

IIT Tirupati: Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Admission and Ranking
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2015
IIT Tirupati Cutoff 2026
IIT Tirupati considers JEE Advanced cutoff for admission to BTech course. For MSc, IIT JAM cutoff is accepted for admission. Some of IIT Tirupati cutoff highlights are as follows:
- IIT Tirupati JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 5 admission to the BTech, and other programmes. For BTech, the Round 5 cutoff ranged from 6030 for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering to 17682 for BTech in Civil Engineering. Where BTech in Computer Science and Engineering was the most competitive BTech branch in IIT Tirupati.
- IIT JAM cutoff 2026 has also been announced for Round 4. The cutoff for the students belonging to the General category through the All India Quota ranged from 343 to 805. Where MSc in Mathematics and Statistics was the most competitive, with the cutoff stood at 343.
Candidates can check out IIT Tirupati cutoff for its BTech course below:
JEE Advanced Round 5 Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 5024 | 4855 | 6030 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 8816 | 8165 | 9677 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 11509 | 11023 | 12618 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 14341 | 14186 | 15969 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 12605 | 11066 | 13132 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
For the last year, i.e., 2023, the closing rank for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering was 3701 which is very close to this range. This was for General category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission, however since, the cut offs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission in IIT Tirupati - Indian Institute of Technology.
IIT Tirupati CSE cutoff 2026 is based on candidates' performance in the JEE Advanced entrance exam, followed by JoSSA counselling. In Round 1, the CSE closing rank was 5342 for the General AI category. In 2025, the first-round closing rank for the same branch was 4620, while in 2024 it was 4469. So, considering the three years closing ranks, JEE Advanced has not seen any drop in the CSE closing ranks during Round 1 admission.
With the release of JoSAA Round 6 Seat Allotment result, IIT Tirupati admission 2023 to BTech course has been concluded. Candidates seeking admission 2024 to IIT Tirupati must appear and meet the cutoff marks for JEE Main and JEE Advanced in order to be finally eligible for JoSAA Counselling. IIT Tirupati cutoff 2023 for BTech CSE closed at 3445, while in 2022 it closed at 3746 and in 2021 at 3296 for Round 1 Seat Allotment. Hence, minimum rank required for obtaining a CS branch in IIT Tirupati under the general category ranges between 3296 and 3746 as per the last three years.
For the EWS category students, the IIT Tirupati MSc cutoff 2026 ranged from 296 to 715. The cutoff ranks vary by round. Candidates can check out the table below to view the round-wise closing cutoff range required for MSc admission.
| Round | IIT JAM Cutoff 2026 (Range) |
|---|---|
| 1 | 296 - 665 |
| 2 | 296 - 715 |
IIT Tirupati Courses & Fees 2026
Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati offers BTech and MTech courses in various specialisations such as:
- Computer Science and Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Engineering Physics, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering etc.
- Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Chemical Engineering and Civil Engineering etc.
IIT Tirupati Courses Fees
| Course | Tuition fees | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
|
BTech
|
INR 8 L
|
INR 9.7 L
|
|
MTech
|
INR 32 K
|
INR 1.37 L
|
|
MSc
|
INR 10 K - 20 K
|
INR 1.02 L - 2.01 L
|
|
MA
|
INR 60 K
|
INR 1.84 L
|
|
PhD
|
INR 15 K
|
INR 75.85 K
|
IIT Tirupati Fee Structure
Other than the tuition fee mentioned above, there are other components. Some of these are recurring while others are charged only once. Check below to know the complete fee structure at IIT Tirupati for BTech:
| Component | BTech Charges | MTech Charges |
|---|---|---|
| Hostel fee | INR 20,090 (Mess fee included) | INR 24,740 |
| Students Affairs | INR 8,850 | INR 8,850 |
| Medical Insurance Premium | INR 1100 | INR 1100 |
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
JEE Main session - II exam has gone LIVE. A correct approach accompanied by a well-built preparation strategy is everything a student needs to ace JEE Main 2023. A last-minute preparation tips for the exam is mentioned below:
- Solve as many Mock Tests as possible. Shiksha.com is providing FREE Downloadble JEE Main Mock Test Paper (with Solutions).
