University of Mumbai [MU]
Video Play Icon9 Photos
University of Mumbai [MU] Logo

Mumbai University: Merit List 2026, Admission, Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Ranking

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1857
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 2 Sep '26

Mumbai University
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change
Latest news and articles
Sep 2, 2026
MahaDBT Scholarship 2026-27: Apply Online, Eligibility...Read More
MahaDBT Scholarship 2026-27: Apply Online, Eligibility, Amount, Documents and Status
Sep 2, 2026
Mumbai University Introduces BE Programme With One-Yea...Read More
Mumbai University Introduces BE Programme With One-Year Industry Training
Aug 19, 2026
Mumbai University Exam 2026: Candidates Must Report 30...Read More
Mumbai University Exam 2026: Candidates Must Report 30 Minutes Before Start Time
Aug 17, 2026
Mumbai University Makes APAAR ID Mandatory for Hall Ti...Read More
Mumbai University Makes APAAR ID Mandatory for Hall Tickets; Imposes Strict New Rule for Students

Mumbai University Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is the highest package offered during Mumbai University placements?
A: 

Overall highest salary secured by batch 2025 is yet to be released. highest package grabbed by MMS and MSc Finance students during Mumbai University placements 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA.

Q:   How many merit lists are released by Mumbai University?
A: 

 The University of Mumbai (MU) releases multiple merit lists every year followed by a counselling and document verification process to offer admission to students in MU-affiliated colleges. Mumbai University merit list are released for admission to more than 750 affiliated colleges in programmes such as FYBA, FYBSWA, FYBCom, FYBSc, FYBMS, FYBVoc, FYB Library Science and FYBPA. These merit lists University carries the names of students who are shortlisted on the basis of marks they have obtained in their last qualifying examinations. Additionally, students must note that Mumbai University releases separate merit lists for UG and PG courses.  Check out more information on MU admission and cutoff here. 

Q:   How are the placements at Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University offers decent placements anmually for courses like MMS and MSc Finance programs. Highest and average package grabbed by MMS & MSc batch 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA and INR 5.35 LPA. Median salary recorded at INR 6 LPA.

Q:   What is the date of the third merit list of Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University's third merit list 2026 for UG courses was released on June 4. The last date of document verification and fee payment was Jun 9, 2026.

Mumbai University Cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main Latest RoundAccordion Icon V3
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering : JEE Main Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202420252026
Sardar Patel Institute of Technology111441058510232
Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering184381456715458
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs
Q:   Can I get admission to Mumbai University with a score of 25000 rank?
A: 

Yes, you can get admission to this university with a score of 25000 if you belong to the General AI category for the BTech IT course. For this category and course, the last round closing ranks varied from 14942 to 503306. Hence, admission might be possible with a score of 25000 if you belong to the General AI category and want admission to the aforementioned course. 

2 colleges accept the attained rank in the last round, namely Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering, with the cutoff rank of 14942 and Thadomal Shahani Engineering College, with a cutoff rank of 20766

For the BTech CSE course, the colleges available are given below, along with the highest rank accepted. 

College Name Mumbai University BTech cutoff 2026
Sardar Patel Institute of Technology7824
Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering16282
Thadomal Shahani Engineering College19275

Note: The cutoff for other courses, rounds, and categories can be different. 

Q:   In what colleges of Mumbai University will I get admission for BTech with a rank of 9000 for CSE?
A: 

Mumbai University's affiliated colleges accepts JEE Main scores for admission to the BTech courses. Tabulated below are the top three colleges that offer admission through BTech CSE with a rank of 9000 for General category students:

College2023
Thadomal Patel Institute of Technology7261
Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering8263
Thadomal Shahani Engineering College13708

Mumbai University Placements 2026

CourseMedian Salary
B.Sc.
0.5 - 28.54 LPA
B.E. / B.Tech
2.75 - 14 LPA
B.Com
0.5 - 28.54 LPA
View all median Salary
Down Arrow Icon

