M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Electrical Engineering is offered by 595 colleges in India. There are 444 private owned, 116 public / government owned and 1 public private owned that provide the Electrical Engineering in India.
Location wise
Electrical Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Electrical Engineering colleges in India, followed by Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Telangana etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 68 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 63 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 63 Colleges |
| Telangana | 57 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 50 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 37 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 32 Colleges |
| Haryana | 30 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 29 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 24 Colleges |
| Punjab | 23 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 21 Colleges |
| Orissa | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 16 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
| Chennai | 14 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 14 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, are offered for the Electrical Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Ele
Electrical Engineering is offered by 595 colleges in India. There are 444 private owned, 116 public / government owned and 1 public private owned that provide the Electrical Engineering in India.
Location wise
Electrical Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Electrical Engineering colleges in India, followed by Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Telangana etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 68 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 63 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 63 Colleges |
| Telangana | 57 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 50 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 37 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 32 Colleges |
| Haryana | 30 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 29 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 24 Colleges |
| Punjab | 23 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 21 Colleges |
| Orissa | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 16 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
| Chennai | 14 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 14 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, are offered for the Electrical Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Electrical Engineering in India, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Electrical Engineering in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 370 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 56 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 50 Colleges |
| CEETA | 45 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 29 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 24 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 21 Colleges |
| OJEE | 14 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 13 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 12 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 12 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| COAP | 5 Colleges |
| KCET | 4 Colleges |
| TANCET | 4 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 3 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 3 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 3 Colleges |
M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
The time involved in the M Tech in Electrical Engineering course can easily take up 3 to 5 months because of the amount of formalities involved. You need to appear for the entrance exams, fill out the college application forms, exam result announcement, college counseling, merit cutoff lists, seat allocation, course fee, and admission confirmation.
Rest, you must check the official websites of the colleges you're targeting to have better clarity about their admission guidelines.
Suggested Link:
Many top international companies having presence in India hire electrical engineers and offer them handsome salary packages. Some of the top recruiters are given here:
- Larson & Toubro
- Tata Electric Companies
- Sterling
- Schneider Electric
- Crompton Greaves
- Siemens
- Exide Industries Limited
- Mellcon Engineers
Electrical Engineering professionals are engineering jack of all trades, as they make use of their knowledge of Physics and Mathematics along with computer programming skills to develop intricate circuit systems. These circuit boards run electrical signals to and from electrical components to accomplish everything from a mundane computer startup to controlling absolute power and precision of a rocket going out of earth's atmosphere.
Know more about -
The job stability after a major degree course in Electrical Engineering is quite promising. Electrical engineers can work with private companies as well as government undertakings as Electronics and Electrical Engineers, Project Engineers, Control Systems Engineers, Equipment Testing Engineers, Power Systems Engineer, etc. The job scope is vast, with top recruiters in India offering handsome salary packages to fresh talented electrical engineers. Rising human population and their demand for electricity, focus on sustainable energy resources, and evolving engineering trends have together made Electrical Engineering one of the most popular fields for students to take up after Class 12.
VIT Vellore offers various UG, PG, and PhD and Research programs. The tuition fees vary for each course. Here we have provided VIT Vellore tuition fees for the per annum.
| Course | Total Tuition Fee Per Annum (Including Caution Fees) |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 1.76 (Group A) INR 1.98 (Group B) |
| MBA | INR 3.51 lakh (First Year) |
| BCA | INR 95000 |
| MCA | INR 1.40 lakh (First Year) |
| MTech | INR 1.53 Lakhs to 1.93 lakhs (Category 1) INR 2.33 lakhs to 3.02 Lakhs (Category 2) |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Electrical Engineering deals with the mathematical and physical aspects of electricity and electromagnetism. Students learn how electricity is produced and what are the various components of electrical devices. Professionals are properly trained in handling and designing large-scale electrical systems across various engineering domains in order to make them job ready.
Know more about -
This is completely your choice. If you are really inclined towards the field of electrical systems and electronics and love to play with wires every day, you can go ahead and pursue M.Tech in Electrical Engineering course after completng your BTech degree. You need to invest 2 years for the PG course, where you can also specialize in a particular subject area.
Further, if you want to start earning as early as possible and become financially independent, you can look for a job. Top recruiters offer healthy salaries to EE course graduates across a variety of work fields. At the end of the day, you must think about your interests and future plans and then decide wisely. Best wishes.
Read more: Electrical Engineering Jobs in India
BITS Pilani ME/MTech fee range between INR 2.42 Lacs and INR 10.4 lakh for two years. An additional amount of INR 12,000 will be charged as the semester advance fee, which is payable at the beginning of each semester and is adjustable at the end of the same. Candidates admitted through GATE/ GPAT are eligible for a tuition fee waiver per month over and above the GATE/ GPAT scholarship that they will receive. For BITS Pilani M.Tech course detailed fee structure, candidates are advised to contact the admission department of the institute. The fee amount mentioned here are as per the official website/sanctioning body. They are still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
The number of seats available for M.Tech specialisations at IIT Delhi is 1568. In the following table, specialisation-wise seat breakup is provided:
Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
44 | |
44 | |
44 | |
44 | |
M.Tech. in Molecular Engineering (Chemical Synthesis and Analysis) | 44 |
No, to get admission into IIT Madras MTech course, students have to appear for the GATE exam. This is a part of minimum eligibility criteria for M.Tech course admissions. After clearing the GATE exam, the students are selected on the basis of merit list. The students have to obtain a minimum of 60% in their UG course to be eligiblr for admisison.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
MTech is a two-year course divided into four semesters. SRM Institute of Technology Kattankulathur offers M.Tech in full-time mode in 27 specialisations and part-time in nine specialisations. M.Tech (full-time) specialisations are Automation and Robotics, Biomedical Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Cloud Computing, Computer-Aided Design, Construction Engineering and Management, Electronics and Control Engineering, Embedded System Technology, Environmental Engineering, etc.
