Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are more than 14,000 Accounting and Commerce colleges in India. Where 7,097 are private, 2,655 are government, and 2,044 are semi govt colleges. Students can secure their admission after passing their Class 12. Management Development Institute, Christ University, SRCC, University of Delhi, Hansraj College, DU, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, St. Xavier's College Kolkata, BHU, etc., are some well known college options.
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
- Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
- Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- 6.2 Best Commerce Colleges
There are more than 14,000 Accounting and Commerce colleges in India. Where 7,097 are private, 2,655 are government, and 2,044 are semi govt colleges. Students can secure their admission after passing their Class 12. Management Development Institute, Christ University, SRCC, University of Delhi, Hansraj College, DU, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, St. Xavier's College Kolkata, BHU, etc., are some well known college options.
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
- Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
- Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- 6.2 Best Commerce Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 6.3 Best Commerce Colleges in Kolkata
- ROI of Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
- Low-cost Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
The key highlights related to the best Accounting and Commerce courses colleges in India are mentioned below:
| Particulars |
Parameters/Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
14,000+ |
| Annual Fees |
INR < 1 lakh: 3,655 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 459 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 228 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 172 colleges INR > 5 lakh: 98 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
Finance, Sales & Marketing, Company Secretary, Human Resources, Chartered Accountancy, etc. |
| Admission Process |
Merit-based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
The general eligibility criteria for admission to the best Commerce colleges in India in various UG and PG courses:
| Level of Course |
Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Graduation |
|
| Post-Graduation |
|
Note: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
"Outlook ranking" typically refers to the assessment or evaluation of something based on its projected future performance, prospects, or potential. It can be applied in various contexts such as financial markets, career prospects, academic institutions, or even sports teams.
The table below shows the top Commerce colleges in India along with their Outlook ranking in 2023:
| Top Colleges |
Outlook Ranking 2023 |
|---|---|
| 1 |
|
| 2 |
|
| 4 |
|
| 5 |
|
| 7 |
|
| 9 |
|
| 12 |
Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
The table below shows the private best BCom colleges in India along with their total tuition fees:
| Private Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 19 lakh |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 10 lakh |
|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 9 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 13 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
The table below shows the government top universities in India for Commerce along with their total tuition fees:
| Public/Government Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 88,000 |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
|
| INR 11,000 – INR 12,000 |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 78,000 |
|
| INR 9 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
Listed below are the location-wise top Commerce colleges in India:
Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
The table below shows the best Commerce colleges in Mumbai (All) along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 30,000 – INR 2 lakh |
|
| INR 24,000 – INR 1 lakh |
|
| INR 35,000 – INR 3 lakh |
|
| INR 23,000 |
Best Commerce Colleges in Delhi NCR
The table below shows the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Delhi NCR along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 14,000 – INR 22,000 |
|
| INR 88,000 |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 78,000 |
Best Commerce Colleges in Kolkata
The table below shows the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Kolkata along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 2,000 |
|
| INR 4,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 5 lakh |
Read more about best Accounting & Commerce colleges in other regions:
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Kerala
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Hyderabad
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Chennai
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
ROI of Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
The Return on Investment (ROI) of Accounting and Commerce colleges refers to the value or benefits that students receive from their investment in pursuing an Accounting and Commerce degree about the cost of the programme. It typically assesses the financial returns and career prospects associated with obtaining an Accounting degree from a particular college or institution.
Listed below are the top BCom colleges in India along with their total tuition fees and average placement packages:
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 19 lakh |
INR 27 LPA |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 10 lakh |
INR 4 LPA – INR 6 LPA |
|
| INR 88,000 |
INR 8 LPA – INR 11 LPA |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
INR 7 LPA |
|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
INR 6 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
Low-cost Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
It is estimated that joining Accounting & Commerce colleges in India can be affordable, as most of the colleges having their total tuition fee less than INR 1 lakh. Some of the affordable top universities in India for Commerce are mentioned below along with their total tuition fees:
| Low-cost Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Christ University |
INR 70,000 |
| Shri Ram College of Commerce |
INR 88,000 |
| Hansraj College |
INR 432 – INR 540 |
| St. Xavier's College Kolkata |
INR 22,000 |
| Banaras Hindu University |
INR 11,000 – INR 12,000 |
Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India: Comparison
Listed below is the comparison of the top Commerce colleges in India:
Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Admission to Techno India University is based on entrance exam scores. Candidates need to secure the required score/rank in the entrance exams based on their course choice. Students can opt to appear for WBJEE/ TNJEE/ JEE Main for BTech, CLAT for BA LLB (Hons) and CAT/ MAT/ GMAT for MBA. Apart from this, other entrance exams one can appear for admission to Techno India University courses include NATA, JELET, TNJEE, NET, CUET, etc.
Students pursuing a course at Goel Group of Institutions can apply for State Government Scholarship, Institute Merit Scholraship, Minority, OBC, SC, General Scholarship from Social welfare department.
Assam Down Town University is ranked #101-125 in "Pharmacy" category by NIRF in the year 2025. At the UG level, courses like BA, BCom, BSc, BTech, BBA, BA LLB, BCA, etc. are offered. The university offers MTech, MBA, MCA, LLM, MA, etc. at the PG level. The average package secured by the batch 2026 was INR 4.60 LPA. The highest package was INR 9 LPA. A total of 121 companies participated during the placement session and presented over 900 jobs to batch 2026. In short, it is a good university in terms of rankings, placements, faculty, infrastructure, etc.
Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus has a big campus with all the required facilities offered to the students. Thee are Auditorium, Canteen, Multiple departments & Centres, Sports Complex, Garden, Library, Multiple courts for games like Vollyball, Football, etc. The campus is safe & secure. Overall, a good campus life is offered at Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus.
