NIT Patna - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
30 Photos
NIT Patna - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Patna Fees 2027

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1886
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 12 Oct '26

NIT Patna Fee Structure 2026

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.E. / B.Tech  (17 Courses)
M.E./M.Tech  (24 Courses)
B.Arch  (1 Courses)
MCA  (4 Courses)
₹ 3 L - 7.5 LGet Fee Details
Ph.D.  (11 Courses)
₹ 2.58 LGet Fee Details
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Overview
Q:   What is the fees for MTech at NIT Patna?
A: 

NIT Patna MTech fee is INR 1.4 Lakh. Apart from this, candidates are also required to pay a one-time fee of INR 46,200 which includes, a development fee, caution money (refundable), admission processing fee and identity fee. The college charges INR 1.42 Lakh towards hostel charges and INR 37,100 as other charges. The mentioned fee range is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes and hence, is indicative.

Q:   What is the fees of BTech admission at NIT Patna?
A: 

NIT Patna fees include multiple components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, caution deposit, development fee, etc. The National Institute of Technology Patna BTech tuition fee is INR 5 lakh. Candidates are also required to pay INR 2.72 Lakh as hostel fee, INR 46,200 as one-time charge and INR 66,450 towards miscellaneous components. It must be noted that the fee mentioned here is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. However, it is subject to changes and hence, is indicative.

Q:   What are the fees at NIT Patna?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Patna offers many courses such as BTech, MTech, MCA, PhD, MPlan, etc. The below table shows some of the NIT Patna fees details:

Courses

Total Tuition Fees

BTech

INR 5 Lakh

MTech

INR1.4 Lakh

BArch

INR 5 Lakh

MCA

INR 3 Lakh – INR 7.5 Lakh

 

Q:   Is NIT Patna a good option?
A: 

Yes, NIT Patna is a good option if you want to get admission in Engineering programmes. Since it is part of the NITs, it holds a certain prestige and reputation. NIRF 2025 ranked the institute at 53rd under the Engineering and 13th for Architecture. It is also recognised by the GoI as 'Institute of National Importance'. Some strong points for the institute include its placements, strong alumni network, and decent ROI. So yes, if a good and reputable Engineering government institute is your goal and the cutoff is attainable, then NIT Patna is a good option.

NIT Patna BTech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 5 L
₹ 2.72 L
₹ 46.2 K
₹ 66.45 K
₹ 8.85 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (773 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

NIT Patna
B.E. / B.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
5 L2.72 L
5 L - 7.25 L2.17 L - 2.36 L
8 L1.66 L - 2 L
5 L1.68 L
5 L1.11 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q:   Is NIT Patna good for BTech?
A: 

The National Institute of Technology Patna has been ranked #55 in the Engineering category by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in 2024. It is one of the top Engineering institutes in the country. The highest and average package offered during NIT Patna placements 2023 stood at INR 52 LPA and INR 13.30 LPA, respectively. Some of the companies that participate in the NITP placements drive are Google, CRED, Oracle, Adobe, etc. So, considering the ranking and placements, NIT Patna is a decent choice to pursue a BTech degree.

Check below for more facts around the NIT Patna BTech course from the perspective of campus students:

 

Q:   What is the NIT Patna average salary for BTech?
A: 

The average package recorded during NIT Patna BTech placements 2025 is mentioned below:

BTech Branch

Average Package 2025

ME

INR 7.06 LPA

EE

INR 9.2 LPA

CE

INR 7.5 LPA

ECE

INR 12.43 LPA

CSE

INR 12.64 LPA

Q:   What is the NIT Patna BTech median salary?
A: 

As per the NIRF report 2025, NIT Patna BTech median salary stood at INR 8 LPA for 579 graduates. The placement rate was 82.47% for the BTech programme which had a batch size of 702 students, despite the fact that 77 students opted for higher studies.

Q:   What is the NIT Patna BTech fee refund policy?
A: 

Students who wish to withdraw their admission will get a refund based on the fee refund policy after writing an application to the Dean (academic). Given below is the fee refund policy of NIT Patna:

Category of Withdrawal/Cancellation of Admission

Refund Amount

During counselling but before admission at NIT Patna

Refund as per the JoSAA/ CSAB rules

After admission at NIT Patna

No refund of fees, except examination fee and caution money.

