Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (7131)
  • (3111)
  • (2222)
  • (1317)
  • (1225)
  • (1010)
  • (866)
  • (754)
  • (560)
  • (368)
  • (310)
  • (303)
  • (230)
  • (169)
  • (167)
  • (166)
  • (136)
  • (133)
  • (113)
  • (109)
  • (68)
  • (52)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (22)
  • (14)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2101)
  • (2021)
  • (790)
  • (330)
  • (224)
  • (194)
  • (120)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (95)
  • (332)
  • (1488)
  • (2287)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (68)
  • (50)
  • (42)
  • (28)
  • (163)
  • (158)
  • (49)
  • (137)
  • (56)
  • (56)
  • (47)
  • (32)
  • (64)
  • (26)
  • (118)
  • (55)
  • (51)
  • (197)
  • (62)
  • (114)
  • (40)
  • (33)
  • (193)
  • (147)
  • (111)
  • (111)
  • (97)
  • (32)
  • (369)
  • (92)
  • (69)
  • (66)
  • (57)
  • (74)
  • (203)
  • (80)
  • (44)
  • (216)
  • (40)
  • (107)
  • (48)
  • (39)
  • (39)
  • (206)
  • (28)
  • (91)
  • (258)
  • (356)
  • (81)
  • (53)
12,578 results

IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹6.08 K - 18.24 K
₹9.5 L
₹2 L - 4.12 L
₹2.4 L - 7.2 L
₹4.1 L - 11.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is the faculty at Government College Sector-9, Gurgaon, well-qualified and experienced?
A: 
Government College Sector-9, Gurgaon have rating of 3.85 for the faculty by students. It represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   How many faculty does the Institute of Management Studies, Ghaziabad have?
A: 

Institute of Management Studies, Ghaziabad has around 27 core faculty members for various departments such as Marketing, Finance and Banking, HR, Economics & International Business, Operations & IT, and PPSP. Additionally, IMS Ghaziabad is supported by a very able and efficient staff who have a good experience in the administration and management of academic institutions.

Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   What is the fee for UG courses at Maharishi University of Information Technology, Noida?
A: 

Maharishi University Noida offers various specialisations in streams such as Engineering and Technology, Business Management, Media and Animation, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Science of Consciousness, Law and Science and Humanities. These specialisations cost a candidate a maximum of INR 6 Lacs for the total tuition fees. Maharishi University Noida fee structure involves one-time fees and recurring fees which cover hostel fees, exam fees and various other campus facilities that a student might incur during study.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Vishwakarma University Pune?
A: 

The top recruiters at Vishwakarma University Pune include Bosch, Calvin Klein, Berger Paints, JP Morgan, IBM, Athenahealth,  Bekaert,  Accenture, IBM, Master Card, HSBC Technology, BNY Mellon, Tommy Hilfiger, Ubisoft, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Siemens, and Shoppers Stop.

₹1.86 L
₹2 L
₹1.17 L
₹1.36 L - 2.4 L
Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (7131)
MCA (3111)
Certificate (2222)
B.Sc. (1317)
PG Diploma (1225)
B.E. / B.Tech (1010)
M.Sc. (866)
UG Diploma (754)
M.E./M.Tech (560)
B.Com (368)
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Can I expect good salary after doing M.Tech in CSE?
A: 

The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.

Q:   What is the last date to apply for Velammal Engineering College admission?
A: 

The last date for admission application to Velammal Engineering College in B.E. / B.Tech is usually in June. It is also the last date of the online registration process of the TNEA procedure of the Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu. Candidates must fill up their applications before the deadline for them to undergo counseling and get admitted to the courses.

Q:   What is the last date to fill the COMEDK application form?
A: 

Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka has released the COMEDK UGET 2024 application form on February 1 at the official website. The last date to fill the COMEDK UGET application form 2024 was April 10. The application form is available in online mode only. Applicants are not allowed to fill COMEDK UGET application form in offline mode. 

Q:   How many schools are functioning under IIMT University?
A: 

A total of 13 schools are functioning under IIMTU which include the School of Commerce & Management, School of Agriculture Science, School of Engineering & Technology, School of Basic Sciences & Technology, School of Hotel Management, Catering & Tourism, among others. Also, the university offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes in Engineering, Applied Sciences, Management, Hotel & Hospitality Management, Media, Law, Social Sciences, Pharmacy, Humanities and Mass Communication.

Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts Science and Commerce?
A: 

Some job opportunities for students with an M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce include:

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Wipro-Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Accenture: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

edupristine: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

JP Morgan: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

iks healthcare: A recruiter for M.Sc. students 

 

₹5.94 L
₹2.5 L - 12.72 L
₹72 K - 1.55 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2101)
1 - 3 Lakh (2021)
3 - 5 Lakh (790)
5 - 7 Lakh (330)
7 - 10 Lakh (224)
10 - 15 Lakh (194)
> 15 Lakh (120)
name
Map Pin IconGuwahatiGovt
– / –
₹30.23 K - 58.58 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the eligibility requirement to get admission to IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus) for BAJMC?
A: 

IMS Ghaziabad (University Courses Campus) is a reputed B-School in Uttar Pradesh that offers quality education in various fields such as Management, International Business, Information Technology, Biosciences, Engineering, and Journalism. Candidates who are awaiting final exam results may also apply, however they must have completed Class 12 in any discipline and have at least a 45% overall average for General and OBC and 40% overall for SC/ST in order to enroll for the BAJMC course.

Q:   How many CSE students were placed during the recent MIT School of Computing?
A: 

MIT School of Computing has not released the placement details for the CSE batch 2025. Earlier, the institute has recorded 90.5% placements for its CSE and IT batch passed out in 2024. A total of 465 students registered of which 419 were placed in reputed companies. The participating recruiters presented 208 internship offers to the students of the CSE and IT batch 2024.

Q:   Who can apply for MAKAUT scholarships?
A: 

Students who have performed well in their academics can apply for MAKAUT West Bengal scholarships. They just need to check the eligibility criteria. They should fall in the eligible candidates' pool.

Q:   Which courses does B Borooah College offer?
A: 
B Borooah College provides programmes including M.A, M.Sc, B.Sc, BBA, B.A. in streams such as Humanities & Social Sciences, Science, Business & Management Studies, Teaching & Education, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Botany, Chemistry, Zoology, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics, English, Hindi.
Q:   Is the degree offered by Institute of Distance and Open Learning - University of Mumbai valid?
A: 

Yes, the degree offered by institute of distance and open learning - University of Mumbai is valid, because it is reputable and government registered University. However, all Programs offered by the Institute are approved by Distance Education Bureau, University Grants Commission, New Delhi.

    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹9.2 L
₹1.7 K
₹7 L
₹1.62 L - 3.57 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How is the faculty at JGEC - Jalpaiguri Government Engineering College?
A: 

The faculty at Jalpaiguri Government Engineering College is the most dedicated for their commitment and expertise. The faculty at JGEC is comprised of quality professors who have advanced degrees in their respective fields. The experience in academics as well as the industry that faculty members bring has given rise to the same knowledge in the classroom, further assisting students in understanding the theoretical as well as practical application of engineering principles.

Q:   What is the fee for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth?
A: 

The fee structure for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth:

MBA: 2.1 Lakhs (1st Year Fees), INR 4,20,000 for 2 years, INR 1,50,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 (1st Year Fees), INR 90,000 per year
M.D: 32.2 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
M.Tech: 1,35,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
Diploma: 75,000 per year
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 per year
BCA: 90,000 per year
MCA: 1,00,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year

Q:   Can one get AMU if their NEET PG score is 3632?
A: 

Candidates aspiring for AMU MD/ MS courses can check the table below to know which specialisation they are eligible for, with the rank of 3632 after NEET PG Last round 2025 results (General AI Category):

CourseAMU NEET PG cutoff 2025 (Last Round)
MS in Orthopaedics4057
MD in Psychiatry4103
MD in Paediatrics4615
MS in General Surgery6806
M.S. in Ophthalmology8201
MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology)12283
M.D. in Radiotherapy14279
MD in Anaesthesiology27756
MD in Pathalogy40897
Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology47602
MD in Social and Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine55239
MD in Microbiology57323
MD in Forensic Medicine60098
MD in Pharmacology66259
MD in Biochemistry79424
MD in Physiology94683
MD in Anatomy102708
 
Note: The cutoff for other categories will vary. 
Q:   Who are the top recruiters of New Horizon College of Engineering?
A: 

Some of the top recruiters that visited the campus during NHCE Bangalore placements 2026 included TCS, Dell Technologies, Accenture, Infosys and many more.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters of Ambalika Institute of Management and Technology placements?
A: 

Ambalika Institute of Management and Technology are visited by the top companies for placements. Some of the top recruiters that took part in Ambalika Institute of Management and Technology placements were TCS, Amazon, Walmart, BNY Mellon, etc.

 

₹2.1 K
name
Map Pin IconDelhiGovt
₹20 K - 3.6 L
₹3 L - 36 L
₹1.9 L