Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (672)
  • (669)
  • (445)
  • (408)
  • (285)
  • (154)
  • (102)
  • (102)
  • (100)
  • (79)
  • (77)
  • (74)
  • (49)
  • (43)
  • (37)
  • (17)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (559)
  • (220)
  • (123)
  • (54)
  • (28)
  • (21)
  • (18)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (16)
  • (90)
  • (158)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (64)
  • (46)
  • (2)
  • (13)
  • (18)
  • (67)
  • (1)
  • (20)
  • (12)
  • (10)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (12)
  • (1)
  • (13)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (11)
  • (5)
  • (46)
  • (5)
  • (17)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (8)
  • (3)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (22)
  • (6)
  • (36)
  • (5)
  • (10)
  • (4)
  • (36)
  • (26)
  • (14)
  • (7)
  • (106)
  • (19)
  • (87)
  • (106)
  • (46)
  • (2)
  • (51)
  • (35)
  • (2)
2,123 results

Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
– / –
– / –
₹4.05 L - 4.5 L
₹800
name
Map Pin IconHyderabadGovt
₹8 K - 10 K
– / –
₹30 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How many hostel rooms are available at Fergusson college?
A: 

There are separate hostels for boys & girls at Fergusson college. Given below are the details of rooms available at Fergusson College hostels:

HostelFacilities / DetailsRoom Dimensions (Sq. m)
1Boys Hostel (4 Blocks)• Number of rooms: 358
• Total capacity: 441 students
2Girls Hostel• Total number of rooms: 84
• Total capacity: 230 students
Q:   What is the fees for various courses at St Josephs University?
A: 

The total tuition fee varies course-wise at St. Joseph's University. The fees for its flagship BSc programme ranges between INR 1.7 lakh and INR 3.5 lakh. The fees is the lowest for BSc Physics-Chemistry-Mathematics, Chemistry-Botany-Zoology and Physics-Electronics & Mathematics. The fees is similar for all other specialisations. Check below fees for other popular courses:

Course NameTotal Tuition FeeTotal Fee
BScINR 1.74 lakh - INR 3.51 lakhINR 4.87 lakh - INR 7.31 lakh
BCAINR 5.25 lakhINR 8.38 lakh
MScINR 1.75 lakh-INR 4.5 lakhINR 3.85 lakh-INR 6.6 lakh
BComINR 3.75 lakh-INR 6.45 lakhINR 6.88 lakh-INR 9.58 lakh
BVocINR 4.05 lakhINR 7.18 lakh
MAINR 1.75 lakh - INR 3.05 lakhINR 3.85 lakh - INR 5.15 lakh
MCAINR 4.5 lakhINR 6.6 lakh
Q:   Can one get AMU if their NEET PG score is 3632?
A: 

Candidates aspiring for AMU MD/ MS courses can check the table below to know which specialisation they are eligible for, with the rank of 3632 after NEET PG Last round 2025 results (General AI Category):

CourseAMU NEET PG cutoff 2025 (Last Round)
MS in Orthopaedics4057
MD in Psychiatry4103
MD in Paediatrics4615
MS in General Surgery6806
M.S. in Ophthalmology8201
MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology)12283
M.D. in Radiotherapy14279
MD in Anaesthesiology27756
MD in Pathalogy40897
Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology47602
MD in Social and Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine55239
MD in Microbiology57323
MD in Forensic Medicine60098
MD in Pharmacology66259
MD in Biochemistry79424
MD in Physiology94683
MD in Anatomy102708
 
Note: The cutoff for other categories will vary. 
Q:   What rank should we get to enter Osmania University College for Women?
A: 

Osmania University administers the Common Postgraduate Entrance Test (CPGET) for admission into its various programs. It also accepts results from a number of national entrance exams, including the GATE, TSICET, CMAT, Andhra Pradesh ECET, and TS EAMCET, for undergraduate studies like BTech, PG and Certificate programmes. Osmania University administers a PhD entrance exam for doctoral programme admissions.

According to the 2023 statistics, Osmania University College for Women's closing rank cut-off for MBA General was 3724. 