- Choose your reference books wisely
- Revise as much as possible
- Solve previous year’s JEE question papers there are high chances of getting questions from there
- Keep your focus on NCERT books at this point
- Cross-check preparation weightage & syllabus for all subjects covered in JEE Main
While the short-term objective must be to clear JEE Main, the ultimate goal must be to qualify JEE Advanced exam, check out the preparation strategy for JEE Advanced.
IIT Tirupati fee includes tuition fees ranging from Rs 10000 to 8 Lakh. Students should secure valid scores in accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE or equivalent. It offers courses in UG, PG and PhD courses. The courses are conducted in full-time mode.
IIT Tirupati BTech curriculum is divided into eight semesters. Below are some of the subjects taught in IIT Tirupati BTech Civil Engineering:
- Computational Engineering/ Engineering Drawing
- Physical and Theoretical Chemistry/ Organic and Inorganic Chemistry
- Introduction to Classical Mechanics
- Differential Equations and Matrices
- Engineering Mechanics
- Introduction to Electrodynamics and Quantum Mechanics, etc.
IIT Tirupati offers BTech for the duration of 4 years in various specialisations such as Electrical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and many more. The Institute offers BTech with an annual intake of 53 in each specialisation with a qualification aggregate of 75% in Class 12. In addition to this, candidates must secure valid scores in JEE Main/ JEE Advanced. The total tuition fees of the course is worth INR 8 Lakh.
IIT Tirupati Placements
The IIT Tirupati 2026 placements report has not been released yet, once published it will be updated here. Meanwhile, candidates can check previous year data as a reference. According to the available data, which is 2024 placement report,:
BTech Placement Data:
- The highest and average package offered to BTech in CSE was INR 41.64 LPA and INR 20.57 LPA BTech.
- During 2024 placement, 113 companies participated in the placement drive at IIT Tirupati.
MTech Placement Data:
The highest and average package offered in IIT Tirupati placement drive was INR 14.42 LPA and INR 11.92 LPA.
Candidates can check below table to get course-wise IIT Tirupati placements data:
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹11 - ₹20.32 LPA |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹7.25 - ₹21.09 LPA |
| M.Sc. | ₹6.88 - ₹20.57 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 45 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Both in core & non-core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
The branch-wise placement rate recorded during IIT Tirupati M.Tech placements 2024 is presented below:
MTech Branch | No. of Students Registered | No. of Students Placed | Placement Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
CEE | 27 | 19 | 70% |
EE | 24 | 13 | 54% |
CSE | 8 | 6 | 75% |
ME | 8 | 6 | 75% |
Note: IIT Tirupati placement report 2023 is updated till July 31, 2023.
The internship details recorded during the IIT Tirupati internships held during 2024 are presented below:
| Particulars | Internship Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| the highest Stipend | INR 2 Lacs Per Month |
| Average Stipend | INR 29.25 Thousand Per Month |
| Total Students (BTech) | 213 |
| Students Selected | 197 |
IIT Tirupati Admission & Application Process 2026
IIT Tirupati grants admisson to its programmes based on national-level entrance tests scores (JEE Main, GATE, IIT JAM) followed by JoSAA counselling. Candidates can check IIT Tirupati admission process for its courses mentioned below:
IIT Tirupati Application Process 2026
IIT Tirupati admission is based on national-level entrance exams. Students need to go to website of various conducting bodies to fill out the application form and pay the application fee online.
- For BTech students must fill out the application form for JEE Main through the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA). The application fee for boys is INR 625 and INR 325 for girls.
- For MTech, students must go to exam website to register online. The application fee for boys is INR 1,500 and INR 750 for girls.
- For MSc, candidates need to register for IIT JAM through the official website. The application fee for others is INR 1800 for others and INR 900 for females (all categories)/ SC/ ST/ PwD for one test paper.
