Chandigarh University (CU)
Video Play Icon17 Videos,
30 Photos
Chandigarh University (CU) Logo

Chandigarh University (CU): Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements, Ranking

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2012

Chandigarh University (CU)
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change
Latest news and articles
May 4, 2026
Chandigarh University BE ECE Student Secures INR 1.19 ...Read More
Chandigarh University BE ECE Student Secures INR 1.19 Crore Job At Amsterdam, Reinforcing Global Career Opportunities
Apr 30, 2026
Chandigarh University MBA Students Get Prestigious Job...Read More
Chandigarh University MBA Students Get Prestigious Job Offers at Top Organizations
Apr 29, 2026
Chandigarh University (CU) MBA Student Bags INR 20 LPA...Read More
Chandigarh University (CU) MBA Student Bags INR 20 LPA Job at Indicaa Group Limited
Apr 21, 2026
MoU Between Chandigarh University & Institute of Civil...Read More
MoU Between Chandigarh University & Institute of Civilizational Studies, USA to Boost Academic & Cultural Interactions

Chandigarh University (CU) Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   Is there 100% placement in Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University (CU) has good placement record for BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In academic year 2024-2025, over 1300 global recruiters participated in the placement process and placed 10000 students of batch 2025. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA. 

Q:   How many students were placed during the recent Chandigarh University placements?
5thumbs up
A: 

As per the latest report, the participating recruiters placed over 10000 students of the batch 2025. In 2024, the a total 9124 students were placed. Going back to 2023 placements, 7,500 students of the Chandigarh University (CU) were placed in reputed companies.

Q:   Is it worth pursuing BTech at Chandigarh University?
4thumbs up
A: 

As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024. CU has set records for engineering education & is ranked among the Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab, India.

The students pursuing BTech from the university get excellent placement offers. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively. 

Q:   How is hostel life at CU?
A: 

The hostel life of Chandigarh University is quite vibrant as the uiversity provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. CU Chandigarh provides a transport facility, banking facility, the university library and several other facilities to its students which include:

  • Academics: CU University Chandigarh has 14 academic blocks which consists of labs and classrooms with hi-tech equipment and resources.
  • Hostel: Separate hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls. CU hostels provide several services to residents which include TV, Internet, a common room, a music room, indoor games, and a reading room. The hostels have gyms, a basketball court, and an attached mess for dining.
  • Library: The university has a Central Library and 14 other libraries across other academic blocks. There are over 120,000 books, 860,000 e-books, and more than 26,000 journals in the library.
  • Health Care: Chandigarh University has a highly qualified medical team to deal with any kind of medical emergency.

Chandigarh University (CU)
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Placements
  • Courses & Fees
  • Campus Life
  • Hostel Life
  • Admission Process

