Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs
There are approximately 1,700 MBA Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include more than 1,300 private, 110 government, and 11 public private colleges which accept students through entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Symbiosis Institute, IIT Delhi, JMI, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIM Calcutta, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, etc. are some of the best Marketing MBA colleges in India.
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
- Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Sales and Marketing is an important aspect of any business. An MBA in Sales and Marketing helps students develop an in depth understanding and expertise in Marketing Management, Consumer Behaviour, Sales Management, and Marketing Research, etc. Here are some important highlights about the top MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA Marketing Colleges in India |
1,700+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 440+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 180+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 220+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 430+ colleges |
| Top MBA in Sales Marketing Colleges in India |
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Altera Institute Gurugram, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIM Calcutta, Management Development Institute, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students can get admission to the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India. Some of these exams are tabulated below, along with their dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Some of the top private colleges in India providing MBA in Sales and Marketing are given here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 16.44 lakh |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 9.45 Lakh - 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
The government MBA Marketing colleges in India where students can study are mentioned in the table below, with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 27 Lakh |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
|
| INR 19.7 Lakh |
|
| INR 7 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The popular locations in India where students can pursue an MBA in Marketing are listed in the table below, along with the number of colleges that provide it.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 170+ colleges |
|
| 150+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
The ROI, or the Return on Investment, is a financial parameter to evaluate the profit that can be made in the form of a salary by pursuing an MBA Marketing course from a particular college in India. The table provided below compares the average course fees and the average placement packages of the students at some of the top MBA in Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| Altera Institute Gurugram MBA | INR 16.44 lakh |
INR 16.85 LPA |
| INR 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16 Lakh - 22.5 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below to learn some details about the average placement salary and the top recruiting companies that hire students from the best MBA Marketing colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 16.85 LPA |
Flipkart, Amazon, Godrej, etc. |
|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, Samsung, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India
The table below provides a fee-wise bifurcation of the best MBA in Marketing colleges in India:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
440+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
220+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
430+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA Marketing colleges in India:
Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Many recruiters have participated during the Tula's University placements, some of them are presented in the table below:
Tula's University Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Microsoft | Oracle |
Deloitte | IBM |
KPMG | Siemens |
KIMO | Intel |
Amazon | Hero |
CT University offers an MBA programme under 11 specialisations. To be eligible for the MBA programme the candidates need Graduation with 50%. This list of the specialisations offered by the University is tabulated below:
MBA Specialisations |
|---|
Finance |
Marketing |
Human Resource |
International Business |
Digital Marketing |
Hospitality & Tourism |
| Entrepreneurship |
| Retail |
| E-Commerce |
| Fintech |
| Supply Chain and Logistics |
A total of 13 recruiters offered job opportunities by TCS and many others selected these many highest number of students.
Particulars of MBA Placement Statistics are mentioned here for your reference:
The highest package INR 18.2 LPA
The Lowes Package INR 2.40 LPA
Total Students placed 50
Number of companies visited the campus 13
Applying for VGU is online based. the candidate should register before the deadline. The application process includes an online registration. Candidates can visit the official website of Vivekananda Global University and click on the link to complete the registration process and fill in all the details required for registration. Enter all your required details like educational details, address, etc. and continue with uploading the required documents as per the requirements, Pay the application fee via online mode and proceed to Submit the registration form and appear for the exam/interview. Wait for the results or offer letter and lastly appear for the seat allotment and further proceedings.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The college has not yet released the cutoff for MBA course admissions. Also, the college has not yet posted the entrance exam required for MBA course admissions. The students must keep checking the college website for any updates.
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology costs vary for boys' and girls' hostels depending on the type of rooms students select for accommodation. The annual hostel fee varies from INR 96,100 to INR 1,61,100. Annual mess advance,
including general charges & electricity, ranged between INR 50000 and INR 60000. The refundable deposit charge is INR 15000.
Students who want to get admission to the MBA programme at Indira Institute of Business Management are required to fill out an application form. While filling out the application form, students have to keep some documents handy with them. Those documents are listed below:
- Mark Sheets of Class 10, 12 and Graduation.
- Approved exam score card.
- Domicile Certificate.
- Transfer Certificate.
- Migration Certificate
- Caste Certificate in case of reserve category student (Maharashtra State Candidate only).
