

IIT Bombay Placements 2026: Average Package, Highest Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1958
IIT Bombay Placement Overview 2026
According to media reports, a total of 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day of IITB placement drive 2026. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum. IIT Bombay final placement report 2026 is not released as of now.
In addition, SJMSOM has released the final placement report 2026 for MBA program. As per the report, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.
Earlier, according to media reports, highest package offered during IIT Bombay placements 2025 was INR 2.2 Crore per annum. Further, more than 50 companies participated, and 258 PPOs were offered on Day 1 of IIT Bombay placements 2025.
As of 2024 placement drive, the average salary package offered was INR 23.5 LPA. The median salary package offered was INR 17.92 LPA. IIT Bombay placement percentage recorded was 74.53%, wherein a total of 1,475 candidates participated in the placement process. The number of students registered was 1,979. 930 students registered, 819 students participated and 683 students were placed during BTech Placements 2024
During IITB MTech placement drive 2024, 564 students registered, 497 students participated and 415 students were placed.
A total of 1,650 offers were made out of which 78 were international offers during the placement drive 2024. 364 companies visited the campus in 2024 as well. Engineering and Technology sector was the top sector wherein 430 students were placed and 106 companies visited the campus. Download: IIT Bombay Placement Report 2024
Download: IIT Bombay Placement Report 2024 | IIT_Bombay_MBA_Placement_Report_2026
(439 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
IIT Bombay BTech batch placement record over the past three years is presented here:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 657 | 791 | 930 |
Participated students | 566 | 679 | 819 |
Students placed | 544 | 598 | 683 |
Placement percentage | 96% | 88% | 83.39% |
The course-wise number of students placed over the past three years are presented below:
Course | Students Placed (2022) | Students Placed (2023) | Students Placed (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | 544 | 598 | 683 |
Dual Degree BTech | 184 | 178 | 152 |
MTech | 523 | 479 | 415 |
Others | 190 | 261 | 225 |
The course-wise students placed during IIT Bombay placements 2024 is presented below:
Course | Registered Students (2024) | Participated Students (2024) | Placed Students (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
930 | 819 | 683 | |
564 | 497 | 415 | |
MS Research | 23 | 15 | 14 |
Dual Degree (BTech+MTech) | 216 | 192 | 152 |
228 | 158 | 87 | |
69 | 60 | 39 | |
26 | 17 | 9 | |
Dual Degree (BDes. + MDes) | 10 | 10 | 4 |
69 | 63 | 36 | |
MS Research (Exit Degree) | 10 | 7 | 1 |
MPP | 11 | 6 | 0 |
Others * | 28 | 18 | 3 |
230 | 117 | 32 |
Note: *Includes other programs such as 5 yr. Dual Degree (B.S. + M.S.), Dual Degree (B.S. + M.Tech.) Dual Degree (M.Tech. + Ph.D.), M.Sc. + Ph.D., MUDE, M.Sc. + Ph.D.
Further, the course-wise placement rate recorded over the past three years during IIT Bombay placements is presented below:
Course | Placement Rate (2022) | Placement Rate (2023) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | 96% | 88% | 83.39% |
MTech | 90% | 90% | 83.5% |
MS Research | NA | NA | 93.33% |
Dual Degree (BTech+MTech) | 98% | 95% | 79.16% |
MSc | 79% | 69% | 55.06% |
BSc | 81% | 90% | 65% |
BDes | 71% | 58% | 52.94% |
Dual Degree (BDes. + MDes) | 100% | 88% | 40% |
MDes | 79% | 61% | 57.14% |
MS Research (Exit Degree) | NA | NA | 14.28% |
MPP | 45% | 66% | 0 |
Others | 50% | 52% | 22.22% |
PhD | 45% | 31% | 27.35% |
IIT Bombay Placement Report 2026
IIT Bombay placement report 2026 is not released as of now. According to media reports, the highest package offered during the first phase of placements 2026 was around INR 150 LPA.
Earlier, IIT Bombay placement process 2024 was completed on July 7, 2024. As usual a hybrid campus placement model was followed by IITB this placement season, which started in December 2023 and the interview process was conducted throughout the year for PhD students along with personal campus interviews during the summer placements. As of June 30, 1475 students were placed, which was the second highest number of students placed among all the IITs.
More than 1350 unique job offers were granted during this placement season at IIT Bombay. During IITB placements 2024, 543 companies registered out of which 388 participated in the placement drive and 364 companies made offers. According to the official placement report 2024, increase of 12% was witnessed in the number of recruiters as compared with the previous year. Importantly, 78 international offers were accepted during both the phases of IIT Bombay placements 2023-24. 22 offers of above INR 1 Crore per annum were accepted this year.
Average and median package offered during IIT Bombay placements 2024 were INR 23.5 LPA and INR 17.92 LPA, respectively. In addition, the overall placement rate recorded during IIT Bombay placements 2024 was 74.53%. Other than this, the overall placement rate recorded during BTech and Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) placements 2024 was 83.39% and 79.16%, respectively. Under the MTech course, 415 students were placed out of 497 participating students with a recorded placement rate of 83.5%.
