3%

Scheduled Tribes (ST)

1%

Note: The above-stated information is as per official sources. However, it is still subject to changes.

₹7 L - 16 L
₹2.8 L - 3.2 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (21)
1 - 3 Lakh (509)
3 - 5 Lakh (31)
5 - 7 Lakh (29)
7 - 10 Lakh (16)
10 - 15 Lakh (15)
> 15 Lakh (8)
₹3.6 L - 6.4 L
₹2 L
₹2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting Tamilnadu 12th for B.Tech in India
Q:   What is the B.Tech tuition fee at Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute?
A: 

Dr MGR Educational and Research Institute BTech tuition fees ranges between INR 2.7 Lakhs to INR 3.2 lakh for four years. Candidates might be charged different fees later on as BTech course fees is always subject to changes.

Q:   How many seats are provided by KCT, Coimbatore for BTech Information Technology?
A: 

There are total 129 seats available at KCT, Coimbatore for BTech Information Technology. The seats are divided in management quota and government quota. Students who are from Tamil Nadu can apply for BTech in IT from government quota. 

Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among Sri Sairam Engineering College and Mepco Schlenk Engineering College?
A: 
Sri Sairam Engineering College and Mepco Schlenk Engineering College both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Sri Sairam Engineering College is a better option since the total tuition fee for Sri Sairam Engineering College is INR 200,000 - INR 250,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Mepco Schlenk Engineering College is INR 200,000 - INR 402,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences and R.M.K. Engineering College?
A: 
The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences and R.M.K. Engineering College are 2060 and 930, respectively. While Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences offers this course in 37 specialisations, R.M.K. Engineering College offers the same in 11 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences due to higher seats.
₹2.25 L - 3 L
– / –
₹2 L
₹2 L - 2.2 L
₹1.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting Tamilnadu 12th for B.Tech in India
Q:   Can I get direct admission for B.Tech at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College?
A: 

Yes, direct admission into the BTech programme at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College can be done through the management quota. But one must qualify with Class 12 marks and other eligibility criteria as mentioned. The best thing would be to contact the admissions office to find out more about the process for direct admission.

Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among SRM TRP Engineering College and Sona College of Technology?
A: 
SRM TRP Engineering College and Sona College of Technology both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, SRM TRP Engineering College is a better option since the total tuition fee for SRM TRP Engineering College is INR 150,000 - INR 200,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Sona College of Technology is INR 200,000 - INR 360,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
Q:   What is the total tuition fee of the BTech/BE programme at Sri Sairam Engineering College?
A: 

Sri Sairam Engineering College BTech fees is INR 2 Lacs - INR 2.5 lakh. Sri Sairam Engineering College fee structure includes many components. The total fees may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure.

Q:   Where do I apply for TNEA counselling?
A: 

You have to apply on the official TNEA website - tneaonline.org.

Q:   What is the eligibility for KIT - KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology BTech admission?
A: 

You must pass 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics for admission in BTech. A minimum of 45% marks is required for Open Category and 40% for reserved categories. Admission is based on TNEA cut-off score calculated out of 200. The cut-off includes 100 marks for Mathematics and 100 for Physics + Chemistry combined.

₹2.72 L - 12.07 L