Chandigarh University (CU)
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon4673 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about Chandigarh University (CU)
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies for our course are Microsoft, Google, Amazon, IBM, Wipro, Cognizant, Capgemini, Informatica, TCS and many more.
Based on 1071 Reviews
DislikesView All
There are very less campus placements, and also if some students got campus placement, but they are not up to the mark.
Based on 251 Reviews
A
Abhinav Pathak Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.4
4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Good placement and perfect study place.
Placements: In my course, approximately 85 percent of students get placed in various companies. The highest salary in previous years is 57LPA with a average package of 7LPA for general placements. Top recruiting companies are Adobe, ServiceNow, Microsoft etc.
Infrastructure: Top class infrastructure, clean and clear buildings with labs for each case/condition. Perfect space for letting our energy out. Wi-Fi facility, libraries in each building block. Canteens, food services, water supply at every end possible, Medical services available 24 hours and emergency services as well.
Faculty: Teachers are extremely helpful and educated. We have trainers that come from the actual tech industry which helps us a lot. The course curriculum is relevant and upt to date with current industry standards. Overall the course structure and exams are moderately difficult but totally worth the work.
Other: A lot of students are here but the education is worth the money spent. A lot of external support for projects, papers etc. Our college has very good facilities, study plans, curriculum etc.
Reviewed on 19 Jan 2026Read More
V
S
Vishnu +2 othersfound this accurate
S
Sidharth Kumar Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Chandigarh University has strong placements, global exposure and industry ready learning.
Placements: Batch 2021 to 2025 has the highest placement record of around 90 to 95 percent. The highest package was around 1.7 crore per annum and the average package is around 8 to 10 LPA. Top recruiters are Microsoft, Cognizant, IBM etc. Top roles offered are Data Analyst and AI and ML.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure has developed a lot from previous times to the current time like including multipurpose rooms, Apple Labs, and IoT Labs. The facilities in the hostels are quite impressive with washing machines on each floor and the mess is clean too. The games and sports are organized every year. People from other universities even come to participate in these sports.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified and educated in the subjects that they are teaching. They update their way of teaching and change the curriculum according to the demand of the IT Industry. The level of the examinations is not very difficult, the topics that are covered only in class are included in the paper.
Other: The reason for choosing this course is that I am passionate about software and its workings since my childhood. The events are really enthusiastic, Pulkit and Varun Sharma came for their movie promotions and the DJ nights are really very good.
Reviewed on 18 Jan 2026Read More
V
P
Vishnu +1 othersfound this accurate
D
Diksha Verified Icon
B.Com. (Hons.) in Advanced Cost & Management Accounting (ITP) - Batch of 2028
4.8
4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
There are many cafe areas on the campus. Scholarship structure is also very good.
Placements: Mostly students from the previous batch have been placed in good companies. They get a package above 3.5 LPA. Many opportunities are available because they organize many competitions you can be part of the event committee too. Overall good opportunity .
Infrastructure: A fully Wi-Fi campus is provided. Hostels are good, and my department classes also have air conditioning. You have options for both attached and common washrooms. Great opportunity and all the hostels also have stocked shops from where you can buy daily use things.
Faculty: A fully Wi-Fi campus is provided. Hostels are good, and my department classes also have air conditioning. You have options for both attached and common washrooms. Great opportunity and all the hostels also have stocked shops from where you can buy daily use things.
Other: There are many cafe areas on the campus. Scholarship structure is also very good.
Reviewed on 12 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 5,225 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(45 courses)
6 L - 14.8 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 50-70 %
MBA/PGDM(25 courses)
5.1 L - 7.9 LGet Fee Details
Graduation : 50-55 %
B.Sc.(21 courses)
3.4 L - 8.6 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 50 %
BBA(21 courses)
5.4 L - 7.8 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 50-60 %
BMLT(4 courses)
5.7 L - 6 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 50 %
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   What is the hostel fee for girls in CU?
A: 

Chandigarh University provides separate hostel facility to female students. The hostel fee for boys and girls are same. However, the charges may differ as per the number of students sharing one room. Find below the fee breakup around the hostel fee for girl candidates at Chandigarh University:

Accomodation Type

Non-AC Rooms (Per Annum)

AC Rooms (Per Annum)

4 Seater (for Boys & Girls)

INR 1.2 lakh

NA

3 Seater (for International Girls only)

NA

INR 1.51 lakh

Q:   What is the fee structure for BTech in Chandigarh University?
A: 

The tuition fee for a four-year BTech course at Chandigarh University ranges between INR 5.1 lakh - INR 12.7 lakh. This fee is inclusive of the fee for all the BTech, BTech (Lateral Entry) B.E. + M.E. (Integrated) specialisations. However, this information is sourced from official website/sanctioning body and is subject to change. Students are requested to visit the official website to get more details on the Chandigarh University BTech fees. There are other fee components such as Examination and Security deposits of INR 2,000 that also need to be paid at the time of admission.

Q:   Does Chandigarh University accept CUET scores?
A: 

Chandigarh University admissions 2023 to various UG and PG courses is based on CUCET scores. CUCET stands for Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test. CUCET is a National level online entrance test conducted by Chandigarh University. Candidates who wish to apply to courses BE (Bachelor of Engineering), BPharma, DPharm, MPharma (Pharmaceutics), MPharma (Pharmacology), MPharma (Industrial Pharmacy), MPharma (Pharmaceutical Chemistry), MBA, Integrated Law programs (BA LLB, BBA LLB, BCom LLB) and Integrated Law (LLM) must compulsorily appear for the entrance exam. Hence, Chandigarh University accepts CUCET scores and not CUET scores, which is completely different from CUCET. 

