Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Echelon Institute of Technology admits students based on various national-level entrance exam such as JEE Main/ IPU CET/ CAT/ CUET, etc. The institute offers courses, such as BTech, BCA, MCA, MBA, etc., at the UG and PG levels.
The placement percentage recorded during IBS Dehradun placements 2025 was 99%. Earlier, in 2024 and 2023, the placement percentage was 94% and 93%, respectively.
It is not possible for students to simply enroll in SIITAM - Sun International Institute of Tourism and Management, Hyderabad without completing an entrance exam.
you write an entrance test ex:
- CAT (Common Admission Test) Entrance Exam. .
- NMAT (Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test) Entrance Exam.
- CMAT (Common Management Admission Test) Entrance Exam.
- GMAT (Graduate Management Aptitude Test) Entrance Exam.
- MAT (Management Aptitude Test) Entrance Exam
theese are the entrance examinations for MBA
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Asian School of Business offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. Asian School of Business admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as KMAT KERALA, CAT, CMAT, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
The courses offered by this University are in varius fields and have a quality which are :
B.Tech, MBA, M.Tech, MBBS, B.Com, B.Sc,
B.Sc (Nursing), BA, BBA, BCA, Agriculture
Arts, Commerce, ComputerApplications,
Design, Engineering, Law, Management,
Medical, Paramedical, Pharmacy.
SMVDU students experience a distinct teaching-learning process.
ICFAI Business School, Kolkata offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. IBS Kolkata admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as IBSAT, XAT, CAT, NMAT, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women's University offer scholarships to students as fiancial assistance. The below-mentioned are the Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women's University scholarships:
| Jayoti Vidyapeeth Women's University Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Merit Cum Means Scholarship for Professional and Technical Courses CS | Post Matric Scholarships Scheme for Minorities | Post-matric Scholarship for Students with Disabilities |
| Prime Minister's Scholarship Scheme For Central Armed Police Forces and Assam Rifles | - | - |
Mansarovar Global University faculty members motivates students to work on their skills and knowledge. The university has experienced and skilled faculty members. Mansarovar University acquires talented faculty members who have years of experience in their relevant fields. The faculty focuses on providing theoretical and practical knowledge to the students and providing better understanding.
Yes, RCAS powered by Sunstone offers a zero cost EMI option to pay the monthly fees at the institute. Candidates can avail the opportunity through the steps given below for the financial aid programme at the university:
Step 1: Book a seat at the university campus
Step 2: Speak to the assigned counselor about zero-cost EMI
Step 3: Provide the minimal digital documentation required
Step 4: Sit back, approval takes place within 72 hours
Step 5: Join the campus and start your monthly fee payments
The faculty of IEC College of Engineering and Technology is Highly Qualified and specialized in their field of subjects, some of them have industry Experience with MTech and PhD degrees, and their teaching is mainly focused and standardized for the student. They help students in industry Experience and help them to build Experience in their fields and gain Experience through there teaching.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
For the academic year 2024, Saveetha University has not specified the deadlines for any of its courses. Nonetheless, there are certain dates for entrance tests such as TANCET for MBA and M.Tech programmes and NEET UG for MBBS that can provide us with an idea. For example, the results of TANCET 2024 are due on June 14, 2041, while NEET UG 2024 is planned for May 5, 2024. Usually, the cutoff is made public following the release of the entrance exam results. It is wise to consult the official university website.
Both the AP LAWCET and CLAT entrance exam are conducted for admission to the Law schools in India, however, the syllabus for these exams are different on many parameters and candidates should strategise differently for both the exams. AP LAWCET exam has sections including Current Affairs, Legal Aptitude, Contract Law, Constitution, etc. and the CLAT entrance exam sections include English Language, Legal Aptitude, Mathematics, etc. AP LAWCET does not have mathematics subjects, AP LAWCET exam focus more on regional knowledge. CLAT generally covers the deeper aspects of the particular subject.
Candidates can apply for admission at Sankara College of Science and Commerce through the online mode. Admission to several courses at Sankara College of Science and Commerce is based on merit or entrance. Courses such as BCom, BSc and BBA require for candidates to qualify Class 12 with a minimum aggregate from a recognised board. Whereas, for courses such as MBA, MCom and MSc, candidates must qualify graduation with suggested aggregate and secure valid scores in accepted entrance exams.
Candidates must visit the official website of Sankara College of Science and Commerce and register for candidature. Following the application process, College conducts the selection process based on the merit results. For final admission, candidates must pay the fees and confirm a seat.
The college offers postgraduate education in Management and has witnessed a remarkable increase in student enrollment. The institute is committed to actively and dedicatedly infusing a global perspective into management education. The top courses offered by this college include Marketing Management (MKT), Financial Management (FIN), Human Resources Management (HRM), Operations & Supply Chain Management (OSCM), and Business Analytics (BA). According to me, all these specializations are top-notch choices for students.
Yes, KIM Pune accepts MAT score for admission to PGDM programme. Management Aptitude Test or MAT is a national-level entrance exam conducted by the All India Management Association (AIMA). MAT exam is conducted in offline (Paper Based Test or PBT), online (Computer Based Test or CBT) and remote proctored (Internet Based Test or IBT) modes. Aspirants with a valid score in MAT can apply for admission at KIM.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
JECRC University powered by Sunstone offers scholarships as financial assistance to UG and PG course students. The below-mentioned are JECRC University powered by Sunstone:
Bright Minds scholarship: Meritorious students are awarded scholarships based on their CAT/XAT percentile (for MBA), to recognize academic excellence.
For CAT/XAT Takers:
CAT/XAT Percentile | Scholarship Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
95-100 | INR 5 lakh |
90-95 | INR 4 lakh |
85-90 | INR 3 lakh |
80-85 | INR 2 lakh |
70-80 | INR 1.5 lakh |
60-70 | INR 1 lakh |
The university provides the Bright Minds Scholarship to reward high-achieving students who have enrolled in the BBA & BCA course. The scholarship is offered to students based on their Class 12 score.
Class 12 % | Scholarship Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
95+ | INR 1.50 lakh |
90-95 | INR 1 lakh |
85-90 | INR 50,000 |
Up to 80% scholarship based on SAT score: Meritorious students, prolific athletes, and other achievers with high scores in the Sunstone Admission Test (SAT) will receive financial support for their higher education:
SAT Score | Scholarship % on Total Fees |
|---|---|
95+ | 80% |
90-95 | 40% |
80-90 | 20% |
SGBAU is a well-known public university in Maharashtra. It is known for its wide range of courses, extracurricular activities, strong alumni network and placement record. Candidates can take a look below at the various aspects of choosing SGBAU Amravati:
- Spread across 480 acres, the university has a wide range of affiliating colleges and 28 departments. It was established in 1983 through the partitioning of Nagpur University.
- The university conducts annual fests and events such as Aavishkar, workshops, seminars and conferences as well as sports competitions on campus.
- SGBAU has proven a decent placement record with the median package offered during SGBAU Amravati placements 2024 standing at INR 2.11 respectively.
- It also has a panel of experienced faculty members who regularly organise workshops, educational tours, industrial visits, seminars, and symposiums on a regular basis.
Fee of different courses are vary depend on institution.These are following PG courses:
| COURSES | FEES (rupees per year) |
Master of Computer Applications [M.C.A] | 75000 |
Master of Technology [M.Tech] | 76000 |
Master of Business Administration [MBA] | 82000 |