

NIT Raipur Courses & Fees 2027: UG, PG Courses
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1956
NIT Raipur Admission Dates 2027
Students can refer to the table below to find the NIT Raipur Admission Dates 2027 for different courses and their accepted exams.
M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: GATE
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
12 Oct '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date With Late FeeOngoing |
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
6 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam- Day 1 |
M.Sc. Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM, CCMN
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
11 Sep '26 - 19 Oct '26 | IIT JAM 2027 Application ProcessOngoing |
Nov '26 | IIT JAM 2026 Form CorrectionTentative |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
No, candidates are not allowed to get admission into BTech courses a NIT Raipur without JEE Main scores. Only candidates from abroad are eligible for direct admission through DASA. However, for DASA admission, candidates are required to fulfil certain eligibility criteria. NIT Raipur BTech admission is completely entrance-based. It is based on candidates' performance in the JEE Main entrance test, followed by the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) counselling.
Candidates must apply at the respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies. The application process for each course differs. Students can check the basic NIT Raipur application process for all of the courses below:
- Visit the website of the relevant entrance exam (JEE Main, CAT, GATE, etc.)
- Register on the portal by filling the registration form.
- Fill the application form by duly providing the specified details such as personal details and educational qualifications.
- Upload the required documents.
- Pay the application fee.
- Submit the application form.
Yes, NIT Raipur offers MSc courses for the duration of two years and is offered in full-time mode. The institute offers MSc courses in three specialisations- Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. To get admission into NIT Raipur MSc courses, candidates must complete their BSc with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as a subject. Additionally, the selection process is based on the scores achieved in IIT JAM + CCMN counselling.
NIT Raipur admission 2026 is currently open for various courses. The application process at NIT Raipur is conducted online. Students can check the list of documents required for admission below:
- Class 10 marksheet and passing certificate
- Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
- Bachelor's degree (if applicable)
- Passport size photograph
- Aadhar Card
- Caste Certificate (if applicable)
NIT Raipur All programs
Commonly asked questions On All Programs
NIT Raipur provides a BTech education that is consistently ranked among the top 100 engineering colleges in India by NIRF. This high standing proves the quality of its teachers and modern facilities. Being an Institute of National Importance adds a lot of value to your degree. Employers recognize the brand name instantly during job interviews.
NIT Raipur - National Institute of Technology is a Government Engineering College which is approved by the AICTE. Some of the reasons to choose NIT Raipur Chhattisgarh are given below:
- Good Ranking: NIT Raipur is ranked 86 by the NIRF 2025 under the category Engineering, and 35 under Architecture & Planning.
- Excellent Placements: ZS Associates, Amazon, Microsoft, Reliance India Limited, TCS etc. are the top recruiters of the National Institute of Technology Raipur.
- Scholarships: Raipur NIT gives scholarships like Dr. K. Sugandhi Scholarships, Sh. Manghandas & Smt. Sundari Devi Hablani Memorial Scholarships, Shraman Foundation Scholarship etc..
NIT Raipur has a dedicated placement cell that works hard to bring companies to the campus for BArch students. They organize training sessions to help you improve your interview and portfolio skills. Since your portfolio is your most important tool, the faculty gives you extra help to perfect it.
The NIT Raipur CSE cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for several All India and Home State quota categories.
Among both the AI and HS quota categories, the PWD category faced the strictest competition for admission to the BTech CSE course in the first round. See the table below to know the NIT Raipur category-wise cutoff 2026 for the CSE course.
| Category (All India) | NIT Raipur CSE cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 14698 |
| OBC | 4921 |
| SC | 2628 |
| ST | 1299 |
| EWS | 2106 |
| PWD | 407 |
| Category (Home State) | NIT Raipur CSE cutoff 2026 |
| General | 21942 |
| OBC | 9600 |
| SC | 5448 |
| ST | 1558 |
| EWS | 5145 |
| PWD | 731 |
NIT Raipur All courses
- 1
- 2
- 3
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
Over the past few years, National Institute of Technology Raipur has been ranked under multiple streams namely Engineering, Computer Application, and various other streams. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Raipur rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
QS University Rankings 2026 | Asian University Rankings- Southern Asia | 274 |
QS University Rankings 2026 | Asian University Rankings | 851-900 |
Times Higher Education Ranking 2026 | Overall | 1001 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 86 |
NIT Raipur provides fee relaxations for MSc students from reserved categories like SC and ST. There are also benefits for students coming from low-income families. You can apply for these waivers at the time of admission with valid papers. This ensures that money is not a barrier to your education.
NIT Raipur campus has all the facilities to give a good campus life to its students. The institute gives good placement opportunities to its students.
