Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (9)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (7100)
  • (3098)
  • (2216)
  • (1379)
  • (1223)
  • (1010)
  • (864)
  • (752)
  • (558)
  • (365)
  • (309)
  • (299)
  • (229)
  • (170)
  • (169)
  • (164)
  • (136)
  • (131)
  • (113)
  • (109)
  • (68)
  • (52)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (31)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (22)
  • (14)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (2150)
  • (1996)
  • (782)
  • (329)
  • (222)
  • (185)
  • (117)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (95)
  • (333)
  • (1487)
  • (2290)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (515)
  • (111)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (92)
  • (154)
  • (107)
  • (49)
  • (33)
  • (245)
  • (40)
  • (39)
  • (31)
  • (96)
  • (78)
  • (24)
  • (53)
  • (91)
  • (32)
  • (66)
  • (62)
  • (49)
  • (206)
  • (157)
  • (80)
  • (48)
  • (49)
  • (55)
  • (34)
  • (106)
  • (42)
  • (74)
  • (155)
  • (342)
  • (905)
  • (146)
  • (664)
  • (58)
  • (65)
  • (92)
  • (38)
  • (27)
  • (57)
  • (39)
  • (69)
  • (40)
  • (154)
  • (45)
  • (50)
  • (32)
12,575 results

IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
1.98 L
1.85 L
1.57 L
67.83 K - 5.18 L
76.1 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is admission open at Deen Dayal Upadhyay Management College?
A: 

Yes, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Management College admissions are open for the 2024 academic year. The application window is open for all the UG and PG courses at the college's official website.

Q:   What facilities are there at SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application has been rated 4.1 on Infrastructure parameter. SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application offers good infrastructure such as Auditorium, Boys Hostel, Cafeteria, Convenience Store, Girls Hostel, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus to students. SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application has also been rated 3.7 for Campuslife.
Q:   Are there any specializations offered by Trinity Academy of Engineering?
A: 
Trinity Academy of Engineering is a good institution for After 10th Diploma, B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MCA courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialization at Trinity Academy of Engineering are Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Construction Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Information Technology.
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering and Technology (SVPCET)?
A: 

The seats availability for offered courses at St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering and Technology (SVPCET) goes up to 828. St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering and Technology (SVPCET) is an engineering college located at Gavsi Manapur, Nagpur, Maharashtra. The institute was founded in 2004 by by The Nagpur Pallottine Society. When the college was established, it was affiliated with Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU). The University Grants Commission (UGC) has since granted autonomous status to St. Vincent Pallotti College of Engineering & Technology.

Q:   How is the infrastructure at Pondicherry Engineering College - PEC? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 
Pondicherry Engineering College - PEC has been rated 3.8 on Infrastructure parameter. Institute has a well supported campus with facilities such as Boys Hostel, Girls Hostel, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Library, Sports Complex. Pondicherry Engineering College - PEC has also been rated 3.9 for Campuslife.
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
4.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the current fee structure for courses at St. Joseph's College, Kozhikode?
A: 
The fees structure for programs offerred by the St. Joseph's College, Kozhikode is INR 3780 - INR 102000.
Q:   How is the faculty at Nirmala College, Muvattupuzha?
A: 
Nirmala College, Muvattupuzha has been rated 4.02 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Does Vesveswaraiah Technological University accept any entrance exam for engineering admission?
A: 

Yes, admission to various postgraduate and undergraduate courses at VTU is based on merit and accepted entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are  KCET, COMEDK UGET, JEE Main,  DCET, and others. Students must prepare well for the JEE Main exams. Fill out the mock Main application form timely. Give as many mock tests as possible. 

Q:   Is admission open in Genba Sopanrao Moze College Of Engineering?
A: 

Admissions for B.E. / B.Tech programs in 2025 at Genba Sopanrao Moze College of Engineering have not been started yet. Candidates can apply through the MAHCET or MHT CET entrance exams, as well as through management quota, if applicable. Candidates are required to meet the minimum eligibility criteria of the college i.e. a minimum of 50% marks in Class 12th in a relevant stream.

Q:   Does the School of Management, Ajeenkya DY Patil University conduct on-campus placements?
A: 

The placement cell at School of Management, Ajeenkya DY Patil University conducts on campus placements for the graduating students. The students receive excellent placement support such as assessment, skill development, personalized guidance, industrial interaction and many more to enhance their chances of employability. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the School of Management, Ajeenkya DY Patil University placement in 2024:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest Package

INR 120 LPA 

Average Package

INR 6.5 LPA 

Total Recruiters

500+

Top Recruiters

HCL Technologies, Wipro, TCS, Rivigo, etc.

1.44 L - 5.55 L
80 K - 2.7 L
    – / –
21.12 K
1.28 L - 2.32 L
4.2 L - 16 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is GHRCEM Nagpur hard to get?
A: 

No, its not hard to get admission at G H Raisoni College of Engineering and Management Nagpur. Aspiring candidates must have to qualify the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course. The institute offers admission based on merit and entrance exams. The institute accepts national entrance exams such as CET, JEE Main, MAH MBA CET, and others.