Yes, GITAM School of Business Visakhapatnam is good for placements. In 2024, over 68 recruiters participated in the placement drive organised by the institute and offered 143 offers to students. The highest and average salary packages stood at INR 16.22 LPA and INR 6.7 LPA, respectively. Godrej, Jio, PWC, Wipro, Federal Bank, and Deloitte, were among the top recruiters at GITAM School of Visakhapatnam placements 2024.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Gautam Buddha University provides fee waiver to meritorious students as per the below criteria:
| Criteria | Fee Waiver |
|---|---|
| Candidates securing 80% and above in Class 12 and opt for BTech Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering | 50% relaxation in fee |
| For students belonging to SC/ ST categories | 50% relaxation in fee |
| Wards of GBU employees | 50% exemption on tuition fee |
Top requirters of st Xavier University in 2023 are:-
• EY
• IBM
• Deloitte
• Nestle
• Cognizant
• PwC
• Shiksha.com
• TATA
CCSU average package details is not visible on the official website for the latest year. As per the NIRF report for 2025, the following data can be checked related to CCS University Meerut placements 2024:
| Particulars | Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|
| UG (5 Years) Median package | INR 7.80 LPA |
| PG (2 Years) Median package | INR 7 LPA |
| UG (4 Years) Median package | INR 5.49 LPA |
| PG (2 Years) No. of students placed | 314 |
| UG (4 Years) No. of students placed | 205 |
| UG (5 Years) No. of students placed | 34 |
SRM Kattankulathur, through various colleges and departments, offers UG, PG, Ph.D. Diploma, and other courses to students across Management, Architecture, Engineering, and other streams. The deemed university also offers distance education through the Directorate of Distance Education and online courses to students. Some of them are the College of Engineering & Technology, the SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre (SRM MCHRC), SRM Kattankulathur Dental College and Hospital, College of Management, College of Science & Humanities, College of Law, SRM College of Agriculture Sciences, and others.
School of Open Learning DU accepts national-level exams for admission to its courses. The institute accepts CUET PG for admission to certain PG courses such as MCom and MA.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Manipal University, Jaipur has international rankings. A few of the important Manipal University Jaipur rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Category |
|---|---|
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026 | 195 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2026 | 658 |
| QS Sustainability Ranking 2026 | 1201-1250 |
Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:
- Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia.
- The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
- Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG, and others.
Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.
IIMT University has a dedicated anti-ragging committee which is responsible for investigating complaints of ragging and taking appropriate disciplinary actions against the perpetrators. The university give the utmost priority to the students safety. IIMT University anti-ragging committee works towards preventing any form of ragging or harassment of students, especially fresher students, by senior students.
Humanities as a stream provides a wide range of courses that can be studied after completing their 12th grade. Pursuing any of these degrees prepares you to understand the various levels of humanities and, as a result, carve out an appropriate job path. Candidates in the humanities can apply for positions in the government sector, such as banking firms, government ministries, legal firms, and political analysts.
Content Writer, Civil Services, Human Resource Manager, Defense Services, Lawyer, Journalist, Counsellor, and Therapist positions are available. As freshers, humanities graduates can expect to earn between INR 2-6 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
IIM Nagpur - Indian Institute of Management is a government instute recognised by UGC. Given below are the reasons to choose IIM Nagpur:
- Good Ranking: IIM Nagpur is ranked 15 in Overall and 9 among IIMs in the IIRF India MBA Rankings 2026.
- Placement Opportunities: The college is visited by top companies such as Microsoft, IBM, Adani, and others.
- Scholarships: IIM Nagpur gives scholarships like Merit Cum Means Scholarship for Professional and Technical Courses, Chief Minister Fellowship Yojana (CMFY) – Jharkhand etc..
PU University Patiala is consistently ranked by national bodies such as the National Institute Ranking Framework. As per the NIRF 2025, Punjabi University Patiala has been ranked at the 59th place in the 'Pharmacy' category.
No, Management Development Institute Gurgaon offers admission based on marks scored in the CAT exam. MDI Gurgaon does not offer admission based on management or institutional quota. After clearing CAT exam, candidates are shortlisted for the GD and PI process, which will be done on the basis of the details provided in the application form and their CAT or GMAT scores. Shortlisted candidates will be called for Group Discussions and Personal Interviews between February and April. The final selection of the candidates will be based on weightage of CAT/ valid GMAT score, PI Academic merit, academic diversity, work experience and social diversity.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Both the college's Rajiv Gandhi South Campus and ICRI Pune provides good placement opportunities. But ICRI Pune offers better packages and around 90% students get placed from this college. Though the placements vary on different factors, but overall ICRI is a better option. For more information visit the official university website or check out on shiksha.com.
Yes, Gurugram University believes in holistic development of students and use sports as one of the medium for that. The college has dedicated courts for badminton, basketball, volleyball and table tennis. The university encourages the culture of physical wellbeing and teamwork ethics among its students.
As per the latest students’ reviews on the Shiksha page, Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee College Ranchi recorded 30% placements recently for various courses. Check the complete insights of the recent Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee University placements from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Placement percentage | 30% |
the highest package | INR 5 LPA |
Average package | INR 2 LPA |
Note: The data mentioned above has been taken from students’ reviews on the Shiksha page.
Placements are good or not depends on the students searching for placements through this university.
Yes, it is worth to consider Jagannath Institute of Management Sciences Greater Noida. It is one of the eminnet institute which offers quality education to the students. JEMTEC is affiliated with Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University (GGSIPU). It is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), the Bar Council of India (BCI), and the National Council of Teacher Education (NCTE).