Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Full Time
CAT
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (830)
  • (795)
  • (769)
  • (461)
  • (376)
  • (360)
  • (293)
  • (251)
  • (152)
  • (127)
  • (113)
  • (112)
  • (99)
  • (87)
  • (66)
  • (55)
  • (47)
  • (39)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (22)
  • (19)
  • (15)
  • (13)
  • (13)
  • (13)
  • (12)
  • (11)
  • (11)
  • (11)
  • (11)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (124)
  • (694)
  • (251)
  • (191)
  • (185)
  • (160)
  • (80)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (10)
  • (43)
  • (271)
  • (697)
1,640 results

Best Colleges accepting CAT Score in India

Sort By:Popularity
27.5 L
26 L
14 L - 22.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Colleges accepting CAT Score in India
Q:   How many MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India?
A: 

There are approximately 1,550+ MBA colleges in India accepting CAT scores. Of these,  1,077 colleges are privately owned, 177 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 7 MBA colleges. CAT is the most accepting entrance exam in top MBA colleges in IndiaIIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, IIM Indore, Indian Institute of Management Mumbai, etc. are some of the top MBA colleges that accept CAT score in India.

Q:   Which is the No. 1 MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India as per NIRF 2025?
Q:   Is it worth joining the top MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India?
A: 

Joining the best MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:

College Names

Total Tuition Fee

Annual Average Package

IIM Ahmedabad MBA

INR 25 lakh

INR 20 LPA - INR 32 LPA

IIM Bangalore MBA

INR 25 lakhINR 33 LPA
IIM Indore MBAINR 17 Lacs - INR 20 lakhINR 22 LPA - INR 27 LPA

IIM Kozhikode MBA

INR 18 Lacs – INR 21 lakh

INR 25 LPA – INR 27 LPA

IIM Lucknow MBA

INR 13 lakh

INR 30 LPA

 

Q:   What is the validity of CAT score?
A: 

CAT score is valid for one year at the IIMs and top B-Schools. In some tier 3 and government institutions, CAT score of previous two years are also acceptable. Many B-schools including IIMs have an option of deferment of admission, wherein you can confirm your admission and pay the nominal fee but join the batch in the next year. It is advised that candidates take admission in the same year as their CAT attempt so that they don't have to reappear next year. Given the competition in MBA space, it is difficult to get a good college whether you have a low score or average score. So, incase one is getting a good college, they should take admission and not drop a year to appear for CAT again.

Q:   Is MBA from IIM Ahmedabad good?
A: 

IIM-A's PGP course which leads to a Master’s degree in Business Administration is IIMA’s flagship programme for more than fifty-five years and is among the top-ranked programmes in the world for many years. Ranked 1 by NIRF 2022 for Management education, experts consider MBA at IIM-A as one of the toughest programmes to get into. Additionally, during placements in 2022, the highest and average package of IIM Ahmedabad stood at INR 61.48 LPA and INR 32.79 LPA, respectively, and 100% of the students got placement opportunities from companies, such as Bain, Amazon and Google. Thus, it isn't just worth but pursuing MBA from IIM-A is the best option in India. 

Find below the reviews by MBA students of IIM Ahmedabad:

 

12 L
12.6 L
14 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Colleges accepting CAT Score in India
Q:   What are the affordable MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India?
A: 

It is estimated that joining the top B Schools accepting CAT scores in India can be affordable as most colleges have tuition fees between INR 1-2 lakh. Listed below are some of the affordable colleges having tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh:

Low-cost MBA CollegesTuition Fees
PSGCT CoimbatoreINR 35,000
Tezpur UniversityINR 24,000 - INR 63,000
GJUSTINR 58,000
Calcutta UniversityINR 33,000
Institute of Management Studies, BHUINR 99,000
Q:   What are the top MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India with good placements?
A: 

The table below displays the average placement packages offered by leading recruiters at the top CAT accepting colleges for MBA in India.

College Names

Annual Average Package

Top Recruiters

IIM Ahmedabad Placement

INR 20 LPA - INR 32 LPA

Tata Steel, NPCI, Jio Financial Services, Axis Bank, etc.

IIM Bangalore Placement

INR 33 LPAAccenture, EY, American Express, Infosys, Oliver, etc.
IIM Indore PlacementINR 22 LPA - INR 27 LPA

Boston Consulting Group, Deloitte India, EY, Infosys Consulting, KPMG, etc.

IIM Kozhikode Placement

INR 25 LPA – INR 27 LPA

Accenture, Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte, TCS, HCL, Cognizant, etc.