Required Documents
- Class 10 & 12 Marksheet
- Marksheet of Graduation (For PG and PhD admission)
- Entrance exam Marksheet and Admit Card
- Category or Reservation Certificate (SC/ ST/ OBC-NCL/ EWS, if applicable)
- Certificate of Disability (PwD, if applicable)
- Government issued ID proof and Passport-size photograph
- MIgration or Transfer Certificate from the last institute
M.Sc. Admissions 2026
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM, GATE
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
5 Sep '26 - 12 Oct '26 | IIT JAM 2027 Application Process |
14 Feb '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Exam Day |
18 Mar '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Result |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
1: Go to the official website
2: Click on 'Register' tab.
3: Add COAP registration ID, password and Captcha and Sign in.
4. Check the result .
Admission to IIT Tirupati is granted based on valid entrance scores. Therefore, candidates must secure valid scores in the accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main/ JEE Advanced/ GATE or equivalent. Apart from this, candidates must secure minimum aggregate of 75% Class 12 and 50% in graduation, depending on level of course opted.
To apply for any course, candidates must fill out the application form of the respective examination from its official website. Furthermore, candidates must sign up for the counselling process. After a successful qualification of the examination, candidates must fill out the application form for IIT Tirupati admission process via the official website of the institute.
The institute offers a four-year BTech course in five specialisations. Candidates need to pass both JEE Main and JEE Advanced examinations followed by JoSAA Counselling for admission to BTech.
- Number of specialisations: 5
- Eligibility: Candidates who have completed Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate (65% aggregate for SC/ ST) are eligible to apply for BTech
- Selection: JEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling
IIT Tirupati admissions are open. Candidates must fulfill eligibility and selection criteria to get into a course. Check below the steps to get a seat in institute:
- The institute offers admission to BTech based on JEE Advanced scores. IIT JAM and GATE scores are considered for MSc and MTech courses, respectively. JoSAA and JOAP counsellings are conducted for seat allotment to BTech and MSc courses, respectively.
- After application, the institute considers institute-level tests and merit scores of students for MS, MPP and PhD admission.
- Admission to PhD is also based on other national-level exam scores/ institute-level entrance and interview.
- A merit list is released by the institute for announcing the names of the candidates shortlisted for MPP, M.Tech and PhD courses followed by a counselling round. Candidates need to pay the admission fee to confirm their admission.
IIT Tirupati Rankings 2025
IIT Tirupati rankings 2026 has not released yet, once released it will be updated here. Meanwhile, candidates can check previous year rankings as reference. The institute has been ranked by NIRF over the years. In 2025 IIT Tirupati ranked #151 in 'Overall' category by NIRF.
A few more course-wise IIT Tirupati rankings are mentioned below:
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
IIT Tirupati is ranked 57 in Engineering category in NIRF 2025 Rankings according to Shiksha. This represents slight improvement from its 2023 ranking of 59th in the same category.
IIT TirupatiStudents Ratings & Reviews
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Tirupati - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT TirupatiOther Popular IITs
IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Delhi - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Madras - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Roorkee - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Hyderabad - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Guwahati - Indian Institute of Technology
Indian Institute of Technology, BHU, Varanasi
Indian Institute of Technology Patna
IIT Dhanbad (ISM) - Indian Institute of Technology (ISM)
IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Tirupati Campus & Facilities
IIT Tirupati is spread across 548.3 acres of land and has classrooms, a library, hostels, and cafeterias. IIT Tirupati campus houses eight 60 seater classrooms and one 120 seater classroom which were developed with necessary furniture.
Some of the IIT Tirupati infrastructure facilities include:
- Library is equipped with a library automation system with an Online Public Access Catalogue which has enabled computerising library operations.
- IIT Tirupati has 120-seater classrooms with necessaey furniture installed. All classrooms are well equipped with internet access, desktop computers, projectors, screens & audio systems. To improve acoustics appropriate treatment has been done.