Top Recruiters

Aventis Pharma Ltd.
HSBC
Birla SunLife
CITI Bank
Dr Reddys LaboratoriesLtd
GE Capital Services
Kotak Mahindra Bank
Idea Cellular Services
Hansa Solutions
Brand Gain
IMS
Ciror
Tata Motors
Novartis
IMRB
ICICI Prudential
HDFC Bank
Quintiles
Godfrey Phillips
Bayer CropSciences
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 60 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during Mumbai University PG placements?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during Mumbai University PG placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024)

Total students

2578

2690

2716

Students placed

2189

2458

2641

Q:   Is Mumbai University good in terms of placements?
A: 

Yes, MU is good in terms of placements. More than 120 companies visited the Mumbai University campus in 2025 and placed MMS and MSc students with good packages. Highest and average package grabbed by MMS & MSc batch 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA and INR 5.35 LPA.

Mumbai University Admission & Application Process 2026

B.Sc. Admissions 2026

1016 Courses2 years-5 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 35% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: NEST, CBSE 12th, ISC, BIEAP, UP 12th, Maharashtra HSC, MPBSE 12th, TSBIE, GSEB HSC, COE-TIEE
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
12 Sep '26
SAT India Exam (September) Attempt
3 Oct '26
SAT India Exam (October) Attempt
7 Nov '26
SAT India Exam (November) Attempt
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   Do I need to give an entrance exam for admission to MA at Mumbai University?
A: 

University of Mumbai does not conduct or accept any entrance exam for MA admission. Candidates only need to submit the pre-enrollment form along with the application form to get admission. However, for a few MA courses, the University/ MU-affiliated college conducts a Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) after the written test. Selected candidates need to come for document verification process to confirm their seat. 

Q:   How to check Mumbai University merit list?
A: 

The first MU college merit list 2026 for undergraduate admissions has been released for several affiliated colleges.

Students need to first visit the official website of the college they applied to, as each affiliated college releases its merit list on its own portal and then navigate to the “Admissions 2026" or the 'Merit List' section, which is typically featured as a banner or in the latest announcements section. Students can then check their name and other details in the MU merit list 2026.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in NMIMS University, Navi Mumbai?
A: 

No, students can not get direct admission in NMIMS Navi Mumbai. The university accepts students purely on the basis of entrance exams for most of its courses. After entrance exam, the further shortlisting is done on the basis of group discussion and personal interview. If not entrance exam, the admission is done on the basis of merit in the previously qualifying examination. 

Q:   Are Mumbai University admissions open?
A: 

Mumbai University conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. University of Mumbai admissions are currently ongoing for several courses.

Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

Mumbai University Rankings 2026

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   What are the details mentioned in Mumbai University merit list?
A: 

Mumbai University merit list or affiliated colleges have these details

  • Candidate Name
  • Cutoff marks
  • Documents required for counselling
  • Category 
  • Course Name
  • Subject combination
  • Class 12 percentage
  • Class 12 Marks
  • HSC marks
  • Application/Registration number
  • Counselling venue
  • Counselling date and time
Q:   What is the ranking of University of Mumbai?
A: 

University of Mumbai ranks in 901-950 band in Word University category by QS World University Rankings 2027.

