Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Full Time
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (15)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1698)
  • (2172)
  • (568)
  • (368)
  • (292)
  • (224)
  • (143)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (49)
  • (167)
  • (797)
  • (1570)
6,241 results

MBA Colleges in India List

Sort By:Popularity
₹20.1 L
₹26 L - 26.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On List of MBA Colleges in India 2026
Q:   How many MBA colleges are there in India?
A: 

There are 6,200+ MBA Colleges in India. Of these, 4,100+ colleges are privately owned, 500+ colleges are owned by the government and 90 colleges are owned by semi-government institutions. CAT, MAT, and CMAT are some of the top entrance exams. Top MBA colleges in India are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIT Delhi, along with other IIMs and IITs, as well as MDI Gurgaon, XLRI Jamshedpur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai, Chandigarh University, etc.    

Students Also Watch:

Q:   Which is the top MBA college in India as per NIRF ranking 2025?
A: 

The top MBA college in India is IIM Ahmedabad, which consistently remains in the 1st rank in the NIRF Management rankings.  

Q:   Is it really beneficial to do MBA in India?
A: 

Yes, an MBA is one of the most sought-after PG programmes in India. Below you can consider these programmes for comparison with fees and average salaries.  

College Names

Approx Total Tuition Fees

Average Median package

DMS IIT Delhi MBA~INR 12 lakhINR 24 LPA

IIM Ahmedabad MBA

~INR 25 lakh

INR 20 LPA - INR 32 LPA

IIM Bangalore MBA

~INR 25 lakh

INR 33 LPA

IIM Kozhikode MBA~INR 18 lakh - INR 21 lakhINR 25 LPA - INR 27 LPA

IIM Lucknow MBA

~INR 13 lakh

INR 30 LPA

Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest data.

Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!

Students Also Watch:

Q:   Which is better among MBA in Digital Marketing and MBA in Marketing?
A: 

MBA in Digital Marketing is primarily centered on digital marketing strategies. It includes social media marketing, search engine optimization (SEO), content marketing, email marketing, and data analytics.

Candidates can check the table below to see the comparison between the two.

Particulars

MBA in Digital Marketing

MBA in Marketing

Degree Name

MBA in Digital Marketing

MBA Sales and Marketing

Degree Type

Postgraduate

Postgraduation

Course duration

2 years

2 years

Education modes

Full-time, part-time, online, and distance learning 

Full-time, Part-time, Online, Distance

Entrance ExamsNMIMS,  CMAT,  Symbiosis Entrance Test,  MAH CET,  etc..CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, SNAP etc.

Course Fees

INR 1 Lacs to INR 15 Lacs and above

INR 3 to INR 25 Lakh

Average Salary

INR 8 LPA

INR 5 to INR 20 LPA

Job Profiles

Digital Marketing Manager, Social Media Manager, Paid Media Manager/Specialist, Content Writer, Campaign Manager and SEO Manager

Marketing Manager, Sales Manager, Head Of Digital Marketing, Market Research Analyst etc.

Top recruiters

Sweans Technologies, EZ Rankings IndeedSeo, Webmaxed, ThatWare LLP, etc.

ITC,  Flipkart,  Coca-Cola, Marico,  Godrej, Nestle, etc.

Top Colleges

IMT Institute of Business Management,  IMT Ghaziabad,  Lovely Professional University,  IIM, Bodh Gaya etc..

IIM Calcutta,  IMT6 Lucknow,  XLRI,  NMIMS,  Symbiosis Institute of Business Management,  etc..

Note - The information is taken from external sites and may vary.

Know more about -

MBA in Digital Marketing Syllabus

Q:   What is the fee for the ePGD-ABA programme at IIMA?
A: 

The total tuition fees for ePGD-ABA programme is INR 12 lakh (inclusive of all taxes) at IIM Ahmedabad. Students can pay this programme fee in two instalments. The institute shares the fee structure along with the admission offer. For the ease of the students, IIM-A also has tie-ups with multiple banks to offer collateral-free education loans.

₹14 L - 22.5 L
₹12 L
₹12.6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On List of MBA Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Is it worth joining the top ranked MBA colleges in India?
A: 

Yes, the top MBA colleges in India are worth the investment. See the table below. 

