Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (7)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (7053)
  • (6742)
  • (1473)
  • (625)
  • (602)
  • (548)
  • (499)
  • (480)
  • (436)
  • (200)
  • (197)
  • (173)
  • (173)
  • (135)
  • (133)
  • (130)
  • (122)
  • (109)
  • (81)
  • (50)
  • (46)
  • (37)
  • (35)
  • (29)
  • (27)
  • (25)
  • (16)
  • (16)
  • (14)
  • (13)
  • (12)
  • (12)
  • (11)
  • (11)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (3263)
  • (3016)
  • (1059)
  • (551)
  • (416)
  • (301)
  • (213)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (97)
  • (366)
  • (1704)
  • (2838)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (90)
  • (42)
  • (128)
  • (33)
  • (55)
  • (32)
  • (23)
  • (18)
  • (16)
  • (879)
  • (256)
  • (66)
  • (703)
  • (94)
  • (15)
  • (154)
  • (73)
  • (52)
  • (22)
  • (72)
  • (122)
  • (27)
  • (17)
  • (15)
  • (144)
  • (100)
  • (952)
  • (84)
  • (49)
  • (37)
  • (86)
  • (17)
  • (112)
  • (25)
  • (56)
  • (16)
  • (1107)
  • (131)
  • (20)
  • (33)
  • (1078)
  • (24)
  • (20)
  • (19)
  • (16)
  • (37)
  • (70)
  • (15)
  • (22)
  • (26)
13,164 results

Business & Management Studies Colleges in India - Ranking 2025, Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary

Sort By:Popularity
₹19.2 L - 26.2 L
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹10.23 K - 2.42 L
₹5.15 L - 57.17 L
₹1.34 L - 19.23 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Business & Management Studies Colleges in India - Ranking 2025, Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Q:   On what basis Outlook Ranking 2026 is given to SIBM Pune?
A: 

SIBM Pune has been ranked well by the Outlook-ICARE under the 'MBA (Private)' category. Through the years, the Outlook-ICARE rankings for SIBM Pune indicate the institute's strong performance in crucial areas such as the Quality of Education, Conducting Impactful Research, the Expertise of Faculty members, and Overall Institutional Management. These good rankings not only prove the institute's positive reputation but also highlight its excellence across diverse domains, evaluated against the standards established by the Outlook-ICARE.

Q:   How is the Department of Architecture and Planning in IIT Roorkee?
A: 

Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.

Q:   Does BHU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, Banaras Hindu University offers a wide range of merit-based, need-based, and merit-cum-means based scholarships. Most of these scholarships consider students' academic records. The amount and eligibility of BHU scholarships depend on the department or institute offering them. For example, the Institute of Science, BHU offers various scholarships ranging from worth INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 per year. There are dedicated scholarships for women and SC/ ST/ PwD candidates. Further, BHU students are also eligible for the national scholarships offered through the NSP portal.

Q:   What is XLRI Jamshedpur famous for?
A: 

XLRI - Xavier School of Management provides various postgraduate and other courses to students across Business Management and various other streams. These postgraduate courses are provided through its two schools of study, namely the School of Resources and IR and the School of Business. The college is known to accept various entrance exam scores like XAT, GMAT, GRE, GATE, and XAT. 

XLRI Jamshedpur has a huge campus with a lot of on-campus facilities available for postgraduate and other course students. The college has an academic block, computer resources, a computer centre, sports facilities, auditoriums, and many other facilities. The library has various national and international periodical subscriptions, 69,830 books, bound volumes of journals, and others. 

Q:   Does MDI Gurgaon accept CAT score?
A: 

Yes, MDI accepts XAT, CAT, MAT, GMAT, and GRE scores for admission. Management Development Institute, Gurgaon offers many post-graduate programmes including PGDM, PGDM (HR), PGDM (IB) and executive programmes. Candidates can apply online after registering for Common Admissions Test (CAT). GMAT is applicable only for foreign nationals, NRIs, and PIOs. There is one Common Application Form for all three programmes given above. In the online Application Form, aspirants need to mention their programme preference in order. At the time of the admissions offer, candidates will be informed about the programme they are selected for.

₹12 L
₹1.14 L - 8 L
₹48 K
– / –
₹15 K - 17 L
Most preferred Courses for Business & Management Studies
BBA (7053)
MBA/PGDM (6742)
Certificate (1473)
BBM/BMS (625)
PG Diploma (602)
UG Diploma (548)
Ph.D. (499)
Executive MBA/PGDM (480)
B.Com (436)
B.Sc. (200)
₹1.5 L - 45 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Business & Management Studies Colleges in India - Ranking 2025, Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Q:   Can I get JNU without CUET?
A: 

No, students cannot get admission to regular undergraduate (UG) and postgraduate (PG) programs at Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) without taking the CUET exam. JNU admissions are based on the score of CUET exams.

Q:   What is IIT Guwahati famous for?
A: 

Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:

  • IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
  • It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
  • The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
  • A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
Q:   Which metro station is the closest to IIT Hyderabad?
A: 

The closest Hyderabad Metro station to IIT Hyderabad (located in Kandi, Sangareddy) is Miyapur Metro Station, which is on the Red Line. Miyapur is roughly 25 kilometers away from the campus. From Miyapur, you will need to take a bus or a cab heading toward Patancheru or Sangareddy to reach IIT Hyderabad.

Q:   What are the facilities provided by DoMS IITM?
A: 

The Department of Management Studies of IIT Madras has fully air-conditioned Wi-Fi-enabled lecture halls that are equipped with LCD projectors. DoMS IITM has a big library, conference halls, and provides various other facilities for students. The college has a big playground, modern classrooms, labs, canteen, and others.