View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

Mumbai University
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon15798 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about University of Mumbai [MU]
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Companies like Deloitte, Admark Factor, Reliance Jio, Upgrade, Neilson IQ, Lumina Datamatic, TCS, and Accenture are the top companies where the students have been placed.
Based on 39 Reviews
DislikesView All
Internships are rare in our college, and it is mostly offered to third-year bachelor students.
Based on 28 Reviews
D
Daksh Hingad Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) - Batch of 2027
Offered by Mithibai College of Arts, Chauhan Institute of Science & Amrutben Jivanlal College of Commerce and Economics
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Mithibai College is the most happening College!
Placements: Mithibai College is quite good with placement activities, as seminars and various other placement activities are organised by our college in a timely. I am in my third year and placements started right from the beginning of the semester. Last year, nearly 300+ students were placed and. With a strong alumni background, our college manages to find placements for its students.
Infrastructure: Mithibai College hardly has any infrastructure, as it's just a building campus and some floors are used by other colleges. There are three colleges in one building and the major part of it is our college. Parking space is also very limited, but our canteen and auditorium are exceptional.
Faculty: Mithibai faculty members are among the most experienced at any university. Our accounts professor has been teaching at our college for the last two decades, and he doesn't need notes or anything, as he solves them. So, be it any complex question, our faculty members answer it all with ease.
Other: Mithibai College is definitely the most happening college in Mumbai and location wise too, it's one of the best. Our annual fest, Kshitij, has always seen celebrities coming and that's the best thing about Mithibai College.
Reviewed on 26 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aadesh Dubey Verified Icon
B.A. LL.B. - Batch of 2029
Offered by Thakur Ramnarayan College of Law
3.6
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good infrastructure and environment for students.
Placements: Our college does not provide any placements. It just provides students with internships to practice under good, well-known advocates, so there are no packages for them. They provide internship opportunities every 2–4 months at good places where you can practice and gain experience.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is also very good. We have everything we need for studies and practice, like Wi-Fi, library, computers, AC, projectors, smart boards, etc. Our canteen is average, like all other colleges. It has good food at reasonable prices and good items.
Faculty: Teachers of our college are very supportive and cooperative. They help us in most situations. They are all well-qualified and still learning to be as good as possible for students' benefit. Our course makes a student ready for the open world. Our exams are not that difficult if a student is well-prepared. The number of students who pass every year is 80%. Faculty members of our college are very cooperative and friendly. They support us in every aspect and situation.
Other: I chose my course because I want to become a judge. Also, I want to help my country with judicial matters, justice, and the rights of citizens. We all know how our country is suffering due to criminals who are roaming free.
Reviewed on 26 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aman Pandey Verified Icon
B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Shree L.R. Tiwari College of Engineering, Shree Rahul Education Society's
3.4
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Good for low-percentile students.
Placements: You have to work hard to get selected for the placement interview. There is no live KT to sit for the placement. The average package is good. They maintain 8 CGPA to get selected for the interview exam, faculty help to clear the interview. Interviewers are very polite and ask you questions; this is said by our super senior who sat in the interview exam.
Infrastructure: Good for students who love electronic things. Circuit, electronics, and telecommunication engineering are the best courses for hardware and software engineers because hardware students get jobs in software but not as software engineers. Infrastructure is very good.
Faculty: Faculty is very good for hardworking students and also helps with your project with their knowledge. Faculty is very helpful, especially for good students, faculty help to clear the interview. Faculty explain after the lecture if you have doubts.
Other: The crowd is good. You meet different types of people with different mindsets, people come from far away to college. After seeing students coming from a distance the timetable is 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM.
Reviewed on 25 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Bachelor of Arts Multimedia and Mass Communication (BAMMC) - Batch of 2028
Offered by Smt Mithibai Motiram Kundnani College of Commerce and Economics
4.2
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
I am satisfied with the college I have.
Placements: Maybe around 60% is what I feel. My package is around Rs. 30,000, but the highest is 10 LPA. The lowest is 2.5 LPA. Top recruiting companies may include HDFC Bank. I don't know the percentage, but there are many companies for internships, including media marketing.
Infrastructure: The college has maintained good Wi-Fi. There are computer labs and also well-conditioned classrooms. The food in the canteen is great, but maybe there can be a good upgrade for our college. Otherwise, it's great. They should add a girls' gym too. Otherwise, it's great.
Faculty: Teachers are great. They give us many activities in this course. It's great. The course is a bit dodgy. You might not be directly industry-ready, but it's good. The semester exams are great and really easy. The pass percentage is comparatively low.
Other: The best thing about my course is that we get to enjoy it very much. I just love doing new things and exploring things. We get to shoot, click pictures, hold events, and there is a lot to say. But if I had the chance to improve something, I would make my campus bigger and also the conference hall. Otherwise, the whole college is great. The campus crowd is average but still manageable. Otherwise, the college is well-maintained. There is also cleanliness. So, it's great.
Reviewed on 25 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Krishna yadav Verified Icon
B.Com. in Financial Marketing - Batch of 2029
Offered by Tolani College of Commerce
2.0
1.0Placements2.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
I genuinely hate this college.
Placements: There are no placements offered at Tolani College. No companies come here. There are also no internships provided, except that Data Science students sometimes get internships. But in my course, BFM, no placements and no internships are offered. I don't recommend this college to anyone.
Infrastructure: Building looks good from outside, but it's not that great inside. There is no college auditorium. It's been there in an under-construction form for more than a year. There is no canteen or mess facility provided by this college. Only Olympic-targeted sports are available in this college.
Faculty: Only some teachers here are very good. Otherwise, most teachers are not that great. Students have more knowledge than some of the teachers here. The semester exams are not that tough. They are at a medium level. The passing percentage is more than 90%.
Other: I chose this BFM course because I love financial markets. I love dealing with stock numbers and all. I have been in the share market since the 10th standard.
Reviewed on 25 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
ADARSH SINGH Verified Icon
B.Sc. in Information Technology - Batch of 2026
Offered by Shri Shankar Narayan Education Trust's College of Arts Commerce
3.8
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review of Shri Shankar Narayan Education Trust's College of Arts, Commerce. 
Placements: A very high percentage of students get placed in my course. The highest and lowest packages offered for this course are more than 80%. The top recruiting company in my college is superb. The percentage of students who get internships in the college is more than 60%.
Infrastructure: Facilities and infrastructure available in my course are superb. Wi-Fi, classrooms, and a library are available in my college. The canteen food in this course is superb. Medical facilities are also present. Sports and games are available for all the students.
Faculty: Teachers in my college are very helpful and knowledgeable. This course curriculum is relevant. Students are industry-ready. Semester exams in this college are very easy. The pass percentage of students in this course is more than 60%.
Other: I wish there were nothing to improve. Scholarships are also available in the college. Extracurricular activities are available in my course.
Reviewed on 25 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