Q:   Is NTTF - Nettur Technical Training Foundation a good college/Institute?
A: 
NTTF - Nettur Technical Training Foundation is a well-known institution for PG Diploma, Certificate, M.E./M.Tech, UG Diploma, After 10th Diploma courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha's verified reviews, NTTF - Nettur Technical Training Foundation has a rating of 3.96 on the basis of Shiksha-verified reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 3.58 on Campus Life, 4.09 on Placements, 4.19 on Faculty and 4.08 on Infrastructure.
Q:   What are the requisites for spot admission at School of Distance Education at Bharathiar University?
A: 

Spot admission is done for all courses in the office of the School of Distance Education at Bharathiar University campus and other centres. For spot admission, candidates are required to submit their duly filled in application form along with all relevant certificates in original, their photocopies, Bank Challan or Demand Draft for the course fee in full or first installment. The candidates also need to hand over the original certificates and documents to the authorities to complete the admission process.

Q:   What are the modes of Assam Don Bosco University admissions?
A: 

The mode of application at Assam Don Bosco University is online with students able to apply online through the university admissions portal so long as they complete the course eligibility.
Students must apply after they receive the entrance exam scores that is required for the courses though in the case of merit based admissions students can still apply before they give the final examination so long as they complete the course eligibility within a certain time frame.

Q:   Is Ajeenkya DY Patil University - Seamedu School of Pro-Expressionism hard to get?
A: 

Yes, it can be hard to get into the Ajeenkya DY Patil University - Seamedu School of Pro-Expressionism because the institute considers many factors when admitting students including, academic record, work experience, interviews, MAH CET score and many others. Students should have a good academic record in their undergraduate courses and have relevant work experience in the media and entertainment sectors

Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (7100)
MCA (3098)
Certificate (2216)
B.Sc. (1379)
PG Diploma (1223)
B.E. / B.Tech (1010)
M.Sc. (864)
UG Diploma (752)
M.E./M.Tech (558)
B.Com (365)
1.02 L
1.2 L
1.73 L - 2.88 L
6.66 L
54 K - 2.6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How is the faculty at St Ann's College for Women?
A: 
St Ann's College for Women has been rated 4.39 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What are the top courses offered at Bombay Stock Exchange Institute?
A: 

The Bombay Stock Exchange Institute offers diverse financial courses, including the 11-month Post Graduate Program in Global Financial Markets (PGP-GFM) at approximately INR 4,50,000. Another prominent option is the Post Graduate Program in Securities Markets (PGPSM), providing insights into the Indian securities market within a similar timeframe and fee structure. Additionally, the institute offers a Post Graduate Program in Banking and Finance (PGPBF), covering the intricacies of the banking sector. For those interested in business journalism, the Post Graduate Program in Business Journalism (PGPBJ) is available, also spanning 11 months with a fee of approximately INR 4,50,000. Note that fees and durations may be subject to change, and further details can be found on the official website at bsebti.com

Q:   How is the faculty at Bhai Parmanand DSEU Shakarpur Campus - II?
A: 
Bhai Parmanand DSEU Shakarpur Campus - II has been rated 3.8 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   What is the application fee for the B.Tech. program at VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

The application fee for the B.Tech. program at VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology is around Rs.1,000 to Rs. 1,200. This fee is non-refundable. The total tuition fee for the four-year BTech program ranges between INR 3.93 lakhs and INR 5 Lakhs depending on the spicialisations in which the student is interested.

View colleges in your budget of
Free (2)
< 1 Lakh (2150)
1 - 3 Lakh (1996)
3 - 5 Lakh (782)
5 - 7 Lakh (329)
7 - 10 Lakh (222)
10 - 15 Lakh (185)
> 15 Lakh (117)
4.35 L
2.84 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

4.97 L - 5.37 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

4.2 K - 1.06 L
– / –
4.8 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Where are SB Jain Institute of Technology, Management and Research alumni placed?
A: 

As per unofficial online sites, the SB Jain Institute of Technology, Management and Research alumni primarily work in the Engineering sector with a 44% share. The table below illustrates the sector-wise distribution of alumni:

SectorAlumni Placements
Engineering44%
IT23%
Business Development10%
Education9%
Operations8%
Sales6%
Q:   What all documents are required during Universal College of Engineering admissions?
A: 

Students must submit the following documents for Universal College of Engineering course admissions:

  • Class 10 and Class 12 Marksheets.
  • JEE Mains or MH CET scorecard.
  • School/College leaving certificate.
  • Birth Certificate/Passport (for Indian candidates).
  • Physical Fitness certificate.
  • Passports sized photographs (5 copies).
  • Gap year affidavit (if applicable).

Students may also be required to submit other documents such as Undertaking for interim fees, Notarised compliance affidavit, etc.

Q:   What are the various courses offered at NIELIT Chandigarh?
A: 

NIELIT offers certificate, diploma, and several other courses to students. The centre offers Short Term/Summer Training programmes to students such as Python with Data Science and Machine Learning, PHP with MySQL, C/C+, Certificate courses in Cloud Computing and Virtualisation, and others. Students can select any course of their choice and pay its fee online or offline.

Q:   Is KCC Institute of Technology and Management Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

KCC Institute of Legal and Higher Education is considered a Tier 2 college. It is accredited with an "A" grade by NAAC, approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and affiliated with Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU).

3.34 L
4.21 K - 82.18 K
– / –
    – / –
25 K - 70 K
– / –