

Chandigarh University (CU) Placements 2025: Average Package, Highest Package, Top Recruiters
- A+ NAAC accredited
- Private University
- Estd. 2012
Chandigarh University (CU) Placement Overview 2025
As per the latest report, over 1300 recruiters participated in the placement process and placed over 10000 students in 2025. Highest international and domestic package offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively. Both packages were secured by the BTech students. Students of MBA and Hotel Management batch 2025 received highest salary of INR 28 LPA and INR 18 LPA, respectively. Above 10,000 placement offers were made as well. The highest stipend offered during CU internships 2025 was INR 1.3 lakh per month.
More than 40 MNCs offered the salary of INR 20 LPA, 50 MNCs offered the salary of INR 15 LPA and above, over 100 companies offered the salary between INR 10 LPA to INR 15 LPA and more than 350 companies offered salary package above INR 7 LPA in the academic year 2024-2025. A total of 650 companies offered package above INR 5 LPA as well. The top recruiters of Chandigarh University (CU) in 2025 include Microsoft, Google, Amazon, IBM, Arcesium, Adobe, Deloitte, Morgan Stanley, Qualcomm, Philips, Goldman Sachs, Toshiba, etc.
Know more about CU placements in the videos below:
(4673 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
As per the latest report, the participating recruiters placed over 10000 students of the batch 2025. In 2024, the a total 9124 students were placed. Going back to 2023 placements, 7,500 students of the Chandigarh University (CU) were placed in reputed companies.
Chandigarh University (CU) has good placement record for BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In academic year 2024-2025, over 1300 global recruiters participated in the placement process and placed 10000 students of batch 2025. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA.
The highest domestic and international package offered during Chandigarh University BTech placements 2024-2025 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024-2025) |
|---|---|
Highest international package | INR 1.7 crore per annum |
Highest domestic package | INR 59.9 LPA |
The university has not released any course-specific data for Chandigarh University BCA placements. However, find the general placements data comparison for the years 2022 and 2023 in the table below:
Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
No. of offers | 9,500+ | 6,154 |
Companies visited | 900+ | 150+ |
the highest international package | INR 1.7 crore per annum | NA |
the highest domestic package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 50 LPA |
Average package | INR 8 LPA | INR 9.54 LPA |
Read here more about the Chandigarh University BCA Placements.
Chandigarh University Placement Report 2025
3750 students from Engineering, 1427 from Management, 294 from Hotel Management and 159 from Pharma Science Department were placed in 2025. Job roles offered included Software Engineer, Developer, Data Scientist, Management Trainee and Cloud Computing Engineer..
MSc Physics students of batch 2025 received highest international and domestic package of INR 56 LPA and 9.5 LPA. BSc Phyics students grabbed highest salary of INR 15 LPA. Wipro, Zomato, Adani Solar, Zifo RnD Solutions and Unext Learning were among top recruiters.
Chandigarh University placement highlights for Hotel Management & Tourism batch 2025 are mentioned below:
| HM & Tourism Specializations | Students Placed | Highest Package (LPA) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Food Production (Chef) | 104 | 18 LPA - Walt Disney USA |
| F&B Services & Front Office | 127 | 4.1 LPA |
| Airlines & Tourism Management | 52 | 6 LPA |
| Hotel Management - Five Star Chains | Approx 106+ | 3.92 LPA |
| Overall | 294 | 18 LPA |
Note: Below-mentioned salary data may appear similar across years; however, the data presented is sourced from the official website of the Chandigarh University. The page will be updated as and when fresh placement data is released.