Mumbai University Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University provides various scholarship:

Krishna Kumari Varma Memorial Award
Maha DBT
National Overseas Scholarship
Foreign Scholarship Circular
Krishnawanti & Manohar Lal Memorial Award
Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship Scheme

For more details, click on https://mu.ac.in/scholarship

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does Mumbai University offer 100% scholarship?
A: 

University of Mumbai (MU) as of yet has not released any information regarding scholarships offering 100% waivers. However, students can check out the following vibrant scholarship schemes:

  1. Financial assistance to students representing backward classes: INR 10 Lacs for SC/ ST/ NT/ DT and SBC students.
  2. Financial assistance to needy students: INR 1 crore as a corpus fund to students from economically backward class.
  3. Book Bank Scheme: Financial and academic assistance through the Book Bank Scheme for the backward class students.
  4. Group Insurance Scheme: Started in collaboration with National Insurance Company Limited, this scheme is known as YUVA RAKSHA.
  5. Government Scholarships
Q:   Do part-time students qualify for regular University of Mumbai MBA scholarship benefits?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA financial aid schemes mostly focus on full-time management students who are not currently working. Government scholarship rules often exclude employed individuals who are pursuing part-time evening or weekend courses. However, part-time students can check if their corporate employers offer educational sponsorships or reimbursement plans. 

Mumbai University Popular Courses

B.Sc.
B.E. / B.Tech
B.Com
MBA/PGDM
More

₹6.6 LGet Fee Details

₹45.5 KGet Fee Details

₹47.97 K

-/-

₹59.47 KGet Fee Details

-/-

-/-

View AllB.Sc. Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Mumbai University - MBA also showed interest in

Mumbai
₹4.75 L
Mumbai
#104 The Week
₹8.67 L
Pune
NA
Mumbai
₹9.65 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Pune
₹6.10 L
Pune
₹5.00 L
Mumbai
₹2.66 L
Thane
NA
Mumbai
₹4.45 L
Mumbai
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare Mumbai University with other similar colleges

B.Sc.
B.E. / B.Tech
B.Com
MBA/PGDM
M.A.
B.A.
BBM/BMS
Certificate
MCA
PG Diploma
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 6 LPA-/- -/-
-/-₹ 8.1 L -/-
-/-₹ 90 K - 2.55 L -/-
₹ 4.78 LPA-/- -/-
-/-₹ 12 L - 13.5 L -/-
-/-₹ 2.4 K - 54 K -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Comparisons
Q:   Is it better to get into a low ranked Delhi University college or a good ranked Mumbai University college?
A: 

