Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Check the basics for best MA colleges in India:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
5,000+ colleges |
| Tuition Fee |
INR 1-2 lakh:150 colleges INR 2-3 lakh:72 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 33 colleges > INR 5 lakh: 18 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
English, Hindi, Public Administration, Clinical Psychology, Ancient History, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CUET-PG, CPGET, URATPG, AP PGCET and MAH CET, etc. |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The basic eligibility for the best MA colleges in India -
- Completing UG degree with 45 to 50% marks.
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
Please refer to the table below for the top entrance exams for admissions:
| Exam Name |
Exam Schedule |
|---|---|
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
| College Name |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu College Ranking | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Miranda House Ranking | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| ARSD College Ranking | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| St. Xavier's Kolkata Ranking | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| PSGR Krishnammal College for Women Ranking | 6 | 4 | 7 |
| Loyola College Ranking | 4 | 7 | 8 |
| Kirori Mal College Ranking | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Lady Shri Ram College Ranking | 5 | 9 | 10 |
| PSGCAS Ranking | 20 | 20 | 11 |
| Hansraj College Ranking | 14 | 12 | 12 |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
Below are the best private MA colleges in India with their tuition fees and eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| Institute of Distance Education University of Madras Admission |
INR 13,350 – INR 21,750 |
Merit-Based |
| INR 40,000 – INR 3 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 40,000 – INR 2 lakh |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change
Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
Refer below for the best government MA colleges in India.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 9,020 – INR 10,930 |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 68,000 |
TISSNET |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
Given below are the top locations for doing MA from best MA colleges in India.
Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
Please refer to the table below for the best MA colleges in Delhi NCR.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 10,800 – INR 19,200 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Please refer below for the best MA colleges in Uttar Pradesh with their tuition fees and course eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 9,020 – INR 7.75 lakh |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 3,500 – INR 96,320 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 12,370 – INR 44,400 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1.93 lakh |
SUAT |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
Given below are the best MA colleges in Maharashtra with their tuition fees and eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 68,000 – INR 7.48 lakh |
TISSNET |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 23,000 – INR 1.8 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 2,000 – INR 70,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 96,720 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| -- |
INR 39.12 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.06 lakh |
INR 20.8 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
There are around 1,000+ best MA colleges in India that provide avg. tuition fee less than Rs. 1 L -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 288 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 300 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 312 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 336 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 360 – INR 54,000 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
| College Name | Courses Offered |
|---|---|
| Centre for Online Education IGNOU | MA in Psychology |
| Amity University Online | Online MA in Journalism and Mass Communication |
| Manipal University Jaipur | MA in Journalism & Mass Communication |
| Parul University Online | MA Online |
| Centre for Distance and Online Education AMU | MA History with Apprenticeship |
Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
The modes of Lalit Narayan Mithila University admission are offline and online. Admission to various postgraduate and undergraduate programmes is based on merit and scores of entrance tests. At the undergraduate level, the university offers a four-year B.Tech and various other courses to students. At the postgraduate level, Lalit Narayan Mithila University provides two-year MA, MSc, 18-month to two-year MBA, and various other courses to students. Lalit Narayan Mithila University also provides Certificate, Ph.D., and post-doctoral courses to students. The candidates must apply early as the seats are limited and the competition is very high.
Vidyasagar University MA admission is subject to a valid score in the last qualifying exam, i.e., Bachelor's Degree with 50% aggregate the respective subjects from a recognised university. To secure MA admission candidates must first register on the official website of the university followed by the application porcess. Further, students are shortlisted based on merit in the Common Entrance Test (CET) conducted by Vidyasagar University. Shortlisted candidates are required to pay the final MA fee to finalise their admission at the university.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
KR Mangalam University is recognised by the UGC. It is one of the renowned universities in Gurgaon to offer quality education to students in the Engineering field. It is accredited by NAAC with an A grade and is approved by several approving bodies like BCI, PCI, NCTE, and CoA.
University of North Bengal admission based on merit and entrance exams. For admission to its MBA programme, the university accepts CAT, MAT, CMA, ATMA, and others. NBU course admission begins with the online application. Interested candidates must fill out the online application for the respective courses on the official website of the university.
Candidates first need to apply for CUET UG or CUET PG depending on the course they wish to get admission in. Central University of Andhra Pradesh (CUAP) accepts CUET UG and CUET PG score for admission to UG and PG courses. Candidates qualifying the accepted exam are required to register for university counselling. The university also releases a merit list for admission. After completion of the admission process, candidates need to pay programme fee to confirm their seat in the university.
Indus University admissions are open. Candidates can apply online for the preferred programme. The university offers admission to aspirants based on their merit or scores in the entrance exam.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
No, students cannot get direct admission at MMDU Mullana. MMDU Mullana admission process 2026 is entrance-based. Students must have valid scores in the JEE Mains, NEET-UG, GATE, MAT, CMAT, NEET-MDS, or in the qualifying examination to get admission.
The application form for the MA course at Aliah University for the academic batch 2025 is open. Therefore, candidates who qualify for the basic eligibility criteria according to the chosen MA specialisation can apply for the AUAT entrance exam and fill out the further application form for the MA course through the official website of the university.
Manipal Academy of Higher Education is a private university recognised by UGC. Below given are the reasons to choose MAHE Manipal:
- Placements: Some of the top recruiters at Manipal University are Ericsson, EY, Oracle, Flipkart, Adobe, Philips, Adani Group, BOSCH India, Boeing, L&T, Cisco, Cipla, Microsoft, etc.
- Rankings: It has been ranked 3 and 14 in the 'University' and 'Overall' categories, respectively by the NIRF 2025 rankings. It is also ranked 601 in the Overall category by the Times Higher Education ranking 2026.
- Scholarships: The university also gives freeships, scholarships and financial based on need and merit.
Acharya Nagarjuna University, Guntur was established in 1976 at Namburu, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh. The Acharya Nagarjuna University was inaugurated on 11th September 1976 with the aid of using the previous President of India, Shri Fakruddin Ali Ahmed, and celebrated its Silver Jubilee in 2001. The NAAC awarded A grade to Acharya Nagarjuna University and it has begun out the Centre for Distance Education.
Acharya Nagarjuna University offers BA, MA, BSc, MSc, MCA, MCom, MBA, B.Lib.I.Sc, M.Lib.I.Sc, PG diploma, certificate, and Diploma courses.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Yes, Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University admissions are open. The university offers UG, PG, and PhD programmes. Interested students can apply online. Students can contact the admission desk to know more.
While JECRC University is a Tier-2 Engineering institute of Rajasthan, the institute has a strong reputation for its placements, wide range of recognitions (UGC, NBA, AICTE, etc.), and industry connections that help design course curriculum and secure placements for students.
Students can find out if the tuition costs are justified by comparing fees with placements:
- Tuition Fees (BTech): INR 3.48 Lakhs - INR 7 Lakhs.
- Placements (Overall): INR 6 LPA (Average) and INR 33 LPA (the highest Package).
- ROI: The university offers a strong Return on Investments with fresh graduates being able to hypothetically make up their fees within a year.
Candidates must also consider other factors while making their decision and complete their research.