- The campus houses six multistorey hostel blocks. All hostels are provided with high speed internet, washing machines, water coolers, rooftop solar system for hot water, RO purified drinking water, and other key facilities
Hostel
Sports Complex
Labs
Others
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 43 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Multiple sports grounds & coaching present
College events
Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events
Mess food
Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic
Attendance policy
Incomplete attendance invites penalty
Dress code
Students can wear whatever they want
Additional expenses
Requirement to eat out despite mess fees
Outside movement of girl students
Allowed within restricted timings
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
The IIT Tirupati campus is a rapidly growing, 548-acre. It is a "smart eco-campus" surrounded by lush greenery it perfectly blends modern, cutting-edge architecture with environmental sustainability.
Key highlights include:
Academic Zone: Lecture Hall Complex with modern air-conditioned classrooms, virtual classrooms & fully digitised, central libraries.
Research Centers: Houses collaboration hubs, incubation labs & highly specialised, well ventilated research departments.
Ponds and Greenery: Standout feature is large central ponds near the entrance.
Residential & Hostel Blocks: Features modern, multi story hostel blocks, dining halls/mess facilities & recreation zones.
IIT Tirupati provides modern, well maintained hostel facilities across multiple multistoried blocks. Campus has clean, Wi-Fi-enabled environment with essential amenities such as 24/7 security, laundry services & common mess.
The hostel setup at the institute includes the following key features:
Room Configurations: Rooms are allotted on shared basis.
Facilities & Amenities: Each floor has water purifiers, washing machines.
Mess & Dining: Common mess provides hygienic, nutritious meals.
Auxiliary Services: Hostel grounds include stationery shop, photocopying services & canteen.
Top online courses you might be interested in
IIT Tirupati FAQs
Refer to the IIT Tirupati FAQs mentioned below:
IIT Tirupati offers decent placements to its BTech students annually. Check out he branch-wise IIT Tirupati placement packages offered to the BTech batch 2024 from the table below:
BTech Branch | Highest Package (INR) - 2024 | Average Package (INR) - 2024 | Lowest Package (INR) - 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Chemical | 13.65 LPA | 9.53 LPA | 6 LPA |
Civil | 13 LPA | 8.98 LPA | 6 LPA |
Computer Science | 41.64 LPA | 20.57 LPA | 8 LPA |
Electrical | 36.42 LPA | 14.46 LPA | 6 LPA |
Mechanical | 41.64 LPA | 11.94 LPA | 8 LPA |
If you belong to the General AI category, the maximum JEE Advanced closing rank required for BTech in CSE admission was 5342 in Round 1. The cutoff ranks vary by rounds and categories. Check out the table below to view the CSE Round 1 closing ranks over three years for the General category students.
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 4469 | 4620 | 5342 |
Check below IIT Tirupati BTech college comparison of the similarly-ranked IITs for their BTech programme on the basis of multiple components, such as fee and ranking:
| Comparison Factors | NIRF Ranking 2023 | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Tirupati | 59 | INR 8 lakh |
| IIT Jammu | 67 | INR 8 lakh |
NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
A comparison of the similarly-ranked IITs for their BTech programme on the basis of multiple components, such as fee and ranking are tabulated below:
| Comparison Factors | NIRF Ranking 2023 | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Tirupati | 59 | Rs 8 lakh |
| IIT Palakkad | 69 | Rs 8 lakh |
IIT Tirupati eligibility varies course-wise. Candidates are required to complete a minimum of Class 12 for UG courses and graduation for PG courses. Find below IIT Tirupati course-wise eligibility:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree |
| MSc | Graduation in a relevant field |
| MPP | Bachelor's degree or equivalent in any subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD) |
The answer is both yes & no. It is possible to get IIT Tirupati admission without the GATE entrance examination, but in other courses than MTech. A student can enter into IIT Tirupati via JEE Advanced or IIT JAM (Joint Admission Test) for BTech & MSc. So, if the dream is just to enter into IITs, there are various courses one can pursue except for MTech. However, admission to IIT Tirupati for the M.Tech programme is subject to a valid GATE score followed by COAP Counselling. Students must have also completed their undergraduate degree - UG in the relevant stream .