Mumbai University & DU both are recognised Indian universities with good no. of affiliated colleges. It is always better to go for a good college not considering the college location. The choice of the college may vary depending on several determining factors. It is always better to compare btw the 2 based on parameters before making any informed decision. Below is the comparison of Delhi University with Mumbai University based on several crteria: 

University Name

NIRF Ranking 2024

Median Package

Course Fee (MBA)

Mumbai University61 (University)INR 4.5 LPAINR 17,600 - INR 7.3 lakh

DU

6 (University)

INR 5 LPA

INR 432 - INR 22 lakh

Mumbai University Campus & Facilities

Library

Hostel

Sports Complex

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 57 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Busy calendar with more than 3-5 weekly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Can't miss a single lecture without penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Books

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   Does Mumbai University Thane Sub Campus follow a semester system for BMS-MBA programme?
A: 

Yes, Mumbai University Thane Sub Campus follows a semester system for BMS-MBA programme. The University follows the NEP 2020 framework for its curriculum, which provides a credit-based semester system. The NEP 2020 framework provides a flexible curriculum. One of the best advantages of the NEP 2020 framework is that if a student dropped the course in middle of the year for personal or any other reasons, he/she will still get a certificate or diploma as per the eligibility.  

Q:   Does Mumbai University offer hostel facilities to its students?
A: 

Yes, Mumbai University offers hostel facility to its students. The University of Mumbai has 4 boys’ hostels and 3 girls’ hostels. The hostels have all the basic and advanced amenities like water purifiers, a common room, recreation room, mess, TV, laundry services, Wi-Fi connectivity, Television, Geyser, Newspapers, Mess, Gym and surveillance system etc. There is a separate hostel for international students.

Q:   How are the campus facilities at Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University is known to give the students a all the available amenities for convenient & comfortable academics. The college has a virtual classroom, a library, a gym, a canteen, an auditorium, & both indoor & outdoor sporting facilities. Mumbai University also has labs & a massive book collection in its library. MU facilities are listed as follows:

  • Library
  • Hostels
  • Sports
  • Cafeteria, etc
Q:   What are the facilities offered to the students of Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University offers a wide range of infrastructural facilities to its students right from a digital library to separate hostel facilities for both male and female students. The campus provides basic healthcare amenities within its premises. The following is the list of infrastructure available on the Mumbai University campus.

  • Library
  • Gym
  • Guest House
  • Hostels
  • Cafeteria
  • Sports Complex
  • Virtual Classrooms
  • Health Care Center
  • Knowledge Resource Center
View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

Mumbai University
Colleges/Departments

Top online courses you might be interested in

All courses
Humanities & Social Sciences
Business & Management Studies
Teaching & Education
Beauty & Fitness
Medicine & Health Sciences
IT & Software
2.75 K
1 year
3 K
1 year
2.46 K
1 year
2.19 K
1 year
3.3 K
1 year
3.19 K
1 year
400
1 year
300
1 year
5.19 K
1 year
400
1 year
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

Mumbai University FAQs

Q:   Which are the best colleges for MA under Mumbai University (MU)?
A: 

Hello candidate, Mithibai College, St Xavier's College Mumbai, Changu Kana Thakur College of Arts, Commerce and Science, Birla College of Arts Commerce and Science, and Shri Sindh Thakurnath SST College of Arts and Commerce are some of the popular affiliated colleges of Mumbai University for MA admission. A few university-affiliated colleges accept department-specific entrance tests or conduct GDPI for admission to MA. But, at most colleges, admission is based on merit scores obtained by students at the UG level.

Q:   What makes the University of Mumbai MBA programme a popular choice among management aspirants?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA programs stand out because they offer multiple learning formats. Students can choose between standard full-time degrees and flexible part-time courses tailored for working professionals. The university delivers education through a vast network of respected affiliated institutes across the region. 

Q:   What are the initial steps to apply for a University of Mumbai MBA seat?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA enrollment begins with registering on official centralized admission portal. Applicants must upload their academic certificates, identity proofs, and valid management entrance exam scorecards. After successful registration, candidates submit their preferred list of affiliated colleges in order of choice. 

