Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, it is worth pursuing the BTech course from G H Raisoni University, Amravati. The USPs of joining the BTech course at G H Raisoni University, Amravati are mentioned below:
- Academic Excellence & Accreditation
- Industry Collaboration & Internship Opportunities
- Exceptional Placement Record
- Modern Infrastructure & Smart Campus
- Research & Innovation Hub and others
The major highlights of the latest SCMS Nagpur placements are mentioned below:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
the highest package offered | INR 7.5 LPA |
Average package offered | INR 4.3 LPA |
Top recruiters | Capgemini, Tech Mahindra, Vivo, Bluestone, etc. |
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
At the PG level, the Pillai Business School (PBS) offers two-year full-time PGDM courses to students. PGDM is offered in seven specialisations. The Pillai Business School (PBS) also offers PGDM Executive courses to students and PILLAI/ FIFA/ CIES Executive Programme in Sports Management courses to students. The total fee for PGDM is INR 5 Lacs and Executive PGDM is INR 1.8 Lacs and INR 2.3 lakh.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
GEHU Bhimtal serves the purpose of learning with technology and modern world techniques by providing state-of-the-art infrastructure. The University premise is well-equipped with smart classrooms, labs, libraries, centres, auditoriums, conference halls, seminar halls, recreational centres, a hostel and various other facilities and amenities that a student can access. The Graphic Era Bhimtal grievance committee and discipline committee conduct 24*7 surveillance to keep the students safe and secure inside the campus as well as outside the campus.
Berhampur University appoints experienced and trained faculty members. The faculty are passionate and committed to helping the students in their career pathways. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students.
Burdwan University campus is quite safe for students. The students' safety is the utmost prority of the university. Burdwan University entry and exit points have guards who restrict the entry and exit of outsiders. There are CCTV cameras being installed in the university. More steps are being planned by the university officials for the betterment of the students.
IBM, TCS, einfochips, ITC Ltd., ICICI, Torrent Power Limited etc.. are some of the top recruiters of the Gandhinagar University. The the highest salary during Gandhinagar University placements 2025 was INR 65 lakhs.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Bahra University admissions are open now. Students can apply online for Bahra University admissions 2026 by submitting the form and documents. Students can check official site to kno wmore.
INMANTEC Institutions has various schools of study under it. Through these schools of study, the college offers UG and PG courses to students. The below-mentioned are the INMANTEC Institutions schools of study:
| INMANTEC Institutions Schools of Study | ||
|---|---|---|
| INMANTEC Business School | Integrated School of Law | INMANTEC UG Campus |
The basic eligibility for all the UG, PG, and doctoral programmes at RNTU Bhopal is merit in the last qualifying examination. However, the selection of candidates for all the courses is basis the scores obtained by the candidates in the AISECT Joint Entrance Exam (AJEE), a university-level entrance exam. The candidates must pass Class 12 for admission to UG courses with 45% aggregate and a graduation degree with 50 % aggregate for admission to PG.
University of North Bengal has affordable fee strcture which includes multiple components including caution deposit, exam fee, tuition fee, and more. It is to be noted that this fee information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to changes. The below-mentioned are UG courses tuition fees:
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BSc | INR 1.32 K - 1.42 L |
| BA | INR 1.8 K - 1.2 L |
| BA LLB | INR 16 K |
| BCom | INR 2.16 K - 2.04 L |
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Given below are the various affiliated colleges with the Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Kolkata:
Indian School of Technology and Management, Mumbai |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Kolkata |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Bangalore |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Chennai |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Chandigarh |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Delhi |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Pune |
Indian School of Business Management and Administration, Mumbai |
Both the AP LAWCET and CLAT entrance exam are conducted for admission to the Law schools in India, however, the syllabus for these exams are different on many parameters and candidates should strategise differently for both the exams. AP LAWCET exam has sections including Current Affairs, Legal Aptitude, Contract Law, Constitution, etc. and the CLAT entrance exam sections include English Language, Legal Aptitude, Mathematics, etc. AP LAWCET does not have mathematics subjects, AP LAWCET exam focus more on regional knowledge. CLAT generally covers the deeper aspects of the particular subject.
NICDR Pune MBA is 2 year programme, offered in affiliation with SPPU Pune in full-time mode. The Institute offers five major and four minor specialisations such as Resource Management, Marketing Management, Financial Management, Operations and Supply Chain Management, Business Analytics, Agri-Business Management (ABM) and Pharma & Healthcare Management (PHM). Prin. N.G. Naralkar Institute of Career Development and Research offers MBA at a reasonable cost of INR 2.40 Lakh.
Yes, ODM B-School offers accommodation facilities to the students. There are separate hostel blocks for both male and female students. Students opting for the hostel facility have to pay separate fees for the hostel and mess facility. The students also have access to another infra facility on the campus for their overall development.
The faculty members in the institute are well qualified and well experienced. Having of about 50+faculty members, about 80% are full time.
It has 1:10 student-faculty ratio for personalized attention.
Most of the faculty members are Mba/Phd qualified from renowned top tier universities, with average 5years+rescuing experience.
The faculty members have over 10 years of industry experience and very good relations with students in terms of academics
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
upGrad primarily offers paid programmes at the postgraduate level. But, it also recognises the importance of accessible learning and has recently introduced free courses in technology, management, career planning, data Science and machine learning, law, and soft skills. These free upGrad courses, designed to provide foundational knowledge, come with one to 28 hours of learning and a valuable e-certificate upon completion, acknowledging your commitment to learning and growth. With these free certifications from upGrad, you also get to participate in Live Discussions with peers enrolled in the same course.
After considering all the specialisations, around 50%-70% of seats are allocated to the candidates who qualify the accepted entrances such as PUCAT, and JEE Main. For UG and PG courses, the CUET exam scores are taken into consideration for admission to fill 50% of seats. For courses such as BTech, JEE Main’s scores are considered to allocate 70% of seats, and the remaining 30% are allocated via the PUCAT exam. Some courses such as BCA and diplomas require the PUCAT exam after the qualification of 10+2.