NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
24 Photos
NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Durgapur Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1960
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 24 Jun '26

NIT Durgapur
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

NIT Durgapur Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(11 courses)
10+2 : 75 %
Exams : JEE Main
M.E./M.Tech(24 courses)
10+2 : 60-75 %
Graduation : 60 %
Exams : GATEJEE Main
MBA/PGDM(1 course)
Graduation : 50 %
Exams : MATXAT+2 More
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   Admission in which stream of BTech is most difficult to get at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

On analysing the trend of JEE (Main) cutoff for different BTech courses in NIT Durgapur, it can be said that getting admission in BTech CSE is most difficult as the JEE (Main) cutoff for BTech CSE is higher than for all other NIT Durgapur BTech courses.

Q:   Can I change my BTech branch in NIT Durgapur?
A: 

NIT may permit change in branch of BTech of a student admitted through JEE (Main) after the second semester if there are any vacancies in that branch based upon JoSAA/CSAB seat matrix category wise.

Only those students will be considered for change of branch who have:

i) completed all courses in the first semester and second semester in the first attempt

ii) have secured a SGPA not less than 8.75 in both semesters

Q:   How much students should score to get into NIT Durgapur?
A: 

Candidates are required to fulfil the eligibility requirement to apply for any of the UG or PG programmes. The eligibility includes the qualifying exam and the minimum aggregate that aspirants need to fulfil. Below is the criteria for top NIT Durgapur courses:

Course NameCommon Eligibility
BTechClass 12 with a minimum 75% aggregate
MTech

Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) and BTech in relevant discipline

MScBSc in relevant discipline with at 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST)
MBAGraduation with at least 55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA (50% aggregate or 5.5 CGPA for SC/ ST)
Integrated MScBSc in relevant discipline with at 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST)
Q:   What is the JEE Main application fee for BTech admission at IIT Bhilai?
A: 

The application fee for the JEE main exam varies based on the candidate's category. While filling the application form candidates will be required to select their category before paying the registration fee. Candidates can check JEE main exam registration fee from the table given below -

Particulars

Details

JEE Main exam Registration Fee

  • INR 500 (SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category)
  • INR 1000 (Male unreserved/OBC/EWS category)
  • INR 800 (Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category)

Mode of payment

Online through Net Banking/Credit Card/Debit Card/UPI

Scanned documents

Scanned image of Signature, Candidate’s Passport-size Photograph, Gen-EWS/PwD/OBC-NCL/SC/ST certificate (If applicable)

NIT Durgapur
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 7 Programs
Star Icon4.0
Star Icon3.5
Star Icon3.0
Star Icon3.3
Star Icon3.0
– / –
    – / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   How many offers were made to students at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

During NIT Durgapur placements 2025 a total of 589 offers were made to students. Check the table below to know more:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

No. of Offers

746

568

589

Q:   Is BSc available at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

NIT Durgapur does not provide a BSc programme, but an Integrated BSc + MSc programme in Chemistry. The duration of the programme is five years. It leads to a dual-degree, i.e. a BSc and an MSc degree in Chemistry. NITD has an intake of 19 students for the five-year programme. Admission to the programme is based on JEE (Main) ranks and seats are allocated through JoSAA/CSAB counselling.

Q:   What is the application process for NIT Durgapur?
A: 

Candidates seeking admission to the courses offered at NIT Duragpur need to visit the official website of respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies and fill out the application form in online mode. Given below is the list of courses offered at NITDGP along with their accepting exams in order to register themselves. 

  • BTech aspiring candidates can apply for the programme on the official website of JEE Main and register for JoSAA counselling.
  • For the M.Tech programme, the candidates are required to register on the official website of COAP. For the rest of the courses, candidates need to register themselves on the official website.
  • For MSc admission, candidates need to apply to IIT JAM through the official website of the respective conducting body. 
  • For MBA admission, candidates are required to download the application form available on the official website of the institute. 

NIT Durgapur
All courses

Showing 43 Courses
187
– / –
44
– / –
75
– / –
80
– / –
187
– / –
100
– / –
97
– / –
75
– / –
75
– / –
18
– / –
60
– / –
50
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   How are the placements at NIT, Durgapur?
14thumbs up
A: 

Check below the placement details for NIT Durgapur 2024-2026:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 51 LPA

INR 80 LPA

INR 80 LPA

Average Package

INR 7.35 LPA 

INR 12.61 LPA

INR 12.16 LPA

Placement Rate

72.08%

82%

77.69%

No. of Offers

568

589

477

 
Q:   Do NIT Durgapur help students to get placement opportunities?
14thumbs up
A: 

NIT Durgapur has an impressive placement record. The key highlights of NIT DGP placements season 2024-2026 are given in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 51 LPA

INR 80 LPA

INR 80 LPA

Average Package

INR 7.35 LPA 

INR 12.61 LPA

INR 12.16 LPA

Placement Rate

72.08%

82%

77.69%

No. of Offers

568

589

477

 
Q:   How is NIT Durgapur for M.Tech CSE placements?
A: 