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest International Salary | ₹ 1.7 Cr | ₹ 1.7 Cr | ₹ 1.7 Cr |
| Highest Domestic Salary | ₹ 54.75 L | ₹ 54.75 L | ₹ 59.9 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 8 L | ₹ 9.54 L | – / – |
| Students Placed | 9500 | 9124 | 10000 |
| Companies Visited | 900 | 904 | 1300 |
| Offers Made | – / – | – / – | 10000 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
During the Chandigarh University placements 2024-2025, the participating recruiters placed 10,000 students of the batch 2025 of various courses like BTech, MBA and MCA, etc. The key highlights of Chandigarh University (CU) placements for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total students placed | 10,000 |
Companies visited | 1,300 |
Highest international package | INR 1.7 crore per annum |
Highest domestic package | INR 59.9 LPA |
Highest monthly stipend | INR 1.3 Lakh |
Companies offering Above INR 20 LPA | 40+ |
| Companies offering INR 15 LPA | 50+ |
| Companies offering INR 10 LPA | 100+ |
| Companies offering INR 7 LPA | 350+ |
| Companies offering INR 5 LPA | 650+ |
The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively. Both packages were secured by the BTech students. The students of the MBA and Hotel Management batch 2025 secured the highest salary of INR 28 LPA and INR 18 LPA, respectively.
CU has not released any course-specific data regarding Chandiarh University MCA placements for the year 2023. The key highlights of Chandigarh University placements comparison for overall courses in terms of the highest and Average packages along with the numbers of companies visited during the placement drive of the years 2022 and 2023 are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
No. of offers | 9,500+ | 6,154 |
Companies visited | 900+ | 150+ |
the highest international package | INR 1.7 crore per annum | NA |
the highest domestic package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 50 LPA |
Average package | INR 8 LPA | INR 9.54 LPA |
Read more: Chandigarh University MCA Placements
Chandigarh University Average Package 2025
The average package offered during Chandigarh University placements 2025 is yet to be published on the official website. In 2024, the CU average package was INR 9.54 LPA. In 2023, it was INR 8 LPA.

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 3431 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Chandigarh University (CU) Average Placement
The average package offered to the batch 2025 is yet to be published on the official website. In 2024, the average package offered during Chandigarh University placements was INR 9.54 LPA. In 2023, it was INR 8 LPA.
More than 1300 recruiters visited the Chandigarh University for the placement session 2024-2025 Some of the the top recruiters include Microsoft, Google, Amazon, IBM, Arcesium, Adobe, Deloitte, Morgan Stanley, Qualcomm, Philips, Goldman Sachs, Toshiba, etc. These recruiters placed students in various sectors and offered new-age job profiles.
More than 300 MNCs visited the CU campus and offered package between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. during CU placements 2025. The total number of companies that offered package above INR 7 LPA over the last few years during Chandigarh University placements are presented below:
Placement Year | Companies offered above INR 7 LPA |
|---|---|
2022 | 200+ |
2023 | 162 |
2024 | 170 |
2025 | 300+ |
Chandigarh University provides separate hostel facility to female students. The hostel fee for boys and girls are same. However, the charges may differ as per the number of students sharing one room. Find below the fee breakup around the hostel fee for girl candidates at Chandigarh University:
| Accomodation Type | Non-AC Rooms (Per Annum) | AC Rooms (Per Annum) |
|---|---|---|
4 Seater (for Boys & Girls) | INR 1.2 lakh | NA |
3 Seater (for International Girls only) | NA | INR 1.51 lakh |
Chandigarh University BTech Placements 2025
More than 350 MNCs visited the CU Campus for Engineering placements and selected 3,750 students of the batch 2025. A rise of 30% was recorded in the number of participating for engineering this year. These MNCs offered over 500 jobs of more than INR 5 LPA, while over 100 companies offered the package of more than INR 10 LPA. Some of the top recruiters include Microsoft, Amazon, Mindtree, IBM Nokia, Deloitte, IBM, Dell and Ashoka Leyland, etc
Tabulated below are the branch wise highlights of Engi
More than 350 MNCs visited the CU Campus for Engineering placements and selected 3,750 students of the batch 2025. A rise of 30% was recorded in the number of participating for engineering this year. These MNCs offered over 500 jobs of more than INR 5 LPA, while over 100 companies offered the package of more than INR 10 LPA. Some of the top recruiters include Microsoft, Amazon, Mindtree, IBM Nokia, Deloitte, IBM, Dell and Ashoka Leyland, etc