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Average Salary | ₹ 23.5 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 17.92 L |
| Students Registered | 2414 |
| Offers Accepted | 1475 |
| Offers Made | 1650 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
More than 22 students received offers above INR 1 CPA during IIT Bombay placements 2024. Earlier, The highest international and domestic package offered during IIT Bombay placements 2023 stood at INR 3.67 crore per annum and INR 1.68 crore per annum, respectively. Further, an improving trend was witnessed in the highest international package offered over the past three years during IIT Bombay placements. The highest international and domestic salary trends witnessed during IIT Bombay placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
Highest international package | INR 2.1 crore per annum | INR 3.67 crore per annum |
Highest domestic package | INR 1.8 crore per annum | INR 1.68 crore per annum |
The department-wise offers accepted / students placed during IIT Bombay placements 2024 is presented below:
Departments | Students Registered (2024) | Students Placed (2024) | Students Placed (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Aerospace Engineering | 140 | 119 | 76 |
Applied Statistics and Informatics | 34 | 30 | 24 |
Earth Science | 61 | 34 | 14 |
Biomedical Engineering | 21 | 15 | 12 |
Biosciences and Bioengineering | 34 | 21 | 11 |
Centre for Policy Studies | 11 | 6 | 0 |
Centre for Research in Nanotechnology & Science | 8 | 4 | 2 |
Centre of Studies in Resources Engineering (CSRE) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Technology and Development (C-TARA) | 37 | 30 | 25 |
Centre for Urban Science and Engineering | 10 | 9 | 5 |
Chemical Engineering | 190 | 160 | 119 |
Chemistry | 80 | 59 | 22 |
Civil Engineering | 177 | 146 | 113 |
Computer Science Engineering | 275 | 254 | 220 |
Economics | 32 | 30 | 21 |
Educational Technology | 5 | 3 | 2 |
Electrical Engineering | 319 | 281 | 232 |
Engineering Physics | 61 | 41 | 28 |
Energy Science and Engineering | 81 | 59 | 39 |
Environmental Science & Engineering | 50 | 42 | 34 |
Geo-informatics and Natural Resources Engineering | 26 | 23 | 17 |
Humanities & Social Science | 9 | 5 | 0 |
Industrial Design Centre (IDC) | 105 | 90 | 49 |
Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 38 | 36 | 29 |
Mathematics | 49 | 37 | 20 |
Mechanical Engineering | 308 | 260 | 229 |
Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 185 | 152 | 106 |
Physics | 48 | 22 | 7 |
System & Control Engineering | 18 | 9 | 7 |
IIT Bombay placements highlights 2024 compared with previous two year data is presented here:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest domestic package | INR 180 LPA | INR 168 LPA | NA |
Highest international package | INR 210 LPA | INR 367 LPA | NA |
Average package | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 21.82 LPA | INR 23.5 LPA |
Median package | NA | INR 16.66 LPA | INR 17.92 LPA |
Placement rate | 89% | 82% | 74.53% |
Registered students | 2055 | 2174 | 2414 |
Participated students | 1612 | 1845 | 1979 |
Students placed | 1441 | 1516 | 1475 |
Offers accepted | 1441 | 1516 | 1475 |
Offers made | 1878 | 1788 | 1650 |
Total recruiters | 332 | 324 | 364 |
Offers above 1 CPA | NA | 16 | 22 |
PPOs accepted | 201 | 194 | 258 |
International offers accepted | 66 | 65 | 78 |
The median package offered during IIT Bombay placements 2024 was Rs 17.92 LPA. Earlier, during placements 2023, the median package was Rs 16.66 LPA.
IIT Bombay Average Package 2025
As per IIT Bombay SJMSOM placement report 2026, MBA average package 2026 received was INR 28.16 LPA. Earlier, average salary offered during MBA placements 2025 and 2024 was INR 25.82 LPA and 28.01 LPA. Students should go through detailed placements data here - SJMSOM Placements 2026
The overall average package during placements 2026 is not released. Average package offered in 2024 was INR 23.5 LPA. In 2023 and 2022, average salary stood at INR 21.82 LPA and 21.5 LPA.
IIT Bombay Top Recruiters
Top Recruiters such as Google, Intel and Samsung visited the campus during IIT Bombay placements in recent past. Companies from sectors such as T, Core Engineering, R&D, Software Engineering, Banking, Consulting and Finance visited the campus. Duirng the placement season 2024, IITB recorded 78 international offers from companies based in Europe, Japan, UAE, Taiwan, USA, Singapore, Hong Kong and Netherlands.
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 292 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bombay Average Placement
The number of companies visited over the past three years during IIT Bombay placements is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total recruiters | 332 | 324 | 364 |
The list of top recruiters that visited IIT Bombay campus in 2024 is presented here:
IIT Bombay Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Qualcomm | |
Intel | Tata Group |
Samsung | Texas Instruments |
Reliance | Wells Fargo |
Morgan Stanley | Godrej |
Yes, IITB witnessed a growth of nearly 8% in the median package offered over the past two years. the overall median package grabbed by IIT Bombay students during placements 2024 and 2023 stood at INR 17.92 LPA and INR 16.66 LPA, respectively.