IIM Lucknow Placement

INR 30 LPA

Adobe, TCS, Infosys, ITC Limited, Tata Motors, Tech Mahindra, etc.
Q:   What are the government top MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India?
A: 

The table below shows the best government colleges accepting CAT scores in India along with their total tuition fees:

Public/Government Colleges

Total Tuition Fee

IIM Ahmedabad Admission

INR 25 lakh

IIM Bangalore Admission

INR 25 lakh

IIM Indore AdmissionINR 17 Lacs - INR 20 lakh

IIM Kozhikode Admission

INR 18 Lacs – INR 21 lakh

IIM Lucknow Admission

INR 13 lakh

 

Q:   How important is it to have a good academic profile for IIM admission through CAT?
A: 

Having a good academic profile for IIM admission is very critical. The top 6 IIMs lay a lot of emphasis on Class 10 and Class 12 score for selection of candidates for WAT-PI round. The academic profile is evaluated again at the time of preparation of final merit list. It has been seen in the past that some candidates despite having 99+ percentile, were not selected for PI round due to low score in Class 12.

The academic profile is assessed for academic as well as gender diversity. Which means a candidate who studied Arts in Class 12 may be selected for PI with lower marks than a candidate who studied Science in Class 12.

Candidates aiming for IIMs must know that while the importance of academic profile is very important for top IIMs, it is moderately important for rest of the IIMs. For, other top MBA colleges, overall profile matters more than academic score. So, if you do not have superlative scores in Class 10 and 12, build a good profile with work experience and extra curricular activities to increase your chances of selection.

Q:   Is DMS IIT Delhi good for MBA?
A: 

The total tuition fee of the MBA programme at DMS IIT Delhi is INR 11.2 lakh. During the MBA placements of 2023 at DMS IIT Delhi, the top and median salary packages reached INR 41.13 LPA and INR 24.45 LPA respectively. Additionally, the average package for freshers was INR 25.82 LPA as part of the same placements.  Considering the total cost of tuition and the package secured after the completion of the course this seems to be a good return on the investment. To get admission to the MBA course provided by tha college, candidates must clear CAT. Give as many CAT mock tests as possible. 

27 L
17.25 L - 20 L
18.67 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Colleges accepting CAT Score in India
Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for admission to MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India?
A: 

The general eligibility criteria to get MBA admission in India that accept CAT scores are listed below:

  • Candidates should have a bachelor's degree or equivalent qualification in any discipline from a recognised university or institution with a minimum of 50% aggregate.
  • MBA colleges in India consider scores from national-level entrance exams such as Candidates are required to meet the minimum cutoff scores set by the respective colleges.

Preparing for CAT 2024?

Q:   Is the CAT syllabus difficult?
A: 

Yes CAT syllabus is difficult to crack if you do not have enough time. There are three subjects in CAT- VARC, DILR and Quantitative Aptitude. Most of candidates find RC passages tough to crack. In Quants, Arithmetic, Algebra and Geometry pose significant challenge during preparation. In DILR, Reasoning questions often turnout to be tricky and confusion. 

Q:   What is the minimum CAT cut off for IIM ABC?
A: 

Minimum qualifying cut off for IIM Ahmedabad is 95 percentile whereas for IIM Bangalore and IIM Calcutta, it is 85. However final cut offs for these three top IIMs are between 99 to 100 percentile.

Q:   What is the salary after MBA in IIM Calcutta?
A: 

IIM Calcutta placement 2023-24 was concluded with a 100% placement record. The highest package offered in the placement drive stood at INR 1.2 crore per annum. Thus, students after MBA from IIM Calcutta can accept a good placement drive. However, the placement offered changes every year based on the merit of the participants and upon the participating companies.

Q:   How much does MBA cost in IIM Indore?
A: 

The cost of IIM Indore MBA ranges between INR 17.30 Lacs and INR 35 Lacs as per unofficial sources. However, the fee structure given on IIM Indore official website, the total fee of the PGP course is inclusive of the course fee, alumni fee, medical insurance and mess deposit.

Given below is fee structure of IIM Indore MBA fees, as per the official website for 2023-25 batch:

ParticularsTotal Amount (for 2 years)
Course feeINR 20 lakh
Alumni fee INR 23, 600
Medical InsuaranceINR 2,716
Refundable Caution DepositINR 1 lakh
Mess depositINR 1.08 lakh
Choose from the Top Specializations
Finance (830)
Human Resources (795)
Sales & Marketing (769)
Operations (461)
Business Analytics (376)
IT & Systems (360)
International Business (293)
Supply Chain (251)
Entrepreneurship (152)
HealthCare & Hospital (127)
– / –
1.3 L
3.12 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Colleges accepting CAT Score in India
Q:   What if I have a very good CAT score but poor academic record?
A: 

If you have a very good CAT score but poor academic record it is quite likely that you may not be shortlisted for top IIMs as the institutes prefer candidates with overall consistency in academics. Class 12 scores holds a lot of importance in shortlisting of candidates for WAT-PI.