College Name

Tuition Fees

Median Salary

IIM Ahmedabad Placements

INR 27 Lakh

INR 35 LPA

IIM Bangalore Placements

INR 26 Lakh

INR 32+ LPA

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham Placements

INR 6 Lakh to INR 12 lakh

INR 8.3+ LPA

IIM Calcutta PlacementsINR 25 LakhINR 36 LPA
SPJIMR PlacementsINR 24 LakhINR 23 +LPA

XLRI Placements

INR 15 Lakh to INR 57.17 Lakh

INR 31 LPA

SIMB Pune Placements

INR 19.2 Lakh to 26.2 Lakh

INR 28+ LPA

Note: All info. is from official sites and can change. 

Q:   Are there any good MBA colleges with very low fees in India?
A: 

There are several good MBA colleges across India with highly affordable programmes, and they have some standing across ranking frameworks. There are many excellent non-IIM and non-ranked public colleges that have some of the best ROI as well. You can check these. 

Low-Cost MBA CollegeTotal Tuition Fees
Delhi School of Economics MBA Courses

INR 2,000
Punyashlok Ahilyadevi Holkar Solapur University MBAINR 88,000
B.K. School of Professional and Management Studies MBAINR 13,000 to INR 80,000
Vignana Bharathi Institute of Technology MBA INR 54,000
Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University MBA CoursesINR 60,000
SRMEEC Chennai MBA CoursesINR 70,000
SNS College of Technology MBA CoursesINR 35,000

Note: All info. is from official sources and can change. 

Q:   In which sectors are SIBM Pune MBA graduates placed?
A: 

 MBA graduates from SIBM Pune get placed into various sectors such as:

  • General Management

  • Management Consultant

  • Investment Banking

  • Business Consultant

  • Project Management, etc. 

Q:   Does MBA in Digital Marketing syllabus have a Mathematics subject?
A: 

Almost every MBA course has some sort of Mathematics in its curriculum. In the MBA in Digital Marketing, you'll get to study Management Accounting, Business Analytics, etc., subjects that may contain some amount of mathematical aspects. 

Know more about -

MBA in Digital Marketing Syllabus

Q:   Does IIM, Kozhikode offer scholarships?
A: 
IIM Kozhikode provides a list of scholarships to its students to help them financially. The institute more than 10 different scholarship schemes. Moreover, IIMK Merit Scholarship is awarded to PGP-I and PGP-II students based on their performance during one academic year, as determined by their CGPA. IIM Kozhikode also provides IIMK Need Based Financial Assistance (NBFA) for the students.
₹8.5 L
₹25 L
₹36 K - 1.05 L
₹25 L - 27 L
name
Map Pin IconHyderabadGovt
₹40 K - 80 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On List of MBA Colleges in India 2026
Q:   What are the factors that affects Andhra University MBA cutoff?
A: 

While preparing the cutoff for the Andhra University MBA course, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of Andhra University MBA - previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of exam, total number of qualified candidates, total number of candidates applying for a specific course or specialisation, number of seats available for admission,  etc.. After checking all of these factors, the authorities will prepare the Andhra University APICET cutoff for MBA admission.

Q:   How is the faculty of IIM Mumbai?
A: 

IIM Mumbai has highly qualified faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. CIT also invites faculty for guest lectures and offer an opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities. At present, there are more than 100 faculty members and most of them are doctorates.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters of IIM Calcutta MBA graduates?
A: 

IIM Calcutta as credited many companies as top recruiters of its MBA graduates. Below mentioned are some of this institute's, top recruiters:

  • Accenture
  • Aditya Birla Group
  • TCS
  • Reliance
Q:   Can I join Osmania University directly?
A: 

No, Osmania University doesn't have any provision of direct admission for UG and PG programmes. Candidates seeking admission to Osmania University clear the course-specific entrance test. Based on the entrance test scores, selected candidates are then called for a counselling round depending upon the course. For PG, PG Diploma and five-year integrated courses, candidates must have to clear the CPGET entrance test, followed by a web counselling round.

₹20.7 L - 24 L
₹19.2 L - 26.2 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (1698)
1 - 3 Lakh (2172)
3 - 5 Lakh (568)
5 - 7 Lakh (368)
7 - 10 Lakh (292)
10 - 15 Lakh (224)
> 15 Lakh (143)
– / –
₹19.23 L
₹15 L - 57.17 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On List of MBA Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Can I get admission in IIM Indore without CAT?
A: 

Yes, candidates can get admission in IIM Indore without CAT for two programmes: Integrated Programme in Management (IPM) and Executive Post Graduate Programme in Management (EPGP). Admission into IPM is based on the IPMAT (Integrated Program in Management Aptitude Test), followed by a Written Ability Test (WAT) and Personal Interview (PI). Admission into EPGP is based on GMAT or GRE score.