The placement rate recorded during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2023 was 100%. Students get a good salary package after completing MBA from a reputed institute like SJMSOM. The highest package and average package offered during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2023 stood at INR 54 LPA and INR 28.88 LPA, respectively. The top recruiters of SJMSOM IIT Bombay in 2023 included leading companies such as GEP, HUL, Google, Accenture, Cargill, etc.
IIT Bombay BTech Placements 2026
IIT Bombay BTech placement report 2026 is not released as of now.
Earlier, 930 students registered, out of which 819 students participated and 683 students were placed during BTech placements 2024. Overall placement rate recorded during IIT Bombay BTech placements 2024 was 83.39%. BTech placement percentage recorded in 2023 and 2022 was 88% and 96%.
275 students registered, 254 students participated and 230 students were placed CSE placements 2024. In Electrical branch, 319 students registered,
IIT Bombay BTech placement report 2026 is not released as of now.
Earlier, 930 students registered, out of which 819 students participated and 683 students were placed during BTech placements 2024. Overall placement rate recorded during IIT Bombay BTech placements 2024 was 83.39%. BTech placement percentage recorded in 2023 and 2022 was 88% and 96%.
275 students registered, 254 students participated and 230 students were placed CSE placements 2024. In Electrical branch, 319 students registered, 281 students participated and 232 students were placed during Electrical Engineering placements 2024.
IT / Software emerged as the top recruiting sector that made 178 offers during BTech placements 2024. The IT / Software sector was followed by Engineering & Technology, Finance, Consulting and R&D sectors wherein 159, 80, 65 and 19 offers were made during IITB BTech placements 2024.
The branch-wise BTech placement percentage recorded during IIT Bombay placements 2024 is presented below:
| BTech Branch | Placement Percentage (2024) |
|---|---|
| Aerospace Engineering | 66.67% |
| Chemical Engineering | 82.03% |
| Civil Engineering | 82.47% |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 90.74% |
| Electrical Engineering | 90.80% |
| Engineering Physics | 71.05% |
| Mechanical Engineering | 90.90% |
| Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science (MEMS) |
70.37% |
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students Placed | 544 | 598 | 683 |
| Placement Percentage | 96% | 88% | 83.39% |
| Students Ptcpd | 566 | 679 | 819 |
| Students Registered | 657 | 791 | 930 |
IIT BombayB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | -/- | 83.39% | |
| -/- | 64 LPA | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bombay B.E. / B.Tech Placements
The key highlights of IIT Bombay BTech placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 657 | 791 | 930 |
Participated students | 566 | 679 | 819 |
Students placed | 544 | 598 | 683 |
Placement percentage | 96% | 88% | 83.39% |
Particulars | Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2022) | Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2023) | Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2024) |
Registered students | 206 | 215 | 216 |
Participated students | 188 | 187 | 192 |
Students placed | 184 | 178 | 152 |
Placement percentage | 98% | 95% | 79.16% |
The number of students registered, participated and placed over the past three years during BTech placements are presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 657 | 791 | 930 |
Participated students | 566 | 679 | 819 |
Students placed | 544 | 598 | 683 |
Placement percentage | 96% | 88% | 83.39% |
Particulars | Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2022) | Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2023) | Dual Degree (BTech + MTech) Placement Statistics (2024) |
Registered students | 206 | 215 | 216 |
Participated students | 188 | 187 | 192 |
Students placed | 184 | 178 | 152 |
Placement percentage | 98% | 95% | 79.16% |
IT/Software sector made the most number of offers during IIT Bombay BTech placements 2024. The top 5 sector-wise number of offers made during IIT Bombay BTech placements 2024 is presented below:
The sector-wise number of offers made during IIT Bombay BTech placements 2024 is presented below:
Sectors | BTech Offers (2024) |
|---|---|
Engineering & Technology | 159 |
IT/Software | 178 |
Finance | 80 |
Consulting | 65 |
Research & Development | 19 |
Data Analytics | 27 |
Data Science | 27 |
Design | 0 |
Education | 9 |
Product Management | 15 |
Software Development | 8 |
AI/ML | 4 |
Services | 4 |
PSU | 5 |
Operations | 4 |
Others | 79 |
IIT Bombay MTech Placements 2026
IIT Bombay MTech placement report 2026 is not released as of now.
564 students registered and 497 students participated during MTech placements 2024. A total of 415 students were placed during IIT Bombay MTech placements 2024. Further, the placement rate recorded during IIT Bombay MTech placements 2024 was 83.5%. Earlier, MTech placement percentage was 90% during placements 2023 and 2022 as well.
A total of 50 students registered, 42 students participated and 34 students were placed during Envir
IIT Bombay MTech placement report 2026 is not released as of now.
564 students registered and 497 students participated during MTech placements 2024. A total of 415 students were placed during IIT Bombay MTech placements 2024. Further, the placement rate recorded during IIT Bombay MTech placements 2024 was 83.5%. Earlier, MTech placement percentage was 90% during placements 2023 and 2022 as well.