The infrastructure at the college is also good with clean hostel facilities available. There are technical clubs and various extra curricular activities at the institute.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Raipur - B.Tech also showed interest in
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Raipur Courses and Fees 2027
Check out the below video to know about BTech at NIT Raipur:
The National Institute of Technology Raipur offers a two-year full-time M.Tech course at the postgraduate level. NIT Raipur offers nine specialisations under its M.Tech course. All the specialisations are tabulated below:
NIT Raipur M.Tech Specialisations | ||
|---|---|---|
Applied Geology | Chemical Engineering | Civil Engineering |
Information Technology | Power System and Control | VLSI & Embedded System |
Design | Industrial Engineering and Management | Thermal Engineering |
NIT Raipur offers excellent BTech placements with top packages reaching over INR 60.3 LPA recently. The average salary as per 2025-26 report was INR 12.39 for UG courses and INR 8.14 LPA for PG. Tech companies like Amazon and Adobe are regular visitors to the campus. Students get great jobs in software, core engineering, and consulting roles.
The overall average package recorded during NIT Raipur placements 2025 was INR 11.1 LPA. In 2024 and 2023, the average package was 10.8 LPA and 13.8 LPA.
NIT Raipur provides MSc students with mentors who are experts in high-level research. These professors bring real-world scientific problems into the classroom. You will learn the latest theories directly from people who publish in global journals. This expert guidance helps you prepare for top competitive exams later.
The BTech students of NIT Raipur are placed in top companies. Some of the top recruiters of NIT Raipur are mentioned below:
- Wipro
- CapGemini
- 3D PLM Software
- Prism
- Pradan
- Infosys
As per the NIT Raipur India Today Ranking 2026, the institute achieved a rank of #22 in the top Government Engineering Colleges category. In the Top Technical Universities, the institute holds a rank of #16. 2026 was the institute's debut in the India Today Ranking list.
The rank required for admission at NIT Raipur would depend on the category, round and course chosen. According to the last round, for the General AI category, the rank required for admission to the MSc in Physics branch was 2235. Students admitted to the MSc in Chemistry branch would need to secure a rank of at least 1771.
Refer to the table below to know the maximum rank accepted for other categories. Please note that this is the highest rank for the MSc course; branch and round-specific ranks might be different.
| Category | NIT Raipur Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 2235 |
| OBC | 2925 |
| SC | 5008 |
| ST | 5821 |
| EWS | 2938 |
NIT Raipur CCMT cutoff 2026 ranged from 350 (MPlan in Urban Planning) to 521(MTech in Structural Engineering) for the General AI category in the last round. Hence, students who belong to this category would need to attain a score of at least 350 or higher to be eligible for admission. Other categories will need different ranks for admission; the same is given below:
| Category | NIT Raipur CCMT cutoff 2026 (lowest score) |
|---|---|
| General | 350 |
| OBC | 282 |
| SC | 146 |
| ST | 278 |
| EWS | 316 |
| PWD | 282 |
NIT Raipur NIMCET cutoff 2026 ranged from 638 to 643 for the MCA programme among the General AI category students. Hence, students need a rank of at least 643 to be eligible for admission. To know the highest rank available for other categories, see below:
| Category | NIT Raipur NIMCET cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 643 |
| EWS | 767 |
| OBC | 845 |
| SC | 3547 |
| ST | 6523 |
| PwD | 12840 |
NIT Raipur NIRF Ranking 2026 has not been released yet and is expected to be out by late October. However, according to the NIT Raipur NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute has secured the #86 rank in the BE/ BTech category. In the BArch category, the NIT Raipur ranking was 35th rank. Check the table below to know the NIT Raipur NIRF Ranking trend.
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| BE/BTech | ||
| 86 | 71 | 70 |
| BArch | ||
| 35 | 36 | - / - |
NIT Raipur GATE cutoff 2026 ranged from 352 (MTech in Energy and Environment) to 521(MTech in Structural Engineering) for the General AI category in the last round. Hence, students of this category need to attain a score of at least 352 to have a chance at admission. See below to know the NIT Raipur category-wise cutoff 2026.
| Course | Last Round GATE CCMT Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| M.Tech in Energy and Environment | 352 |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Management | 355 |
| M.Tech. in Machine Design | 355 |
| M.Tech. in Medical Devices (Critical Care and IVD) | 356 |
| M.Tech. in Power System and Control | 384 |
| M.Tech. in Water Resources Development and Irrigation Engineering | 386 |
| M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded Systems | 422 |
| M.Tech. in Information Technology | 464 |
| M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence & Data Science | 491 |
| M.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering | 495 |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering | 521 |
Cutoff score will vary according to round and category. This table displays the last round cutoff score of the General AI category.