You can check more information about the rank for MBA specializations offered by Osmania University College for women on the following site - https://www.shiksha.com/university/osmania-university-hyderabad-25100/cutoff

Q:   What are the documents required during Integral University admission?
A: 

Candidates who secure a seat in Integral University must appear for the counselling process and carry these documents during the time of the counselling process:

  • Class 10 marksheet and certificate
  • Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
  • Graduation marksheets (for IUL Lucknow PG admission).
  • IUET/ CAT/ MAT/ UPSEE/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced/ CMAT/ UPCATET/ AMUEEE/ Uni-GAUGE score card
  • Migration certificate
  • Transfer certificate
  • Character certificate
  • Affidavit for gap year (if applicable)
  • 5 passport size photographs
  • Caste Certificate (for OBC/SC/ST category candidates).
  • Aadhaar card of student and parents
  • NAD ID
  • Parent's income certificate
  • Physical disability certificate issued and duly signed by the competent medical authority (if applicable)

Note: The list of documents mentioned above is not an exhaustive list. Candidates might have to bring additional documents as communicated by the university.

₹6.8 K - 83.2 K
₹3.16 L - 6.32 L
– / –
₹99 K - 2.95 L
name
Map Pin IconKurukshetraGovt
₹65.79 K - 1.42 L
₹1.4 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How is the infrastructure of MGKVP Varanasi?
A: 

Mahatma Gandhi Kashi Vidyapith offers all the necessary campus facilities to its students. Some of the facilities include:

  • Well-equipped classrooms
  • Library
  • Sports and medical facilities
  • Labs
Q:   How to get admission in Techno India University?
A: 

Admission to Techno India University is based on entrance exam scores. Candidates need to secure the required score/rank in the entrance exams based on their course choice. Students can opt to appear for WBJEE/ TNJEE/ JEE Main for BTech, CLAT for BA LLB (Hons) and CAT/ MAT/ GMAT for MBA. Apart from this, other entrance exams one can appear for admission to Techno India University courses include NATA, JELET, TNJEE, NET, CUET, etc.

Q:   Can Kishinchand Chellaram College be considered a good college?
A: 
Kishinchand Chellaram College is a reputed institute for B.Voc, B.Sc., B.A., BPA, M.A., M.Sc., BBA, B.Com, M.Com. Students can opt these programs to pursue their career in IT & Software, Science, Mass Communication & Media, Business & Management Studies, Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ), Humanities & Social Sciences, Beauty & Fitness, Accounting & Commerce. Institute has trained & experienced faculty who deliver these programs. Kishinchand Chellaram College has a review rating of 3.9 on the basis of reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4.2 on campuslife, 3.7 on placements, 4.1 on faculty and 3.7 on Infrastructure.
Q:   Is Kurukshetra University worth the hype?
A: 

Yes, Kurukshetra University is worth all the hype. KUK flagship programmes are BTech and BSc. KUK University Kurukshetra has been accredited with A+ Grade by NAAC. The university even has a Centre for Distance and Online Education.

 
Q:   What is the fees for UG courses at Annamalai University (Distance Education), Tamil Nadu?
A: 

The fees for UG courses at Annamalai University Tamil Nadu is very less comparatively to other colleges it is around INR 3,000-10,000 per year for courses like BFA and BSc and they are similar but a little high for B.Tech courses. For more details regarding fees, you can find the college's actual website or Shiksha as it provides appropriate information. The reason for lower fees might be distance learning so it saves all infrastructure facilities and the rest is the same.

Most preferred Courses for Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
Certificate (672)
B.A. (669)
UG Diploma (445)
M.A. (408)
BFA (285)
MFA (154)
BPA (102)
BVA (102)
PG Diploma (100)
After 10th Diploma (79)
    – / –
₹20.99 K - 30.88 K
₹5 K - 30 K
₹36 K - 72 K
– / –
₹20.4 L - 21 L
₹1.76 L - 3.76 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the ranking of Punjabi University Patiala?
A: 

PU University Patiala is consistently ranked by national bodies such as the National Institute Ranking Framework. As per the NIRF 2025, Punjabi University Patiala has been ranked at the 59th place in the 'Pharmacy' category.

