Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
You can apply to around 5000 colleges for MA courses in India. Of these 2000 plus colleges are private, more than 1500 are government and the rest are owned by semi government entities. JNU, BHU, JMI Delhi, DU are the top MA Economics colleges for you.
- Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
- Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
- 7.1 Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 7.2 Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- 7.3 Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
- Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
- Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Best MA Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Check the basics for best MA colleges in India:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
5,000+ colleges |
| Tuition Fee |
INR 1-2 lakh:150 colleges INR 2-3 lakh:72 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 33 colleges > INR 5 lakh: 18 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
English, Hindi, Public Administration, Clinical Psychology, Ancient History, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CUET-PG, CPGET, URATPG, AP PGCET and MAH CET, etc. |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The basic eligibility for the best MA colleges in India -
- Completing UG degree with 45 to 50% marks.
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2024
Please refer to the table below for the top entrance exams for admissions:
| Exam Name |
Exam Schedule |
|---|---|
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2024
| College Name |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindu College Ranking | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Miranda House Ranking | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| ARSD College Ranking | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| St. Xavier's Kolkata Ranking | 8 | 5 | 6 |
| PSGR Krishnammal College for Women Ranking | 6 | 4 | 7 |
| Loyola College Ranking | 4 | 7 | 8 |
| Kirori Mal College Ranking | 10 | 9 | 9 |
| Lady Shri Ram College Ranking | 5 | 9 | 10 |
| PSGCAS Ranking | 20 | 20 | 11 |
| Hansraj College Ranking | 14 | 12 | 12 |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best MA Colleges in India: Privately Owned
Below are the best private MA colleges in India with their tuition fees and eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| Institute of Distance Education University of Madras Admission |
INR 13,350 – INR 21,750 |
Merit-Based |
| INR 40,000 – INR 3 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 40,000 – INR 2 lakh |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change
Best MA Colleges in India: Government Owned
Refer below for the best government MA colleges in India.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 9,020 – INR 10,930 |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 68,000 |
TISSNET |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Location-Wise
Given below are the top locations for doing MA from best MA colleges in India.
Best MA Colleges in Delhi NCR
Please refer to the table below for the best MA colleges in Delhi NCR.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 432 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 13,400 – INR 21,000 |
JMI Entrance Exam, CUET-PG |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 48,500 |
CUET-PG |
|
| INR 10,800 – INR 19,200 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Please refer below for the best MA colleges in Uttar Pradesh with their tuition fees and course eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 9,020 – INR 7.75 lakh |
CUET-PG, BHU PET |
|
| INR 84,000 – INR 7.75 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 3,500 – INR 96,320 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 12,370 – INR 44,400 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1.93 lakh |
SUAT |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in Maharashtra
Given below are the best MA colleges in Maharashtra with their tuition fees and eligibility.
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 68,000 – INR 7.48 lakh |
TISSNET |
|
| INR 72,500 – INR 1.84 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 23,000 – INR 1.8 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 2,000 – INR 70,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 96,720 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Highest Salary Offered by Best MA Colleges in India
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| -- |
INR 39.12 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.06 lakh |
INR 20.8 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
|
| -- |
INR 19.2 LPA |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Low-Cost 2025
There are around 1,000+ best MA colleges in India that provide avg. tuition fee less than Rs. 1 L -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility / Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 288 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 300 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 312 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 336 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 360 – INR 54,000 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is from the official website and can change.
Best MA Colleges in India: Online Courses 2025
| College Name | Courses Offered |
|---|---|
| Centre for Online Education IGNOU | MA in Psychology |
| Amity University Online | Online MA in Journalism and Mass Communication |
| Manipal University Jaipur | MA in Journalism & Mass Communication |
| Parul University Online | MA Online |
| Centre for Distance and Online Education AMU | MA History with Apprenticeship |
Best MA Colleges in India: Cut off 2025
Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Aspirants must meet the eligibility to apply for a course at MJPRU. For UG courses, the students must pass 12. For PG courses, students must have a graduation degree in the relvant field. Check the table below to get more information about the eligibility criteria for MJPRU courses:
Popular Courses | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BA | Pass Class 12 from a recognised board |
| BTech | Class 12 with PCM |
| BPharm | Class 12 with PCB |
| BSc | Pass Class 12 from a recognised board |
| M.Ed | B.Ed/ B.EI.Ed |
| MBA | UG degree in any stream |
| MSc | UG degree with relevant subjects |
| LLB | Graduation |
For some courses at University of Patanjali, there is an entrance exam called the Aptitude Test (APT). It is a computer-based test that covers following topics:
- General English
- General Mathematics
- General Knowledge
You need to take APT for following courses:
- Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yoga Science (BNYS)
- Diploma in Naturopathy & Yoga Science (DNYT)
- Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Biological Science
- Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Yog
For admission to other courses such as B.A., B.Com., and B.Sc., students need not take APT. However, they must meet minimum eligibility criteria of course.
As of now, no last date is released by BESC official website. If candidate has Class 12 result with no compartment, can apply for admission in BESC from its official admission portal.
Interior design programme at Royal Global Guwahati is highly regarded offering Bachelor of Interior Design. It blends art with technical architectural principles featuring modern infrastructure, dedicated design studios & curriculum focused on practical, hands-on learning.