 

NIT Patna M.E./M.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 1.4 L
₹ 1.42 L
₹ 46.2 K
₹ 37.1 K
₹ 3.65 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.4/5 (39 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

NIT Patna
M.E./M.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
1.4 L1.42 L
1.6 L - 1.76 L-/-
1.4 L - 2.26 L42 K - 67 K
1.4 L50 K
1.4 L1.62 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.E./M.Tech Fees
Q:   Is it worth joining NIT Patna for a M.Tech course?
A: 

NIT Patna is ranked 55 among top Engineering institutes in the country in the NIRF 2024 rankings. As per the media reports, a total of 639 offers were made during placements 2023 as of now. The highest package and average package offered during NIT Patna placements 2023 stood at INR 52 LPA and INR 13.30 LPA, respectively. In addition, the the lowest package offered so far was INR 6 LPA. Moreover, the mechanical engineering department reported a maximum placement rate at 129%. The leading recruiters during placements drive were CRED, Google, Adobe, Oracle, Phone Pe, etc. Check more details about NIT Patna MTech course.

Q:   What is the NIT Patna M.Tech application fees?
A: 

For admission at NIT Patna M.Tech courses, candidates are required to complete the GATE application process. Tabulated below is the application fees for GATE exam:

For Examination Centres in India

Regular Period

During the Extended Period

Female candidates (per paper)

INR 750

INR 1,250

SC/ST/PwD category (per paper)

INR 750

INR 1,250

All other candidates (per paper)

INR 1,500

INR 2,000

NIT Patna B.Arch Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 5 years)
₹ 5 L
₹ 2.72 L
₹ 46.2 K
₹ 66.45 K
₹ 8.85 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.5/5 (25 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

NIT Patna
B.Arch Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
5 L2.72 L
6.25 L4.7 L
6.25 L4 L
2.5 L4.8 L
1.7 L19.65 K
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.Arch Fees
Q:   Is NIT Patna BArch course expensive?
A: 

NIT Patna fees for five-year BArch course is INR 5 lakh. This is the total tuition fee and is calculated as per the even semester fees. More fee components may also be added to the total course fees. Further, the average package offered during NIT Patna placements has been recorded to be INR 6.5 lakh. 

Q:   What is the BArch application fee at NIT Patna?
A: 

The candidates must pay more if they are applying to multiple examinations for different courses.

Courses

Students from India (Gen/ Gen-EWS/ OBC (NCL)

Students from India (SC/ ST/ PwD/ Transgender)

BArch

Boys- INR 1000/-

Girls- INR 800/-

All - INR 500/-

Q:   Is NIT Patna good for pursuing BArch?
A: 

National Institute of Technology, Patna is one of the top institutes for Architecture. In the NIRF 2023 rankings, NIT Patna is ranked 19 among the top architecture institutes in the country. Moreover, the institutes as not released course-wise placements statistics as of now. However, in 2022 placements, the median package offered to UG (5-year) course students stood at INR 6.50 LPA. Many top companies participate in its placements drive, including Google, CRED, Adobe, Oracle, and more. Check complete details about BArch at NIT Patna.

Q:   What is the fee structure of NIT Patna for BArch?
A: 

The NIT Patna BArch fee is INR 5 lakh. Apart from this, candidates are also required to pay a one-time fee of INR 46,200. The college charges INR 2.72 Lakh towards hostel charges and INR 66,450 as other charges. The mentioned fee range is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes and hence, is indicative.

NIT Patna MCA Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 3 L - 7.5 L
₹ 2.08 L
₹ 46.2 K
₹ 47.6 K
₹ 6.02 L - 10.52 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (3 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

NIT Patna Ph.D. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 years)
₹ 2.58 L
₹ 2.58 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 5.0/5 (1 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

NIT Patna B.Sc. Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3

NIT Patna M.Plan Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 1.4 L
₹ 1.42 L
₹ 46.2 K
₹ 37.1 K
₹ 3.65 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Patna - B.Tech also showed interest in

