Entrepreneurship colleges in India
Around 640+ Entrepreneurship colleges are there out of which 420+ are private and 60+ are government. Admission is based on exam like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Popular colleges are Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, XLRI Xavier School of Management, etc.
- Best Entrepreneurship Colleges Highlights
- Entrepreneurship Colleges Eligibility
- Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India
- Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Entrepreneurship Colleges Highlights
Candid
Around 640+ Entrepreneurship colleges are there out of which 420+ are private and 60+ are government. Admission is based on exam like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, etc. Popular colleges are Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, XLRI Xavier School of Management, etc.
- Best Entrepreneurship Colleges Highlights
- Entrepreneurship Colleges Eligibility
- Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India
- Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Entrepreneurship Colleges Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Entrepreneurship Colleges in India |
640+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Free: 5 colleges Less than INR 1 Lakh: 130+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 90+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 65+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 70+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 180+ colleges |
| Top Entrepreneurship Colleges in India |
Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, Jamia Millia Islamia, S.P. Jain Institute of Management and Research, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, MAH CET, TANCET, etc. |
Entrepreneurship Colleges Eligibility
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- Pass class 12 + 50-55% aggregate
PG Courses:
- Pass graduation + 45-50%
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Pass Class 10/Class 12
Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| May 31/June 8 |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| June 1, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| 22 March, 2025 (Over) |
Best Private Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh- 17.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 15 Lakh |
|
| INR 95,000 |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh- 6.28 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
Best Government Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 4.37 Lakh |
|
| INR 7.6 Lakh |
|
| INR 40,600-1.3 Lakh |
|
| INR 68,000 |
|
| INR 9.3 Lakh-20.7 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No.of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Delhi/NCR |
96 colleges |
| Bangalore |
56 colleges |
| Mumbai (All) |
48 colleges |
| Pune |
45 colleges |
| Maharashtra |
112 colleges |
| Karnataka |
72 colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh |
64 colleges |
| Tamil Nadu |
48 colleges |
Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-17.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
|
| INR 24.5 Lakh |
INR 23 LPA |
|
| INR 9.3 Lakh-20.7 Lakh |
INR 16 LPA |
|
| INR 20.8 Lakh |
INR 15 LPA |
|
| INR 14 Lakh |
INR 12.48 LPA |
Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
GAIL (Gas Authority of India Ltd), Genpact, KPMG, Ernst & Young, L&T Infotech, etc. |
|
| INR 23 LPA |
McKinsey & Co., Bain & Co., Kearney, Arthur D Little, Praxis Consulting, EY, PwC, KPMG, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 16 LPA |
TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Accenture, L&T Infotech, etc. |
|
| INR 15 LPA |
Accenture, Adani Group, Asian Paints, Amazon, Bajaj, Cognizant, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 12.48 LPA |
Ernst & Young, Gartner, Grant Thornton, Deloitte, KPMG, Wipro, etc. |
Best Entrepreneurship Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the comparison below:
- Symbiosis Institute of Business Management Comparison with Other Colleges
- XLRI Xavier School of Management Comparison with Other Colleges
- IIM Indore Comparison with Other Colleges
- IIM Lucknow Comparison with Other Colleges
- S.P. Jain Institute of Management and Research Comparison with Other Colleges
Entrepreneurship colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Entrepreneurship colleges in India
Dayananda Sagar Business School, Bangalore has been ranked favorably by various ranking and award bodies. DSBS Bangalore has received a Gold Band Grade-A from R-World Institutional Ranking, and is the 14th Best B-School in Bangalore according to Fortune India 2022. Further rankings include #78 Best B-School in India by The Week 2022, and #80 Best B-School for Future Oriented learning by Business Today 2022.
Amity University Ranchi is one of the well-know institute whcih has been ranked by various ranking bodies like NIRF, The Week, India Today and others. Below mentioned are the Amity Ranchi:
Ranking Agency | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
Outlook 2026 | Law | 26 |
The Week 2026 | Science | 81 |
The Week 2026 | Humanities & Social Sciences | 82 |
The Week 2026 | BA | 82 |
India Today Ranking (2025) | Law | 41 |
India Today Ranking (2025) | BCA | 85 |
India Today Ranking (2025) | BE/ BTech | 94 |
IBI has a balanced strength of faculty resources having 10-15 years of experience in academics and the industry. The faculty hail from institutions like IIMs, XLRI, IMT, Great Lakes Institute of Management, Symbiosis and big corporates. The Faculty at the Institute functions to bring about a right mix of theory, application along with proportionate practice which caters to the ongoing industry needs.
Acoording to the students reviews, JBS Noida can be a good choice for an average students. If the students are loking for decent business school with a reasonable placement record, but if aiming for top-tier jobs, they should consider more prestigious B-schools with higher cut-offs;
Commonly asked questions On Entrepreneurship colleges in India
No, studying at the NSOU - Netaji Subhas Open University is not free. Student will have to pay the desired fee for seeking quality education in the guidance of the top faculty members. The fee is not very high and is kept affordable for students. For other details, please visit the official website of the university.