Q:   How much percentage is required for Chandigarh University?
A: 

To get admission to UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility requirements for the respective courses. The eligibility criteria may differ for all UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University. Find below the course-wise required percentage at Chandigarh University:

Popular Courses

Eligibility

BE/ BTech

Pass Class 12 with minimum 50% aggregate

MBA

UG degree with at least 50% aggregate

BCA

Class 12 with minimum 55% aggregate from a recognised board

BBA

Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate

MCA

UG degree with at minimum 50% aggregate

BArch

Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate

BSc

Class 12 in Science Stream with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as compulsory subjects with at least 45% - 50% aggregate

BCom (Hons)

Pass Class 12 with a minimum 50% aggregate

BPharma

Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate

LLM

LLB with at least 50% aggregate

MTech

UG degree in relevant field of Engineering with at least 55% aggregate

MSc

BSc degree with at least 50% aggregate

Chandigarh University (CU) Placements 2025

Top Recruiters

Ashok Leyland
GODREJ
Reliance Industries Limited
Amazon
Flipkart
Deloitte
IBM
Axis Bank
HDFC Bank
Naukri Com
Bandhan Bank
ITC
ICICI Securities
oberoi
Radisson
JW Mariott Group
Hyatt
Spicejet
Lalit Hotel
Apollo Hospitals
Wipro
Zomato
WNS GlobalServices
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 3431 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   What is the average package of MCA at Chandigarh University?
A: 

CU has not released any course-specific data regarding Chandiarh University MCA placements for the year 2023. The key highlights of Chandigarh University placements comparison for overall courses in terms of the highest and Average packages along with the numbers of companies visited during the placement drive of the years 2022 and 2023 are given in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

No. of offers

9,500+

6,154

Companies visited

900+

150+

the highest international package

INR 1.7 crore per annum

NA

the highest domestic package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 50 LPA

Average package

INR 8 LPA

INR 9.54 LPA

Read more: Chandigarh University MCA Placements

Q:   What is the highest package offered to BTech students during the recent Chandigarh University placements?
A: 

The highest domestic and international package offered during Chandigarh University BTech placements 2024-2025 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024-2025)

Highest international package

INR 1.7 crore per annum

Highest domestic package

INR 59.9 LPA

Q:   What is the average placements package offered at Chandigarh University?
A: 

The average package offered to the batch 2025 is yet to be published on the official website. In 2024, the average package offered during Chandigarh University placements was INR 9.54 LPA. In 2023, it was INR 8 LPA.

Q:   How are the MSc placements at Chandigarh University?
A: 

The key highlights of Chandigarh University MSc placements in recent past are presented below:

Particulars

MSc Statistics

MSc Physics highest package

INR 36 LPA

Companies visited  

40+

Chandigarh University (CU) Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
MBA/PGDM
B.Sc.
BBA
More

₹12.24 LGet Fee Details

₹9.04 LGet Fee Details

₹9.44 LGet Fee Details

₹9.44 LGet Fee Details

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses

Chandigarh University (CU) Admission Process and Important Dates 2026

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2026

45 Courses3 years-4 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 50% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: CUCET Chandigarh University, CBSE 12th, ISC, PSEB 12th
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
25 Oct '25 - 15 May '26
CUCET 2026 Phase 1 Application FormOngoing
15 May '26
B.E. / B.Tech Last Date to Apply for CUCET
25 Oct '25 - 16 May '26
CUCET 2026 Phase 1 ExamOngoing
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   Can I get direct admission in Chandigarh University?
A: 

No, direct admission is not valid for any of the UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University. The university conducts CUCET exam to offer admission to eligible candidates. All the aspirants must qualify for this exam with a valid score. The admission process starts with CUCET registrations. Candidates can check out the exam pattern and CUCET syllabus to prepare for the exam, which will help them score well. 

Q:   How can I get admission to Chandigarh University for MBA course?
A: 

For admission to the Chandigarh University MBA course, students need to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. This is a PG-level course, so candidates who are graduated in the respective discipline are the only ones eligible to apply for this course. The university selects students based on their valid scores in CUCET, which is a university-level entrance exam conducted by Chandigarh University for admission to all of its PG courses under various streams. The final selection is based on candidates academic background and performance in the accepted exam. 