NIT Durgapur M.Tech CSE placements data has not been released on the official website of the institute. However, during the National Institute of Technology Durgapur M.Tech placements 2022, a total number of 48 students got the placement offer. A few more highlights related to NIT Durgapur M.Tech placement 2022 are given below:

ParticularStatistics (2022)
Total students249
Total recruiters50
Total students placed48
Total offers made51
Q:   Is the faculty supportive at NIT Durgapur?
A: 

NIT Durgapur has experienced faculty members who are skilled professionals with years of exeperience. NIT Durgapur faculty are supportive and motivates students to work on their knowledge and skills. NIT Durgapur faculty members are highly qualified. Some of the faculty members are as follows:

Faculty NameFaculty Degree
Amita BarikAssistant Professor
  • BSc in Botany Hons. from S.B. Women's College, Cuttack, Odisha (2004-2007)
  • MSc in Bioinformatics from BIT Mesra Ranchi (2007-2009)
  • PhD in Computational Biology from IIT Kharagpur (2009-2014)
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Durgapur - B.Tech also showed interest in

Howrah
#54 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Dhanbad
#15 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Silchar
#50 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Jamshedpur
#82 NIRF
₹2.50 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Patna
#53 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Agartala
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Patna
#19 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Kalyani
₹10.00 L
Guwahati
#8 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Rourkela
#13 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIT Durgapur
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon687 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Firms such as Wipro, TCS, IBM, Amazon, Axis Bank, Microsoft, Capgemini, Bajaj Auto, Larsen & Toubro, Cognizant, and other companies visited our college to hire students.
Based on 220 Reviews
DislikesView All
No core companies visit the campus to hire the students of ECE, and most of the companies offer software jobs.
Based on 39 Reviews
K
Kanhai Shaw Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.4
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Dissatisfied because of hostel facilities and fewer companies coming for internships.
Placements: % of students placed is approximately 87%. The highest package is 80 LPA, with only one student getting it. The average package is 17.4 LPA, and the lowest package is around 7–10 LPA. Top recruiters include Microsoft, Apple, NVIDIA, PayPal, Uber, Deloitte, Accenture, TCS, Infosys, etc. The internship percentage is very low, with approximately 20 students getting internships. Top roles include SDE, Data Analyst, AI-ML-related roles, etc.
Infrastructure: The Wi-Fi, labs, classrooms, and library are good and top-notch. There are full facilities with AC everywhere and plenty of accommodation. The quality of facilities in the hostel is just the opposite. Table lamps are never provided even after thousands of complaints, broken bathrooms are not repaired, and room fans or other problems are solved very late. The quality of food in the mess degrades after the first month. There are no specialized doctors in the medical unit. In the name of sports or games, only one annual sports event happens. There are no good sports facilities or game coaches.
Faculty: Some teachers are good, but some are average. Some come just to attend the class and teach without caring whether students are learning or not, while some really care. Nothing industry-level happens, and everything goes towards getting a good CGPA. Semester exams are good. The pass percentage is usually 34–35%.
Other: I chose this course because I have an interest in it. The best thing is that companies hire most students from this course. Industry-level teaching should be improved. Events are good and top-notch.
Reviewed on 12 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
If you want a good placement and a decent college life, then you can go.
Placements: In my course, almost 75-80 students got placed. The highest package is around 80 LPA this year, the average package of CSE is 17-18 LPA, and the lowest is 5 LPA. The top recruiting companies are Microsoft, Cisco, MathWorks, Texas, Nvidia, and Amazon. SDE roles are offered.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure at NIT Durgapur is average. There is a library that has all the required facilities and environment, like good Wi-Fi and reading rooms. The hostels of the 1st and 2nd years are good, but the 3rd and 4th years are not as good as the previous ones. The quality of mess food is also good in all hostels, except the 2nd year. There are sports facilities like cricket, football, basketball, table tennis, volleyball and also yoga. There are 2-3 canteens on campus, all of which are adorable and good.
Faculty: The faculty is good, but some of them are too strict and tough about giving marks. The curriculum of the core branch is outdated, but the tech branch curriculum is good and includes multiple specialisation programs you can enrol in later in your course. Scoring mark is moderate, good, you can score well even if you study one week before the exam. Overall, academics are slightly easier.
Other: There are festivals like Arohan and Rectasy. The fest is going on for three days, and it is going to be a very great experience of your college life. There are many scholarship programmes offered by the state government for students in Bengal. Also, extracurricular activities and yoga classes are held for the first-year students.
Reviewed on 16 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aqib Sheikh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Average infrastructure. Dissatisfied faculty.
Placements: 80-90% students are placed on campus as of 2026. Top recruiters from the college include Apple, Microsoft and other companies. The highest package offered is 80 LPA, and the lowest is 4 LPA. A top role offered is a software developer. A good number of students got internships in various fields.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is great, if we see the classroom, but in the practical labs and hostel, it struggles because they are still stuck in the era of pre-COVID-19, though they are of top-notch quality, they have not been upgraded. The Wi-Fi here is very good and fast, but sometimes deals with a quiet problem in connectivity. The quality of food in the mess is good, so good that you won't fall sick, and medical facilities are good here, just have basic things.
Faculty: Some faculty members here are good, who support you and challenge you to think more and grow, while others are still in the old school who believe only in bookish knowledge, assignments, and closed systems. The college will make you dependent on only searching.
Reviewed on 1 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Bodhisattwa Das Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2024
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
NIT Durgapur - A place that always stays with you.
Placements: In my course, 82% of students from our batch got placed. The highest package offered is 52 LPA. The lowest package offered is 3.3 LPA. The average package offered in the ECE course is 9 LPA. The top recruiting companies for our course are Microsoft, JPMC, Texas Instruments, Amdocs, and PwC. Nearly 40% of students from our batch are able to secure internships by the 3rd year. The top roles offered are SDE, digital logic engineer, and associate.
Infrastructure: Campus Wi-Fi is pretty good. Classrooms are well-maintained. The library is one of the most comfortable places to focus and study. The quality of the mess food exceeded expectations. We have a special dinner every Wednesday in Hall-1 during our stay in the final year, and have an even better dinner scheduled monthly.
Faculty: Faculty members of the college are extremely helpful, especially for ECE. The course covers all aspects an ECE engineer should know, and is exclusive to the GATE syllabus. Semester exams are moderately difficult, but one can ace them if studied sincerely.
Reviewed on 30 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ayan Sarkar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology.
Placements: Some years placements are good, but this year, placements for the 2026 batch are not that good. Almost 70-80% of students get placed in my branch. Many students got the average package of 9 LPA, and earlier, it may have been greater than this year. Finally, the college placements are quite good.
Infrastructure: The 1st year hostel is good and well-maintained. The 2nd-year hostel is good, but not well-maintained. The 3rd and 4th year boys' hostel is just below average with an old infrastructure. The mess serves a variety of food, but of average quality. The food served on the campus is a little costly.
Faculty: Faculty members are quite good in some subjects. A few faculty members are not that helpful or good. The course curriculum is very good as subjects and syllabus are quite relevant. Some teachers are really hardworking and dedicated, so they really help us.
Other: Fests organised are very good at NIT Durgapur. Fests named Recstacy and Aarohan are really very good.
Reviewed on 24 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Pritam Basak Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall, it has good infrastructure, nice professors, and improving placements each year.
Placements: Approximately 80% of students from the CSE course get placed. The highest package offered is 80 LPA. The lowest package offered is less than 6 LPA. The average package offered is 17 LPA. 60% of students got internships in the 3rd year. Most students got 6-month internships, then FTE or PPO. Many students got the SWE role in the IT companies. Top product-based companies like Microsoft, Amazon, and JPMC visit the college each year. Other than this, a few startups visited the college this year. Overall, it is good for CS placements.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available all over the college. CS labs are good. The new academic building is modern. There is a large library building which has the most modern facilities. 1st year hostel is very good. But from the 2nd to the final year, its quality degrades. There will be 3 people in a single room. Rooms are quite large. For PhD and M.Tech students only, there are single rooms.
Faculty: The course curriculum of the CSE course is decent. Most companies ask questions from our CSE core subjects. So it is relevant. But in 1st year, it is filled with useless subjects. Some teachers go out of the curriculum and teach what is relevant. Some teachers are boring, like if we can understand what they taught, then it is good, or else it is not. Especially in the Electrical department, teachers are very strict like old school. Their teaching style is superb. They will teach better than the top NPTEL IIT teachers.
Reviewed on 24 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