A total of 50 students registered, 42 students participated and 34 students were placed during Environmental Science and Engineering placements 2024. In Chemical Engineering branch, 190 students registered, 160 students participated and 119 students were placed in 2024.
Engineering and Technology sector was the top recruiting sector that made 194 offers during MTech placements 2024. The Engineering and Technology sector was followed by IT / Software, R&D, Consulting and Data Analytics sectors wherein 78, 39, 23 and 17 offers were made during MTech placements 2024.
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students Placed | 523 | 479 | 415 |
| Placement Percentage | 90% | 90% | 83.5% |
| Students Ptcpd | 582 | 532 | 497 |
| Students Registered | 670 | 583 | 564 |
IIT BombayM.E./M.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | -/- | 83.5% | |
| 17.33 LPA | 55 LPA | 99.27% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bombay M.E./M.Tech Placements
The key highlights of IIT Bombay M.Tech placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2023) | MTech Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 670 | 583 | 564 |
Participated students | 582 | 532 | 497 |
Students placed | 523 | 479 | 415 |
Placement percentage | 90% | 90% | 83.5% |
Engineering & Technology sector made the most number of offers during IIT Bombay MTech placements 2024. The sector-wise number of offers made during IIT Bombay MTech placements 2024 is presented below:
Sectors | MTech Offers (2024) |
|---|---|
Engineering & Technology | 194 |
IT/Software | 78 |
Finance | 3 |
Consulting | 23 |
Research & Development | 39 |
Data Analytics | 17 |
Data Science | 9 |
Design | 3 |
Education | 2 |
Product Management | 0 |
Software Development | 4 |
AI/ML | 7 |
Services | 0 |
PSU | 0 |
Operations | 0 |
Others | 36 |
IIT Bombay MTech batch placed percentage recorded over the previous three years is presented here:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2022 | MTech Placement Statistics 2023 | MTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Students Registered | 670 | 583 | 564 |
Students Participated | 582 | 532 | 497 |
Students Placed | 523 | 479 | 415 |
Placement percentage | 90% | 90% | 83.5% |
IIT Bombay MSc Placements 2026
IIT Bombay MSc placement report 2026 is not released as of now.
228 students registered and 158 students participated out of which 87 students were placed during IIT Bombay MSc placements 2024. Overall placement rate recorded in 2024 was 55.06%. Placement rate recorded during placements 2023 and 2022 was 69% and 79%. 49 students registered, 37 students participated and 20 students were placed during MSc Mathematics placements 2024. For MSc Physics program, 48 students registered, 22 students par
IIT Bombay MSc placement report 2026 is not released as of now.
228 students registered and 158 students participated out of which 87 students were placed during IIT Bombay MSc placements 2024. Overall placement rate recorded in 2024 was 55.06%. Placement rate recorded during placements 2023 and 2022 was 69% and 79%. 49 students registered, 37 students participated and 20 students were placed during MSc Mathematics placements 2024. For MSc Physics program, 48 students registered, 22 students participated and 7 students were placed in 2024.
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students Placed | 61 | 110 | 87 |
| Placement Percentage | 79% | 69% | 55.06% |
| Students Ptcpd | 77 | 159 | 158 |
| Students Registered | 151 | 214 | 228 |
IIT BombayM.Sc. Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | -/- | 55.06% |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bombay M.Sc. Placements
The placement rate recorded during IIT Bombay MSc placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics (2022) | MSc Placement Statistics (2023) | MSc Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 151 | 214 | 228 |
Participated students | 77 | 159 | 158 |
Students placed | 61 | 110 | 87 |
Placement percentage | 79% | 69% | 55.06% |
The key highlights of IIT Bombay MSc placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics (2022) | MSc Placement Statistics (2023) | MSc Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 151 | 214 | 228 |
Participated students | 77 | 159 | 158 |
Students placed | 61 | 110 | 87 |
Placement percentage | 79% | 69% | 55.06% |
IIT Bombay PhD Placements 2026
IIT Bombay PhD placement report 2026 is not released as of now.
A total of 230 students registered for PhD placements 2024. Further, out of total students registered, 117 students participated and 32 students were placed during IIT Bombay PhD placements 2024. The overall placement rate recorded during IITB PhD placements 2024 was 27.35%.
IIT Bombay PhD placement report 2026 is not released as of now.
A total of 230 students registered for PhD placements 2024. Further, out of total students registered, 117 students participated and 32 students were placed during IIT Bombay PhD placements 2024. The overall placement rate recorded during IITB PhD placements 2024 was 27.35%.
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students Placed | 28 | 41 | 32 |
| Placement Percentage | 45% | 31% | 27.35% |
| Students Ptcpd | 62 | 131 | 117 |
| Students Registered | 177 | 166 | 230 |
IIT BombayPh.D. Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bombay Ph.D. Placements
IIT Bombay is one of the most prestigious institutes in India. The institute invites top companies, such as Microsoft, Google, TCS, Infosys, Apple, Tech Mahindra, Cognizant, etc. for campus placements. The key highlights of IIT Bombay PhD placements 2024 are presented below:
Particulars | PhD Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Average CTC from allocated offers | INR 18.46 LPA |
Percentage of offers to active applicants | 27.11% |
Total number of registered students | 230 |
Number of active participants | 118 |
Total number of accepted offers | 32 |
The total tuition fee is inlcusive of admssion fee, examination fee, caution deposit, and charges for many other facilities provided by the institute during the programme. The total tuition fee for the PhD programme at SJMSOM is INR 96,000. Note that the mentioned fee is as per unofficial sources, hence, is subject to revision.
