Finance colleges in India
Around 2,490+ Finance colleges in India out of which 1,750+ are private, 190+ are government and 30+ are public private entities. Students get admission based on CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, ISC, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, etc.
- Best Finance Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Finance Colleges in India
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Compari
Around 2,490+ Finance colleges in India out of which 1,750+ are private, 190+ are government and 30+ are public private entities. Students get admission based on CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, ISC, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, etc.
- Best Finance Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Finance Colleges in India
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Best Finance Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Finance Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Finance Colleges in India |
2,492 colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Free: 1 college Less than INR 1 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 630+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 330+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 340+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 540+ colleges |
| Top Finance Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, XLRI Xavier School of Management, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Lucknow, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, ISC, MAH CET, CUET-PG, TANCET, etc. |
Best Finance Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for Finance colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% in the Commerce stream, or with Mathematics as a core subject.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Finance courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field like BBA, B.Com, etc., with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognized board in India, with Mathematics as a mandatory subject.
Students are advised to check the eligibility criteria of the colleges before filling forms.
Best Finance Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| May 31/June 8 |
|||
| June 1, 2025 |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| 22 March, 2025 (Over) |
Best Private Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh- 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 85,000- 13.9 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh- 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh- 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 19.4 Lakh |
Best Government Finance Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.2 Lakh- 1.35 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh- 20.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 4.1 Lakh- 27 Lakh |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 2.2 Lakh- 2.98 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Finance Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No.of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Delhi/NCR |
313 colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh |
271 colleges |
| Karnataka |
264 colleges |
| Tamil Nadu |
231 colleges |
| Bangalore |
204 colleges |
| Mumbai |
196 colleges |
| Pune |
191 colleges |
| Kerala |
126 colleges |
Best Finance Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 14.5 Lakh- 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8- 30 LPA |
|
| INR 4.1 Lakh- 27 Lakh |
INR 30 LPA |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh- 20.5 Lakh |
INR 27 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 21- 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh- 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Finance Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 22.8- 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 30 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 27 LPA |
Accenture, Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte, TCS, HCL, Cognizant, etc. |
|
| INR 21- 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Adani Wilmar, Bajaj Auto, Zomato, and Praxis Global Alliance, etc. |
Best Finance Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the comparison below:
Finance colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in India
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
CV Raman Global University is a private university. The university is approved by the AICTE also accredited by the NBA. The university is recognition with the Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (SIRO) by DSIR Govt of India.
Yes, CGC Landran is ranked by NIRF in different sectors. According to the NIRF rankings 2025, Chandigarh Engineering College, a constituent college of CGC, was placed in the 151-200 rank band under the 'Overall' category. Further, CGC College of Engineering was placed in the 101-150 rank band under the 'Engineering' category.
Dibrugarh University admission to courses is either entrance-based or merit-based. The University offers a variety of UG, PG and doctoral-level programmes in various streams. Admission to these courses is done by the university's in-house entrance exams such as DUPGET, DURAT, B.Ed CET for MA, PhD, and B.Ed, respectively. For courses such as MBA and MTech, the university accepts valid scores of CAT/ MAT/ CMAT and GATE, respectively.
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018.
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India.
The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in India
As a student, I can say that GLA University Greater Noida offers courses at both UG and PG level.
In engineering, there is B.Tech in CSE and also AI/ML as a specialization. Apart from that, the university also offers management courses like BBA and MBA.
The curriculum is quite practical and industry-focused, and we also get exposure through workshops, projects, and other activities, which helps in overall skill development.
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University's hostel fee 2026 is different for boys and girls. For the boys hostel, the fees are tabulated below:
| Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Hostel Admission Fee (It will be charged only once for the first-time admission to the hostel) | INR 1000/- (Per Annum) |
| Hostel Charges | INR 35,000/- (Per Annum) |
| Hostel Security (Only at the time of admission) (Refundable) | INR 5000/- |
| Mess Security (Only at the time of admission) (Refundable) | INR 5000/- |
| Total | INR 46,000/- |
| Hostel Welfare Charges (Annual) (non-refundable) | INR 4000/- |
To pursue a Diploma in Cyber Security Management at Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science (HITS), Chennai, the eligibility criteria is given below:
Educational qualifications: Candidates should have completed their 10+2 (Higher Secondary) education from a recognized board with a background in Science.
Age limit: 17 to 25 years.
Little bit proficiency in English is necessary for the students.
At HITS, admission is based upon 10+2 merit list based system.