Tabulated below are the branch wise highlights of Engineering batch 2025 basis on the package, selection and total recruiters:
|
Engineering Branch |
Highest Package |
Total Companies |
Students Placed |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Computer Science & IT |
INR 1.7 Cr PA |
122 |
2030 |
|
Mechanical, Mechatronics, Aerospace & Automobile Engineering |
INR 9 LPA |
115 |
530 |
|
Civil Engineering, Petroleum & Chemical Engineering |
INR 15 LPA |
35 |
178 |
|
Electrical and Electronics & Communication Engineering |
INR 10 LPA |
37 |
628 |
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Students Placed | 3750 |
| Companies Visited | 350 |
| Highest International Salary | ₹ 1.7 Cr |
| Highest Domestic Salary | ₹ 59.9 L |
Commonly asked questions On Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech Placements
The key highlights of Chandigarh University CSE and IT Engineering branch placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | CSE / IT Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Companies visited | 122 |
Students placed | 2,030 |
Highest package (international) | INR 1.7 crore per annum |
As per the latest report, a total of 3,750 engineering students were placed during Chandigarh University placements 2025. The top recruiters nclude Microsoft, Amazon, IBM, SAP Labs, Samsung, L&T, Wipro, Flipkart, etc. The key highlights of Chandigarh University BTech placements 2025 are presented below:
Particulars | Engineering Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
No. of students placed | 3,750 |
No. of companies visited | 240 |
Companies offered package of INR 10 LPA or more | 100 |
Highest package | INR 1.7 Cr per annum (International) |
The tuition fee for a four-year BTech course at Chandigarh University ranges between INR 5.1 lakh - INR 12.7 lakh. This fee is inclusive of the fee for all the BTech, BTech (Lateral Entry) B.E. + M.E. (Integrated) specialisations. However, this information is sourced from official website/sanctioning body and is subject to change. Students are requested to visit the official website to get more details on the Chandigarh University BTech fees. There are other fee components such as Examination and Security deposits of INR 2,000 that also need to be paid at the time of admission.
Chandigarh University MBA Placements 2025
This year, over 400 recruiters selected the MBA graduated of Chandigarh University. 1427 students secured job offers across various sectors like Banking, E-Commerce, IT, Healthcare, Retail, Business Analytics and FMCG, etc. The highest international and domestic package offered to the MBA batch 2025 stood at INR 28 LPA and INR 23 LPA. Amazon, Deloitte, EY, KPMG, PwC, Flipkart, IBM, Amazon, Flipkart were among the top recruiters of Chandigarh University MBA placement. The specialization-wise high
This year, over 400 recruiters selected the MBA graduated of Chandigarh University. 1427 students secured job offers across various sectors like Banking, E-Commerce, IT, Healthcare, Retail, Business Analytics and FMCG, etc. The highest international and domestic package offered to the MBA batch 2025 stood at INR 28 LPA and INR 23 LPA. Amazon, Deloitte, EY, KPMG, PwC, Flipkart, IBM, Amazon, Flipkart were among the top recruiters of Chandigarh University MBA placement. The specialization-wise highest salary secured by the MBA batch 2025 with top recruiters is tabulated below:
| MBA Specialization | Highest Package - 2025 | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| Business Analytics | INR 28 LPA | Amazon, Mindtree, Idea, Deloitte, Birlasoft, Panasonic, Axis Bank |
| Banking & Finance | INR 14 LPA | Yes Bank, HDFC Bank, ICICI Securities, Zycus, Tata Technologies |
| Marketing | INR 7 LPA | Axis Bank, Federal Bank, Naukri.com, IFB, Bajaj Electricals, Panasonic |
| HR & International Business | INR 6 LPA | Bandhan Bank, ITC, Vardhaman Textiles, CSC, Hyundai Constructions |
Check below video for CU placements and students journey:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest International Salary | ₹ 28 L |
| Highest Domestic Salary | ₹ 23 L |
| Students Placed | 1427 |
| Companies Visited | 400 |
Commonly asked questions On Chandigarh University (CU) MBA/PGDM Placements
MBA is one of the most popular courses of Chandigarh University (CU). When it comes to placements, the University offers decent placements annually. As per the latest report, the highest package offered to the MBA batch 2025 during Chandigarh University MBA placements stood at INR 28 LPA. 1427 students secured job offers across various sectors like Banking, E-Commerce, IT, Healthcare, Retail, Business Analytics and FMCG, etc.