IIT Bombay MDes Placements 2025
IIT Bombay MDes placement report 2026 is not released as of now.
69 students had registered for MDes placement 2024. Out of those, 63 students participated and 36 students were placed in 2024. MDes placement rate recorded was 57.14%. Placement rate recorded in 2023 and 2022 was 61% and 79%.
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students Placed | 38 | 39 | 36 |
| Placement Percentage | 79% | 61% | 57.14% |
| Students Ptcpd | 48 | 63 | 63 |
| Students Registered | 56 | 76 | 69 |
IIT BombayM.Des Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On IIT Bombay M.Des Placements
The key highlights of IIT Bombay MDes placements 2024 as compared with previous two year data are presented below:
Particulars | MDes Placement Statistics (2022) | MDes Placement Statistics (2023) | MDes Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 56 | 76 | 69 |
Participated students | 48 | 63 | 63 |
Students placed | 38 | 39 | 36 |
Placement percentage | 79% | 61% | 57.14% |
The total tuition fee for IIT Bombay MDes is INR 1 Lacs as per an unofficial source. Students belonging to SC/ ST/ PwD category or a child of institution staff are exempted from paying the tuition fee. There is a concessional and a non-concessional fee for candidates belonging to General/ EWS/ OBC-NCL category. The concessional is offered on tuition fee. Candidates apart from the tuition fee are required to pay examination fee, medical fee, etc. Students not staying in hostel are exempted from the payment of hostel fee.
Apart from the course fee, candidates also have to pay a registration fee of INR 300 for General/ OBC Male and INR 150 for SC/ ST/ PwD and female candidates.
IIT Bombay Internships 2026
The highest and average stipend recorded during IIT Bombay MBA summer placements 2026 for the 2025-27 batch was INR 5 lakh and 3.21 lakh. Median stipend received by the batch was 3.05 lakh. Most number of recruiters were from FMCG sector whereas most number of students placed were from Consulting and FMCG sectors.
In terms of IITB Internships, the number of PPOs made this placement season at IIT Bombay has increased. Recruiters showed highest interest for Computer Science followed by Core Engineering in making PPOs during placements 2023-24. During IIT Bombay internships 2024, 300 PPOs were received whereas 258 PPOs were accepted by students.
Apart from this, this internship season, a total of 1267 selections were made, which was comparatively higher than the internship selections made during internships 2023 (1104 selections) and 2022 (1195).
Importantly, students from almost every department were in demand for internship positions. However, the demand for students from CSE department was highest followed by Chemical, Civil, Mechanical, and MEMS.
It is to note that, a slight drop in the number of MSc internship and increase in the Design internships were also witnessed this placement season as compared with the previous year.
Commonly asked questions On Internships
The key highlights of IIT Bombay internships 2024 as compared with 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | Internship Statistics (2023) | Internship Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
PPOs received | 300 | 300 |
PPOs accepted | 194 | 258 |
Total internship offers | 1,104 | 1267 |
Computer Science received the maximum number of offers during IIT Bombay internships 2024. The department-wise selections made during IIT Bombay internships over the past three years is presented below:
Departments | Internship Selection (2022) | Internship Selection (2023) | Internship Selection (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Aerospace Engineering | 58 | 54 | 40 |
Chemical Engineering | 112 | 108 | 138 |
Chemistry | 19 | 7 | 35 |
Civil Engineering | 85 | 60 | 118 |
Computer Science | 252 | 273 | 242 |
Electrical Engineering | 176 | 179 | 169 |
Engineering Physics | 38 | 44 | 45 |
Energy Science | 20 | 25 | 32 |
Mechanical Engineering | 155 | 171 | 217 |
MEMS | 86 | 72 | 102 |
Others* | 194 | 111 | 129 |
Note: *Includes students from Industrial Design Center, Mathematics, and Economics, etc.
IIT Bombay Sector-wise Placements 2026
During MBA placements 2026, the recruiters distribution from Consulting and E-Commerce & IT sectors were 26% each. Recruiters distribution in BFSI & Conglomerates, FMCG and Pharma & Other sectors was 21%, 11% and 16%.
Engineering & Technology emerged as the top recruiting sector wherein 430 selections were made and 106 companies visited the campus during placements 2024. The top sector followed by IT / Software and Consulting sectors wherein 307 and 117 selections were made, respectively. In sectors such as Consulting, Finance, R&D, Education and PSUs, 117, 113, 97, 30 and 6 selections were made during IITB placements 2024.