The year 2025 cutoff ranks for B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering at IIT Tirupati other than General category are - 4355 for OBC, 2491 for SC, 1059 for ST, 1913 for EWS. While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE Advanced, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.
To get into IIT Tirupati for the MSc course, students have to first attempt the IIT JAM entrance examination, followed by its counselling process. Only those students who appear for the counselling process are considered eligible for admission.
The IIT Tirupati cutoff 2026 has been released for round 1 for various All India categories. The cutoff is released in the form of opening and closing ranks.
- To know more about the IIT JAM exam, click here.
Aspirants must pass bachelor's degree in Engineering/ Technology/ 4-year BS degree, or a master's degree (MSc/ MCA, etc.) in the relevant discipline with GATE score to apply for MS in Research at IIT Tirupati.
Candidates who have passed bachelor's degree in Engineering/ Technology from any Indian Institute of Technology with an exceptionally good academic record with a minimum CGPA of 8/10 (7.5 for EWS/OBC-NCL and 7.0 for SC/ST/PwD) can also apply.
Candidates must pass bachelor's degree or equivalent in any subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD) to pply for MPP or Master of Public Policy programme at IIT Tirupati.
Candidates have to apply on the institute's website for MTech, MS Research and PhD courses. Check below the application fees at IIT Tirupati:
| Category | Application Fees |
|---|---|
| GEN/EWS/OBC-NCL Male candidates | INR 400 |
| GEN/EWS/OBC-NCL Female candidates/ SC/ ST/ PwD | INR 200 |
The mode of application is online. Aspirants are required to apply at the official website of exam conducting body for BTech, M.Tech & MSc. Follow the below steps to apply for other IIT Tirupati courses:
1: IIT Tirupati site must be visitted for application
2: On the Home page, click on the link available for registeration
3: With the details go for registration
4: Upload the docs & pay the fee of application
Students trying to take admission in IIT Tirupati based on GATE score are likely applying for M.Tech programme. IIT Tirupati accepts applications for both GATE qualified and IIT graduates. GATE qualified candidates need to complete bachelor’s degree in Engineering / Technology or maters's degree in Science in a suitable discipline as in the above table from Educational Institutions approved by AICTE/ Government to apply for MTech. Candidates with BTech degree from IITs with CGPA of 8.0 (7.5 for SC/ST) and above can also apply.
Caution deposit is a refundable amount that candidates need to pay in the start of the course. Aspirants shortlisted for IIT Tirupati MSc course have to pay a caution deposit. Below is IIT Tirupati caution deposit for MSc:
| Component | Fee |
|---|---|
| Caution Deposit | INR 8,750 |
IIT Tirupati releases 6 rounds of JEE Advanced cutoffs for BTech admission. The cutoffs are released on rolling basis,and the seats get filled on first come first served basis. The cutoffs depend on factors such as JEE Advanced score, student category and number of seats. Visit the official website of JEE to register for the counselling process.
The closing cutoff 2025 of IIT Tirupati for MSc programme stood between 307 and 686 for General Category for different specialisations. MSc in Mathematics and Statistics turned out to be the most competitive specialisation among all of the branches offered here.
| Course | Last Round (Closing Rank) 2025 |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Mathematics and Statistics | 307 |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 686 |
| M.Sc. in Physics | 683 |
| MSc in Mathematics | 528 |
Candidates seeking admission to M.Tech at IIT Tirupati are required to meet with the minimum eligibility criteria (required for the course) and also have a valid score in the GATE exam. To be eligible, candidates must have one of the following:
- Completed their BE/ BTech/ BSc (Eng) with at least 60% aggregate (55% in case of SC/ST/PWD) or 6.0 CPI (5.5 in case of SC/ST/PWD) out of 10 OR
- a first-class specified by the university OR
- BTech degree holders from any of the IITs with a minimum CPI of 8.0 will be directly admitted to M.Tech programme (under Teaching Assistants position through a written test/ or an Interview).
