Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Computer Science Engineering
M.E./M.Tech
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (558)
  • (1246)
  • (107)
  • (16)
  • (5)
  • (7)
  • (2)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (13)
  • (36)
  • (124)
  • (288)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (2287)
  • (4493)
  • (2665)
  • (576)
  • (328)
  • (29)
  • (22)
  • (21)
  • (18)
  • (12)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
2,287 results

M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹60 K - 5.01 L
₹2.56 L - 3 L
₹1.4 L
₹3.28 L
₹42.95 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Are admissions to M.Tech courses at IIT Dhanbad open in 2026?
A: 

No, IIT Dhanbad is yet to open the admissions for M.Tech courses in 2026. Usually, the institute beings accepting applications for M.Tech admissions from the month of March. Candidates usually get till mid April to submit their applications for the M.Tech course at IIT Dhanbad.

Q:   Is Siksha O Anusandhan University, Bhubaneswar worth it for college?
A: 

Yes, Siksha O Anusandhan University is worthwhile choice for many students. The college is popularly know for its Engineerin, Managemnet, Pharmacy and other courses. The university is approved by the  AICTE, UGC and SIRO and accredited by the NBA, NABHL, NABH, ICAR, ABET and NAAC A+ Grade. SOA University ranked 332 in Asian University Rankings- Southern Asia category by the QS World Ranking 2027 and 15 in University category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.

Q:   How good is NIT Warangal?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Warangal is a really good institute for engineering courses. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category.
The Institute offers 10 UG courses in engineering like BTech, Integrated MSc & BSc B.Ed. It also offers 29 PG programmes like MTech, MSc, MCA & MBA.
The highest package offered during placements was INR 64.3 LPA in 2025. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus.

Q:   What is the year-wise cutoff trend for M.Tech at IIT Patna?
A: 
The Cutoff trend for M.Tech at IIT Patna is inclusive of COAP Last Round score (General-All India) as tabulated below:
Course2021
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering654
M.Tech. in Communication System Engineering569
M.Tech. in Mechanical Design640
M.Tech. in Mechatronics667
M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded System641
Q:   How to get admission in JMI? Is CUET compulsory?
A: 

Aspiring students are required to register on the official website of JMI and fill the application form online. In the form, fill all the details asked, upload the required documents and pay the application fee. BA, BSc and BVoc courses at JMI have also started accepting the scores of CUET UG. For the same, students need to register for the exam, appear for it and qualify it. Qualified students of CUET UG are required to register for JMI counselling after which merit lists will be released with the name of the shortlisted students. For the remaining courses, however, the university is still accepting national and university-level entrance exam for final selection. 

₹1.4 L
₹4 L
₹6 L
– / –
₹44 K
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (558)
1 - 3 Lakh (1246)
3 - 5 Lakh (107)
5 - 7 Lakh (16)
7 - 10 Lakh (5)
10 - 15 Lakh (7)
> 15 Lakh (2)
₹52 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Does NIT Calicut offer 100% placements for M.Tech course?
A: 

The branch-wise placement rate recorded along-with the offers made and students registered during NIT Calicut MTech placements 2024 are presented below:

MTech Branch

Placement Rate (2024)

Total Offers (2024)

Total Students Registered (2024)

CE MTech Environmental GeoTech

23.80%

5

21

CE MTech Offshore Structures

94.73%

18

19

CE MTech Structural Engineering

92.30%

24

26

CE MTech Traffic & Transportation Planning

55%

11

20

CE MTech Water Resources Engineering

50%

5

10

CH MTech Chemical

100%

2

2

CS MTech Computer Science

79.16%

19

24

CS MTech Computer Science (Information Security)