Jamshedpur
#82 NIRF
₹2.50 L
Patna
#19 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Silchar
#50 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Raipur
#86 NIRF
₹5.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Agartala
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Ranchi
₹10.56 L
Bhagalpur
#35 India Today
₹14.29 L
Jharkhand - Other
₹14.85 L
Patna
₹12.09 L
Ranchi
#51 NIRF
₹13.35 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

NIT Patna
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon750 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.2
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
What students say about NIT Patna - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top companies visiting our college fro recruitment are Infosys, Samsung, Amazon, Wipro, IBM, Oracle, Capgemini and many more.
Based on 132 Reviews
DislikesView All
The placements for my branch were by companies like L & T, Alstom, Infosys, Cognizant.
Based on 38 Reviews
D
Dipu Prakash Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Very good placement this year.
Placements: More than 90 percent of students from our electrical department got placed (including off-campus). The highest package is 1.23 CPA (off-campus). The median package is 14 LPA. The average package is 16 LPA. The majority of non-core companies allowed the electrical department. Placements are generally good. Around 90 percent in each branch got placed. But placement data showing average and median packages also includes off-campus offers.
Infrastructure: I got a brand new hostel exclusively made for us when we came to our college, and that's the luckiest part of the college. The bathing water quality is poor. It causes hair fall and skin issues. The mess is also decent. Alternate non-vegetarian food and paneer are given but there is a degradation in food quality since the semester is coming to an end.
Faculty: Faculty members are good and supportive, helping us in academics, and there are subjects in ECM like fluid mechanics, CFD, AutoCAD, thermodynamics, engineering physics, calculus, ODE, and some more subjects for which we have different professors and courses.
Reviewed on 19 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rajeev Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Absolutely satisfied with my college and great placement statistics.
Placements: Around 86 percent of students got placed from our electrical department (including off-campus) this year. The highest package is 55 LPA (off-campus). The median package is 14 LPA. The average package is 16 LPA. The majority of non-core companies allowed the electrical department. Placements are generally good. Around 90 percent in each branch got placed. But placement data showing average and median packages also includes off-campus offers.
Infrastructure: I got a brand new hostel named Nagarjuna exclusively made for us when we came to our college, and that's the incredible part of the college. The bathing water quality is poor. It causes hair fall and skin issues. The mess is also decent. Alternate non-vegetarian food and paneer are given, but there is a degradation in food quality since the semester is coming to an end.
Faculty: Faculty members are good and supportive, helping us in academics, and there are subjects in ECM like fluid mechanics, CFD, AutoCAD, thermodynamics, engineering physics, calculus, ODE, and some more subjects for which we have different professors and courses.
Reviewed on 19 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Daidipya Dave Verified Icon
Master in Computer Application (Data sciences & informatics) (Self-Financing) - Batch of 2028
3.2
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Great opportunity. Grab it otherwise you will regret.
Placements: 60 percent placement is there on record in the MCA department this year. Average placement, I can say. Paid internship opportunities are also there. This year I have heard that someone from our senior batch succeeded in securing a 45 LPA internship. Almost every student got placed somewhere after completing the course, so ROI is good.
Infrastructure: Hostels are good enough. It is a multi-storey building. Elevators are there for convenience. Classrooms are facilitated with centralized AC. The library is there, you can borrow any book related to your course or some books other than the curriculum for 14 days. Computer labs are there for practical experiments of coding concepts.
Faculty: Highly qualified faculty members are there. Some of them are in the world’s top 2 percent researchers. You will get a great opportunity to gain deeper knowledge of your course from these faculty members for sure. The course is industry-relevant, obviously, that’s why companies are visiting for recruitment.
Other: The campus is connected with every means of transport. You can easily reach there via taxi, public transport like buses, metro, etc. The new beta campus is in the neighborhood of IIT Patna.
Reviewed on 29 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sachin Kannaujia Verified Icon
Integrated M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Power System Engineering) - Batch of 2022
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
This is one of the best choices for M.Tech.
Placements: This was one of the prestigious colleges in India. Around 90% of students were placed from our institute. NIT Patna provided the highest placement offers after Mechanical Engineering. The highest package offered was 21 LPA, and the lowest was 4 LPA. The internships at our college were not traditional. The highest recruiting companies were TCS, BHEL, L&T, HAL, and many more.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of our institute was moderate. Classrooms were decent, and labs were average. A library was present in our institute where many books were available. Hostel facilities were like a typical government college hostel. They were decent and sufficient for accommodation. Food was neither very good nor very bad.
Faculty: Our faculty members were highly qualified and capable of teaching M.Tech students. Every faculty member had a doctorate. Some of them were kind, funny, and friendly, while some teachers were bad, just like in other colleges. The course curriculum was great. Exams were not tough.
Reviewed on 27 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Ritik Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Absolutely one of the greatest colleges in India.
Placements: Approximately 96% of students from our branch have been placed, on average, over the last three years. The highest package is 86 LPA, and the lowest package is 6–7 LPA. The top recruiting companies are Amazon, Microsoft, Google, Adobe, and Accenture. Samsung, HCL Technologies, and L&T also recruit students in the core sector, while Tata Motors remains a consistent recruiter.
Infrastructure: The electrical department in our college is comparatively better than the other branches. Labs are good and well-equipped. Being a first-year student, I stay in a newly built hostel, which is probably one of the best among government colleges. The mess food is not very good. The classrooms are good and modern and feel like those at IIT Bombay. The campus feels green and good, but most of it remains empty. The college lacks an auditorium, but one is currently under construction.
Faculty: Teachers are qualified and knowledgeable. Many are helpful and supportive. The teaching quality is good overall. The course curriculum is relevant and updated, and many feel it helps make students industry-ready. Semester exams are usually moderate to fair. If you prepare well, you can pass them. The pass percentage is around 90% in our branch.
Reviewed on 22 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2026
3.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Good college come to Bihar.
Placements: After 6th semester students become eligible for campus placement. Companies like Texas Instruments Samsung Accenture Amazon Keysight Technologies Deloitte L&T Bosch Tech Mahindra and many more. The highest package for batch 2024 to 25 is 41LPA offered to a CSE student. The average package offered is 10LPA. Percentage of students placed here is almost 85 percent. Look for a job after getting the degree. Companies like Google Amazon and many more come here for internship opportunities for 2 months or 6 months duration. Offering roles for Software Development. You need a very good resume to clarify the tasks. There should be good projects and achievements should be there.
Infrastructure: Library is filled with all kinds of books you want to look at. Classroom is well structured air conditioned is there and also projector is available. Sports and extracurricular activities are well distributed. There are many interesting social clubs here. If helps students to develop their whole personality. Hostel rooms are provided with fans free Wi-Fi, and a water cooler. Meal quality is good. We get both veg and non veg items.
Faculty: Faculty to student ratio is okay in my opinion. In our ECE batch there are 90 students in a single section. There are no such faculty members whom I not like. Each semester there will be 2 exams. One is mid semester and the other is end of semester examination. Mid sem is easy one as compared to end of the semester. There are very few students who fail these exams. Course curriculum is relevant as it covers all the aspects of that particular branch.
Reviewed on 23 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