Q:   How can I get MBA admission in Mumbai University?
A: 

In order to get MBA Admission from an Mumbai University-affiliated college, Candidates are required to qualify the selection criteria which is based on merit scores obtained by the students in one among MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, MAH CET, ATMA, GMAT, NMAT, SNAP, SMAT exams accepted by the various affiliated colleges of MU.

Q:   Can I apply for a Mumbai University course as a distance education student?
A: 

Yes, interested candidates can apply for distance learning courses through the Institute of Distance & Open Learning (IDOL), University of Mumbai. It offers various UG, PG, and Diploma courses in several specialisations. Students at the Institute of Distance & Open Learning (IDOL), University of Mumbai get placed at renowned organizations. It also offers various scholarship schemes. Admission to all the courses is offered based on a valid score in the qualifying exam except for MCA. Admissions are offered here in two sessions, i.e. January and July for all the courses of IDOL. Candidates seeking admission must visit the official website of the University to apply online.

Q:   Are Mumbai University admissions merit-based or entrance-based?
A: 

Admission criteria to Mumbai University is both, merit and entrance based and is different for all programmes. To get into UG programmes, the eligibility criteria is the minimum aggregate in Class 12 or equivalent, along with entrance exams for a few courses. However, the eligibility criteria to get into PG programmes is graduation in any discipline (this may vary from course to course), along with entrance exams for a few courses.

Q:   How is the faculty at the University of Mumbai?
A: 

The Mumbai University Professors are well qualified, some even have an experience of 30+ years. With all these years of experience, the professors have submitted their papers to national & International Journals on their respective subject matters & got their names highlighted there.

Q:   Which are the best colleges for BTech under Mumbai University?
A: 

Rizvi College of Engineering, Saraswati College of Engineering and Sardar Patel College of Engineering are some of the colleges offering BTech under MU. However, for the best options, students can select from a list of MU-affiliated BTech colleges as per their qualifying exam score/ rank and availability of specialisation. In order to pursue BTech from an MU-affiliated college, the selection is based on merit scores obtained by the students in Class 12 followed by a valid score/ rank in MHT-CET or JEE Main. Read more: List of colleges under MU offering BTech.

Q:   What is the last date for admission in Mumbai University?
A: 

For admission to Mumbai University, application forms are usually out in the last week of May on the official website (mu.ac.in). Candidates seeking admission to Mumbai University for various UG and PG programmes must fill out the application form, followed by a pre-enrollment form online. For access to the login window of the Mumbai University application form, candidates are required to register first (on the official website). Mumbai University admission is currently open. The admission process is completely merit and entrance-based for all its UG, PG and doctoral-level courses. 

Q:   How to apply for BBA LLB course at Mumbai University?
A: 

The application mode for BBA LLB course at MU is online. First of all, candidates have to appear for the MHT CET Law exam and then register at MU official website. In the last step, caniddates should apply at College level.

Q:   Which is the best course in Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University offers over 200 UG, PG, diploma, doctoral and certificate programmes across various disciplines, such as Engineering, Arts, Science, Management, Law, etc. Tabulated below are best courses in Mumbai University with their eligibility criteria:

CoursesEligibility
MBA
 
Class 12 with 60% and UG with 45-50% aggregate
 
BTech 

Class 12 with PCM & 45%

BSc

Class 12 with Science stream

Q:   Who is eligible for BSc in Mumbai University?
A: 

The below table mentions the minimum eligibility required to pursue some of the popular BSc specialisations at Mumbai University:

BSc Specialisation

Eligibility Criteria

General

A pass in Class 12 with Science stream OR A pass in Class 12 from the Vocational stream

Computer Science

A pass in Class 12 with Mathematics and Statistics as subjects

Forensic Science

Class 12 with Science stream

Q:   What is the admission process for MA at MU?
A: 

The University of Mumbai offers two-year MA and MA (Hons) programmes in multiple specialisations to students at the postgraduate level. Out of these, MA General has 27 specialisations under it, namely Hindi, History, Economics and Arabic, among others. Admission to a majority of MA specialisations is based on university-conducted/ college-specific entrance exams. For remaining MA specialisations and MA (Hons) programmes, admission is subject to merit scores obtained by the students in the last qualifying degree exams. To be eligible for all these courses, students must have passed their graduate degrees in the relevant stream they wish to get into during their master's course. 