Q:   How can I get admission to BTech at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers a four-year course of BTech. Admission to this course is completely entrance-based. To apply for this course, the general eligibility is to pass Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and any two of these subjects: Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Computer Science/ Biology with a minimum 50-60% aggregate (45% in case of candidates belonging to SC/ST category). However, the eligibility criteria slightly vary for some specific specialisations. Once students fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria for this course, they can appear for CUCET, which is an in-house entrance exam of Chandigarh University. For those who are seeking to get admission to the Chandigarh University BTech course, it is mandatory for them to qualify for this exam with a valid score.

Q:   What is the schedule for CUCET cutoff 2025?
A: 

CUCET cutoff 2025 will be released after the scores are out. Tabulated below are the latest schedule for CUCET cutoff 2025: 

DatesUpcoming Dates
01 Jul ' 25 - 10 Sep ' 25CUCET 2025 Application Form - Phase 2
01 Jul ' 25 - 11 Sep ' 25CUCET 2025 Exam Dates - Phase 2
Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) Rankings 2026

Hospitality & Travel RankingAccordion Icon V3
Show All Rankings
Down Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   What is the rank of Chandigarh University for BTech?
A: 

Chandigarh University has been ranked for its Engagement category courses for three consecutive years by NIRF. As per the seeing the last years' ranking trends, the university has managed to level up its position in the list of top 100 colleges in India for Engineering courses. Find below the ranking trends for the year 2022 and 2023 for CU BTech courses:

Publisher202120222023
NIRF384538
Q:   Does Chandigarh Universitys QS Asia University Rankings 2026 impact its global ranking too?
A: 

Yes, ofcourse, Chandigarh University's rise in the QS Asia University Rankings 2026 strengthened its global reputation as well. When a university performs well in the regional rankings, it gains higher visibility among international evaluators and employers. The improvement from 271–280 in 2022 to 109 in 2026 shows consistent progress in parameters like academic and employer reputation, faculty-student ratio, and research output, which are also considered in the global rankings. Due to this continuous rise in Asia, Chandigarh University improved its global standing too. 

View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Can I get a scholarship in Chandigarh University through JEE Mains?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University provides scholarships based on JEE Main score to BE students. A maximum of 5% out of the total intake in each course is offered under this scheme. Below is the scholarship criteria:

JEE Main AIRScholarship %
Upto 25000100% of semester fee
25001 to 5000075% of semester fee
50001 to 7500050% of semester fee
75001 to 10000020% of semester fee
100001 to 12500010% of semester fee
Q:   Are scholarships awarded to BTech students at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University offers scholarships to students based on CUCET scores. Students can also avail scholarships based on their scores/ rank in JEE Main. The details for scholarships offered on the basis of CUCET are as follows:

Scores in CUCETCUCET Phase 1: Percentage of WaiverCUCET Phase 2: Percentage of Waiver
90.01 - 100100%100%
80 - 90 marks50%40%
70 - 79.9940%30%
60 - 69.9930%20%
50 - 59.9925%15%
40 - 49.9915%10%
30 - 39.99EligibleEligible

For Engineering courses, scholarships are also offered based on JEE-Mains (AIR). At maximum, 5% of total seats in each course are offered scholarships under this scheme. The scholarship percent and AIR for JEE Main qualifiers are given below:

All India Rank (AIR)% of Scholarship (On Sem fee)
Upto 25000100%
25001 to 5000075%
50001 to 7500050%
75001 to 10000020%
100001 to 12500010%

For more scholarship information, click here

Q:   Does Chandigarh University offer scholarships for MBA?
A: 

Yes, the scholarships for Chandigarh University MBA courses are offered to students based on CUCET scores. The university also runs a scholarship scheme for MBA Students (Based on national-level exams) such as CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ ATMA. At maximum, 10% of total seats in each course are offered scholarships under this scheme. Find below the score-wise scholarship percentage offered at Chandigarh University for MBA course:

Category of StudentRanks & (%) marksScholarship Percentage (On Sem fee)
CATMore than equal to 80%50%
75 - 79.99%25%
70 - 74.99%10%
MAT/CMAT/ATMA/XATMore than equal to 90%25%
85 - 89.99%20%

Read here more about the Chandigarh University scholarships in detail.

