Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Sales and Marketing is an important aspect of any business. An MBA in Sales and Marketing helps students develop an in depth understanding and expertise in Marketing Management, Consumer Behaviour, Sales Management, and Marketing Research, etc. Here are some important highlights about the top MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA Marketing Colleges in India |
1,700+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 440+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 180+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 220+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 430+ colleges |
| Top MBA in Sales Marketing Colleges in India |
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIM Calcutta, Management Development Institute, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students can get admission to the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India. Some of these exams are tabulated below, along with their dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Some of the top private colleges in India providing MBA in Sales and Marketing are given here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 16.44 lakh |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 9.45 Lakh - 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
The government MBA Marketing colleges in India where students can study are mentioned in the table below, with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 27 Lakh |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
|
| INR 19.7 Lakh |
|
| INR 7 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The popular locations in India where students can pursue an MBA in Marketing are listed in the table below, along with the number of colleges that provide it.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 170+ colleges |
|
| 150+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
The ROI, or the Return on Investment, is a financial parameter to evaluate the profit that can be made in the form of a salary by pursuing an MBA Marketing course from a particular college in India. The table provided below compares the average course fees and the average placement packages of the students at some of the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| Altera Institute Gurugram MBA | INR 16.44 lakh |
INR 16.85 LPA |
| INR 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below to learn some details about the average placement salary and the top recruiting companies that hire students from the best MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 16.85 LPA |
Flipkart, Amazon, Godrej, etc. |
|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, Samsung, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The table below provides a fee-wise bifurcation of the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
440+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
220+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
430+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA Marketing colleges in India:
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Previous year's cut-off may offer an idea:
- In 2023, the WBJEE General Category cut-off ranged from 54612 to 77501 rank
- In 2023, the General Category's overall JELET cut-off rank was 8278.
- In 2023, the General Category JEE Main Cut-off rank was 89722.
Cut-off announcement depends on:
- Admission exam—JEE-Main, JELET, or WBJEE—was accepted
- Category (General, OBC, SC, ST)
- Number of applications and number of seats available
- Level of difficulty of the entrance exam
The seat intake for PGDM course offered at Shanti Business School is tabulates below:
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 180 |
| PGDM in Marketing | 60 |
No, AIET scores are not compulsory for admissions to the MBA course at DY Patil Vidyapeeth Global Business School, because the school also considers several other entrance exam scores for admissions to the MBA course. The names of the accepted entrance exams are- DPU Test/ CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ MH-CET/ AIET. Thus, applicants with valid scores in AIET can get admission to the MBA course. However, it is not compulsory.
The total tuition fee for a two-year PGDM course at Jipuria school of business is INR 8.2 L. Hostel fees and mess charges are exclusive of this total fee and may vary. Visit the official website to get more details about the same.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The IMS Unison University offers MBA programme in full-time mode. The total duration of the MBA programme is two years, and it is divivded into four semesters. Each semester of the programme has been divided equally. The MBA at IUU is offered in communication.
No, the CAT application form can only be filled out online on the official website iimcat.ac.in. There is no option to submit the CAT form in offline mode. Candidates will have to create an account on the CAT website once the registrations begin and fill out the CAT form through that candidate account. Candidates must also note that no other website hosts the CAT form other than iimcat.ac.in
There is no provision of paying CAT fees in cash, challan or Demand Draft either. The CAT registration fee can be paid online only through Internet banking, credit/debit cards or mobile wallets only. The payment window will be available in the candidate dashboard as part of the CAT application form. Candidates have to simply follow the instructions to pay the fee. Candidates must note that fee payment is mandatory for CAT form filling. Until the fee is paid successfully, the form will not be accepted. Thus, candidates must check the fee payment acknowledgement slip after making the payment.
No, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar has not mentioned that it accepts CAT score for MBA admissions on their portals. Candidates are instead required to appear for an in-house entrance exam that is conducted by GNDU itself.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
IIEBM Pune offers a PGDM course, which is equivalent to an MBA. The institute offers PGDM course in different specialisations. Candidates should check the eligibility and selection criteria before registration.
To apply for PGDM course at MET Institute of PGDM, students need to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria, which is to pass graduation with 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for reserved categories) from a recgonised Association of Indian Universities. Aspirants have to qualify for either CMAT/ XAT/ CAT/ ATMA/ GMAT/ MAT/ MH-CET entrance exam with a valid score. The final selection is done based on the performance of candidates in the Personal Interview (PI) round.
Yes, applicants can apply for the MBA course at IA School of Management offline. In the offline application process, application forms and brochures can be obtained in person from the unit located in the main campus. Alternatively, they can apply online. The final admission process for the MBA course takes place once the candidate brings along all the original documents required for admission and approval, pays the necessary fee and completes all the necessary formalities.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The University has a decent placement record. During the 2025 placements, 872 students were placed in 192 companies that visited the campus. The overall highest package bagged was INR 33.50 LPA. Check the complete insights of Quantum University placements 2025 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025 ) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 33.50 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.20 LPA |
Companies visited | 192 |
Students placed | 872 |
Popular recruiters | Amazon, Oracle, Mphasis, TCS |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the official website, however, the placement year is not mentioned. Hence, considered it for 2025 .
Sandip University offers scholarships for courses offered at university. Take a look at different types available for students:
| Sandip University Scholarships | |
|---|---|
| Merit Scholarships | Category-Based Scholarships |
| Sports Scholarships | Special Scholarships |
If you're applying to MBA at Adarsh AIMIT through CAT, then go to the official website of CAT. Start checking around July that's when the notification usually drops. Applications run from August till September. The exam takes place in November. Make sure you don't miss the deadlines.