B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
In India, 510 of colleges in Tamil Nadu offer Civil Engineering. 476 private, 27 public / government and 1 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Civil Engineering.
Location wise
Civil Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 623 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 584 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 557 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 510 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 496 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 367 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 346 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 307 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 94 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 93 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 83 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 73 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 70 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 66 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 40 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 24 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Civil Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in v
In India, 510 of colleges in Tamil Nadu offer Civil Engineering. 476 private, 27 public / government and 1 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Civil Engineering.
Location wise
Civil Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering in Tamil Nadu is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 623 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 584 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 557 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 510 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 496 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 367 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 346 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 307 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 131 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 94 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 93 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 83 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 73 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 70 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 66 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 40 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 24 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Civil Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Civil Engineering colleges in Tamil Nadu:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 471 Colleges |
| ISC | 471 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 471 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| VITEEE | 2 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| TNEA | 1 Colleges |
| TANCET | 1 Colleges |
| AEEE | 1 Colleges |
| KEE | 1 Colleges |
| VTUEEE | 1 Colleges |
| SAEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CIEAT | 1 Colleges |
| HITSEEE | 1 Colleges |
| BEEE | 1 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
| CSAB | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Candidates should know that salary can be different according to company, location and jobs. AVg. BTech Civil Engineering salary in India can be anywhere between INR 4 LPA and INR 6 LPA.
Also as you gain more experience and learn new skills your salary will increase in the market.
There are a lot of academic institutions in India that provide merit-based admission to the BTech EE course. These colleges mostly conduct additional rounds like the GD or PI round to test the capability of the applicants.
If you have already chosen the Electrical Engineering colleges where you want to study the course, you can simply visit their official websites to check whether they offer merit-based admission or not. Since most of the popular institutes, like the IITs and the NITs, need valid entrance test marks, it is better if you work hard and appear for the entrance exam to have at least one backup option with you.
Some of the key advantages of pursuing Civil Engineering courses after 12th are mentioned below.
Civil Engineers are always in demand because of rapid urbanization and increasing technological advancements which further fuel infrastructural needs.
The construction sector is continuously evolving and never out of demand, hence the need for civil engineers is more with the chances of layoffs being less likely to emerge.
Civil Engineers leave a lasting impact on the society with their involvement in the construction of roads, buildings, airports, etc., where project planning may take up several years and technical expertise.
This field offers people with immense learning opportunities owing to everyday technological innovations and increase in individual demands which requires creativity and an innovative mindset.
Civil engineers hold a valuable and respected position in the society for their contribution towards improvement of communities through structural advancements.
know more about -
Candidates should have secured a minimum aggregate of 60% (50% for SC/ST/applicants hailing from Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and the North-Eastern states) in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in the qualifying examination (Class 12 or equivalent) from a recognised board to apply for the BTech course. Apart from the qualification, candidates must fulfill the below-mentioned criteria:
- Applicant must be a resident/ non-resident Indian National/ PIO
- Candidates having Mathematics/ Physics/Chemistry in Class 12 only are eligible for all the BTech
- Candidates need to pass Class 12 with Physics/ Chemistry/ Biology and English for admission to BTech Biotechnology, CSE Bioinformatics and ECE Biomedical Engineering.
BTech CSE highest package data is not released. However, the average and median package recorded during IIT Madras BTech CSE placements 2025 was 53.2 LPA and 46 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
SRMIST Kattankulathur Chennai has released department-wise placement data for its Faculty of Engineering and Technology. As per the report, the highest package offered in Data Science and Business System department in recent past was 41.2 LPA. The overall the highest package offered in 2026 was 60 LPA.
As per unofficial sources, placement details of the some of the top BTech branch at NIT Trichy are mentioned below:
Branch | Student Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 |
|---|---|---|
CSE | 127 | 109 |
ECE | 117 | 101 |
EEE | 110 | 81 |
ICE | 105 | 84 |
The Amrita School of Engineering BTech programme is spread across a wide array of specialisations. The institute offers 14 BTech specialisations. This amounts to an intake of 1000+ seats for admission to BTech. Among all the specialisations, Computer Science and Engineering has the highest intake with 480 seats. Some of the other specialisations with a high number of seats include Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) and Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, with 240 seats each.
JEE Main 2025 exam date for Session 1 was January 22 to January 31, 2025, and Session was conducted from April 2 to April 9, 2025. NTA (National Testing Agency) announced the JEE Main 2025 exam date. The seat allotment results for Round 4 to Round 6 begain in July 2025.
As per the official website, 2265 seats are available across all 32 BTech specialisations. These specialisations include Aerospace Engineering, CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Robotics & Artificial Intelligence and Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering, among others. Other than these courses, SASTRA University also offers two specialisations under 5-year integrated M.Tech programme, namely Biotechnology and Medical Nanotechnology. Admission to BTech is possible at SASTRA Deemed University via two methods:
- 50% of the seats are filled based on JEE Main scores and normalised marks of Class 12. JEE Main scores and Class 12 scores are given equal weightage.