Q:   How are Mumbai University MMS placements?
A: 

MMS placements at Mumbai University are quite decent. According to MU's Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies placement report, the highest and average package offered to MMS students in 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA and INR 5.35 LPA.

Q:   Does Mumbai University offer LLM?
A: 

Yes, Mumbai University LLM course is offered at the Postgraduate - PG level. The University offers an LLM programme for a duration of 2 years. Admission to LLM is given on the entrance examination basis. Interested students can appear for the MU LLM CET Examination, which is an online examination conducted by the university. However, candidates are required to be eligible for the programme.

Eligibility Criteria: LL.B. degree of this University or a degree recognised as equivalent thereto.

Selection Criteria: MU LLM CET Exam, Interview. 

Q:   What is the Mumbai University JEE Main Cutoff?
A: 

The Mumbai University JEE Main Cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the BTech course and its specialisations. For the General AI category, the last-round cutoff ranged from 7824 to 573748 for the BTech CSE course. 

For the BTech AI and ML programme, the last round cutoff varied from 15374 to 579209. On the other hand, for the BTech in IT, the same round cutoff ranged from 14942 to 503306. Please note that different branches, categories, etc., will have different cutoffs.

Q:   Is B.Com available in Mumbai University?
A: 

Yes, BCom is available in Mumbai University.  In the field of Accounting and Commerce and Business Management, Mumbai University offers three-year BCom in four specialisations. Admission to BCom is based on merit scores obtained by students in Class 12. The eligibility Candidates must have passed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics/ Biology with mentioned marks.

Q:   What are the job options after MBA from Amity University Mumbai?
A: 

An MBA graduate gets jobs which include team lead and managerial responsibility of the department. A manager’s job profile broadly includes planning, strategising, execution, leading the team, liaison with clients, coordinating with other departments, delegation of work and responsibilities, reporting to higher authorities regarding projects undertaken. Given below are some of the popular job options after MBA and their corresponding salaries:

MBA jobs

Average salary (INR)*

Finance Manager

9.6 LPA

Marketing Manager

10 LPA

Sales Manager

10 LPA

Human Resources Manager

4 LPA

Operations Manager

7 LPA

Product Manager

15 LPA

*The salary data has been obtained from Payscale.com

Check MBA Colleges in Mumbai

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for BBA LLB course at Mumbai University?
A: 

Candidates should have passed Class 12 exam with 45% marks to become eligible for BBA LLB admisison. 

Q:   How many BBA LLB seats are there at Mumbai University?
A: 

A total of 60 seats are there at Mumbai University for BBA LLB course.

qna

Mumbai University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

To get admission to an M.Pharmacy course affiliated with the University of Mumbai you must clear a relevant entrance exam and meet the basic academic requirement of a bachelor's degree in Pharmacy from a Pharmacy Council of India (PCI) or AICTE-approved institute with at least 50% aggregate marks. 

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

Admission to BBA LLB at MU is done basis MHT-CET Law entrance exam.

N

Nishtha Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

Admission to BA LLB course at Mumbai University is done basis MHT-CET Law exam. 

C

Chandra Thakur

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

The application mode for BA LLB course at Mumbai University is online.

P

Pooja Divya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

Mumbai University total seat intake capacity for BA LLB course is 1,980. 

A

Aayush Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Liyansha Jain

Updated on Sep 2, 2026

Notification Header Icon

Mumbai University Notifications

Mumbai University
Take a look at Campus

Mumbai University Convocation(1)Auditorium
Mumbai University Convocation(2)P.M. Visit
Mumbai University Convocation(3)Convocation
Mumbai University Entrance(1)Header Image
Mumbai University Entrance(2)Entrance

Mumbai University
Contact Information

Address

Fort Campus: Mahatma Gandhi Road
Kalina Campus: Vidya Nagari, Kalina, Santacruz East

Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

Phone
02226543000

(For general query)

02268320000

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->

Useful Links