M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
There are 796 colleges offering VLSI Design in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 641, public / government owned: 112 and public private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of VLSI Design. Of all the cities, Andhra Pradesh has the most Top VLSI Design colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 180 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 139 Colleges |
| Telangana | 110 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 61 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 54 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Guntur | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
VLSI Design offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each VLSI Design specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by VLSI Design in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 539 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 154 Colleges |
| CEETA | 95 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 49 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 47 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 41 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| KCET | 15 Colleges |
| TANCET | 8 Colleges |
| OJEE | 8 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 3 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
There are 796 colleges offering VLSI Design in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 641, public / government owned: 112 and public private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of VLSI Design. Of all the cities, Andhra Pradesh has the most Top VLSI Design colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Andhra Pradesh | 180 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 139 Colleges |
| Telangana | 110 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 61 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 54 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 34 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 31 Colleges |
| Kerala | 31 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Chennai | 30 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh - Other | 27 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Guntur | 24 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 24 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
VLSI Design offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each VLSI Design specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by VLSI Design in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 539 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 154 Colleges |
| CEETA | 95 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 49 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 47 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 41 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| KCET | 15 Colleges |
| TANCET | 8 Colleges |
| OJEE | 8 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| VITMEE | 4 Colleges |
| COAP | 4 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 3 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 3 Colleges |
| AMIE Exam | 3 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
As per the latest report, 192 recruiters visited IIT Mandi in 2024 and placed 72.39% of the BTech Class 2024 in new-age job roles. Check out the key highlights of IIT Mandi placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 34.46 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 22.38 LPA (BTech) INR 26.55 LPA (BTech CSE) |
Median package | INR 27 LPA (BTech CSE)
| INR 18.5 LPA (BTech) INR 20.30 LPA (MTech CSE) |
Total students | 255 (BTech) | 304 (BTech) |
Students sitting for placements | 220 (BTech) | 268 (BTech) |
Students placed | 207 (BTech) | 194 (BTech) |
Placement percentage | 94.09% (BTech) | 72.39% (BTech) |
PPO | 75 | 81 |
Total recruiters | 201 | 192 |
IIT Jodhpur fees include various components such as Tuition Fee, One-time Payement and hostel fee. In addition, candidates must pay separate mess charges. Check the following table for course-wise different components for IIT Jodhpur fees:
| Course Name | One-Time Fee | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|
| PG Diploma* | NA | INR 2.90 lakh |
| BTech | INR 14,800 | INR 8 Lakh - 18 Lakh |
| MTech | INR 11,800 | INR 52,000 - INR 9 Lakh |
| MBA | INR 14,800 | INR 9 lakh |
| MSc | INR 11,800 | INR 26,000 - INR 9 Lakh |
| MA | INR 11,800 | INR 52,000 |
| MS | INR 14,800 | INR 40,000 |
*These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.
IIT Ropar has taken new innovation projects that are given below:
- The IIT Ropar Department of Science of Technology (DST) has established Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the application domain of Agriculture & Water, named Agriculture & Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH)
- IIT Ropar recently launched Annam.ai. It has set up 100 advanced weather stations in Punjab. This will help the state to develop the scalable weather intelligence network for India. The Annam.ai is India's first fully integrated agricultural intelligence ecosystem, which uses AI & IoT.
The IIT Ropar placements are also very good.
The total tuition fee for Kalasalingam University B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering is INR 7.40 Lakh. Apart from the tuition fee, there is a one-time admission fee of amount INR 10,000, and a hostel fee of amount INR 2.42 Lacs that students are required to pay in addition to the tuition fee. To get admitted to Kalasalingam University B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering course, applicants must meet the entry requirements - 45% in 12th.
SASTRA University considers entrance exam scores for admission in BTech, BA LLB (Hons), BBA LLB (Hons), BCom LLB (Hons), MBA and PhD courses. Aspirants can get admission without any entrance exam in all other courses.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
The M.Tech Course at MNIT Jaipur costs INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 2.1 lakh depending on the specialisation. The range consists of 41 different courses offered by the university which are offered in full time and part-time mode. Candidates taking admission into the M.Tech programme at the university should check the specialisation they are choosing and the mode of the programme so as to make an informed decision about the fees to be paid at the university.
Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:
NIT Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
VNIT Nagpur | 64 L | 10.70 L (BTech) |
63.12 L | 14.84 L (BTech) | |
60 L | 11.1 L (Overall) |
IIT Bhubaneswar offer regular course admission based on GATE scores only. For sponsored category candidates with 3+ years experience or graduates from IITs with required aggregate, selection may get done without GATE scores.