Q:   On which rank does Chandigarh University give scholarships?
A: 

Chandigarh University provides a huge range of merit and need-based scholarships to the aspirants of undergraduate and postgraduate levels via Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test (CUCET). There are a number of scholarships available for reserved category candidates, wards of defence personnel and early bird admission scholarships along with teaching assistantships in the form of stipends offered at the university. All details regarding CU scholarships offered basis CUCET are as follows:

Scores in CUCET

CUCET Phase 1: Percentage of Waiver

CUCET Phase 2: Percentage of Waiver

90.01 - 100

100%

100%

80 - 90 marks

50%

40%

70 - 79.99

40%

30%

60 - 69.99

30%

20%

50 - 59.99

25%

15%

40 - 49.99

15%

10%

30 - 39.99

Eligible

Eligible

View Scholarship Details
Right Arrow Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Chandigarh University (CU) - B.Tech also showed interest in

Jalandhar
#48 NIRF
₹4.50 L
Noida
#16 Times
₹7.48 L
Patiala
#29 NIRF
₹10.01 L
Noida
#37 NIRF
₹7.48 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Vadodara
₹4.35 L
Dehradun
₹22.41 L
Delhi
#30 NIRF
₹5.32 L
Andhra Pradesh - Other
₹18.00 L
Jaipur
#58 NIRF
₹4.69 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Chandigarh University (CU) Application Process 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   How can I take admission in Chandigarh University?
A: 

The Chandigarh University admission process consists mainly of three steps. Find below the detailed  Chandigarh University Application Process:

  1. Chandigarh University Application Process: Apply online on the official website of Chandigarh University. Candidates must also pay an application fee of INR 1,000 before submitting the application form.
  2. Chandigarh University Selection Criteria via CUCET: The registered candidates are required to appear for the CUCET entrance exam on their chosen date. Chandigarh University admissions are entirely entrance-based for all courses. Candidates must qualify for CUCET to get admission. The final result will be released by the university after the commencement of the selection rounds.
  3. Chandigarh University Final Seat Allotment: Candidates whose names appeared on the result list will be required to pay the admission fee to confirm their seats within a stipulated deadline.
Q:   How can I get admission to Chandigarh University for BBA course?
A: 

For Chandigarh University BBA admissions, students need to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. As it is an undergraduate-level course, students who pass Class 12 with a relevant score will be able to get admission to BBA at Chandigarh University. Admission to this course is entirely entrance-based. Aspirants need to qualify for CUCET, which is a common entrance test conducted by the university itself for admission to all of its UG courses. Candidates who qualify for CUCET and pass the other selection parameters will be able to get admission at Chandigarh University. Click here to know about the Chandigarh University BBA course in detail. 

Q:   What is the last date of admission in Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University admissions 2026 are ongoing and will mostly close by May 2026. Register online on the official website of the university for admissions.

Q:   Is there any need to give JEE Main to get Chandigarh University?
A: 

No, JEE Main is not compulsory for BTech admission at Chandigarh University. The admission is completely possible without a score of JEE Main. The university conducts its own CUCET entrance exam and students are selected based on their score in the respective entrance exam. Those who fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria for this course and apply via a valid score of CUCET have a high chance to get admission to BTech at Chandigarh University. However, candidates can avail the scholarship benefits of Chandigarh University with their JEE Main score/ rank.

View Application Process Details
Right Arrow Icon

Top online courses you might be interested in

All courses
IT & Software
Science
Business & Management Studies
Humanities & Social Sciences
Mass Communication & Media
Accounting & Commerce
Data Science
1.42 L
3 years
1.4 L
36 months
75 K
24 months
1.1 L
24 months
1.05 L
24 months
1.8 L
24 months
3.4 L
36 months
3 L
24 months
1.8 L
24 months
75 K
24 months
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) Constituent Colleges

Departments Icon
1
Colleges
College/DepartmentsRating
Centre for Advanced Studies in Social Science and Management– / –

Chandigarh University (CU) Infrastructure

Library

Cafeteria

Hostel

Sports Complex

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 3391 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Quality and taste of food is acceptable

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Incomplete attendance invites penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Dress code

Students can wear whatever they want

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Charges for placements and training

Review Insights Star Icon
Outside movement of girl students

Allowed within restricted timings

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   Can I get a hostel at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Yes, students can get hostels at Chandigarh University. There are separate and safe hostels facilities are provided to all the male and female students. All the hostels are well maintained with advanced amenities such as 24 hour wi-fi services, mess facility, reading room, sports and entertainment room, etc. Students who apply for hostel at Chandigarh University have to pay for separate charges as per the room allocation. Click here to find the complete breakup of Chandigarh University hostel charges.

