Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The mode of Shobhit Institute of Engineering and Technology course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on entrance exam scores and merit. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main, CUET, and others. Candidates willing to get admission must click on the Apply Now tab. The select the required course. Then pay the application fee. Then fill out the complete application form with required details.
DY Patil B School offers seats to candidates based on their entrance exam score. The total intake is distributed among the two PGDM specialisations. Below is specialisation-wise intake for PGDM:
| PGDM Specialisation | Intake |
|---|---|
| General | 240 |
| Business Administration | 120 |
EIILM Kolkata admission is based on merit. Candidates must qualify the entrance exam or test specific to the course opted for. Majority of courses prefer MAKAUT CET as a part of the examination criteria. Apart from that, course such as MBA consider MAT, CAT, ATMA etc. as the eligibility criteria for admission. Considering the stats of all, it is competitive but not very difficult to get admission at EIILM Kolkata.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, Kirloskar Institute of Management Harihar has sports facilities such as a swimming pool, football grounds, basketball court, volleyball court, a gymnasium, etc. these facilities have been provided to students with no extra charges for the extra curricular growth as well as physical and mental health of students.
Candidates with a Bachelor's degree from a recognised University or institute are eligible to apply for PGDM courses and pass Masters degree from a recognised board are eligible to apply for FPM courses. The selection criteria is completely entrance-based for all its full-time course.
The table below shows the Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India course eligibility and selection criteria:
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| PGDM | Class 10 and Class 12 with a Graduation degree in any discipline with 50% aggregate from a recognised university | CAT/MAT/XAT/ATMA/CMAT/GMAT or Common entrance examination by Central Government (CUET)+ GDPI round |
| PGDM Online | Class 10 and Class 12 with a Graduation degree in any discipline with 50% aggregate from a recognised university | Merit-Based |
| FPM | Master's Degree or equivalent from a recognised university | Entrepreneurship Research Aptitude Test (ERAT) |
1. The programme offered by the Institute i.e. PGDM is approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).
2. Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) programme of ASM is accredited by National Board of Accreditation (NBA).
3. PGDM offered by ASM is recognised as equivalent to MBA by Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
4. PGDM is accredited by The Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programmes (ACBSP), USA.
Yes, NSHM Business School Durgapur is a highly ranked & reputed school for mangement. The institute is ranked 99 for BBA in 2025 by India Today. Business Today ranked the institute 195 for MBA in 2024. NSHM Business School is among the top 130 BBA institutes in India according to the Outlook-ICARE Ranking 2023.
Spread over an area of more than 40 acre, this green campus on NH-19 Chhata, Mathura, Sanskriti University is just 57 km from Delhi NCR. Its strategic location is kind of advantage for the students. There are shopping malls located near the main campus. Hence, studying in this university has various benefits for students.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Regarded for its extensive offers in terms of facilities, faculty caliber, and career placement, Hindustan College of Arts and Science in Chennai seems to be well-regarded. It shows good industry ties with an approximate 85% placement rate and alluring packages from leading recruiters like Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Well-stocked labs, spotless classrooms, and helpful faculty are all present on campus. Though personal preferences may differ, the college stands out among the other options in Chennai's educational scene for students because of its dedication to academic quality, real-world experience, and holistic growth.
Shri Ram Murti Smarak College of Engineering & Technology is a private university run by Shri Ram Murti Smarak Trust. The campus is located in Bareilly and is spread over an area of 35 acres. It is a STAR Performer College of UPTU and winner of Excellence awards in BTech, BPharm, MBA, and MCA in the years 2009 and 2010 continuously.
UEM Jaipur is a private university established in 2011. The university is approved by the AICTE and UGC. UEM Jaipur admission 2024 is entrance-based for most of the courses. It offers UG, PG and Diploma courses in multiple streams such as Management, Engineering, Humanities, Computer Applications, etc. For UEM Jaipur admissions, candidates are required to appear for IEMJEE exam, MAT, and others. for the respective courses. Candidates can apply for UEM Jaipur admission 2024 in an online mode on the institute's official website.
Whether a university is "worth the hype" will be subjective as different people may perceive the same hype differently or have different features and needs that they're attracted to or need to fulfill.
As such students should all the factors whether it be course fees, the placements & ROI, the course curriculum, infrastructure, etc.
Considering these factors St Claret College can be considered one of the top private colleges of Bangalore, Karnataka with strong placements, affordable course fees, scholarship schemes and a well thought-out curriculum that is taught by experienced faculty.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The Heritage Business School has been providing good placements to its students since the very beginning. For more information on placement packages and recruiters for the Heritage Business School placements 2022-2024 for MBA, refer to the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 9.8 LPA | INR 9.2 LPA | INR 8.6 LPA |
Average Package | INR 4.6 LPA | INR 5.2 LPA | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total Students | 67 | 76 | 88 |
Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:
- The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
- Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
- Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.
Yes, students can get 100% scholarship at Jaipur National University based on their top marks in the JNU Entrance Cum Scholarship Test (JEST). JEST Exam is a one-hour exam conducted at national level. Check below exam pattern of JEST:
- Quantitative Aptitude/Reasoning- 10
- Current Affairs- 10
- English- 10
- Subject related questions (Science, Arts and Commerce)- 45
Note: Each question carries one mark with negative marking of 0.25 for each wrong answer.
Presidency College offers courses at UG and PG levels. At the UG level, it offers BCom, BA, BBA and BCA courses. At the postgraduate level, the college offers an MCom in Finance and Accounting, MCA and its flagship course, MBA. Students can choose from specialisations offered in the MCA course, namely Web Technologies, AI, and Cyber Security.