Course transitions students from basic drafting & space planning to managing full-scale projects, utilising modern materials & meeting client needs.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
The eligibility requirement for HPU UG courses is a minimum of Class 12. However, graduation is required for PG courses. Below is course-wise HPU eligibility for top programmes:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA | Bachelor's degree with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST candidates) |
| BA | Class 12 or an equivalent exam with at least 33% aggregate |
| B.Ed | Bachelor's degree (Medical/ Non-Medical/ Commerce/ Arts) or master's degree in Science/ Social Sciences/ Humanities/ Commerce or bachelor's in Engineering or Technology with specialisation in Science and Mathematics with at least 55% aggregate or 5.51 CGPA or Grade B+ (45% aggregate or 4.51 CGPA for SC/ ST/ OBC/ Physically Handicapped candidates) |
| BAMS | Class 12 or its equivalent exam with Physics, Chemistry, Biology which shall include a practical test in science subjects & English individually and must have obtained a minimum of 50% aggregate (40% aggregate for SC/ ST/ OBC) |
| MSc | Bachelor's degree of a University established by law in India (with the subject of study for MSc as one of the subjects) in 2nd Division or with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of SC/ST candidates) or Honours in the subject concerned |
| BTech | Class 12 with Physics, Mathematics and any other elective subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
| BCom | Class 12 or equivalent with Maths/ Economics as a compulsory subject |
Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Government College Faridabad is different from other Indian institutes because of its affordable education, highly qualified faculty, and accessibility to a diverse student body. However, compared to top-tier national universities it may not provide high package corporate placements.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Annamalai University offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate level courses in full-time mode. The University offers these courses in the field of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences and Business & Management Studies, etc. on the basis of merit and entrance exams. Being a government aided university, Annamalai University offers courses at an affordable prices to be accessible for the masses.
Total tuition fee for some of the popular courses is given in the following table:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM | INR 15,600 - 2.5 Lakh |
M.Sc. | INR 16,400- INR 1.41 Lakh |
M.A. | INR 15,600 - INR 16,800 |
M.E./M.Tech | INR 1.24 Lakh - INR 1.41 Lakh |
B.E. / B.Tech | INR 1.5 Lakh - INR 7 Lakh |
B.Sc. | INR 54,000 - INR 2.7 Lakh |
The highest package offered during DIT University placements 2026 stood at INR 58 LPA.
NEET UG cutoff 2026 for MBBS and BDS admissions is not out yet. It is expected to release following the completion of MCC and state counselling rounds. However, for the 2025 academic year, the final closing rank for Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) under the General-Home State category stood at 262941.
A minimum of 75% attendance is mandatory for MA (Psychology) course at Loreto College. If any candidate has attendance below 60%, he or she is not permitted to sit in the exam. If the attendance is between 60-75%, then candidates can contact with the authorities and might have to pay fine of INR 100.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
The Amity University Mohali fee structure for the available hostels is given below:
- For AC Rooms – INR 1.85 LPA
- For Non-AC Rooms – INR 1 LPA. (For Boys Only)
One-time Hostel Security Deposit of INR 15,000 which has to be paid along with the total Hostel fee.
The hostel fee is inclusive of the boarding & also the laundry charges. There are multi cuisine cafeterias that are available in the campus.
Central University of Punjab MA course has two ways to get direct admission for the academic session 2025:
- For MA and short term programme you can apply for the open/ direct admission for vacant seat by filling the online registration form and paying the admission fees online. Candidates can check the provisional selection list for various programs on the university website.
The admissions to Gurugram university is based on both merit and entrance based. Generally, the criteria to get into merit-based courses require the candidate to secure 50% aggregate in qualifying examinations. The entrance-based admissions are done through cutoff release of various courses. The 2026 closing rank for admissions to BTech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) is 314158 through JEE Main in General AI category.
Commonly asked questions On Top MA Colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Placements, Cut Off
Yes, admissions 2026 are open Rayat Bahra University. The university offers UG, PG, diploma, certificate and PhD courses across various streams like Engineering, Scinece, Law, Pharmacy, Commerce, Nursing, and others. Students can apply directly through the official page.
Yes, LNCT University provides direct admissions to students. Following are the admission guidelines:
- Managament quota: Students can apply for Management Quota seats for direct admissions.
- Merit based admissions: Students can apply for courses such as BCA, BBA, etc. for direct merit based admissions.
- Lateral entry: Any student having Diploma can apply for direct admission to the 2nd year subject to meeting the eligibility criteria set by the university.
As we all know that in a university there will be many courses which are available to the student who are interested. In Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, all under graduate and post graduate courses are available. For seat in these courses, there will be a entrance exam conducted by the university. The Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University also accepts scores of some other exams such as AUCAT, JEE Main, and UPSEE. And some seats are filled through merit also
Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University (BAOU) has various collaborations and some of these include Vardhman Mahaveer Open University Kota, Rajasthan, Stree Chetana, Astrakhan State University Astrakhan, Russia, Shishuvihar, Vidyamandir Trust Gujarat State Network of People Living with HIV/AIDS, Blind People's Association, NAC Communication Network LLP, Ahmedabad Garbhopanished Foundation.
No, CUET application fee cannot be paid through offline mode. The registration process for CUET is completely online. Candidates will be required to pay the CUET application fee in online mode through any of the following mediums:
- Net Banking
- Credit Card
- Debit Card OR
- UPI
Upon the payment of the CUET application fee, the confirmation page will be generated for successful payment of the registration fee. In case, the conformation page is not generated, candidates are advised to approach the bank/payment gateway (in the
helpline number and e-mail given in the CUET Information Bulletin) for ensuring successful payment of the application fee and get the refund of the duplicate or multiple payments.