Q:   Does Chandigarh University offer hostel facilities to its students?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University offers hostel and various other facilities to students. There are separate hostels for boys and girls. Visit the official website and check what are the charges for the hostel and decide whether to avail of this facility or not. The hostel is safe for students and proper security is maintained at the hostel for the students. 

Q:   What are the facilities offered at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University Punjab offers state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. CU Chandigarh offers Hostel, Library, Sports, Medical Transport, Banking, etc facilities to the students. There are separate hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls. The university has a Central Library and 14 other libraries across other academic blocks. There are over 120,000 books, 860,000 e-books, and more than 26,000 journals in the library.

Q:   Is there a ragging culture at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University has an Anti-Ragging Cell. Hence, the freshers will never meet with this problem while studying in this college. The college premises has strict laws against the student found guilty of any act such as abusing, assaulting, threatening, teasing and embarrassment to new students, among others.

View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare Chandigarh University (CU) with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
MBA/PGDM
B.Sc.
BBA
BMLT
B.A. LL.B.
BCA
M.Sc.
MCA
B.Des
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 5.97 L - 14.84 L -/-
₹ 7.07 LPA₹ 4.5 L - 36 L -/-
₹ 6 LPA - 6.5 LPA₹ 7.48 L - 20.36 L -/-
₹ 10 LPA - 11.89 LPA₹ 10.01 L - 20.56 L -/-
₹ 6 LPA₹ 9.08 L - 17.6 L -/-
-/-₹ 4.47 L - 10.6 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) FAQs

Q:   Is Chandigarh University good for BCA?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University is considered a good option for BCA. The institute offers BCA popular specialisations, such as -

  • BCA in Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality
  • User Interface/ User Experience Design

Apart from this, Chandigarh University also runs an International Tie-up Program (ITP), which is a semester-exchange programme. During this opportunity, one gets the benefit to study for one semester at an international university in the USA with a lesser semester fee. The meritorious students also get scholarships of 100% on tuition fee based on CUCET scores. 

Q:   Is Chandigarh University best for MCA?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers a two-year full-time course of MCA (General). Apart from this, the university also offers MCA in two different specialisations namely, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning and Cloud Computing & DevOps. There are two other courses that are offered in International Tie-up Programme (ITP). These are MCA - ITP (Study in USA) and MCA - Cloud Computing and DevOps (ITP). The previously mentioned courses are taught at the Chandigarh University campus, while in ITP courses, students can study a part of their course in international universities. Scholarships are granted to students on tuition fee based on CUCET scores. 

Q:   Does Chandigarh University provide consistent placement in BTech CSE?
A: 

The key highlights of Chandigarh University CSE and IT Engineering branch placements 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

CSE / IT Statistics (2025)

Companies visited

122

Students placed

2,030

Highest package (international)

INR 1.7 crore per annum

Q:   What is the highest placement package of Chandigarh University?
A: 

The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively. Both packages were secured by the BTech students. The students of the MBA and Hotel Management batch 2025 secured the highest salary of INR 28 LPA and INR 18 LPA, respectively.

Q:   How is Chandigarh University for placements in BCA?
A: 

The university has not released any course-specific data for Chandigarh University BCA placements. However, find the general placements data comparison for the years 2022 and 2023 in the table below:

Particulars

Statistics (2022)

Statistics (2023)

No. of offers

9,500+

6,154

Companies visited

900+

150+

the highest international package

INR 1.7 crore per annum

NA

the highest domestic package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 50 LPA

Average package

INR 8 LPA

INR 9.54 LPA

Read here more about the Chandigarh University BCA Placements.

Q:   What is the CUCET Counselling process for Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University admissions 2024 to BParma, MPharma, BA LLB and LLM is based on CUCET Counselling 2024. Mentioned below is the step-wise process for Chandigarh University CUCET Counselling: 

Step 1: Once the candidates are qualified as per CUCET eligibility criteria, they need to prepare and upload Statement of Purpose (SOP). 