A comparison of the two Engineering institutes for their M.Tech programme on the basis of multiple components, such as fee and ranking are tabulated below:
| Comparison Factors | NIRF Ranking 2023 | Total Fee |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Tirupati | 59 | INR 20,000 |
| NIT Meghalaya | 72 | INR 69,500 - INR 1.4 lakh |
NOTE: The fee details mentioned in the above table are sourced from multiple sources. Hence, are indicative.
As per the data in the above table, IIT Tirupati definitely seems like a better option. It's not just the IIT tag that speaks for itself. But the ranking and fee throws better light on why IIT Tirupati is better.
The list of documents required for PhD admission are listed below:
- Admission offer
- Birth certificate
- Aadhaar number and PAN number
- First page of SSLC/ SSC/ matriculation certificate
- Copy of the submitted application form
- Original GATE scorecard or CSIR-UGC-JRF/ LS/ NET/ DAE-JEST or other fellowship award letter
- Degree certificate/ provisional/ course completion certificate/ grade cards/ mark sheets of all the semesters of degrees obtained.
- SC/ ST/ EWS/ OBC-NCL community certificate for the candidate belonging to SC/ST/ EWS/ OBC-NCL category (OBC-NCL scholars to bring a non-creamy layer community certificate valid at the time of admission)
- Relieving order/ Resignation acceptance letter from the employer in the case of full-time candidates, if employed
- Relieving letter, NOC/ permission and consent of co-guide from the parent organisation in case of external candidates
The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, opening rank was 13974 and closing rank was 16658. Cut off are differant when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. Admission to B.Tech. in Civil Engineering in IIT Tirupati is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE Advanced. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
IIT Tirupati
Student Forum
Answered 5 months ago
IIT Tirupati is considered a good, rapidly growing, third-generation institute (established in 2015). As an Institute of National Importance it offers research-driven curriculum, modern infrastructure on a permanent campus & decent placement opportunities. It ranked 57th in engineering in the 2025 N
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 months ago
IIT Tirupati offers courses at UG, PG and doctoral levels. The institute offers a four-year BTech programme at the UG level. At PG level, the institute offers M.Tech and MSc courses. IIT Tirupati also offers MS in Research and PhD programmes.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 5 months ago
IIT Tirupati considers national-level entrance exam scores for admission. The institute offers admission via JEE Advanced in BTech. IIT JAM and GATE scores are considered for MSc and M.Tech programmes, respectively. The institute conducts written test for admission to MPP, PhD and MS in Research pro
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 6 months ago
For IIT Tirupati, the JEE Advanced last round closing ranks ranged between 5034 and 16548 for BTech admission in the General category under the AI quota. Likewise, the cutoff range varies across different categories and rounds. For the last round, the category-wise range is given below:
| Category | Last Round Cutoff 2025 |
|---|---|
| General | 5034 - 16548 |
| OBC | 2113 - 5522 |
| SC | 1018 - 3091 |
| ST | 553 - 1376 |
| EWS | 733 - 2434 |
| PWD | 167 - 228 |
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
Yes, with a JEE Advanced cutoff rank of 4000, it is possible to get CSE admission at IIT Tirupati. This is valid for Round 1 admission for the students belonging to the General AI quota. For other categories and rounds, cutoff ranks might vary. Check out the CSE category-wise closing rank required f
R
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Aug 25, 2026
IIT TirupatiTake a look at Campus
Dining Block
Dining Hall
Hostel Building

IIT Tirupati News & Updates



IIT TirupatiContact Information
Venkatagiri Road, Yerpedu Post
Chittoor ( Andhra Pradesh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Tirupati
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Tirupati Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Tirupati Faculty
- Compare IIT Tirupati
- IIT Tirupati Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Tirupati News & Articles

Is IIT Tirupati a good institute?