M.Tech in Materials Science colleges in India
The colleges in the location that offer the Materials Science are 72. Colleges can be classified into 61 public / government owned and 10 private owned in the India.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Materials Science, including India and others. The top Materials Science colleges in India are located in Uttar Pradesh out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 6 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Orissa | 4 Colleges |
| Chennai | 3 Colleges |
| Delhi | 3 Colleges |
| Assam | 3 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 3 Colleges |
| Pune | 3 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 3 Colleges |
| Telangana | 3 Colleges |
| Agartala | 2 Colleges |
| Allahabad | 2 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 2 Colleges |
| Chandigarh | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in India that offer Materials Science are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Materials Science accepts in India is GATE. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 58 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 5 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 4 Colleges |
| OJEE | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| COAP | 3 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 2 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 1 Colleges |
| PUCAT | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the Materials Science are 72. Colleges can be classified into 61 public / government owned and 10 private owned in the India.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Materials Science, including India and others. The top Materials Science colleges in India are located in Uttar Pradesh out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 6 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Orissa | 4 Colleges |
| Chennai | 3 Colleges |
| Delhi | 3 Colleges |
| Assam | 3 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 3 Colleges |
| Pune | 3 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 3 Colleges |
| Telangana | 3 Colleges |
| Agartala | 2 Colleges |
| Allahabad | 2 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 2 Colleges |
| Chandigarh | 2 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in India that offer Materials Science are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Materials Science accepts in India is GATE. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 58 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 5 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 5 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 4 Colleges |
| OJEE | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| COAP | 3 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 2 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE | 1 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 1 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 1 Colleges |
| PUCAT | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech in Materials Science colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Materials Science colleges in India
Candidates are required to register for GATE to get admission to NIT Durgapur MTech. Aspirants need to pay an application fee to apply for GATE. Below is the application fee for GATE:
Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
Boys | INR 1,500 |
Girls | INR 750 |
NIT Silchar offers good placements to its students. Check below NIT Silchar placements 2024 with placements of 2023 and 2022:
Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 50.13 LPA | INR 80 LPA | INR 52.89 LPA |
Average package | INR 13.71 LPA | INR 14.39 LPA | INR 13.34 LPA |
Median package | NA | NA | INR 10 LPA |
Placement rate | 91.06% | 89.4% | Around 77.5% |
Total job offers | 768 | 650+ | 600+ |
Companies visited | 200+ | 200+ | 200+ |
The number of seats available for M.Tech programmes is 413. Tabulated below is the seat intake for some of the M.Tech specialisations:
Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
22 | |
23 | |
22 | |
23 | |
23 |
IIEST Shibpur has collaborated with various industries, companies, and organisations. Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur has signed MoUs with various companies, organisations, and industries. The below-mentioned table reflects on the Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur collaborations:
| IIEST Shibpur Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Research Engineers Inc. | TATA STEEL | IBM |
| M.N Dastur | Larsen and Toubro | - |
Find below the key highlights of NIT Allahabad M.Tech placements 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
MTech the highest package | INR 33.85 LPA |
MTech average package | INR 12.01 LPA |
MTech placement rate | 56.6% |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Materials Science colleges in India
The branch-wise highest package offered during IIT Palakkad MTech placements 2024 is presented below:
MTech Branch | Highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|
Data Science | INR 19.29 LPA |
Computing and Mathematics | INR 16 LPA |
System on Chip Design | INR 20 LPA |
Power Electronics and Power Systems | INR 19.29 LPA |
Manufacturing and Materials | INR 19.29 LPA |
Geotechnical | INR 6.5 LPA |
Yes, the College of Engineering Pune (COEP) accepts the scorecard of JEE-Main. But the majority of seats are sanctioned for Maharashtra domicile students and are filled through MHT-CET. An additional 25% seats are provided for All India Candidates who are admitted through the JEE-Main score. Apart from UG courses like BTech the College of Engineering Pune also provides a wide range of PG and doctoral courses which have their own specified entrance exams through which students can enroll in the desired course.
The last date for the GATE 2024 registration was October 20 with late fees. The last date for GATE 2024 registration without late fees was October 12. GATE 2024 application form was available online on the IISc Bangalore official website. GATE 2024 registration link is gate2024.iisc.ac.in. The registration window opened on August 30, 2023. Candidates can apply for the GATE exam until the last date. Before filling out the GATE application form, it is advisable for the candidates to check the eligibility criteria. In case a candidate fails to fulfill any of the GATE exam eligibility conditions, then his or her candidature will be cancelled and he or she will not be able to download his or her GATE admit card for 2024. Read more about GATE 2024 Exam: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/gate-exam. The GATE 2024 exam will be held on February 3, 4, 10 and 11, 2024.