There are several fee components such as tuition fee, hostel fee, admission fee, and caution deposit (refundable), that sum up to the total course fee for BIT Mesra MTech courses. Candidates can check out the below table for fee components along with the amount:
Fee Component | Amount (two-year) |
|---|---|
Tuition fee | INR 4.47 Lakh |
Hostel fee | INR 84,000 |
One-time payment | INR 30,000 |
Other Fees | INR 62,000 |
NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Check below some of the leading companies that offered job opportunities during NIT Durgapur placements over the past few years:
| NIT Durgapur Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft | Infosys | Wells Fargo |
| Oracle | PwC | Publicis Sapient |
| Bosch Limited | Adani Group | Accolite Digital |
| Bajaj Auto | Berger Paints | HCL Technologies |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
Manipal University has a range for scholarships for its M.Tech programme some of them are 100% waiver on annual tuition fee for marks above 90%, 50% waiver on annual tuition fee for marks above 80%, 20% fee waiver for wards of martyrs of defense and para-military personnel, 50% of annual tuition fee, provided parents' annual income is less than Rs. 7 Lakhs, 40-75% handicap: 20% fee waiver on annual tuition fee, the highest aggregate marks in class 12 exam from a school in Rajasthan and Above Rs. 7.5 Lacs and up to Rs. 10.0 lakhs: 50%.
GECET is a recommended pathway for securing admission and scholarships at Graphic Era Group of Institutions. While not strictly mandatory for all programs, it is strongly encouraged for candidates who wish to avail of scholarship opportunities and enhance their chances of admission.
The Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur admits students on the basis of valid GATE score for its MTech courses. IIEST Shibpur GATE cutoff 2023 was concluded after Round 6 for a few MTech specialisations. As per the IIEST Shibpur GATE cutoff 2023, the last round closing rank was ranged between 351 and 427, among which MTech in Structural Engineering was the most competitive specialisation. This is basis the last round closing rank for the General All India category students. Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the last round closing ranks for all the IIEST Shibpur MTech specialisations:
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
NIT Jalandhar MTech course fees range from ₹ 5.42 Lakh to ₹ 9.25 Lakh. Students should know that this fee includes tuition, hostel, and other charges.
Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.
MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.
On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.
Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.
On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.
What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.
As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.
Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.
Total number of seats available for M.Tech courses in IIIT Delhi is 471. The specialisation-wise seat intake is further mentioned in the table below:
Specialisations | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
CSE | 150 |
ECE | 60 |
| CSE - Artificial Intelligence | 30 |
| ECE - ML | 20 |
| ECE - Cyber - Physical Systems | 20 |
NOTE: The mentioned seat intake is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Find below the key highlights of NIT Allahabad M.Tech placements 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
MTech the highest package | INR 33.85 LPA |
MTech average package | INR 12.01 LPA |
MTech placement rate | 56.6% |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in VLSI Design colleges in India
A comparison of both of these IITs for their M.Tech programme on the basis of multiple components, such as fee and salary packages are tabulated below. Candidates can have a look at the ROI calculation basis the total fee charged and salary offered and then take a decision.
Comparison Factors | Median Package | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|---|
IIT Jammu | INR 6.8 lakh - INR 30 lakh | INR 80,000 |
INR 8 lakh | INR 1 lakh |
NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Yes, NIT Delhi does offer M.Tech courses for two years. The institute offers several specialisations in M.Tech courses, such as Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc. The eligibility criteria required for admissions to M.Tech courses are candidates must qualify for their bachelor's from a relevant stream such as MSc in Chemistry/ Physics/ Material and relevant disciplines for admissions to M.Tech in Industrial Chemistry, BE/ BTech/ BSc (Engineering)/ MCA/ MSc in Mathematics, Statistics, Computing for M.Tech in Mathematics Computing, etc.
PSGCT Coimbatore conducts the admission process for all the UG and PG courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions PSGCT Coimbatore are currently ongoing for certain courses. Interested candidates can go to the website for updates around the PSGCT admissions.
The candidates cannot secure a seat in any engineering college without appearing for the JEE exam. The seats are given based on the score of the JEE. The candidates after giving the JEE Exam need to check the merit list of the college and after clearing the exam the candidates are eligible for counselling. After, the counseling rounds candidates can secure their seats by paying the fees. The score in SVNIT Surat for securing a seat for the year 2023 for the general category is around 98 percentile. The score for the SC/ST category is around 64 percentile. The score for the EWS category is around 73 percentile and the for OBC Category is around 70 percentile.