The sector-wise offers made for during IIT Bombay placements 2024 for BTech, Dual Degree and MTech programs is presented below:
|
Sectors |
BTech Offers (2024) |
Dual Degree Offers (2024) |
MTech Offers (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Engineering & Technology |
159 |
46 |
194 |
|
IT/Software |
178 |
22 |
78 |
|
Finance |
80 |
14 |
3 |
|
Consulting |
65 |
15 |
23 |
|
Research & Development |
19 |
15 |
39 |
|
Data Analytics |
27 |
9 |
17 |
|
Data Science |
27 |
9 |
9 |
|
Design |
0 |
1 |
3 |
|
Education |
9 |
0 |
2 |
|
Product Management |
15 |
4 |
0 |
|
Software Development |
8 |
2 |
4 |
|
AI/ML |
4 |
1 |
7 |
|
Services |
4 |
0 |
0 |
|
PSU |
5 |
1 |
0 |
|
Operations |
4 |
0 |
0 |
|
Others |
79 |
21 |
36 |
Note: Dual Degree includes all dual degree programs
Further, the sector-wise offers made for other programs during IIT Bombay placements 2024 is presented below:
|
Sectors |
Other Degree Offers (2024) |
|---|---|
|
Engineering & Technology |
31 |
|
IT/Software |
29 |
|
Finance |
16 |
|
Consulting |
14 |
|
Research & Development |
24 |
|
Data Analytics |
25 |
|
Data Science |
3 |
|
Design |
29 |
|
Education |
19 |
|
Product Management |
1 |
|
Software Development |
2 |
|
AI/ML |
3 |
|
Services |
2 |
|
PSU |
0 |
|
Operations |
0 |
|
Others |
19 |
Note: Other programs include PhD, M.Sc. and all other degrees not to mention
Commonly asked questions On Placement details
The sector-wise offers made for during IIT Bombay placements 2024 for BTech, Dual Degree and MTech programs is presented below:
Sectors | BTech Offers (2024) | Dual Degree Offers (2024) | MTech Offers (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Engineering & Technology | 159 | 46 | 194 |
IT/Software | 178 | 22 | 78 |
Finance | 80 | 14 | 3 |
Consulting | 65 | 15 | 23 |
Research & Development | 19 | 15 | 39 |
Data Analytics | 27 | 9 | 17 |
Data Science | 27 | 9 | 9 |
Design | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Education | 9 | 0 | 2 |
Product Management | 15 | 4 | 0 |
Software Development | 8 | 2 | 4 |
AI/ML | 4 | 1 | 7 |
Services | 4 | 0 | 0 |
PSU | 5 | 1 | 0 |
Operations | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Others | 79 | 21 | 36 |
Note: Dual Degree includes all dual degree programs
Further, the sector-wise offers made for other programs during IIT Bombay placements 2024 is presented below:
Sectors | Other Degree Offers (2024) |
|---|---|
Engineering & Technology | 31 |
IT/Software | 29 |
Finance | 16 |
Consulting | 14 |
Research & Development | 24 |
Data Analytics | 25 |
Data Science | 3 |
Design | 29 |
Education | 19 |
Product Management | 1 |
Software Development | 2 |
AI/ML | 3 |
Services | 2 |
PSU | 0 |
Operations | 0 |
Others | 19 |
Note: Other programs include PhD, M.Sc. and all other degrees not to mention
Engineering & Technology sector witnessed the most number of companies’ participation during IIT Bombay placements 2024. The sector-wise students placed and companies visited during IIT Bombay placements 2024 are presented below:
Sectors | Students Selected (2024) | Companies Participated (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Engineering & Technology | 430 | 106 |
IT / Software | 307 | 84 |
Consulting | 117 | 29 |
Finance | 113 | 33 |
Research & Development | 97 | 36 |
Education | 30 | 11 |
PSU | 6 | 2 |
Product Management | 20 | 8 |
Data Analytics | 78 | 22 |
Design | 33 | 17 |
Data Science | 48 | 16 |
Software Development | 16 | 7 |
AI / ML | 15 | 8 |
Others | 165 | 59 |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Bombay - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT BombayStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Bombay Placements FAQs
Check IIT Bombay placement FAQs below:
The number of students placed during IIT Bombay placements 2024 for Civil, Mechanical, CSE and Chemical departments is presented below:
Departments | Students Registered (2024) | Students Placed (2024) | Students Placed (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Chemical Engineering | 190 | 160 | 119 |
Civil Engineering | 177 | 146 | 113 |
Computer Science Engineering | 275 | 254 | 220 |
Mechanical Engineering | 308 | 260 | 229 |
A declining trend was witnessed in the highest domestic package offered over the past two years during IIT Bombay placements, which is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
the highest domestic package | INR 1.8 crore per annum | INR 1.68 crore per annum |
Engineering sector has placed most no. of IIT Bombay alumni. The sector-wise IIT Bombay alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The “Others” category includes the sectors of Arts and Design, Consulting, Finance, Product Management, Marketing, Sales, Media and Communication, Entrepreneurship and Administrative. The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from online sources and hence may vary.