The overall the highest international and domestic package offered to the MBA Class of 2025 was INR 28 LPA and INR 23 LPA. Check out the specialization-wise the highest salary secured by the MBA batch 2025 from the table below:
| MBA Specialization | the highest Package - 2025 |
|---|---|
| Business Analytics | INR 28 LPA |
| Banking & Finance | INR 14 LPA |
| Marketing | INR 7 LPA |
| HR & International Business | INR 6 LPA |
Chandigarh University (CU)Course placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | -/- | -/- | INR 54.75 Lakh |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Chandigarh University (CU) - B.Tech also showed interest in
Chandigarh University (CU)Students Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Chandigarh University (CU) Placement FAQs
Some of the important FAQs regarding Chandigarh University placements are mentioned below:
As per unofficial sources, Chandigarh University alumni are working in leading national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Oracle, TCS, and brightening up the name of Amity University globally. They are majorly involved in the Engineering sector. The sector-wise distribution of Chandigarh University alumni is presented in the below pie-chart:
As per the latest report, over 40 MNCs visited the CU campus and offered package of INR 20 LPA and above during CU placements 2025. The total number of companies that offered package above INR 20 LPA over the last few years during Chandigarh University placements are presented below:
Placement Year | Companies offered above INR 20 LPA |
|---|---|
2021 | 30 |
2022 | 30+ |
2023 | 31 |
2024 | 50+ |
2025 | 40+ |
More than 50 MNCs have visited the campus and offered package of INR 15 LPA and above during the recent Chandigarh University placements 2025. The total number of companies that offered package above INR 15 LPA over the past few years during Chandigarh University placements are presented below:
Placement Year | Companies offered above INR 15 LPA |
|---|---|
2021 | 30+ |
2022 | 50+ |
2023 | 52 |
2024 | 60+ |
2025 | 50+ |
The key highlights of Chandigarh University MSc placements in recent past are presented below:
Particulars | MSc Statistics |
|---|---|
MSc Physics highest package | INR 36 LPA |
Companies visited | 40+ |
The key highlights of Chandigarh University Pharmacy placements in recent past are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 4.38 LPA |
Companies visited | 27+ |
Students selected | 159 |
The hostel life of Chandigarh University is quite vibrant as the uiversity provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students. CU Chandigarh provides a transport facility, banking facility, the university library and several other facilities to its students which include:
- Academics: CU University Chandigarh has 14 academic blocks which consists of labs and classrooms with hi-tech equipment and resources.
- Hostel: Separate hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls. CU hostels provide several services to residents which include TV, Internet, a common room, a music room, indoor games, and a reading room. The hostels have gyms, a basketball court, and an attached mess for dining.
- Library: The university has a Central Library and 14 other libraries across other academic blocks. There are over 120,000 books, 860,000 e-books, and more than 26,000 journals in the library.
- Health Care: Chandigarh University has a highly qualified medical team to deal with any kind of medical emergency.
No, direct admission is not valid for any of the UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University. The university conducts CUCET exam to offer admission to eligible candidates. All the aspirants must qualify for this exam with a valid score. The admission process starts with CUCET registrations. Candidates can check out the exam pattern and CUCET syllabus to prepare for the exam, which will help them score well.
Yes, Chandigarh University offers hostel and various other facilities to students. There are separate hostels for boys and girls. Visit the official website and check what are the charges for the hostel and decide whether to avail of this facility or not. The hostel is safe for students and proper security is maintained at the hostel for the students.
