Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (7100)
  • (3098)
  • (2216)
  • (1379)
  • (1223)
  • (1047)
  • (864)
  • (752)
  • (558)
  • (365)
  • (309)
  • (298)
  • (229)
  • (170)
  • (169)
  • (164)
  • (136)
  • (131)
  • (113)
  • (109)
  • (68)
  • (52)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (31)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (22)
  • (14)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (2150)
  • (2010)
  • (787)
  • (332)
  • (228)
  • (191)
  • (117)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (95)
  • (334)
  • (1500)
  • (2304)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (66)
  • (157)
  • (146)
  • (66)
  • (51)
  • (109)
  • (104)
  • (32)
  • (114)
  • (28)
  • (58)
  • (25)
  • (198)
  • (50)
  • (33)
  • (154)
  • (51)
  • (92)
  • (40)
  • (68)
  • (356)
  • (36)
  • (515)
  • (107)
  • (25)
  • (53)
  • (48)
  • (138)
  • (343)
  • (50)
  • (901)
  • (49)
  • (58)
  • (45)
  • (35)
  • (193)
  • (62)
  • (32)
  • (65)
  • (44)
  • (598)
  • (92)
  • (245)
  • (39)
  • (25)
  • (29)
  • (54)
  • (30)
  • (68)
  • (74)
12,588 results

IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
3.1 L - 5.88 L
4.5 L - 6 L
70.8 K
name
Map Pin IconAll over India
    – / –
– / –
– / –
4.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Can I get direct admission to Institute of Technology Nirma University?
A: 

As far as I know, direct admission is not possible, but not sure though. For admission in institute of technology, the university considers the JEE percentile or the GUJCET percentile. On the basis of the merit score of the student, he/she is alloted a branch. It then depends on the student whether he/she wants to accept the offered branch or wait and see if their branch gets upgraded.

Q:   How can I apply for IMED Pune?
A: 

For admission to IMED Pune, the application process is conducted online through the official website of institute. Candidates need to register and fill an application form to apply for any of the programmes. Check below the basic steps to apply for IMED Pune admission 2024:

  1. Visit the official website of IMED Pune.
  2. Click on “Apply Online for Admissions”.
  3. Choose a course and click on “Apply”.
  4. Fill the application form by entering personal and qualification details.
  5. Upload a passport size photograph and scanned signature.
  6. Submit the application form by paying the application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking.
Q:   What are the basic requirements for obtaining Google Cloud certificates?
A: 

Google Cloud certificates are available across three levels - from beginner to advanced. Have a look at the table below for reference. 

Certification TypeCertification NameRecommended Candidate
Foundational CertificationCloud Digital LeaderBasic Google Cloud knowledge seekers; no technical prereqs
Associate CertificationCloud EngineerProfessionals with cloud deployment and operations experience
Professional CertificationCloud ArchitectSenior professionals designing end-to-end cloud enterprise solutions
Q:   Why choose Cambridge Institute of Technology?
A: 

Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore is famous for its popular programmes that are BTech and MCA. The Department of Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) at Cambridge Institute of Technology Bangalore offers one of the best Engineering courses to students. Cambridge Institute of Technology KR Puram BTech and MCA are highly in-demand courses for their placements. The department heads of these courses are experienced and are PhD, degree, and Diploma holders. The college placements are also very good. 

name
Map Pin IconMadhya Pradesh - OtherGovt
4.8 K - 5.4 K
7 L - 22 L
3.6 L - 6.24 L
1.4 L
Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (7100)
MCA (3098)
Certificate (2216)
B.Sc. (1379)
PG Diploma (1223)
B.E. / B.Tech (1047)
M.Sc. (864)
UG Diploma (752)
M.E./M.Tech (558)
B.Com (365)
name
Map Pin IconTamil Nadu - OtherGovt
64.59 K - 2.15 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya a good college?
A: 

Yes, Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishvavidyalay is a good college.

  • The Environment In The Campus Is Highly Natural And Very Fine For Study.
  • Stadium Of University Is Very Good For Playing Different Games.
  • The Tapri Of The University Is One Of The Most Memorable Thing Of The University. In Winter We Used To Go There For Tea.
  • Campus Is Very Cool And Calm. Very Beautiful In Rainy Season
  • Teachers Are Very Cooperative And We'll Trained
  • Seniors Are Very Cooperative And Friendly
Q:   What is the highest package at Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering placements?
A: 

The Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering the highest package offered to the 2025 passing out batch was INR 56 LPA. Comparing the stats from 2023 to 2025, an improving trend was recorded in the highest salary. In 2024, the highest package stood at INR 51 LPA and in 2023 it was INR 40 LPA.

Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted by Delhi Technical Campus, Greater Noida?
A: 

The accepted entrance exams at Delhi Technical Campus, Greater Noida are CAT, CMAT, IPU CET, and others. The below-mentioned is the selection process:

- Any recognised 3 years or more Bachelor's Degrees in any discipline with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. (average of all semester/Years) Admissions Criteria:
1. CAT 2024
OR
2. CMAT 2025
OR
3. GGSIPU, CET 2025
If not appeared in CAT or CMAT then must appear in GGSIPU, CET-2025 IPU REGISTRATION IS MANDATORY

Q:   How are the placements at NIT Rourkela?
A: 

NIT Rourkela placements 2026 details are not out yet & will be updated here once out. the highest package recorded during NIT Rourkela placement 2025 stood at INR 62.44 LPA. This package was offered to the student of the BTech CSE batch 2025. The highest package for BTech-MTech Dual degree course was INR 16 LPA and the average package was INR 7.5 LPA. Total 373 recruiters visited the campus and offered more than 1290 job offers. Software and IT was the top sector wherein the placement distribution was 22.9%.

Q:   How costly is Annamalai University?
A: 

Annamalai University offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate level courses in full-time mode. The University offers these courses in the field of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences and Business & Management Studies, etc. on the basis of merit and entrance exams. Being a government aided university, Annamalai University offers courses at an affordable prices to be accessible for the masses. 

Total tuition fee for some of the popular courses is given in the following table:

CourseTotal tuition fees
MBA/PGDM 
INR 15,600 - 2.5 Lakh
M.Sc.  
INR 16,400- INR 1.41 Lakh
M.A.  
INR 15,600 - INR 16,800
M.E./M.Tech  
INR 1.24 Lakh - INR 1.41 Lakh
B.E. / B.Tech  
INR 1.5 Lakh - INR 7 Lakh
B.Sc. 
INR 54,000 - INR 2.7 Lakh
1.19 L
90 K - 2.02 L
View colleges in your budget of
Free (2)
< 1 Lakh (2150)
1 - 3 Lakh (2010)
3 - 5 Lakh (787)
5 - 7 Lakh (332)
7 - 10 Lakh (228)
10 - 15 Lakh (191)
> 15 Lakh (117)
6.1 L
Only college in India with Animation, VFX & Game production studio
2.31 L - 6.09 L
4.66 L - 6.37 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the overall intake at Ambedkar Delhi Skill and Entrepreneurship University - Shakarpur Campus- I for all courses together?
A: 
Ambedkar Delhi Skill and Entrepreneurship University - Shakarpur Campus- I courses are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE. The combined seats available for various programmes provided by Ambedkar Delhi Skill and Entrepreneurship University - Shakarpur Campus- I goes up to 528.
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik goes up to 1648. Courses offerred by MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE, PCI.
Q:   Can I get admission in Artemisia College of Art and Design Diploma course with 60% in Class 12?
A: 

Yes, students can get admission in Artemisia College of Art and Design Diploma courses with 60% in Class 12. There is no minimum percentage specified by the college. As there are no entrance exams, a student having 60% in Class 12 is eligible.

Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha goes up to 1994. Courses offerred by Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   What is the median placement salary offered to the students of Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra - Lalpur Extension Center?
A: 
The median salary granted to students upon a successful placement from the Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra - Lalpur Extension Center is INR 2.41 LPA, indicating the institution's commitment to fostering prosperous career beginnings, with graduates receiving a commendable financial remuneration.
1.48 L
13 K - 1.41 L
1.4 L
40 K - 1.2 L
3 L - 11.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at TAT - Trident Academy of Technology?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at TAT - Trident Academy of Technology goes up to 858. Courses offerred by TAT - Trident Academy of Technology are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   Is DAVV Indore better than IIIT Bhopal?
A: 

DAVV Indore and IIIT Bhopal are both significant in their own aspects. The comparison can be drawn based on several factors like tuition fees, placement packages, courses offered, etc. The choice can be made on the basis of the candidate's requirements.

Q:   Is MANIT a good college?
A: 

Yes, MANIT is a good college that offers placement assistance to students. The college is rated 4.1/5 as per Shiksha's verified review. The the highest package offered during BTech MME placements for 2024 stood at INR 24 LPA. The average package received by students was INR 9.73 LPA88% of the BTech MME batch was placed during placements 2024. The college infrastructure is also good. 

Q:   How many companies participated in Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University placements 2023?
A: 

Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University's (RMLAU) placement rate was at 28.99%1. Students from the university have been successfully placed in the public and private sectors; some have even been placed overseas. Furthermore, a growing number of pupils have passed competitive tests like the GATE to be eligible for further study.

Here are some of the top recruiters that have participated in Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University (RMLAU) placements:

  1. Tech Mahindra
  2. HCL Technologies
  3. Capgemini
  4. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
  5. Amazon
  6. Wipro
Q:   How is the faculty at the IcfaiTech School, IFHE Hyderabad?
A: 

The IcfaiTech School, IFHE Hyderabad has experienced faculty. They are veteran academic leaders and research-active specialists. Over 80% of core faculty members hold Ph.D. degrees from premier institutions like IITs, NITs, and IISc. The ratio is 1:15 so that every student gets guidance for projects and internships.

 

 

2.04 L - 5.04 L