Q:   How can I get admission to SJMSOM?
A: 

Shailesh J. Mehta School of Management (SJMSOM), IIT Bombay offers PG and doctoral-level programmes in the field of management. Here are some of the most opted courses at SJMSOM, IIT Bombay along with their eligibility and selection criteria.

Course

Eligibility & Selection Process

MBA

Eligibility:

  • UG degree in any discipline with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% for reserved categories)
  • CA, CS, CFA, ICWA or FRM, with a first-class Bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% for reserved categories)

 

Selection: CAT score + Personal Interview (PI) round

PhD

Eligibility:

  • BE/ BTech with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% for reserved categories) and at least two years of work experience.
  • Master of Management /ME / M.Tech / MPharm/ MPhil/2 years MBA or 2 years PG Diploma in Management from any institute recognised by a Government body (AICTE / UGC/AIU) with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% for reserved categories)
  • Executive MBA of at least one year duration from IITs/IIMs or any institute recognised by a Government body (AICTE/ UGC / AIU) with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% for reserved categories)
  • MSc/MA/ MCom/LLM/MCA or equivalent degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% for reserved categories)
  •  

Selection: UGC-JRF/UGC-NET/CSIR-JRF/CSIR-NET/GATE/CAT/GMAT/GRE

 

₹1.5 L - 12.12 L
₹1.01 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (3263)
1 - 3 Lakh (3016)
3 - 5 Lakh (1059)
5 - 7 Lakh (551)
7 - 10 Lakh (416)
10 - 15 Lakh (301)
> 15 Lakh (213)
₹5.53 L - 18.41 L
    – / –
₹33.6 K - 12.93 L
₹5.35 L - 21.82 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Business & Management Studies Colleges in India - Ranking 2025, Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Q:   How can I get admission in MAHE (Manipal Academy of Higher Education)?
A: 

To get admission in MAHE (Manipal Academy of Higher Education), students must fulfil the eligibility and selection requirement.  To be eligible, studnets must have valid scores in last qualifying exams. Admission is merit-based. For others, the entrance exam score is considered.  The final selection is done based on MET (Manipal entrance exam) and DT (Department Tests). National level entrance exams and merit, are considered depending on the courses. The accepted entrance exams are NEET UG, NEET PG, NEET SS, NATA, etc.

Q:   How is the IIM Raipur ranking among IIMs?
A: 

As per the NIRF Ranking 2025, IIM Raipur's ranking was 15th under the 'Management' category. In comparison with IIM Tiruchirappalli and IIM Ranchi, the NIRF ranking for IIM Raipur is comparitelvey better. Check out the table below to view the 'Management' ranking of a few IIMs in comparison with Raipur. 

IIMsNIRF Ranking 2025 
IIM Calcutta7
IIM Indore8
IIM Raipur 15
IIM Tiruchirappalli16
IIM Ranchi18
Q:   Is BITS Pilani good for Pharmacy?
A: 

Yes, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani is a decent choice for BPharm. The institute has been ranked 5th position by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2022) in the Pharmacy category. In 2021, BITS Pilani was ranked 3rd position by the NIRF. Talking about BITS Pilani placements, the median package stood at INR 30 LPA during BITS Pilani placements 2023. Further, the overall average package recorded during BITS Pilani placements 2023 stood at INR 30.37 LPA.

Q:   Is IIFT Delhi hard to get?
A: 

Indian Institute of Foreign Trade is hard to get admission. The institute offers admission based on merit and entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are CAT and IIFT. Candidates who are willing to get admission must take part in the IIFT Delhi admission process before the last date of application. The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade admission process begin with the online application. 

₹15 L - 19.5 L
₹6.2 L
– / –
    – / –
₹1.5 L
– / –
₹10.95 L - 28.5 L
₹18.9 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Business & Management Studies Colleges in India - Ranking 2025, Admissions, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Q:   Is admission to IIM Trichy merit-based or entrance-based?
A: 

Indian Institute of Management Trichy admisison is based on entrance exam.  For admission to its PGPM/ MBA programme, the institute accepts the Common Admission Test (CAT) scores. The institute accepts application through online mode. 

Q:   Is Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham recognised?
A: 

Amrita University has been recognised by the UGC as a deemed university in 2003. NAAC has certified Grade-A++ to the university. Hence, this university is recognised. The university is also ranked at the 8th spot in Universities category by NIRF 2025.

Q:   What is the fee of Jadavpur University courses?
A: 

Candidates can check below the Jadavpur University total tuition fee for soem of the popular programmes: 

CourseTotal Tuition Fee 
MBAINR 3.1 lakh
BTechINR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh
BScINR 4.1 lakh- INR 4.3 lakh
MCAINR 20,300
MTechINR 9,600 - INR 1.2 lakh
MAINR 1,200 - INR 26,200
BBAINR 5.1 lakh
MScINR 48,000 - INR 1.6 lakh

NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes.

Q:   Does SP Jain (SPJIMR) offer scholarships to students?
A: 

SP Jain (SPJIMR) offers various scholarships to eligible students as financial assistance. Students are offered scholarship based on their merit and need. Students can apply for below scholarships offered at the institute:

  • Merit cum means based 
  • Mirae Assent Foundation Scholarship
  • GMP Scholarship
  • FPM Scholarship
Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for IPM at IIM Ranchi?
A: 

The eligibility criteria for Integrated Programme in Management at IIM Ranchi is already defined by the college in a clear manner. Students are required to have at least 60% aggregate in both Class 10 and Class 12. Students from reserved categories (SC/ST/PwD) will have a relaxation of 5% in the aggregate requirement. Moreover, IIM Ranchi accepts valid score of IPMAT exam which is conducted by the IIM Indore.

 

₹30 K - 5.92 L