Q:   Does SIBM Pune have 100% placement?
A: 

The institute has not released the placement percentage. However, the other important statistics are out. Over 110 companies visited the campus for hiring the MBA batch 2024-26. This year 52 new recruiters took participation in the recruitment process. Further, the highest package offered was INR 74.84 LPA. Check the complete insights of SIBM Pune placements 2026 from the table below:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2026)

the highest Package

INR 74.84 LPA

Average Package

INR 28.18LPA

Median Package

INR 27 LPA

PPO's offered

132

Companies visited

110

Q:   Is Guwahati University private or government?
A: 

Yes, Gauhati University is a government university which was established in 1948 and is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission) and AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education). The university is ranked 88 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2023 under the University category. Since it is a government university, the fee for various courses is not high. Even if the students find the fee a little high, they can apply for the scholarships provided by the university. To get admission to this government university, candidates must have valid scores in entrance tests. If applying through CAT, candidates must prepare according to the CAT syllabus and CAT exam pattern. 

Q:   Can I get MDI at 94 percentile?
A: 

MDI Gurgaon does not release cutoff list. The eligibility criteria set for admission to MDI Gurgaon follows that, Candidate must have a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks or equivalent CGPA. Candidate must have scored at least 50% in both Class 10 and 12, and have a valid CAT/GMAT score. In addition to the CAT score, candidates must also perform well in the Group Discussions (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) rounds for final selection. Additionally, MDI Gurgaon does not have any management quota seats.

Q:   Why is XLRI Jamshedpur expensive?
A: 

XLRI is accredited by AACSB (Association to Advance Collegiate Schools of Business), AMBA, and NBA (National Board of Accreditation), and is approved by AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), AIU, and GOI.

Being a private college, the fee can be a little high, but the students can apply for scholarships provided by the XLRI-Xavier School of Management. Hence, even if the students find XLRI Jamshedpur a little expensive, they don't have to worry as scholarships are available to assist them.

₹72.88 K
₹1.3 L - 2.5 L
₹5 L
₹3.12 L
₹10 L - 17 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On List of MBA Colleges in India 2026
Q:   What is the KCET Cutoff required for admission to Bharathiar University?
A: 

The previous year Bharathiar University Cutoff for KCET for Bachelor of Physiotherapy for General category studens is tabulated below:

Course2022
Bachelor of Physiotherapy14611
Q:   What is the seat intake of Pune University MBA (Pharma-Biotech) course?
A: 

The total seat intake of Savitribai Phule Pune University for MBA in Pharma Biotech programme is 60. For other MBA courses, however, seat intake depends on the number of seats at the affiliated college. For more information on the course-wise and college-wise seat intake, candidates are advised to visit the official website of the affiliated colleges.

Q:   What is the highest package at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The highest package offered during IIT KGP placements 2026 was INR 2.44 Crore per Annum.

Q:   Are CAT cut offs announced along with the CAT result?
A: 

Following the results announcement, Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) will make available the Common Admission Test (CAT) 2023 cutoff. By the second week of January 2024, the outcome will be known.Prior to that, the qualifying CAT cutoffs—the minimal score requirements for admission to MBA programs—were announced by the IIMs. The CAT cutoff is different for every IIM. Shortlisted candidates for the admissions process will be those who meet the CAT 2023 cutoff. Candidates must meet the requirements set out by each IIM in order to be selected for the Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI). 

Q:   Does IIT Madras accept CAT score?
A: 
Yes, IIT Madras does accepts CAT score for admission to MBA level programmes. A valid CAT score is required to pass the selection process of IIT Madras like any other MBA Institution. CAT 2023 exam date was November 26. CAT 2023 registration had  commenced from August 2 at the official website and the last date to apply was Sep 13, 2023. The required fee for the CAT exam is  INR 2,300 to INR 2,400 for General category candidates and from INR 1,150 to INR 1200 for Reserved category candidates. Applicants have to pay the fee at the time of form filling. The application form is not accepted without the payment of fees. 
 
₹15.56 L