For admission to the Chandigarh University MBA course, students need to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. This is a PG-level course, so candidates who are graduated in the respective discipline are the only ones eligible to apply for this course. The university selects students based on their valid scores in CUCET, which is a university-level entrance exam conducted by Chandigarh University for admission to all of its PG courses under various streams. The final selection is based on candidates academic background and performance in the accepted exam.
Yes, Chandigarh University has many collaborations with International universities. The university offers BBA-ITP, where students can study a part of their programme in USA and Australia. Students are also offered a chance to study at Okanagan College, which is located in Canada. Students with a 60% aggregate in Class 12 or 6.5 CGPA and an IELTS score of 6.5 are eligible to study at this university. The following subjects will be the key areas of study for the BBA course:
- Financial Management
- Management Accounting
- Business Simulation or Entrepreneurship
- Management Science
- Business and Canadian Govt. policy
- Strategic Management
Also, there are many scholarships offered to meritorious students based on CUCET scores as tuition fee waiver.
As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024. CU has set records for engineering education & is ranked among the Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab, India.
The students pursuing BTech from the university get excellent placement offers. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively.
Chandigarh University offers a two-year full-time course of MCA (General). Apart from this, the university also offers MCA in two different specialisations namely, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning and Cloud Computing & DevOps. There are two other courses that are offered in International Tie-up Programme (ITP). These are MCA - ITP (Study in USA) and MCA - Cloud Computing and DevOps (ITP). The previously mentioned courses are taught at the Chandigarh University campus, while in ITP courses, students can study a part of their course in international universities. Scholarships are granted to students on tuition fee based on CUCET scores.
Chandigarh University offers a four-year course of BTech. Admission to this course is completely entrance-based. To apply for this course, the general eligibility is to pass Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and any two of these subjects: Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Computer Science/ Biology with a minimum 50-60% aggregate (45% in case of candidates belonging to SC/ST category). However, the eligibility criteria slightly vary for some specific specialisations. Once students fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria for this course, they can appear for CUCET, which is an in-house entrance exam of Chandigarh University. For those who are seeking to get admission to the Chandigarh University BTech course, it is mandatory for them to qualify for this exam with a valid score.
CUCET cutoff 2025 will be released after the scores are out. Tabulated below are the latest schedule for CUCET cutoff 2025:
| Dates | Upcoming Dates |
|---|---|
| 01 Jul ' 25 - 10 Sep ' 25 | CUCET 2025 Application Form - Phase 2 |
| 01 Jul ' 25 - 11 Sep ' 25 | CUCET 2025 Exam Dates - Phase 2 |
Chandigarh University offers BTech course for a duration of four years in the stream of Engineering. This course is offered across 21 specialisations. These are Automobile Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechatronics, Information Technology, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, etc. There are other CSE sub-specialisations, which are offered in association with TCS and IBM. For detailed information regarding all BTech specialisations, click here.
The Chandigarh University admission process consists mainly of three steps. Find below the detailed Chandigarh University Application Process:
- Chandigarh University Application Process: Apply online on the official website of Chandigarh University. Candidates must also pay an application fee of INR 1,000 before submitting the application form.
- Chandigarh University Selection Criteria via CUCET: The registered candidates are required to appear for the CUCET entrance exam on their chosen date. Chandigarh University admissions are entirely entrance-based for all courses. Candidates must qualify for CUCET to get admission. The final result will be released by the university after the commencement of the selection rounds.
- Chandigarh University Final Seat Allotment: Candidates whose names appeared on the result list will be required to pay the admission fee to confirm their seats within a stipulated deadline.
Chandigarh University admissions 2023 to various UG and PG courses is based on CUCET scores. CUCET stands for Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test. CUCET is a National level online entrance test conducted by Chandigarh University. Candidates who wish to apply to courses BE (Bachelor of Engineering), BPharma, DPharm, MPharma (Pharmaceutics), MPharma (Pharmacology), MPharma (Industrial Pharmacy), MPharma (Pharmaceutical Chemistry), MBA, Integrated Law programs (BA LLB, BBA LLB, BCom LLB) and Integrated Law (LLM) must compulsorily appear for the entrance exam. Hence, Chandigarh University accepts CUCET scores and not CUET scores, which is completely different from CUCET.
