Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, the degree offered by institute of distance and open learning - University of Mumbai is valid, because it is reputable and government registered University. However, all Programs offered by the Institute are approved by Distance Education Bureau, University Grants Commission, New Delhi.
The Goel Group of Institutions, better known as GGI, is one of the finest learning institutions in Lucknow and is widely known for the diversified academic offerings that can be found through its engineering, management, and computer applications courses. It also holds the endorsesment of AICTE while accredited by NAAC and NBA, thereby making it a more solid and reliable establishment.
Key Points:
Ranking : GGI ranked between 51-100 in the NIRF rankings under the Innovation category 2023.
Placement Success: Institute's placement percentage for the MBA course stands at approximately 84.5%. B.Tech courses are also doing very well at placements.
Infrastructure: The campus has all the modern infrastructural facilities, including over 35,000 volumes of books in its library and sports facilities besides boys and girls hostels.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
To get admission in Ramaiah Institute of Business Studies, students have to check the eligibility first. Eligible students can then apply online. Students are selected on the basis of academic merit + GDPI performance. Selected students have to pay the admission fees to complete the process.
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
GHRCEM Jalgaon offers admission to courses based on entrance scores. The college shortlists candidates for BTech, MBA, BCA, MCA and M.Tech is based on entrance exam scores. The college accepts scores in JEE Main, MHT CET, MBA CET, MAH BCA CET, etc. Besides, selection in B.Tech lateral entry programmes is based on the qualifying exam scores of the candidate. Once selected, candidates can participate in CAP with a valid score in the entrance exam.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
GEMS B School appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. The faculty engages the students with the latest activities and innovative teaching and quality research. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research.
MET Institute of Management offers PG and PhD courses to students. MET Institute of Management offers various courses in various specialisations such as MMS (181 seats) affiliated with the University of Mumbai and approved by the Directorate of Technical Education (DTE) and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). The college also provides PhD programmes to students.
International School of Management and Research, also known as ISMR is a private college and was established in 2007. It is a private college and has collaborated with the Akademia School of Business Studies. The college is approved by the AICTE and the Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra. Further, ISMR Pune has been accredited by NAAC with B+ grade. In addition to this, the college has been ranked by various ranking bodies and one of them includes 20th rank in India by “Higher Education Review Magazine” Beyond IIM’s Top 100 B-School survey.
Yes, scholarships are available for both meritorious and needy students at St Edmunds College Meghalaya. These scholarships/prizes have been setup by the College and various Government bodies to encourage students. Scholarships available at St Edmunds College include Free Studentship, State Merit Scholarship, Coal India Rajiv Gandhi Scholarship, North Eastern Council Stipend and Book Grant, etc.
XIM University was established as Xavier University in 2013. It was renamed as XIM University in 2021. It has been recognised by UGC and has been given Grade 'A' by NAAC.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Some of the top recruiters that visited the campus during NHCE Bangalore placements 2026 included TCS, Dell Technologies, Accenture, Infosys and many more.
The average package at Royal Global University is INR 3.40 LPA.
SRM Easwari Engineering College provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining SRMEEC Chennai admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include TANCET, GATE, CEETA, etc.
The top recruiters for the Harcourt Butler Technical University placements are given below:
Harcourt Butler Technical University Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
ITC | IBM | HSBC |
Hyundai | Bajaj | Aditya Birla |
Amazon | Tata | |
Microsoft | Deloitte | Nvidia |
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS Ranking 2026 | Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia | 29 |
QS Ranking 2026 | QS Asian University Rankings | 187 |
QS Ranking 2026 | World University Rankings | 901-950 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 11-50 |
NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 13 |
NIRF 2025 | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 17 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture and Planning | 24 |
NIRF 2025 | Law | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Amongst all Government & Private Universities India | 31 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 44 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University - Southern Asia | 47 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 48 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University | 226 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
VIT Business School Chennai popular programmes are BBA (Hons) (ACCA & AACSB accredited) & MBA (AACSB & ACBSP accreditation). The MBA programme is designed with Curriculum for Applied Learning (CAL) & executes in Trimester Pattern (VI Trimesters) with FFCS (Fully Flexible Credit System).
Graduating with an MBA from the all India Shri Shivaji Memorial Society Institute of Management opens a range of job opportunities,particularly in finanace and marketing.The institute has a placement rate of approximately 51% ,with notable recruiters including Bajaj Capital,Deutsche Bank,HDFC Bank,and ICICI Prudential.Graduates specializing in finance often secure roles such as Finanacial Analyst,Investment Banker,or Financial Manager,while those in marketing may find positions as Marketing Managers or Brand Managers.Although IT roles are available,they tend to be fewer in comparision.Salary expectations vary by specilization,with finance and marketing graduates typically commanding higher starting salaries.
Sales & Marketing Applications open. Apply Now