NIT Raipur M.Tech tuition fee range from INR 1.4 Lacs to INR 2.1 lakh. The most expensive M.Tech course is Applied Geology. While the total tuition fee is same for all the other M.Tech specialisations. Given fee is as per official sources, but can still vary and hence, is indicative.
NIT Raipur prepares MSc graduates for diverse careers in research labs, educational technology, and the industrial sector. Many students use their Masters to qualify for the CSIR-NET or GATE exams to secure teaching and junior research fellow roles. The analytical skills you gain here are also highly valued by coaching giants and data analysis firms.
NIT Raipur provides horizontal reservation for Persons with Disabilities (PwD) across all its MSc branches. These candidates must provide valid medical documentation to confirm their eligibility during the centralized counselling.
NIT Raipur selects students for the MSc course based on their IIT JAM scores. This is a national-level test that happens once a year. You must score well in the subject you wish to pursue at the Masters level. A good rank here is the only way to get a seat. Make sure to register for JAM well in advance.
NIT Raipur offers an MSc degree that is considered highly prestigious, even though IITs are often ranked higher. Since both institutes admit students through the same IIT JAM exam, the academic level of your peers is very high. The curriculum is strictly aligned with national standards, making you eligible for the same research roles and PhD opportunities.
NIT Raipur fills any leftover MSc seats through the CSAB special rounds or a National Spot Round (NSR). These rounds are usually held in late July or August after the regular allotment phases conclude. If you missed a seat in the initial rounds, this is your final chance to secure admission.
NIT Raipur typically expects new MSc students to report in person for document verification in early August. In previous years, classes officially commenced, following the completion of all regular and special rounds. This physical reporting is the final step to becoming an official student on campus.
According to the NIT Raipur MCA cutoff 2026, the OBC candidates under the All India quota need a rank of at least 845 to be considered eligible for admission. Candidates can check the table below to know the closing ranks for each round for this category.
| Round | NIT Raipur MCA cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 769 |
| 2 | 794 |
| 3 | 800 |
| 4 | 845 |
The cutoff ranged from 14698 to 48933 for the General AI category in the first round of BTech course admission at NIT Raipur. Hence, General AI quota students need to attain a rank of at least 48933 to be considered eligible for admission in the first round.
The NIT Raipur BTech cutoff 2026 was released for admission to the first round for various All India and Home State quota categories. The rank needed for NIT Raipur admission to the BTech course would depend on the category, branch preference, round and quota of the candidate.
See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for various courses for the above-mentioned category.
| Category | NIT Raipur BTech cutoff 2026 (Round 1) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 14698 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 16570 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 19074 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 24774 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 31704 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 35655 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 41961 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 45437 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 47001 |
| B.Tech. in Mining Engineering | 48600 |
| B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering | 48933 |
NIT Raipur
Student Forum
Answered 4 days ago
Among the 31 National Institutes of Technology (NITs) in India, NIT Raipur stands at #20 among NITs in the Engineering category according to the NIRF Ranking. The institute is considered a tier-2 institute.
As per the NIT Raipur NIRF Ranking 2025, the institute attained a rank of #86 in the Engineer
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 days ago
NIT Raipur cutoff category-wise 2026 for the CCMT counselling ranged from 146 (MPlan in Urban Planning) to 468 (MTech CSE).
Students should note that the cutoff range given above is for all categories and is the closing score of the last round. Check the table below to know the last round cutoff ra
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 weeks ago
Yes, tuition fees are fully waived for ST students in the MCA programme at the National Institute of Technology Raipur (NIT Raipur).
Category Exemption: Students belonging to the Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), and Persons with Disabilities (PWD) categories are entirely exempted from payi
D
Beginner-Level 2
Answered a month ago
NIT Raipur BTech curriculum follows a structured Choice Based Credit System (CBCS) spanning eight semesters. The first-year coursework provides a common foundation in Mathematics, Physics, and basic engineering sciences for all disciplines. From the third semester onward, students focus on core subj
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
BTech admission at the NIT Raipur is based on JEE Mains scores. Therefore, candidates must watch out for the JEE Mains dates. In addition to the entrance examination dates, NIT Raipur BTech admissions dates 2026 have been released on the official website.
The NIT Raipur BTech admission timeline (Ten
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 8, 2026
NIT RaipurTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building

NIT Raipur News & Updates



NIT RaipurContact Information
National Institute of Technology Raipur, G.E. Road
Raipur ( Chhattisgarh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Raipur
- All About NIT Raipur
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- NIT Raipur Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Raipur Faculty
- Compare NIT Raipur
- NIT Raipur Q&A
- Scholarships
- NIT Raipur News & Articles


What is the NIT Raipur ranking among NITs?