Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 280+ colleges in India offer Agri Business Management course out of which 180+ are private, 1 is public-private and 50+ are government. Admission is done on the basis of CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Calcutta, IIM Lucknow, Amity University, Banaras Hindu University, etc.
- Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Agri-Business Management Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Agri-Business Management Exam
- Best Private Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India
- Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recru
Around 280+ colleges in India offer Agri Business Management course out of which 180+ are private, 1 is public-private and 50+ are government. Admission is done on the basis of CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Calcutta, IIM Lucknow, Amity University, Banaras Hindu University, etc.
- Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Agri-Business Management Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Agri-Business Management Exam
- Best Private Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India
- Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India
- Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Agri-Business Management Colleges in India |
280+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 60+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 60+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 30+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 40+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 50+ colleges |
| Top Agri-Business Management Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Calcutta, IIM Lucknow, Amity University, Banaras Hindu University, National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management, Shoolini University, Symbiosis Institute of International Business, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Agri-Business Management Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
MBA Degree:
- Students should have completed their UG degree in any field, from a recognized board, with at least 45-50% aggregate score.
- Students are admitted through various entrance exams.
Diploma/Certificate:
- Students should have completed their Class 12 from a recognized college.
UG Degree:
- Students should have completed their Class 12 from a recognized college, with at least 45-50% aggregate scores.
- For some degrees, only students of the Science stream (PCB/PCM) may be considered.
Agri-Business Management Exam
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 79,000 |
|
| INR 7.17 Lakh |
|
| INR 4.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 9.4 Lakh |
Best Government Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 25 Lakh |
|
| INR 1.12 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.6 Lakh |
|
| INR 11,890 - 2.2 Lakh |
|
| National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management Admission |
INR 15,000 - 8.5 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 103 colleges |
|
| 63 colleges |
|
| 32 colleges |
|
| 29 colleges |
|
| 19 colleges |
|
| 15 colleges |
|
| 12 colleges |
|
| 10 colleges |
Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 25 Lakh |
INR 20 LPA |
|
| INR 12.6 Lakh |
INR 27 LPA |
|
| INR 11,890 - 2.2 Lakh |
INR 8 LPA |
|
| INR 10 Lakh |
INR 7.25 LPA |
|
| INR 7.17 Lakh |
INR 7.5 LPA |
Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 27 LPA |
Wipro, Ernst & Young, Tata Steel, Deloitte, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 20 LPA |
Accenture, Adani Group, Hindustan Coca-Cola Beverages, TATA, etc. |
|
| Garware Institute of Career Education and Development Placements |
INR 18 LPA |
Thomas Cook, TCS, HSBC, Ciror, Tata Motors, Birla SunLife, etc. |
| INR 15 LPA |
Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, ICICI Bank, TCS, Infosys, etc. |
|
| INR 14.86 LPA |
Lupin, Infosys, DHFL, TCS, Macleods, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
60+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
60+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
35+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
45+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
40+ colleges |
Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the comparison below:
Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
RPCAU specializes in agriculture and is well-regarded for its contributions to agricultural education and research.
Millia Institute of Technology focuses on engineering and technology programs. Choose based on your interest – agriculture for RPCAU or engineering for Millia Institute of Technology. Both have good reputations in their respective fields. Consider your career goals and preferences to make the best choice for your education.
Integral University is one of the eminent university which offers quality education to the students. The university ranked 28 in Science stream and 40 in Pharmacy stream by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The university has collaborated with the Master of Commerce in association with ACCA, Master of Business Administration (Supply Chain Management) in association with Seekho, and others.
As a fresher, things can be tough for students in any college or university. Outstation students joining Kerala Agricultural University may feel difficult due to language barriers and cultural differences. This difference is eradicated by the university by the means of various efforts done by the university, students, and teachers on an everyday basis. Hence making university life easy for the freshers.
Agriculture & Food Business Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
NIMS School of Business, NIMS University is great choice for students looking for the following facilities in a college:
- Globally aligned course curriculum
- Global opportunities & multiple career pathways
- Placements in top companies like EY, Google, Oracle, etc.
- Guaranteed internship opportunities for every student
- Hands-on industry projects with an application-based learning, etc.
Yes, SGVU Jaipur gives hostel facilities to the students. The university has over six hostels, named after freedom fighters such as Surya Sen, Ashfakullah, Birsa Munda, Bismil, Panna Dhay, and Manikarnika. The hostels also offer mess facilities to students.
The placement percentage recorded has not been released yet. The institute recorded 100% placement percentage for the PGDM batch 2025 which is presented below:
| Particulars | PGDM Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Placement rate | 100% |
As an institute under Symbiosis International (Deemed University), SIIB Pune follows seat reservation policy as follows:
- Scheduled Castes (SC): 15%
- Scheduled Tribes (ST): 7.5%
- Differently Abled / Persons with Disabilities (PwD): 3%
- Children/Wards of Defence Personnel: 5%
Symbiosis Institute of Operations Management admissions are completely based on merit. The institute offers admission only on the basis of valid entrance scores. In order to secure admission to the institute, candidates must appear for the accepted entrance exams and acquire the specified eligibility criteria. The application process takes place online. Candidates must follow the step-by-step process to secure admission to the institute.
Commonly asked questions On Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
No, CUET is not a compulsory exam required for getting admission in SAGE University Bhopal. The university accepts CUET scores, admission is primarily through the SAGE Entrance Exam (SEE) or merit in qualifying exams.
The the highest and average packages offered to MBA students during SIBM Nagpur placements 2025 stood at INR 24.9 LPA and INR 12.33 LPA, respectively. The median package offered stood at INR 12 LPA. Earlier, the the highest and average package offered during MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 20 LPA and INR 8.45 LPA, respectively.
The median package during MBA placements was INR 8 LPA. 54 new recruiters participated in SIBM Nagpur MBA placements 2024 and the the highest PPO amount offered was INR 20 LPA. In addition to this, the the highest and average packages offered to the MBA FABM batch 2022-24 were INR 18 LPA and INR 8.60 LPA, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Best Agri Business Management Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:
- Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia.
- The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
- Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG, and others.
Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.
Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female
Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester
Yes, Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University is a good university as it is a member of the AIU (Association of Indian Universities), ACU, AAOU, ICDE, and is accredited by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) with an A Grade. YCMOU Nashik offers MBA, BSc, and various other programmes to postgraduate and undergraduate students. For more information please visit the official website or click here.
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.