Step 2: Submit fee if INR 10,000

Step 3: Appear before the university for counselling and personal interaction as per the counselling schedule 

Step 4: The final results will be declared on the basis of Counselling, CUCET Score, SOP and Personal Interaction. 

 

Q:   What is the ranking of Chandigarh University MBA course?
A: 

Chandigarh University has been ranked for its Management category courses for two consecutive years by NIRF. As per the seeing the last years' ranking trends, the university has managed to level up its position in the list of top 100 colleges in India for Management courses. Find below the ranking trends for the year 2022 and 2023 for CU MBA courses:

Ranking Body20222023
NIRF4036
Q:   Is Chandigarh University good for going abroad?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University can be considered a good option to go abroad since it has tie-ups with more than colleges in 65 countries. The university provides the opportunity which allows a student to complete an initial part of degree (1 or 2 years) at Chandigarh University and transfer to Foreign Country to complete their degree from a foreign University. The benefits of te course and this opportunity is as follows:

  • Foreign tuition fee is decreased to up to 50% as the initial part of course is done at CU. Also, the possibilities of scholarships is very high.
  • Some universities have relaxed the entry criteria (IELTS/ GRE/ GMAT waived off) for candidates who opt for ICTS
  • Part-time job is allowed for students for up to 20 hours per week providing financial stability to the students
  • Working visa rights abroad after graduation of 1-3 years
  • High visa success rate 

Some of the UG and PG courses for which the same assistance is offered at CU include:

  • UG courses: BBA/ BCOM.BCA, CSE, Civil engineering, HHM, Mechanical Engr., Electrical Engr.,   Journalism, Film and TV Studies, Agriculture, Biotechnology
  • PG courses: MBA, MCOM, MCA, Masters in engineering, Master of Professional Studies in Information Technology (MPS)
Q:   Is CUCET required for BTech students at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test -CUCET is conducted by the university for admission of candidates into BTech and other UG courses. Students must qualify the test for admission to the university. The university conducts this exam in two phases. 

Q:   Can I get seat in BTech at Chandigarh University through JEE Main?
A: 

No, Chandigarh University does not provide admission to BTech via JEE Main. Admission to BTech are entirely based on CUCET scores. Chandigarh University conducts CUCET in two phases. Candidates must qualify for the exam with a valid score. However, the university considers JEE Main rank for providing scholarships to top rank holders. 

Q:   Which top companies participated during Chandigarh University placements?
A: 

More than 1300 recruiters visited the Chandigarh University for the placement session 2024-2025  Some of the the top recruiters include Microsoft, Google, Amazon, IBM, Arcesium, Adobe, Deloitte, Morgan Stanley, Qualcomm, Philips, Goldman Sachs, Toshiba, etc. These recruiters placed students in various sectors and offered new-age job profiles.

Q:   What is the fee for BCA at Chandigarh University?
A: 

The Chandigarh University BCA fee for a three-year course ranges between INR 1.2 lakh - INR 6.1 lakh.  Apart from this, students also need to pay other fees such as Examination Fee & Security Deposit of INR 2000 at the time of admission. 

Q:   Where do Chandigarh University alumni work?
A: 

As per unofficial sources, Chandigarh University alumni are working in leading national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Oracle, TCS, and brightening up the name of Amity University globally. They are majorly involved in the Engineering sector. The sector-wise distribution of Chandigarh University alumni is presented in the below pie-chart:

Chandigarh University Alumni
Q:   How to get admission in Chandigarh University for BCA programme?
A: 

Students seeking admission to Chandigarh University for BCA must have completed their Class 12 with 50-55% aggregate in the respective subjects. Admission to this course is entrance-based. The university selects students based on their scores in Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test (CUCET). This is an in-house common entrance exam of CU. Those who qualify for the respective exam have a high possibility to get admission at Chandigarh University BCA course. The eligible candidates are only selected based on their valid scores in CUCET. The CUCET qulaified candidates are allocated seats via a counselling process. 

Q:   Should I join Chandigarh University? Is it good?
A: 

Chandigarh University was established in 2012 is a private university in Mohali, Punjab. It offers wide range of undergraduate, postgraduate & doctoral programs, strong industry placement activity, modern campus facilities & aggressive marketing. Whether it is “good” depends on your programme, career goals, budget & willingness to evaluate alternatives.