University of Hyderabad admission to most of the courses is based on the entrance exam conducted by the UoH. In addition to this, it also accepts several national-level entrance exams for admission to MBA, MCA M.Tech and Ph.D. programmes. While for MBA, the university accepts admission only through its own entrance exam, for various UG and PG courses, the university accepts admission through CUET UG and CUET-PG entrance exams.
MANIT Bhopal offers several M.Tech specialisations. These include Environmental Engineering, Advanced Computing, and VLSI Design & Embedded Systems. They also provide courses in Geoinformatics and its applications. Each programme is designed as a two-year, full-time degree to help you gain deep technical expertise.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Materials Science colleges in India
NIT Jamshedpur offers good placement opportunities to its students. The overall placement rate observed during placement 2023 was 98.87%. The highest package offered in 2023 was almost 15% higher than the amount offered in 2022. Check out the key highlights of NIT Jamshedpur placements 2023 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 83.40 LPA |
Average package | INR 15.98 LPA |
Batch size | 594 |
No. of offers | 750+ |
Companies visited | 250+ |
No. of new recruiters | 90+ |
Placement rate | 98.87% |
Popular recruiters | Atlassian, Amazon, Siemens |
VITEEE application form will be released online. Candidates will have to fill out and submit the VIT application form before the final date. While filling the application form, the students have to fill the required details and upload their photograph and signature. The fee also has to be paid online.
The key highlights of NIT Hamirpur M.Tech placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 32.45 LPA |
Placement rate | 49.67% |
Total job offers | 75 |
Eligible students | 153 |
Students placed | 76 |
The trends seen during NIT Hamirpur M.Tech placements over the past two years are presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2021) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 23.05 LPA | INR 22.5 LPA | INR 32.45 LPA |
Placement rate | 12.32% | 35.42% | 49.67% |
Total job offers | 28 | 102 | 75 |
Eligible students | 211 | 240 | 153 |
Students placed | 26 | 85 | 76 |
The overall highest package offered during NIT Agartala placements 2025 was INR 52 LPA.
The mode of NATA, Engineering College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on entrance test scores and merit. The accepted entrance tests are UCEED, NID Entrance Exam, NATA, JEE Main, etc. Students who wish to get admission must sit in the counselling round for the admissions. Direct admissions are not possible for many courses at PEC Chandigarh.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Materials Science colleges in India
The highest package recorded during MAKAUT BTech placements 2024 was 7 LPA. During the BTech placement drive 2023 and 2022, it was 8 LPA and 7.7 LPA.
Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For COMEDK Round 2 cutoff 2023, the opening rank was 36447 and closing rank was 76562 for the general category candidates under All India quota. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. Admission to Civil Engineering in JSS Science and Technology University is based on the scores obtained in the COMEDK entrance exam. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Materials Science colleges in India
The following is a list of few top recruiters who were part of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements:
NIT Andhra Pradesh Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Amazon | Infosys | |
Wipro | IBM | Samsung |
Tech Mahindra | Accenture | TCS |
Oracle | Nvidia | Sony |
The fees of M.Tech at ZHCET AMU might be around INR 24,00 for two years however, no official fees has been released by the Colleges. The ZHCET courses fee might comprise multiple components, such as tuition fees, hostel fees, security deposits, etc. The MTech fees will be updated in this section as and when available.
Yes, candidates with 58% and above score in Class 12 can get admission to some of the Bennett University courses. However, for programmes such as BA LLB, BCA and BBA, at least 60% aggregate is required. Below is the eligibility requirement for top Bennett University courses:
Course | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate or with a minimum score of 24 in IB Board |
| MBA | UG degree with at least 50% aggregate |
| BA LLB (Hons) | Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate (best of 3 subjects) and English or with a minimum score of 24 in IB Board |
| BCA | Class 12 with English as a compulsory subject with at least 60% aggregate (best of three subjects) or with a minimum score of 24 in IB Board |
| BBA | Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate (best of three subjects) with English as a compulsory subject or with a minimum score of 24 in IB Board |
| PhD | Master's degree in relevant subject with at least 50%-60% aggregate |
IISc Bangalore has been ranked 1 and 2 by the NIRF 2023 Rankings under the 'University' and 'Overall' categories, respectively. The NIRF ranking is better than most of the IITs. Also during IISc placements 2023, the highest package offered was INR 85 LPA and the average package offered was INR 28 LPA. Moreover, IISc Bangalore is the only institute that considers the scores of JEE Advanced for admission to its B.Tech course except all the IITs.