NIT Durgapur

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 weeks ago

Yes, NIT Durgapur's campus is generally considered safe for girls.

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 weeks ago

Your chances mostly depend on your category and whether you qualify for the Home State (West Bengal) quota.

General category and other State candidates face much higher cutoffs, while Home State or reserved categories can secure core branches.

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

NIT Durgapur has facilities like well-euipped classrooms, library, hostels, cafeterias and others. The sports and games available at the institute include Football, Cricket, Basketball, Badminton, Volleyball, TT, Chess, Yoga, Carrom and more. There are seven boys' hostels and two girls' hostels at t

...Read more

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

NIT Durgapur considers JEE Mains for BTech admissions. The NIT Durgapur cutoff 2026 as per JEE Main Round 7 ranged from 14249 for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering to 69673 for BTech in Biotechnology. The most competitive branch was BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, with a closing r

...Read more

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

To gain admission at NIT Durgapur, students have to secure category, branch, and round-wise cutoff rank. For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 10642 to 46114. Hence, candidates who want admission to this institution in the first round have to attain a rank below 46114 to be qua

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Hemansh Bhardwaj

Updated on Jun 24, 2026

Notification Header Icon

NIT Durgapur Notifications

NIT Durgapur
Take a look at Campus

NIT Durgapur Campus Building(1)Main Building
NIT Durgapur Campus Building(2)Campus Building
NIT Durgapur Campus Building(3)Campus Building
NIT Durgapur Campus View
NIT Durgapur Campus View

NIT Durgapur
Contact Information

Address

Mahatma Gandhi Road,
A - Zone

Durgapur ( West Bengal)

Phone
03432754680

(For general query)

03432545290

(For admission query)

Email
deanac@admin.nitdgp.ac.in

(For general query)

registrar@admin.nitdgp.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->