Q:   How to join integrated BTech programme at Chandigarh University?
A: 

At Chandigarh University students can study a dual degree of Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) + Master of Engineering (M.E.) for a duration of five years. As per the eligibility requirements of this course, students need to pass Class 12 with a minimum of 50% aggregate with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and one additional subject from Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Computer Science/ Biology. Admissions will be given to those who have a valid score of CUCET. This integrated course is offered across eight specialisations, of which three are Industry-Sponsored progammes, that are offered in collaboration with IBM and Virtusa.

Q:   Is there library in Chandigarh University?
A: 

Yes a total of 18 libraries are available at Chandigarh University, including the central library. These libraries are well-equipped with advanced computerised and electronic databases to make the reading material easily accessible to students. Find below the list of all study materials provided in Chandigarh University Library:

  1. Books- 11 lakh+
  2. E-books- 2.36 lakh+
  3. E-journals- 35,000+
  4. Research paper- 3 lakh+
  5. Theses- 95,000
Q:   How are the Pharmacy placements at Chandigarh University?
A: 

The key highlights of Chandigarh University Pharmacy placements in recent past are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics

Highest package

INR 4.38 LPA

Companies visited  

27+

Students selected

159

Q:   How many companies offered package above INR 15 LPA during the recent Chandigarh University placements?
A: 

More than 50 MNCs have visited the campus and offered package of INR 15 LPA and above during the recent Chandigarh University placements 2025. The total number of companies that offered package above INR 15 LPA over the past few years during Chandigarh University placements are presented below:

Placement Year

Companies offered above INR 15 LPA   

2021

30+

2022

50+

2023

52

2024

60+

2025

50+

Q:   How many recruiters offered package above INR 20 LPA at Chandigarh University placements?
A: 

As per the latest report, over 40 MNCs visited the CU campus and offered package of INR 20 LPA and above during CU placements 2025. The total number of companies that offered package above INR 20 LPA over the last few years during Chandigarh University placements are presented below:

Placement Year

Companies offered above INR 20 LPA   

2021

30

2022

30+

2023

31

2024

50+

2025

40+

qna

Chandigarh University (CU)

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 5 years ago

The employment capacity in the hospitality industry is quite high and it is now experiencing phenomenal growth due to an exceptional jump in Indian and International tourism. Throughout the journey of making a career in the hospitality industry, students learn to think strategically and can be a par

...Read more

H

Himanshu Rohilla

Contributor-Level 6

Answered a week ago

Dear reader,

Through specialised studios and live projects that mimic real-world media situations, Chandigarh University offers hands-on experience. In a similar vein, Lovely Professional University (LPU) is a top option with a curriculum created by professionals and top-notch, industry-standard lab

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 days ago

Dear reader,

After completing the 12th PCM, you normally need to pass the CUCET entrance test and have a minimum of 50% aggregate marks in Physics and Mathematics in order to enroll in Chandigarh University's B.Tech ECE program. As an alternative, Lovely Professional University (LPU) provides a top-

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

To get admission in Hotel Management at Lovely Professional University, you generally need at least 50% marks in your 12th (10+2) from a recognized board, with English as a subject. This is the basic eligibility requirement, not a competitive cutoff.

If you meet this percentage, you are eligible to a

...Read more

6603076
Vidushi Sharma

Contributor-Level 8

Answered 3 weeks ago

Yes, you can get a refund of hostel and semester fees, but it depends on the policies of Lovely Professional University and the timing of your withdrawal.

If you cancel your admission before the course starts, you usually get a higher refund after minimal deductions. Once classes begin, the refund am

...Read more

14309419
Vidushi Sharma

Contributor-Level 8

Content authored by:

author image
Anya Singh

Updated on May 6, 2026

Notification Header Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) Notifications

Chandigarh University (CU)
Take a look at Campus

Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(1)Computer Lab
Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(2)Chroma Labs
Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(3)2D Animation Lab
Chandigarh University (CU) Others(1)
Chandigarh University (CU) Others(2)

Chandigarh University (CU)
Contact Information

Address

NH-95 Chandigarh-Ludhiana Highway, Mohali
Chandigarh ( Punjab)

Phone
8146651550

(For general query)

9915999223

(For admission query)

Email
info@cumail.in

(For general query)

admissions@cumail.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->

Useful Links