B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Nagercoil
There are 5 colleges that offer Mechanical Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Mechanical Engineering, including Nagercoil and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Mechanical Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Nagercoil offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Nagercoil is Computer Science Engineering , followed by Electronics & Communication Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 5 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Nagercoil is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept vario
There are 5 colleges that offer Mechanical Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 4 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Mechanical Engineering, including Nagercoil and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Mechanical Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Nagercoil offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Nagercoil is Computer Science Engineering , followed by Electronics & Communication Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 5 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Mechanical Engineering accepts in Nagercoil is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 5 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Nagercoil
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Nagercoil
The total tuition fee for VIT Vellore BTech ranges between INR 4.9 lakh and 7.8 lakh. The total course fee, includes a caution deposit of INR 3,000 as well. The fee will vary as per the specialisation selected by the candidates. BTech is available in 24 specialisations, namely Computer Science and Engineering (Bioinformatics), Mechanical Engineering, Information Technology, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, etc. Aspirants are required to pay the course fee after completion of all the selection rounds to confirm their seats. Candidates can pay the registration fee via any of the online payment mode. The application fee is INR 1350.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Nagercoil
BTech CSE highest package data is not released. However, the average and median package recorded during IIT Madras BTech CSE placements 2025 was 53.2 LPA and 46 LPA.
SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech fees has multiple components, like tuition fee, security deposit, & more. The UG level programme are available with the tuition fees of INR 11 lakh to INR 23.8 lakh. The mentioned fee amount is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is however still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Yes, NIT Trichy is one of the top ranked colleges present in India. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Overall) | 31 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Engineering) | 9 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Management) | 51 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Architecture) | 8 |
| QS World University Rankings 2025 | 701-710 |
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category 2024 | 73 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2024 category | 301-350 |
| QS World Rank 2024 | 781-790 |
| The Week Rank 2023 | 9 |
| US News Rank 2023 | 41 |
| QS World Rank 2023 | 801-1000 |
| Times Higher Education 2023 | 801–1000 |
BTech is one of the most popular courses of Amrita School of Engineering. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements annually. Check below to learn more.
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 80.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.08 LPA |
Top recruiters | Amazon, TCS, Microsoft |
The table given below depicts the course-wise total strength and the number of students placed over the past three years of SASTRA University placements:
| Course | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | - Total students: 1,730 - Students placed: 1,504 | - Total students: 1,751 - Students placed: 1,548 | - Total students: 1,806 - Students placed: 1,617 |
| MTech | - Total students: 94 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 84 - Students placed: 50 | - Total students: 124 - Students placed: 79 |
| BA LLB/ BCom LLB/ BBA LLB | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 112 | - Total students: 132 - Students placed: 107 | - Total students: 175 - Students placed: 135 |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the NIRF report 2024.