The key highlights of IIT Bombay placements 2024 as compared with 2023 and 2022 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest domestic package | INR 180 LPA | INR 168 LPA | NA |
Highest international package | INR 210 LPA | INR 367 LPA | NA |
Average package | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 21.82 LPA | INR 23.5 LPA |
Median package | NA | INR 16.66 LPA | INR 17.92 LPA |
Placement rate | 89% | 82% | 74.53% |
Registered students | 2055 | 2174 | 2414 |
Participated students | 1612 | 1845 | 1979 |
Students placed | 1441 | 1516 | 1475 |
Offers accepted | 1441 | 1516 | 1475 |
Offers made | 1878 | 1788 | 1650 |
Total recruiters | 332 | 324 | 364 |
Offers above 1 CPA | NA | 16 | 22 |
PPOs accepted | 201 | 194 | 258 |
International offers accepted | 66 | 65 | 78 |
Package-wise offers made at IIT Bombay during the placement drive 2024 is presented here:
Range of gross salary (in INR) (Lakhs per annum) | Number of Offers (2024) | Number of Companies (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Above 20 | 558 | 123 |
Between 16.75 to 20 | 230 | 70 |
Between 14 to 16.75 | 227 | 60 |
Between 12 to 14 | 93 | 29 |
Between 10 to 12 | 161 | 46 |
Between 8 to 10 | 128 | 43 |
Between 6 to 8 | 68 | 25 |
Between 4 to 6 | 10 | 7 |
IIT Bombay is one of the top Engineering institute in the country. It is ranked by various bodies. National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) has ranked IIT Bombay, #3 in the "Engineering" category. BTech is the flagship programme of the institute. Moreover, the institute also offers MBA programme. IIT Bombay is also well-known for its Management course. It has secured #10 position in the NIRF 2024 rankings in the Management category.
The minimum marks required in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced 2026 will be announced with the JEE Main 2026 final result after session 2 exams. Last year's minimum marks in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced were:
2025:
- Unreserved (UR): 93.1023262
- Gen-EWS: 80.3830119
- OBC-NCL: 79.4313582
- SC: 61.1526933
- ST: 47.9026465
- UR-PwD: 0.0079349
2024:
- General (UR): 93.2362181
- General (UR) PWD: 0.0018700
- Economically Weaker Section (EWS): 81.3266412
- Other Backward Classes (OBC): 79.6757881
- Scheduled Caste (SC): 60.0923182
- Scheduled Tribe (ST): 46.6975840
2023:
- General (UR): 90.7788642
- OBC-NCL: 73.6114227
- SC: 51.9776027
- ST: 37.2348772
- GEN-EWS: 75.6229025
- General (UR) PWD: 0.0013527
Candidates aiming for admission to the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) need to meet these cutoff marks in JEE Mains to be eligible for JEE Advanced 2026.
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
IIT Bombay admissions are entrance-based. Candidates must also fulfil the requirements specified by the institute. The eligibility criteria varies course-wise at IIT Bombay. Check below the eligibility of top IIT Bombay courses:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate in PCM |
| BS | Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate in PCM |
| MBA | Bachelor’s degree or a Master’s degree with at least 60% marks (55% in case of candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD category) |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD category) |
| PhD | Bachelor or Masters or equivalent degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD category) |
The institute offers Merit-cum-Means Scholarship to a maximum of 25% of the sanctioned intake of UG and MSc students. Facilities of Free Messing is also available to SC/ ST students under which they get an exemption from paying the tuition fees. In addition, the Office of the Dean Alumni & Corporate Relations manages the Named scholarship endowed by the alumni of the Institute and other wellwishers. In order to avail of any of the offered scholarships, candidates must meet the eligibility conditions set for the respective scholarships. For more information about the offered scholarships, click here.
The cut off rank in Round 6 for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering is 67 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology.
Admission to the institute after Class 12 is open for BTech, BS and BDes courses. After completing Class 12, candidates must qualify JEE Main, JEE Advanced followed by the JoSAA Counselling for BTech and BS courses. For BDes, UCEED score is required for admission.
IIT Bombay offers two-year MTech courses in 39 specialisations under 18 departments. Admission to the course is based on scores in GATE followed by COAP counselling. In addition, to be eligible to take the entrance test, candidates must also meet the minimum eligibility criteria. Further, aspirants can apply for GATE online by visiting the official website. Aspirants who have not qualified GATE can get admission through written test conducted by the institute. The shortlisted candidates are further called for a personal interview round.
Yes, GATE score is required to get admission to IIT Bombay course. However, aspirants who have not qualified GATE can also get admission based on written test conducted by the institute. The shortlisted candidates are further called for a personal interview round. In order to be eligible to apply for the course, an aspirant must have a BE/ BTech/ BSc/ Bachelor of Architecture and Bachelor of Planning/ MSc/ MCA/ MBBS/ MPharm/ BPharm/ BDS/ degree recognised equivalent to BE/ BTech with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD category) earned through Associate Membership Examinations conducted by recognised professional bodies to apply for MTech course.