Yes, IIT Kharagpur does accept GATE scores for admission to its M.Tech programme. Applicants must have a valid GATE score relevant to the discipline of their qualifying degree. In cases where there is no specific GATE paper available for a particular discipline, XE/XL/XH papers of the GATE examination can be considered. GATE is the accepted entrance exam for admission to IIT Kharagpur's M.Tech programme.
The institute has not released the placement report incorporating the overall data for the 2026 drive. However, the institute have disclosed the 2026 placement statistics till Phase I. As per the reports, over 250 recruiters participated and presented 1202 offers to the students. 1079 students were placed, of which 15 students have got international placements.
NIT Rourkela BTech +M.Tech in Mining Engineering cut off trend has been increasing in the recent years. In 2021, the closing rank for BTech under General category for all India quota was 35458. In 2022, it increased to 53000. The cut off ranks have changed from 54879 to 68996 for OBC, 7721 to 6365 for SC, and 6415 to 193470 for ST. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.
No, candidates cannot get admission to DTU without appearing for JEE Main as the DTU BTech counselling is done through JAC Delhi. The basic criteria for admission to BTech is appearing for JEE Mains. To get into DTU, candidates must score decent marks or at least around 220 or above marks in JEE Mains. The only way to get into DTU without appearing for JEE Main is by taking a lateral entry admission to BTech second year. In order to do this, candidates must complete a Polytechnic course of two years and then appear for an entrance exam (not JEE Main but this exam will give you entry in DTU's second year.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
The institute recorded an overall placement percentage of 62% during the academic year 2023-24. The IIT Guwahati highest package in 2025 stood at INR 1.25 crore per annum. The complete insight of IIT Guwahati placements between 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 2.05 Cr per annum | INR 1.25 Cr per annum |
Placement rate | 71% | 62% |
No. of students registered | 1,584 | 1,606 |
No. of students placed | 1,124 | 1,001 |
Companies participated | 466 | 260 |
PPOs offered | 229 | 193 |
GATE qualifying cutoff is institute eligibility cutoff, and on other hand, GATE admission cutoff ensures a call for admission at IITs, NITs, IITs, and CFTIs. Check below in detail:
GATE Qualifying Cutoff: It is minimum mark a candidate must score so that he or she is eligible for admission. But this does not mean that a candidate is selected for admission. Actually, it is fixed before announcement of GATE results. It is announced by conducting IIT and available on GOAPS. It includes qualifying marks for each paper.
Admission GATE Cutoffs: It is final opening and closing rank score fixed by participating institutes for selection of candidates. It is to be noted here that meeting admission GATE cutoff does not mean that candidates will be selected for admission. It is fixed after GATE result date. It is declared by individual participating institutes and available on their respective counselling portals (CCMT/ COAP).
As per the latest report, the participating recruiters placed over 10000 students of the batch 2025. In 2024, the a total 9124 students were placed. Going back to 2023 placements, 7,500 students of the Chandigarh University (CU) were placed in reputed companies.
NIT Surathkal MTech total fees is INR 1.4 lakh. The final admission fee will be inclusive of other charges and hence will be more than the mentioned amount. It must be taken into account that the given fee is as per the past years' fee structure and thus may vary. The institute publishes the fee structure on its website.
The eligibility criteria to get admissions into MTech/ME courses at Thapar University are candidates must complete their BE/BTech/BSc/MSc degree in a relevant stream from a recognised university with a minimum aggregate of 60% (55% for reserved categories and industry-sponsored). Moreover, for the selection process, the university considers the scores of GATE followed by an interview process.
Note: In case the MSc is a qualifying exam, the vacant seats (if any) shall be filled on the basis of merit prepared by giving 50% weightage to BSc marks and 50% weightage to MSc marks (up to the end of the pre-final year). An overall minimum of 60% (55% for SC/ST/industry-sponsored) in MSc shall be required to be eligible for admission.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Both the university and college are among the top-ranked universities/colleges as per NIRF 2023 in the state of "West Bengal" for their ME/MTech programme. Find below a comparison between the two based on parameters including fee and ranking:
University Name | NIRF Ranking '23 | BTech Total Tuition Fee* |
|---|---|---|
Jadavpur University | 10 | INR 4,800 - INR 2.2 lakh |
35 | INR 1.7 lakh |
*The fee mentioned on this page is taken from external sources. Hence, the actual amount may vary. Moreover, the fee range may include fees for integrated courses as well. For Jadavpur University, the fee range includes the fee for both ME and M.Tech programmes.
No, IIT Dhanbad is yet to open the admissions for M.Tech courses in 2026. Usually, the institute beings accepting applications for M.Tech admissions from the month of March. Candidates usually get till mid April to submit their applications for the M.Tech course at IIT Dhanbad.
Yes, pursuing an ME/MTech degree from LPU is a good choice for students interested in the field of Engineering and Technology.
To get a seat in the National Institute of Technology Warangal undergraduate, postgraduate and PG Dipolma courses, candidates must visit the official website of respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies to register themselves. Eligible candidates are then required to appear for the entrance test, followed by another selection process. Apart from these, to get a seat in NIT Warangal students are also required to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria of the course.
According to media reports, the highest package offered during Jamia Millia Islamia BTech and MBA placements 2023 is presented below:
| Courses | Highest Package (2023) |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 20 LPA – INR 25 LPA |
| MBA | INR 25 LPA |