80%

16

20

EE MTech Power Systems

83.3%3

10

12

EE MTech High Voltage Engineering

75%

3

4

EE MTech Instrumentation and Control Systems

78.9%4

15

19

EE MTech Industrial Power and Automation

75%

6

8

EE MTech Power Electronics

93.7%5

15

16

EC MTech Electronics Design and Technology

88.88%

16

18

EC MTech Signal Processing

66.66%

4

6

EC MTech Telecommunication

90.90%

10

11

EC M.Tech Micro Electronics & VLSI Design

85.71%

18

21

ME MTech Energy Engg. & Management

72.72%

8

11

ME MTech Industrial Engg. & Management

47.36%

9

19

ME MTech Machine Design

70.58%

12

17

ME MTech Material Science & Technology

50.00%

4

8

ME MTech Manufacturing Technology

76.19%

16

21

ME MTech Thermal Sciences

91.30%

21

23

NS MTech Material Science & Engineering

75.00%

3

4

 

Q:   Is M.E./M.Tech at LPU a good choice?
A: 

Yes, pursuing an ME/MTech degree from LPU is a good choice for students interested in the field of Engineering and Technology. 

Q:   Can I get into IIT Gandhinagar for M.Tech without GATE?
A: 

Yes, non-GATE candidates must appear for the institute level entrance test. However, all candidates are required to appear for the PI round for final selection. In addition to this, BTech graduates from the IITs with CGPA/ CPI of 8.0 or above (on a scale of 10) are eligible to get admission to M.Tech at IIT Gandhinagar without GATE. Other than GATE or the criteria state above, candidates are required to be a pass in BE/ BTech/ MSc or equivalent in appropriate branches with a minimum of 55% aggregate or 5.5 on a 10-point scale (50% aggregate for SC /ST). 

Q:   What is the current placement scenario at IIT Mandi?
A: 

As per the latest report, 192 recruiters visited IIT Mandi in 2024 and placed 72.39% of the BTech Class 2024 in new-age job roles. Check out the key highlights of IIT Mandi placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Average package

INR 34.46 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 22.38 LPA (BTech)

INR 26.55 LPA (BTech CSE)

Median package

INR 27 LPA (BTech CSE)

 

INR 18.5 LPA (BTech)

INR 20.30 LPA (MTech CSE)

Total students

255 (BTech)

304 (BTech)

Students sitting for placements

220 (BTech)

268 (BTech)

Students placed

207 (BTech)

194 (BTech)

Placement percentage

94.09% (BTech)

72.39% (BTech)

PPO

75

81

Total recruiters

201

192

Q:   What is the fee for IIT Jodhpur?
A: 

IIT Jodhpur fees include various components such as Tuition Fee, One-time Payement and hostel fee. In addition, candidates must pay separate mess charges. Check the following table for course-wise different components for IIT Jodhpur fees:

Course NameOne-Time FeeTuition Fee
PG Diploma*NAINR 2.90 lakh
BTechINR 14,800 INR 8 Lakh - 18 Lakh
MTechINR 11,800INR 52,000 - INR 9 Lakh
MBAINR 14,800INR 9 lakh
MScINR 11,800INR 26,000 - INR 9 Lakh
MAINR 11,800INR 52,000
MSINR 14,800INR 40,000

*These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

₹10 L
₹1.04 L
₹3.66 L - 4.52 L
₹1.4 L
₹2.8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Q:   Does IIIT Hyderabad offer any scholarships?
A: 

There is a merit-cum-means scholarship offered by the State Governments such as Pratibha Scholarship by the Andhra Pradesh Government at IIT Hyderabad. Following are the avenues for such assistance:

  • The institute's alumni have set up a fund to assist successfully admitted students based on their financial condition. However, it is offered on a pay-it-forward basis
  • State Bank of India (IIIT branch) assures an SBI Scholar student loan to a candidate who secures admission at IIITH for up to INR 20 lakh. Also, one can avail of the loan even if the family of the applicant has other existing loans
Q:   What is IIT Ropar famous for?
A: 

IIT Ropar has taken new innovation projects that are given below:

  • The IIT Ropar Department of Science of Technology (DST) has established Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the application domain of Agriculture & Water, named Agriculture & Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH)
  •  IIT Ropar recently launched Annam.ai. It has set up 100 advanced weather stations in Punjab. This will help the state to develop the scalable weather intelligence network for India. The Annam.ai is India's first fully integrated agricultural intelligence ecosystem, which uses AI & IoT. 