MBA from Poornima University is a good choice with the university honing in on its specialty of Marketing specialisations offering a range of MBA dual specialisations which combines Marketing with one other specialisation be it Finance, HR, or Business Analytics.
Further the university also has partnerships guaranteeing Summer Internships for students at companies such as ICICI Prudential, Alkem Laboratories Ltd., Aaklan, Apex Hospital, etc. with stipends of INR 10,000 - INR15,000 per month.
MBA and BTech at Woxsen University are amongst the most expensive and popular course with total fees of INR 22.36 lakh - INR 23.63 lakh and INR 30.15 lakh - INR 33.14 lakh respectively. The below is the Woxsen University fee details for some courses:
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 17.20 lakh |
| BSc | INR 8.65 lakh - 11.50 lakh |
| BDes | INR 17.30 lakh |
Yes, Indus Business Academy does offer scholarships for students who have scored 60% or above in Class 10, 12 & graduated and have a certain percentile/ composite score in the accepted entrance exam. Find below the criteria for Atal Bihari Vajpayee Memorial Scholarship offered by the institute based on entrance exam scores:
CAT 2024 / XAT 2025 / GMAT or GRE (after July 2024) | MAT 2024 & 2025 / ATMA 2025 | CMAT 2025 | Scholarship Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
90 percentile or above | Composite score of 780 or above | Above 95 percentile or AIR 1-499 | INR 1.5 lakh |
85 percentile to 89.99 percentile | Composite Score of 750 to 779 | Above 90 to 94.99 percentile or AIR 500 - 999 | INR 1 lakh |
80 to 84.99 percentile | Composite Score of 700 to 749 | 85 to 89.99 percentile or AIR 1000-2499 | 80,000 |
70 to 79.99 percentile | Composite Score of 650 to 699 | 80 to 84.99 percentile or AIR 2500-3999 | 70,000 |
60 to 69.99 percentile | Composite Score of 600 to 649 | 70 to 79.99 percentile or AIR 4000-4999 | 60,000 |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On Entrepreneurship colleges in India
Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as TNEA, TANCET, MATE, GATE, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
BTech and BSc are the top programmes at RV University. The following are the RV University Mysore Road Rv Vidyaniketan Mailasandra Bengaluru Karnataka popular programme BTech and BSc USP:
International exchange programmes & collaborations
Option to choose electives from School of Liberal Arts & Sciences & School of Design
- Career options like Software Engineer, Full Stack Developer, Product Engineer, Data Scientist, Data Analysts, etc.
A unique research & action ecosystem • Experiential Learning — Internships
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.
Siva Sivani Institute of Management is one of the reputed management institutes situated in Hyderabad which offers MBA and PGDM. It provides the better placement, industry focused courses and experienced faculties. However, this institute is not alone in the race of top management institutes in hyderabad, IBS Hyderabad and IMT Hyderabad offer equal competition. There is no definite best institute for students as it is varies with the specialization, the students preference, and aims and objectives of the students. Siva Sivani is especially known for the placement and training and practical training for the students.
Commonly asked questions On Entrepreneurship colleges in India
SBS Ahmedabad offers PGDM courses with specialisations such as Marketing, Finance, Human resources, Data Science, Communications, Supply Chain Management, and Entrepreneurship. Along with this SBS also offers PGDM in Marketing as a separate program. Candidates seeking admission at SBS Gujarat must have valid national-based entrance exam scores such as CAT/ XAT/ ATMA/ MAT/ CMAT. The entrance exam score is taken before 12 months at the time of application. Further, the mode of application is online. Candidates seeking admission to the PGDM programme must be graduated with 50% aggregate (45% in case of specific category).
No, you can't join Taxila Business School directly.
There is an admission procedure in college so that a deserved candidate got the admission in his desired college.
In the same way, Taxila Business School has it's own admission procedure depending upon different aspects as follows:-
Anybody with a graduating degree who has passed the qualifying exam with atleast a 50% score may apply for admission. Exam scores on the CAT/MAT/GMAT/CMAT/XAT will determine admission to the PGDM programme. To make the final selection, Taxila Business School holds personal interviews.
The names of some of the top recruiters of Vivekananda Institute of Management Studies are mentioned below:
Vivekananda Institute of Management Studies Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Coca-Cola | Infosys | ITC Limited |
Nestle | Bajaj Finserv | Airtel |
SBI | HDFC Bank | Amazon |
Cognizant | IBM | Mankind |
The fees for UG courses at Annamalai University Tamil Nadu is very less comparatively to other colleges it is around INR 3,000-10,000 per year for courses like BFA and BSc and they are similar but a little high for B.Tech courses. For more details regarding fees, you can find the college's actual website or Shiksha as it provides appropriate information. The reason for lower fees might be distance learning so it saves all infrastructure facilities and the rest is the same.
During 2023 placements, the highest average package stood at INR 775 LPA and was recorded for the MBA batch. Take a look at the below table to know the Paari School of Business average package for the 2023 passing out batch:
| Course | Average Package (2023) |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 7.75 LPA |
| BBA (Hons) | INR 6 LPA |