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, pursuing a PGDM course from Myra School of Business is worth it if considering the placement opportunities. The key highlights of Myra School of Business placements for its PGDM couse are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 13 LPA |
Average package | INR 8.32 LPA |
The tuition fees for the MBA course at KIET Ghaziabad is INR 3.6 lakh. The aforementioned tuition fees is charged on per annum basis with each instalment costing INR 1.8 lakh. The first instalment of tuition fee is paid alognside the caution deposit at the beginning of the MBA curriculum. Their are two instalments for the MBA tuition fee. The second instalment is charged in the 3rd semester. The fees for other components can be found on the official website of KIET Ghaziabad.
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Rajalakshmi Engineering College Chennai offers merit-based scholarships to students who excel in curricular, co-curricular, and extra-curricular activities. Rajalakshmi Engineering College scholarships are offered in the form of prizes, awards, and tuition fee waivers to all UG as well as PG students. The four scholarships along with their eligibility criteria, and scholarships amount are mentioned in the table given below:
Scholarships Name | Scholarships Amount | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|---|
Raghavan Memorial Merit Award | One-year tuition fee waived | College topper of the year, among all first-year students |
Lady Parvatham Trust Award | Cash prize | Topper among all first, second, and third-year students |
Thiruvenkatam Sivasailam Endurance Prize | N/A | Students exhibiting a positive attitude, and improved performance |
Giri Memorial Best Outgoing Student Award | N/A | Merit-based |
When Lloyd Business School PGDM placements on international level are considered, the highest package is recorded at INR 25 LPA. This is slightly higher than domestic placement's the highest package which stood at INR 24.8 LPA. Other details on international placements have not been released.
There are nearly 240 seats for EMPI B-school PGDM programmes. Out of which, specialisations, including PGDM in International Business, Research and Business Analytics, and General Management have 60 seats. Additionally, Advertising Communication and Human Resource Management have 30 seats each. This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
The highest package offered during FLAME University Pune placements 2026 stood at INR 19 LPA. The course-wise highest package offered during FLAME University placements between 2025 and 2026 is tabulated below:
Course | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
MBA | INR 15.25 LPA | INR 19 LPA |
MBA (Communications Management) | INR 8.64 LPA | INR 10.7 LPA |
Adamas University Barasat placement report 2025 has not been released yet. Until then, students can go through Adamas University placement statistics 2024. As per the latest report, the the highest package offered during Adamas University placements 2024 stood at INR 100 LPA.
According to external sources, the average package recorded in 2024 was INR 6 LPA. Some of the top recruiters of Adamas University Kolkata placement include Capgemini, EY, Deloitte, Amazon, Asian Paints, TCS, Airtel, Intel, Infosys, IBM, HP, DeltaX, Dabur, ITC, Wipro, etc..
Commonly asked questions On Best MBA Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
To get admissions into the PUMBA EMBA courses, candidates must clear any undergraduate course with a minimum aggregate of 50%. Aside from completing a UG-level course, candidates need to also possess a work experience of three years to be eligibility for EMBA at PUMBA.
There are no mandatory entrance exams for admissions to EMBA courses offered by PUMBA. Hence, candidates can go to the website of PUMBA and fill the EMBA application form toget admission.
Yes, Cambridge Institute of Technology offers good placements annually for its MBA, BTech, MCA and M.Tech programmes. In 2026, over 200 recruiters participated and presented over 500 individual job offers to the students of the batch 2026. The highest and average package offered during CIT Bangalore placements 2026 stood at INR 53.50 LPA and INR 7.20 LPA.
No, direct admission to MBA course at MIT-WPU is not valid. There is no provision of direct admission at MIT-WPU . For admission to MBA, the university either accepts scores of any state or national-level entrance exams. Aspirants can apply via valid scores of either CAT/ XAT/ NMAT/ GMAT/ PERA CET/ MAH-CET/ MAT entrance exams. Further, candidates also have to appear for PI, GD/Extempore and other selection rounds.
Candidates can get admission in MBA at IPS Academy, Indore through CMAT or merit in qualifying exam through DTE MP counselling. Besides CMAT, aspirants also need to complete their graduation in any discipline with at least 50% aggregate. Aspirants shortlisted as per the CMAT score and eligibility are then required to appear for the counselling round. Shortlisted candidates need to pay course fee to confirm their seat in the institute.