Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
In India, there are 131 Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 65 and public / government: 36.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Engineering in India. Out of which, All over India and Tamil Nadu have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| All over India | 31 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 9 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 8 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 8 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 6 Colleges |
| Orissa | 6 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 5 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 5 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 5 Colleges |
| Gandhinagar | 4 Colleges |
| Haryana | 4 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 4 Colleges |
| Telangana | 4 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 4 Colleges |
| Faridabad | 3 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in India offers bundle of Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Engineering in India. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various instituti
In India, there are 131 Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 65 and public / government: 36.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Engineering in India. Out of which, All over India and Tamil Nadu have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| All over India | 31 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 9 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 8 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 8 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 6 Colleges |
| Orissa | 6 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 5 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 5 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 5 Colleges |
| Gandhinagar | 4 Colleges |
| Haryana | 4 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 4 Colleges |
| Telangana | 4 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 4 Colleges |
| Faridabad | 3 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in India offers bundle of Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Engineering in India. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in India that provide Engineering are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 49 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 11 Colleges |
| ISC | 11 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 9 Colleges |
| CEETA | 9 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 7 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 6 Colleges |
| ICSE | 6 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| OJEE | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| BSEAP | 2 Colleges |
| BITSAT | 1 Colleges |
Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
SR University Warangal is famous for its flagship courses, MBA & BTechg. popular courses are BTech and MBA. The university offers BTech programme for the duration of 4 years in full-time mode. The MBA programme offered at the university cover core courses in the areas of Marketing, Human Resources, Banking & Financial, Logistics, Digital Marketing, Business Analytics, and others.
Anurag University is a private institute approved by AICTE and PCI. Below are the reasons to choose Anurag University Hyderabad:
- Ranking: As per the NIRF 2025, Anurag University HYD is ranked 72 under Pharmacy category.
- Placements: Anurag University placements top recruiters include PWC, Amazon, JP Morgan Chase & Co., Microsoft, etc.
- Scholarships: Anurag University Hyderabad gives scholarships to the merotious students based on their rank in AnuragCET.
It might not be easy to get into the College of Engineering Trivandrum (CET) with a 70% Common Management Aptitude Test (CMAT) score because CET mainly offers undergraduate engineering and technology degrees. The CMAT is a nationally recognised admission test for management schools. Although it could indicate your ability for management studies, it has no bearing on your eligibility for CET's engineering programs.
With a CMAT score of 70%, there isn't a direct admissions route into CET's engineering programs; nevertheless, you might want to look into other choices, such management programs at CET or other universities, or getting a management degree and applying to engineering programs later.
It is imperative to acknowledge that the material supplied is broad in nature. For the most precise and current information, one should refer to the official rules and regulations of CET and other pertinent institutions.
To pursue a Diploma in Cyber Security Management at Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science (HITS), Chennai, the eligibility criteria is given below:
Educational qualifications: Candidates should have completed their 10+2 (Higher Secondary) education from a recognized board with a background in Science.
Age limit: 17 to 25 years.
Little bit proficiency in English is necessary for the students.
At HITS, admission is based upon 10+2 merit list based system.
The rank needed for admission at RVCE for the BE course via KCET differs by category, round and quota. For the General AI category, the rank needed for admission varied from 144 to 6656 for different BE course specialisations. Refer to the table below to know the branh-wise highest rank acceptable for the aforementioned category.
Manufacturing Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
The list of top recruiters during Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana placements 2024 and recent past is presented below:
MMU Mullana Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Indiamart | Infosys |
Deloitte | Nestle India |
PwC | Samsung |
Microsoft | Cognizant |
TCS | Amazon |
NIT Agartala is a college in terms of hostels, facilities, academics, students, & placements. The college is rated 4.1/5 as per the Shiksha verified review. As per one of the student review, "Infrastructure & facilities were excellent in every department. We had multiple labs, fast Wi-Fi, & a big library. Hostel facilities were also good. We had big grounds for different sports & games. The food quality was also good, but it could be improved."
In terms of infrastructure, the college has good facilities like hostel, transportation facilities, etc. Below are the NIT Agartala placement statistics 2025:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| the highest Salary | INR 52 L |
| Average Salary | INR 9.83 L |
| Students Registered | 1063 |
| Offers Made | 1100 |
| Companies Visited | 250 |
Looking at the placement data, one can say that the college placements are good. Overall, it is a good college.
PES University highest package secured by Batch 2026 is INR 68 LPA. In 2025 as well, the highest package was INR 68 LPA.
Getting into IIITDM Jabalpur is moderately to highly competitive. For B.Tech admissions, you must qualify for JEE Main and secure a top rank during JoSAA Counselling. Below is the eligibility criteria for other courses:
- Students must score at least 75% aggregate marks in 12th board exams for SC/ST.