To get admission to UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility requirements for the respective courses. The eligibility criteria may differ for all UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University. Find below the course-wise required percentage at Chandigarh University:
Popular Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
BE/ BTech | Pass Class 12 with minimum 50% aggregate |
MBA | UG degree with at least 50% aggregate |
BCA | Class 12 with minimum 55% aggregate from a recognised board |
BBA | Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate |
| MCA | UG degree with at minimum 50% aggregate |
BArch | Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate |
BSc | Class 12 in Science Stream with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as compulsory subjects with at least 45% - 50% aggregate |
BCom (Hons) | Pass Class 12 with a minimum 50% aggregate |
BPharma | Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate |
LLM | LLB with at least 50% aggregate |
MTech | UG degree in relevant field of Engineering with at least 55% aggregate |
MSc | BSc degree with at least 50% aggregate |
Yes, Chandigarh University is considered a good option for BCA. The institute offers BCA popular specialisations, such as -
- BCA in Augmented Reality & Virtual Reality
- User Interface/ User Experience Design
Apart from this, Chandigarh University also runs an International Tie-up Program (ITP), which is a semester-exchange programme. During this opportunity, one gets the benefit to study for one semester at an international university in the USA with a lesser semester fee. The meritorious students also get scholarships of 100% on tuition fee based on CUCET scores.
Chandigarh University (CU)
Student Forum
Answered 6 months ago
If you have an idea for a business while pursuing an MBA at Chandigarh University, you will find that there is real support to help you. There is an Entrepreneurship & IPR cell (sometimes called the Innovation and Entrepreneurship Development Cell) which provides students with support for item like
G
Beginner-Level 2
Answered 6 months ago
Yes, Chandigarh University offers great exposure to MBA students through conferences, competitions and live case studies.Every semester many events are conducted where students can share their business ideas, marketing plans, and startup proposals in front of industry professionals. This university
J
Beginner-Level 3
Answered 6 months ago
Yes, MBA students at Chandigarh University actively work on live projects and business case studies throughout their course. The university strongly believes in experiential learning—learning by doing. Every semester includes case studies from real companies, discussions, and problem-solving session
V
Beginner-Level 4
Answered 7 months ago
Chandigarh University is a good University but placements at good colleges are normal average ( 30-50 %) .
Chandigarh University is a NIRF ranked private university.It may be a tier 2 option .
While selecting a law college one can consider fees, brand value, teaching quality .
Also you can explore abo
Answered 8 months ago
Computer Science is always the most popular course. At Chandigarh University, the intake is very large. The exact count is not fixed, but every year thousands of students join. For CSE, it is said the total strength can cross 4,000–5,000 easily. So, the department is among the biggest ones. When it
Content authored by:
Updated on May 6, 2026
Chandigarh University (CU)Take a look at Campus
Computer Lab
Chroma Labs
2D Animation Lab

Chandigarh University (CU) News & Updates


Chandigarh University (CU)Contact Information
NH-95 Chandigarh-Ludhiana Highway, Mohali
Chandigarh ( Punjab)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Chandigarh University (CU)
- All About Chandigarh University (CU)
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Chandigarh University (CU) Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Hostel & Campus Details & Reviews
- Chandigarh University (CU) Faculty
- Compare Chandigarh University (CU)
- Chandigarh University (CU) Q&A
- Scholarships
- CUCET Chandigarh University
- Chandigarh University (CU) News & Articles
Explore Placement at similar university
Explore Streams at Chandigarh University (CU)
- Engineering
- Science
- Business & Management Studies
- IT & Software
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- Law
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Hospitality & Travel
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
- Design
- Accounting & Commerce
- Teaching & Education
- Mass Communication & Media
- Architecture & Planning
- Data Science
- Animation
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Aviation
- Beauty & Fitness

What kind of support is given to MBA students at Chandigarh University for their business ideas?