Q:   How many faculty members does DDU have?
A: 

Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gorakhpur University has more than 250 teaching staff and 300+ non-teaching staff in the fields of Law, Engineering, Sociology, Biology, Commerce, Botany, Economics, Physics, etc. All the teaching staff have good experience and have master's or PhD degree.

Q:   Is Netaji Subhas Open University a UGC-approved University?
A: 

Established in 1997, the Netaji Subhas Open University is a UGC-approved University. The university offers courses in distance mode. It has been accredited by NAAC with an A grade and has also been recognised by DEC and the Gov. of West Bengal. It is also an active member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), the Association of Asian Open University (AAOU), and the Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU).

Q:   How vibrant is the campus of Symbiosis School for Liberal Arts?
A: 

Symbiosis School for Liberal Arts campus is quite vibrant and offers various facilities to students. Symbiosis School for Liberal Arts has a state-of-the-art infrastructure with multiple facilities available for students. The college classrooms are modern. The campus is also modern, providing students with basic to advanced facilities.

 
Q:   What is the QS ranking of Amity University Gurugram, Haryana?
A: 

Amity University Gurugram, Haryana is not ranked by QS Rankings 2027. However, the University ranks in the 601-800 band under Engineering category as per Times Higher Education Rankings 2026. Further, as per Business Today Rankings 2026, Amity Gurgaon ranks 82 under Management category.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (559)
1 - 3 Lakh (220)
3 - 5 Lakh (123)
5 - 7 Lakh (54)
7 - 10 Lakh (28)
10 - 15 Lakh (21)
> 15 Lakh (18)
₹30 K - 4.23 L
₹75 K - 4.8 L
₹24 K - 80 K
₹20 K - 1.83 L
name
Map Pin IconBangalorePvt
    – / –
₹4.95 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Can I get into Sister Nivedita University with 70%?
A: 

Sister Nivedita University considers Class 12 score for UG and graduation for PG programmes. The minimum aggregate required for admission varies course-wise. The aggregate is 50% - 60% for most of the programmes. Hence, aspirants with 70% can get admission provided they also fulfil the selection requirements. 

Q:   How is the infrastructure at Bharati Vidyapeeth?
A: 

Bharati Vidyapeeth has state-of-the-art infratsrcture which includes all the necessary facility offered to the students. The institute has modern classrooms, labs, librray, medical facility, conference hall, auditorium, sports complex, hostel and others. 

Q:   Are placements good at DAVV Indore?
A: 

Yes, placements are good at DAVV Indore. Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya overall placement report 2026 has not been released yet. However, Institute of Engineering and Technology has released its placement report for 2026. The highest package recorded for BTech during the DAVV placements was INR 22 LPA in 2026. The average package recorded was INR 7.72 LPA. The top recruiting companies include TCS, Infosys, Mahindra Group, Reliance, Wipro, Cognizant and Accenture, etc.

Q:   Is SVSU Meerut a good college?
A: 

Based on the reviews from various sources, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) in Meerut generally receives positive feedback regarding its infrastructure, faculty, and placements. The university offers good facilities like Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped labs, and spacious libraries. Faculty members are considered supportive, and the classrooms are described as neat and clean

. In terms of placements, SVSU has a decent track record with companies like Deloitte, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, Amazon, and Google visiting for recruitment. The average salary packages offered range from 6 LPA to 25,000 INR per month

. Overall, SVSU Meerut seems to be a favorable choice for students seeking a well-rounded educational experience with good placement opportunities and supportive infrastructure.

Q:   How many students were placed in the PES University placements?
A: 

PES University placements are going on for the Class of 2026. As of now, 440 recruiters have participated and offered 1700 job offers. 

₹1.5 L - 9 L
name
Map Pin IconTamil Nadu - OtherGovt
₹2.8 K - 16.8 K
₹1.09 L - 5.12 L
₹2.94 L
– / –
₹642 - 1.08 L