- If you are applying for the Bachelor of Design (B.Des) programme you will need to clear the UCEED exam.
While comparing IIIT Trichy and IIIT Kancheepuram the decision will be a subjective one. Considering only parameters based on package students will find that in terms of package IIIT Kancheepuram offers better packages of INR 32 Lakhs in the highest but IIIT Trichy wins in average packages of INR 9.90 LPA.
Below is the comparison of IIIT Trichy and IIIT Kancheepuram based on package parameters:
| Institute Name | the highest Package | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| IIIT Kancheepuram | INR 32 LPA | INR 8.80 LPA (BTech) |
| IIIT Trichy | INR 20 LPA | INR 9.90 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
As per NIRF 2025, YMCA Faridabad has been ranked #151-200 under the Engineering category. Below are the NIRF rankings of YMCA Faridabad:
| Category | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking "Engineering" category | 101-150 | 151-200 | 151-200 |
The courses offered by this University are in varius fields and have a quality which are :
B.Tech, MBA, M.Tech, MBBS, B.Com, B.Sc,
B.Sc (Nursing), BA, BBA, BCA, Agriculture
Arts, Commerce, ComputerApplications,
Design, Engineering, Law, Management,
Medical, Paramedical, Pharmacy.
SMVDU students experience a distinct teaching-learning process.
Tezpur University faculty include well-qualified educators in their respective fields. These are PhD or PG degree holders from reputed universities. The faculty name, designation, and qualification of some of the faculty members are mentioned in the following table:
Faculty Name | Designation | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
Tapan Kumar Gogoi | Professor | PhD from Tezpur University |
Dilip Datta | Professor | PhD from IIT Kanpur |
Paragmoni Kalita | Assistant Professor | MTech from Institute of Technology, BHU |
Polash Pratim Dutta | Assistant Professor | MTech from BIT Mesra |
Monoj Bardalai | Assistant Professor | PhD from Gauhati University |
Below mentioned are the scholarships offered at JSS Academy of Technical Education Noida:
- Uttar Pradesh Post Matric Scholarship/Fee Reimbursement Scheme.
- Merit cum means Scholarship for Professional & Technical Courses:
- Central Sector Scheme of Scholarship for College and University Students
- Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme For Central Armed Police Forces And Assam Rifles
- Pragati Scholarship Scheme for Girl Students
- Saksham Scholarship Scheme for specially abled students
- Post Graduate Scholarship fora Single Girl Child
VSSUT offers scholarships to students. As per the information available on the university website, major scholarships offered to students are presented under the following categories:
| Name of the Scholarship / Award | Awarding Agency | Value of Scholarship |
|---|---|---|
National Scholarship | Director, Higher Education | INR 300 per month (for boarders) |
Orissa, Bhubaneswar | INR 120 per month (Day Scholars) | |
State Loan Stipend | Director, Higher Education, Orissa, Bhubaneswar | INR 12,000 per annum |
Post Matric Scholarship for SC/ST students | District Welfare Officer, Sambalpur | Reimbursement of semester fees per annum + INR 740 per month for Boarder as Maintenance Allowance and INR 330 per month for day scholars |
Commonly asked questions On Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.
Jamia Hamdard University New Delhi is best known for its BTech, BPharma, and MBA programmes. MBA students can work as Marketing Managers, Consultants, & also Finance Managers, or can take up several other job opportunities. Jamia Hamdard New Delhi BTech students can work as Software Engineers, Data Scientists, and others.
Yes, in this college teachers are very helpful and highly qualified from reputed college like IITs.
Faculty is good, all are qualified and have done PhD from authorised institutions like IIT and foreign institutes. Difficulty faced in the semester exam due to an incomplete syllabus, but it depends on students who have done their HW and complete their syllabus through a reference book which is present in the library. Faculty are very supportive. Curriculum is a bit old. Faculty are graduates from well-known institutes around India. There are 4 branches, in which computer engineering, production and industrial engineering are the new ones.
Commonly asked questions On Manufacturing Engineering colleges in India
Yes, East Point Group of Institutions has all the qualities of a tier 1 college. East Point Group of Institutions offers UG, PG, and other programmes to students. These courses are given across the Engineering, Health Sciences, and various other streams. The flagship programmes available at the college are B.E. and BSc. East Point Group of Institutions Bangalore awards scholarships to students as financial assistance. East Point Group of Institutions has various colleges under it. There are value-added programmes available for students, who opt for the “PROFESSIONAL TRACK” and are designed in alignment with market demands and emerging technological advancements.
No, you can't get admission in Faculty of Engineering and Technology, MSRUAS, without appearing for any entrance test. Though students have the option to skip RUASAT if they have valid scores in other exams, admissions without entrance are possible.