M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
India is home to some of the top-rated Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 2273 Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1875 private, 288 public / government & 19 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in India are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the Computer Science Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following ta
India is home to some of the top-rated Computer Science Engineering colleges. There are 2273 Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 1875 private, 288 public / government & 19 public private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in India are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering are offered for the Computer Science Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in India that offer Computer Science Engineering:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1419 Colleges |
| CEETA | 269 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 252 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 206 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 110 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 98 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 90 Colleges |
| KCET | 43 Colleges |
| OJEE | 43 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 36 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 34 Colleges |
| TANCET | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 24 Colleges |
| ISC | 24 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 20 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 12 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 11 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 8 Colleges |
| HPCET | 7 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 7 Colleges |
M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Admission to Banasthali Vidyapith is entrance based and merit based depending upon the course. The university considers admission based on Banasthali Aptitude Test or merit, depending upon the course. Candidates have to fill an application form along with application fee to take admission at Banasthali Vidyapith.
During IIIT Bangalore MTech CSE placements 2026, the highest package offered was INR 62 LPA. The median package for the MTech CSE courses stood at INR 20 LPA. For MTech ECE course, the highest and median package stood at INR 43.23 LPA and INR 27 LPA, respectively.
Yes, MIT WPU is a good college for MTech taking its infrastructure, faculty and placements into account. However the students must be prepared for the challanges posed by the academic environment.
IIT Bhilai highest package for 2025 is yet to be released. The highest package offered during the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 stood at INR 48.92 LPA. Check out the table for the highest packages offered during placements held during 2022-2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 27.43 LPA | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA |
The top course of Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology is the "BTech" programme at SLIET .The fees for BTech is around INR lakhs in Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology Sangrur. The top recruiters of SLIET during placements were TCS, Cognizant, HCL, Infosys, IBM etc.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Placement percentage for batch 2025 at University of Hyderabad is yet to be released. More than 180 recruiters visited the campus and placed 550 students of batch 2025. Highest package was grabbed by MTech CS students which stood at INR 46 LPA.
Currently, NIT Bhopal has not released the cutoff for the M.Tech course 2025 on the basis of GATE ranks and scores. However, to get an idea about the competitiveness of the cutoff in the previous years, candidates can check the below table:
| Course | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| MTech in Information Security | 388 | 397 | 463 |
The total tuition fees to complete M.Tech offered by IIT Dharwad range from INR 10000 to INR 20000. This fee is applicable for a duration of two years. Other than this fee structure also includes other fees such as one-time fees, etc.
Note: The above-mentioned fee is as per official sources. However it is indicative and subject to change.
NIT Jamshedpur offers good placement opportunities to its students. The overall placement rate observed during placement 2023 was 98.87%. The highest package offered in 2023 was almost 15% higher than the amount offered in 2022. Check out the key highlights of NIT Jamshedpur placements 2023 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 83.40 LPA |
Average package | INR 15.98 LPA |
Batch size | 594 |
No. of offers | 750+ |
Companies visited | 250+ |
No. of new recruiters | 90+ |
Placement rate | 98.87% |
Popular recruiters | Atlassian, Amazon, Siemens |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
The NIT Kurukshetra offers placement opportunities to its M.Tech students. The students get attractive packages during placement drives. The highest package in recent placement was INR 25 LPA. Many top leading companies visit the university campus and hire eligible students.
Currently, the M.Tech cutoff of the latest closing rank for admission to the 2025 batch at NIT Andhra Pradesh has been released. Moreover, the closing ranks for all the specialisations is released. For a better overview, check out the below table:
| Course | 2025 |
|---|---|
| MTech in Information Technology | 531 |
| MTech in Machine Design | – / – |
| MTech in Structural Engineering | – / – |
| MTech in VLSI and Embedded Systems | 460 |
| MTech in Medical Devices (Critical Care and IVD) | 398 |
NIT Meghalaya offers various specialisations under its M.Tech programme. Some of the specialisations are Computer Science & Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Civil Engineering. The distribution of seats among all specialisations is equal. Under each specialisation, the institute offers 25 seats each. The allocation of these seats is done based on valid GATE score and CCMT counselling process.
VITEEE application form will be released online. Candidates will have to fill out and submit the VIT application form before the final date. While filling the application form, the students have to fill the required details and upload their photograph and signature. The fee also has to be paid online.
Here's what current and former students have to say:
Pros:
* Autonomous college with well-qualified and knowledgeable faculty members (almost all PhD holders)
* Industry-exposed courses with a focus on practical applications
* Good opportunities for internships (90% of students got one) with companies like Tata Communications Ltd, Emerson, Philips, etc.
* Faculty members are supportive and willing to help students
* State-of-the-art infrastructure with modern facilities
* Cultural and technical events like Gandharva, Aavishkar, Robocon, Hackathon, etc. for overall development
Cons:
* Placements for M.Tech students are limited compared to undergraduate programs
* No WiFi access for students (only for faculty members)
* Canteen options could be improved
* Limited space for conducting lectures in some cases
Conclusion:
While VIIT Pune offers a strong foundation for pursuing higher education, particularly in engineering, students considering the institution for M.E./M.Tech must weigh the pros and cons carefully. While the college excels in providing industry exposure, supporting faculty members, and good infrastructure, it falls short when it comes to placements for postgraduate students. It's essential to research and evaluate the college's performance in recent years before making an informed decision.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India
Yes, Chennai Institute of Technology accepts the scores of GATE / CEETA PG exam for admission to the two-year ME programme at the college campus. Chennai Institute of Technology offers full-time two-year ME programmes across five specialisations. Candidates, to be eligible, are required to have completed their UG degree in relevant field with 50% aggregate for General category students and with a minimum of 40% aggregate for reserved category students.
Yes, as admission takes place through the GATE exam, which is a highly competitive entrance exam, candidates will find it tough to get into the NIT Hamipur M.Tech programme given the demand of the course. After getting a valid GATE score candidates will have to apply for CCMT Counselling and wait for provisional admission to be given by the university. Therefore, candidates should be ready for a tough journey towards attaining admission into the M.Tech programme at the university.