IIT Bombay cut off 2023 for JAM 2023 Second Admission List, the opening and closing ranks for MSc Biotechnology are 1 and 14, respectively. Tabulated below are IIT JAM 2023 Opening Ranks (ORs) and Closing Ranks (CRs) for various MSc and MSc - PhD specializations offered by IIT Kharagpur:
| MSc Specialisations | ORs | CRs |
|---|---|---|
| Applied Geology | 1 | 17 |
| Applied Geophysics | 153 | 301 |
| Statistics | 1 | 26 |
| Biotechnology | 1 | 14 |
| Chemistry | 1 | 25 |
| Mathematics | 2 | 32 |
| Physics | 5 | 41 |
| MSc - PhD Specialisations | ORs | CRs |
| Energy Science And Engineering- CY | 317 | 544 |
| Energy Science And Engineering- MA | 523 | 523 |
| Energy Science And Engineering- PH | 217 | 296 |
| Environmental Science And Engineering- BT | 31 | 31 |
| Environmental Science And Engineering- CY | 487 | 577 |
| Environmental Science And Engineering- MA | 560 | 560 |
| Environmental Science And Engineering- PH | 662 | 662 |
| Operations Research- MA | 11 | 17 |
| Operations Research- MS | 3 | 36 |
IIT Bombay BTech admission is a multi-step process. Check below the steps students need to follow for getting admission to BTech course:
Step 1: IIT Bombay BTech Application Process 2025
BTech and BTech (Dual Degree) aspirants must fill out the application form for JEE (Main) through the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) (nta.ac.in).
Step 2: Entrance Exams
Candidates need to first qualify JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced. Aspirants qualifying both the entrance-exams are required to register for Counselling.
Step 3: JoSAA Counselling & Seat Allotment
Shortlisted candidates after registering for JoSAA Counselling are offered seat. The seat allotment is conducted after the release of cutoff.
The official website to apply for JEE Main 2026 is jeemain.nta.nic.in. NTA has released the JEE Main application form 2026 session 1. Candidates can fill the form online from the website. Details regarding JEE Main application fee, documents required to fill the form, how to apply and other important details related to application process is available on this page. JEE Main 2026 Session 2 application form will be available in January last week, 2026.
MBA is one of the popular courses of IIT Bombay, offered through Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management. The institute has a good ranking in the Management category. Here are few parameters that will help candidates decide if IIT Bombay is a good option for pursuing an MBA:
- Rankings: NIRF has ranked IIT Bombay under the 'Management' Category for three consecutive years. In 2024, NIRF ranked the institute at #10 position among the top MBA institutes in India.
- Placements: IIT Bombay conducts placement drive every year. Students pursuing MBA can get placed in the top companies through the placement drive. The highest and average package offered during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 72 LPA and INR 28.01 LPA. Further, the placement rate recorded during SJMSOM MBA placement 2024 was 100%. A total of 48 companies visited the campus during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2024.
- Faculty: As per IIT Bombay Shiksha Reviews, every faculty member here is highly qualified, and many of them have multiple publications in renowned research journals.
For 2023, cut off was 2694 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering in IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota, 4647 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
IIT Bombay admission is based on JEE Advanced scores followed by the JoSAA Counselling. In order to be eligible for JoSAA Counselling candidates must appear for JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced.
IIT Bombay
Student Forum
Answered 8 months ago
Placements for Civil UG
Core companies like L&T, Tata Projects, Shapoorji Pallonji, Afcons hire civil students. Average package: 4–6 LPA.
But many civil students also get jobs in IT, consultancy, banking, government exams.
Data: About 40–50% get core jobs, others move to IT (Infosys, Wipro, TCS), anal
B
Beginner-Level 4
Answered 11 months ago
Overall placement record at SJMSOM is good. 100% placements was recorded in 2026. Further, highest and median package received in 2026 was 53.8 LPA and 26 LPA.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
SJMSOM provides good placements to MBA students. The key placement highlight 2026 for MBA are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 53.8 LPA |
Average package | INR 28.16 LPA |
Median package | INR 26 LPA |
Placement rate | 100% |
Total companies | 51 |
D
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
The sector-wise recruiters distribution recorded during SJMSOM placements 2026 is mentioned below:
Sectors | Companies Visited 2026 |
|---|---|
Consulting | 20% |
E-Commerce & IT | 19% |
BFSI & Conglomerates | 20% |
FMCG / FMCD | 18% |
Pharma & Others | 23% |
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
A total of 51 recruiters visited the campus during SJMSOM MBA placements 2026. In 2025 and 2024, 52 and 48 companies visited the campus.
M
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on May 7, 2026
IIT BombayTake a look at Campus
Guest House
Campus Building
Campus Building

IIT Bombay News & Updates



IIT BombayContact Information
IIT Bombay, Main Gate Road, IIT Area
Mumbai ( Maharashtra)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Bombay
- All About IIT Bombay
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Bombay Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Hostel & Campus Details & Reviews
- IIT Bombay Faculty
- Compare IIT Bombay
- IIT Bombay Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- GATE
- IIT Bombay News & Articles



What are the placement scenarios for civil in UG and in what other sectors apart from core, companies are hiring? Explain by referring data.