- Only Class 12 scores are required for admission to 50% of the remaining seats.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Your choices and programme options will determine if B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) is superior to Saveetha Engineering College. SIMATS provides a larger range of options, encompassing medical and technological sectors, whereas Saveetha Engineering College is mainly focused on engineering. Assess depending on your unique requirements and interests.
Yes, BE/BTech is available in Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology. The programme is a four-years course offered in a full-time mode. The UG-level programme is spread across multiple specialisations, including Automobile Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence), etc. Both the BTech and BE full-time programmes are offered as part-time that last for three and a half years in one and five specialisations, respectively.
Yes, non-native students can apply for BTech at PSG College of Technology, but some rules do apply. If you studied Class 8 -12 in Tamil Nadu, you are automatically eligible. If not, you must provide a Nativity Certificate or meet the criteria for children of Central or State Government employees serving in the state. Alternatively, a limited number of seats are available under the "Other State Quota" or through the management quota.
In order to get admission to BTech at Vel Tech, students are required to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria. At Vel Tech, students can get admission to BTech in direct mode as well as through an entrance exam. Direct admission to BTech is merit-based, while for entrance-based admission, students are required to qualify for VTUEEE. It is an in-house entrance exam, which is particularly conducted for Engineering.
Chennai Institute of Technology admission to BTech is completely TNEA counselling based and is conducted by DOTE Chennai. Check out the below table for details on CIT admission process:
Particulars | BTech Admission Highlighs - Chennai Institute of Technology |
|---|---|
Eligibility | Class 12/ Diploma in relevant field with 45% aggregate for General category and 40% aggregate for reserved categories |
Selection criteria | Single Window Admissions System, i.e., TNEA counselling |
Name of specialisations | BE: Mechanical | CSE | ECE | EEE | Mechatronics Engineering | Civil | Biomedical | CSE (Cyber Security) | CSE (Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning) | Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology) | ECE (Advanced Comm. Technology) BTech: Information Technology | Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | Computer Science and Business Systems |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
At Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology (SKCET) in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, the price of the B.Tech MCA (Master of Computer Applications) programme is INR 70,000–two hundred,000 per 12 months, or around INR 25,000–30,000 every semester. TANCET, WBJEE JECA, UPSEE, TSICET, or other admission examinations are required for the direction. The university's 2023 placement attempt is already over. The maximum package deal supplied at some stage in Sri Krishna College of Engineering placements in 2023 turned into INR forty six LPA, while the average bundle changed into INR 6 LPA, in line with the file that changed into made public. Additionally, for the duration of Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology placements 2023, 232 agencies visited the campus, and the university suggested a ninety seven% placement fee. For placements The groups like Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, and lots of different groups visited our college and selected the students. In addition you can check the official website.
Candidates must have passed Class 12 in Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics, or equivalent with a minimum of 45% aggregate. In addition to this, students need to appear for TNEA counselling or the Single Window Admissions System. Single Window Admissions System is used in Anna University for TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admission). It is popularly known as Anna University Counselling and is part of the process via which students completing Class 12 apply and secure admission to Engineering colleges within Tamil Nadu. The important strategy is that the counselling is conducted based on rank list, if a student is present for counselling then without allocating a college and course for that student, next rank cannot be allocated with a seat.
You have to apply on the official TNEA website - tneaonline.org.
The total fee for HITS Chennai is cumulative of several components, such as tuition fees, caution money, hostel fees, insurance, etc. Students have to pay the admission fees after the final selection. The fee can vary from one BTech specialisation to another. The table below further showcases the Hindustan University BTech fee structure:
Course Name | One-Time Fee | Tuition Fee | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 8,500 | INR 4.76 Lacs - INR 13.02 lakh | INR 2.96 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Students choosing a Karunya University BTech degree have access to multiple specialised engineering pathways across two primary academic schools. The curriculum includes modern options like Unmanned Aerial Vehicles and Quantum Computing. You will complete structural lab work alongside core theoretical papers.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
The last date to apply for the KPRIET is different for TNEA and for management quota admission. Generally, the TNEA counseling admissions get completed in September itself but the admission through management quota is generally done on first come first served basis and such quota admissions can go on till the intake is complete. It One should always vosit the institute for duration details or visiting the website of the particular institute.
Rajalakshmi Engineering College has been ranked by top-ranking bodies, such as NIRF, India Today and Times. The following table has the past three-year ranking trends for the Rajalakshmi Engineering College (REC) in the Engineering category:
| Publisher | 2025 |
|---|---|
| NIRF | 101-150 |
| Times | 15 |
| The Week | 57 |
| India Today | 85 |
For admission to the TCE BTech programme, all interested candidates are required to register and appear for TNEA counselling. To participate in the counselling process, aspirants must pay the below application fees:
Category | Application Fees |
|---|---|
General category | INR 500 |
SC/SCA/ST category belonging to Tamil Nadu | INR 250 |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is as per the official sources. However, it is indicative and subject to change.