The IIT Ropar placements are also very good. 

Q:   Does Manipal Institute of Technology offer scholarships?
A: 

Manipal Institute of Technology offers scholarships to meritorious students. Some of the popular MIT Manipal scholarships are as follows:

MIT Manipal Scholarship NameEligibilityScholarship Amount
MAHE EduEmpower ScholarshipCrack MET exam. Annual family income less than INR 8 lakh100% tuition fee waiver
Meritorious Girl students60% in Class 12 with Physics and Maths30% wiver on annual course fee
Wards of Indian Military & Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) forcesServing or rretired personnel from the Indian Armed Forces or Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF15% to 20% tuition fee waiver
Q:   What is the fees for UG courses at Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education?
A: 

 The total tuition fee for Kalasalingam University B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering is INR 7.40 Lakh. Apart from the tuition fee, there is a one-time admission fee of amount INR 10,000, and a hostel fee of amount INR 2.42 Lacs that students are required to pay in addition to the tuition fee. To get admitted to Kalasalingam University B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering course, applicants must meet the entry requirements - 45% in 12th. 

Q:   Can I get admission at SASTRA University without entrance exam?
A: 

SASTRA University considers entrance exam scores for admission in BTech, BA LLB (Hons), BBA LLB (Hons), BCom LLB (Hons), MBA and PhD courses. Aspirants can get admission without any entrance exam in all other courses. 

₹1.4 L
₹1.4 L
₹4.8 L
– / –
₹20 K
₹4.47 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Q:   How much does M.Tech course cost in MNIT Jaipur?
A: 

The M.Tech Course at MNIT Jaipur costs INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 2.1 lakh depending on the specialisation. The range consists of 41 different courses offered by the university which are offered in full time and part-time mode. Candidates taking admission into the M.Tech programme at the university should check the specialisation they are choosing and the mode of the programme so as to make an informed decision about the fees to be paid at the university.

Q:   Does VNIT Nagpur offer better placements than other NITs?
A: 

Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:

NIT Name

Highest Package (2025)

Average Package (2025)

VNIT Nagpur

64 L

10.70 L (BTech)

NIT Kurukshetra

63.12 L

14.84 L (BTech)

NIT Raipur

60 L

11.1 L (Overall)

Q:   What documents do I need to apply at KIIT?
A: 

Candidates need to fill out the form online for KIIT. Aspirants need to upload below documents while applying for a course at Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology:

  • Admit Card
  • Rank Card
  • Class 10 pass certificate
  • Class 12 marksheet and pass certificate
  • Graduation marksheet and pass certificate (only for MCA, MCA (LE), MSc Biotechnology/ Applied Microbiology)
  • Diploma pass certificate and three year markseet for lateral entry candidates
  • BTech/ B.E./ MCA/ MSc or Equivalent Degree Certificate (For MTech/ LLM/ PhD candidates)
  • Relevant Certificate issued by the Competent Authority, clearly indicating the Reservation Criteria claimed by the candidate
Q:   Can I get admission in M.Tech at IIT Bhubaneswar without GATE?
A: 

IIT Bhubaneswar offer regular course admission based on GATE scores only. For sponsored category candidates with 3+ years experience or graduates from IITs with required aggregate, selection may get done without GATE scores. 

Q:   What is the fee for M.Tech at BIT Mesra?
A: 

There are several fee components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, admission fee, and caution deposit (refundable), that sum up to the total course fee for BIT Mesra MTech courses. Candidates can check out the below table for fee components along with the amount:

Fee Component

Amount (two-year)

Tuition fee

INR 4.47 Lakh

Hostel fee

INR 84,000

One-time payment

INR 30,000

Other Fees

INR 62,000

NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. 

₹1.4 L