Q:   I have done BCom from correspondence college. Can I apply for CAT?
A: 

Yes, you can apply for CAT. The main criteria of eligibility for CAT is graduation from a recognised university. So, whether the education mode is full-time or correspondence, if the university is recognised by the UGC, the candidates will be eligible to appear for the CAT exam.

Q:   What is the CAT 2026 exam date?
A: 

CAT 2026 exam will be held on November 29, 2026. Official announcement of the exam and registration schedule will be announced in the last week of July 2026.

Q:   How can I get admission for MBA at Guwahati University?
A: 

Gauhati University MBA admission is completely based on the merit scores obtained by students in the university/national-level entrance exam along with their merit at the undergraduate level. The university conducts its own entrance exam for admission. However, those with a valid score in national-level entrances, such as MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ CMAT exams are exempted from this test provided they have a score of 75 percentile and above. Those who qualify one of the afore-mentioned exams are required to go through a GDPI round for final selection. Before everything else, students must meet with the minimum eligibility criteria set by the university which is to pass a relevant undergraduate degree with at least 50% aggregate. However, those who are in the final year of their UG degree can also apply provided they have no arrears in the previous semesters and fulfill the complete eligibility before first semester exams.

Q:   Is CAT necessary for MBA Admission at UniPune?
A: 
Yes, for Pune University MBA Admission a valid CAT/ MAH CET/ CMAT score is compulsory along with the set minimum eligibility criteria. To be eligible, candidates must have completed an undergraduate degree with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for reserved category candidates). For more information on other MBA accepting exams for SPPU and its affiliated colleges, students are advised to visit the official website of the university or the respective affiliated college.
View colleges in your budget of
Free (1)
< 1 Lakh (124)
1 - 3 Lakh (694)
3 - 5 Lakh (251)
5 - 7 Lakh (191)
7 - 10 Lakh (185)
10 - 15 Lakh (160)
> 15 Lakh (80)
5 L
10 L
14.95 L
18.41 L
17.17 L - 21.82 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Colleges accepting CAT Score in India
Q:   What is the highest package at IIT Kharagpur?
A: 

The highest package offered during IIT KGP placements 2026 was INR 2.44 Crore per Annum.

Q:   Is it worth pursuing MBA at IIT Madras?
A: 

Yes, IIT Madras can be one of the prime choice for MBA aspirants. The institute recorded a 100% placement rate for its MBA batch passing out in 2024. The highest and average package offered during IIT Madras MBA placements in 2024 stood at INR 29.65 and INR 16.93 LPA, respectively. Further, the median package offered to during IIT Madras MBA placements in 2024 stood at INR 20.40 LPA.

Talking about the Indian Institute of Technology Madras rankings, the institute has been ranked 15 by the National Institutional  Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2023 for its Management category courses. In the year 2022, IIT Madras was ranked 10 in the Management category by the NIRF. Find here about the other top ranking IITs in India.

Q:   What is the salary of MBA in IIT Bombay SJMSOM?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2023 was 100%. Students get a good salary package after completing MBA from a reputed institute like SJMSOM. The highest package and average package offered during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2023 stood at INR 54 LPA and INR 28.88 LPA, respectively. The top recruiters of SJMSOM IIT Bombay in 2023 included leading companies such as GEP, HUL, Google, Accenture, Cargill, etc. 

Q:   How much does an MBA course from IIM Raipur cost?
A: 

The total tuition fee for the MBA programme at IIM is inclusive of admission fees, caution deposits, and charges for many facilities offered at IIM Raipur during the programme. Although, the total tuition fee for the MBA course at IIM Raipur is collated from unofficial sources. The total tuition fee for the MBA programme at IIM Raipur ranges somewhere between INR 8 Lacs to INR 14.2 lakh. Hence, it is indicative, that candidates can refer to the institute’s official website for more details on the same.

Q:   Is IIFT Delhi good for MBA?
A: 

Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) is one of the top Management institutes in the country. It has grabbed #15 rank in the NIRF 2024 rankings in the Management category. The overall the highest and average stipend offered (for two months) during IIFT Delhi summer placement 2025 for the MBA IB batch of 2024-26 stood at INR 6 Lacs and INR 2.73 lakh, respectively. Moreover, the Sales and Marketing domain emerged as the top recruiting domain. Furthermore, in the MBA BA batch of 2024-26, the highest and average stipend stood at INR 4 Lacs and INR 1.42 lakh, respectively.

16 L - 26.1 L
19.5 L
name
Map Pin IconTiruchirappalliGovt
66 K
18.9 L