It is known that the GJUST infrastructure is quite good in terms of student friendly facilities. There are separate hostels for male and female students which provide 24*7 security as well as health facilities to students. Furthermore, the university has a very well stocked library having more than 20,000 reading material along with smart classes and labs to make learning fun for the students. There are also sports facilities available for the students which include indoor as well as outdoor sports facilities.
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in India
Candidates who secure a seat in Integral University must appear for the counselling process and carry these documents during the time of the counselling process:
- Class 10 marksheet and certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
- Graduation marksheets (for IUL Lucknow PG admission).
- IUET/ CAT/ MAT/ UPSEE/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced/ CMAT/ UPCATET/ AMUEEE/ Uni-GAUGE score card
- Migration certificate
- Transfer certificate
- Character certificate
- Affidavit for gap year (if applicable)
- 5 passport size photographs
- Caste Certificate (for OBC/SC/ST category candidates).
- Aadhaar card of student and parents
- NAD ID
- Parent's income certificate
- Physical disability certificate issued and duly signed by the competent medical authority (if applicable)
Note: The list of documents mentioned above is not an exhaustive list. Candidates might have to bring additional documents as communicated by the university.
Kalinga University's placements are relatively strong compared to Haridwar University. In 2024, Kalinga University reported a placement percentage of 75%, with an average package of 4.5 LPA and the highest package reaching 25 LPA. On the other hand Haridwar University's placement statistics and average package information are not provided in the sources Kalinga University appears to have a higher placement percentage and average package compared to Haridwar University. In addition you can read the college reviews from our website to learn more
The Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology has grown significantly since its establishment in 1960 and was ranked:
- 81st under Engineering and 17th under Architecture & Planning by NIRF 2025.
Students can also reference reviews below:
- Placements: The institute has a strong placement rate of 80 to 85 percent with high packages of INR 20 to 25 LPA, while the lowest were INR 4 to 6 LPA. (Gugulothu Saicharan - B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2028)
- Though the ECE branch lacks a dedicated building the main building of MANIT Bhopal is excellent with strong lab infrastructure (Pragyan Mani Mishra - B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028)
The above information is from Verified Shiksha reviews
The fees for courses at Maulana Azad National Urdu University is very minimal as it is a Central University and PG Admissions are based on scores of the Entrance exam conducted by MANUU having fees
1.M.A (Urdu) 2,800/-
2. M.A (History) 3,300/-
3. M.A (English) 3,300/-
4. M.A (Islamic Studies) 3,300/-
These are fees per annum so fees are very less so don't bother about it good luck.
For admission to the ISBR Bangalore BCom programme, candidates can apply online through the official website & submit the documents after completing the application process. Below are the documents aspirants must hold to apply for a course:
- Photo of passport size
- SCC, HSC, and graduation mark sheet
- Entrance test scorecard.
- Any other relevant documents the candidate wishes to be considered
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in India
MNNIT Allahabad offers admission to BTech based on JEE Main. It is necessary to apply to have a valid rank as per the cutoff released for JoSAA counselling to become eligible for admission. There is no other provision for admission to MNNIT Allahabad. GATE is required for MTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc and national-level Management entrance exams for MBA admissions. Candidates can further enquire regarding the same by visiting the admission office in person or check out the official website of MNNIT Allahabad.
NIMS School of Business, NIMS University is great choice for students looking for the following facilities in a college:
- Globally aligned course curriculum
- Global opportunities & multiple career pathways
- Placements in top companies like EY, Google, Oracle, etc.
- Guaranteed internship opportunities for every student
- Hands-on industry projects with an application-based learning, etc.
Students abiding at Periyar University hostels are certainly at an advantage when it comes to hostel facilities. The foundations for the Adhiyaman Men's Hostel and Periyar Maniyammai Women's Hostel were laid in 2007. The hostels are secured by the wardens as well as deputy wardens and mess facility is available to the students. For girl students, a second hostel, the New Women's Hostel, has been completed in 2019.
Pondicherry University is one of the eminent university which is offering quality education since 1985 and recognised by the UGC. The university offers quality education in UG and PG courses and popularly known for its BTech and MBA programmes. The university has well-equipped infra with all the necessary facilities.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed Bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| MCA | Candidate must have passed Bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with Mathematics as one of the subject at Intermediate or Degree level with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| M.Com | Candidate must have completed B.Com. (OR) B.A. with Accountancy (OR) B.Com. Computers/ Computer Applications (OR) B.B.A./ B.B.M./ B.Com. Company Secretaryship (OR) B.Com. (Honors) (OR) B.Com. (Restructured Courses). |