NIT Patna

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

No, it is not possible to get admission to NIT Patna directly on the basis of merit of the qualifying examination. Candidates seeking admission to any of the NIT Patna courses have to appear for an entrance examination. The institute accepts the scores of JEE Main for BTech, JEE Main Paper 2 for BAr

...Read more

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

Yes, NIT Patna has a fully residential campus offering accommodation facilities to students. The institute has 6 hostels for boys and 2 hostels for girls. NIT Patna hostel facilities include common room, recreational area, lounge, and a mess. The college also has special provision for students with

...Read more

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

NIT Patna had a successful placement season last year as more than 100 companies visited the campus to take part in the placement process. NIT Patna the highest package 2025 for the UG batch stood at INR 41.37 LPA, while it was INR 12.5 LPA for the PG graduates. The median NIT Patna BTech salary was

...Read more

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

NIT Patna minimum package offered to the graduating batch of 2025 was INR 5 LPA. The minimum salary was INR 3 LPA and INR 4 LPA in 2024 for four-year UG and two-year PG programme students.  

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

National Institute of Technology Patna offers various facilities to its students. Both the college campuses have computer center, health center, sports center, central library, bank branch and hostels for boys and girls. The Mahendru Patna campus also has an incubation center nurturing the early sta

...Read more

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Rashmi Karan

Updated on Oct 12, 2026