NIT Warangal - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon7 Videos,
35 Photos
NIT Warangal - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Warangal BTech Courses & Fees 2025: Eligibility, Admission, Placements, Cutoff

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1959

NIT Warangal B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

NIT Warangal BTech Eligibility & Highlights 2025

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 5L
Median Package 8L - 20L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • JEE Main
  • 10+2 score75%
    iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
    NIRF '25#28
    The Week '25#9
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   What is the fees for BTech at NIT Warangal?
    A: 

    BTech fees at NIT Warangal is INR 5 lakh for four years duration. Candidates must note that the given fee details are as per the sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative. 

    Q:   What is the JEE Mains BTech cut off CSE for NIT Warangal?
    A: 

    For NIT Warangal BTech in Computer Science and Engineering 2024, closing cut off was 2186 for the General category candidates in the All India quota. For female candidates in general category under All India quota 5932 was the closing rank BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

    Q:   How to get a seat at NIT Warangal?
    A: 

    To get a seat in the National Institute of Technology Warangal undergraduate, postgraduate and PG Dipolma courses, candidates must visit the official website of respective national-level entrance exam conducting bodies to register themselves. Eligible candidates are then required to appear for the entrance test, followed by another selection process. Apart from these, to get a seat in NIT Warangal students are also required to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria of the course.

    Q:   Is NIT Warangal a known institute?
    A: 

    National Institute of Technology, Warangal (Deemed University) earlier known as the Regional Engineering College was established in 1959. Warangal NIT, through various departments, offers UG, PG, and other courses to students. These courses are provided across Engineering, Management, and various other streams. National Institute of Technology, Warangal (NIT Warangal) is known for its BTech and BTech and 

    NIT Warangal has been ranked 28th by NIRF under the 'Engineering' category. On the other hand, the institute has been ranked 63rd by NIRF under the 'Overall' category.

    NIT Warangal B.E. / B.Tech
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 13 Courses
    135
    20 LPA
    72
    8 LPA
    130
    16 LPA
    110
    8 LPA
    130
    12.46 LPA
    100
    18 LPA
    98
    10 LPA
    60
    8 LPA
    30
    12 LPA
    60
    12 LPA
    40
    12 LPA
    12
    – / –
    – / –
    12
    – / –
    – / –

    NIT Warangal B.E. / B.Tech
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
    ₹ 5 L
    ₹ 2.39 L
    ₹ 7.39 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 4.3/5 (589 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in NIT Warangal - B.Tech also showed interest in

    Mangalore
    #17 NIRF
    ₹5.00 L
    Bangalore
    #69 NIRF
    ₹11.52 L
    Hyderabad
    #38 NIRF
    ₹18.00 L
    Rourkela
    #13 NIRF
    ₹5.00 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Kharagpur
    #5 NIRF
    ₹8.00 L
    Kanpur
    #4 NIRF
    ₹8.00 L
    Tiruchirappalli
    #9 NIRF
    ₹5.00 L
    Roorkee
    #6 NIRF
    ₹8.00 L
    Hyderabad
    #7 NIRF
    ₹8.00 L
    Guwahati
    #8 NIRF
    ₹8.00 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    NIT Warangal BTech Admission Dates 2025

    DatesPast Events
    5 May '26
    JEE Main 2026 paper 2 result session 2
    20 Apr '26
    JEE Main 2026 Result Date Session 2
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Admissions
    Q:   What is the cutoff for BTech in Mechanical Engineering at NIT Warangal?
    A: 

    In 2022, the cutoff ranks for BTech in Mechanical Engineering at NIT Warangal other than General category were - 27127 for OBC, 68940 for SC, 976 for ST, 19714 for EWS, and 196789 for PWD. While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE exam, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. Moreover, the cutoff also varies if the applicant is a female.

    Q:   Why is BTech the flagship course provided by the National Institute of Technology Warangal?
    A: 

    BTech is the flagship course provided by the National Institute of Technology Warangal. All the NITs across the nation were made to promote technology education and advancements. BTech students can work as Software Engineers, Data Scientists, or can take up various fields relevant to their stream. Students are made professionals who can implement several scientific principles for continuous improvement to provide valuable, safe, and quality Biotechnological and other products and services. 

    Q:   What is NIT Warangal cutoff?
    A: 

    NIT Warangal cutoff 2024 has been released for Round 1. As per the BTech cutoff, the Round 1 closing ranks ranged between 1899 and 25407. For OBC, the cutoff ranks ranged between 609 and 10096. For both the categories, CSE was the most competitive BTech specialisation. 

    To check out the NIT Warangal BTech cutoff 2024 for Round 1, candidates can refer to the table below. The cutoffs available below is for the General AI category students: 

    CourseR1 (Closing Rank)Last Round (Closing Rank)
    B.Tech. in Biotechnology2493330707
    B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering1700018833
    Integrated M.Sc. in Chemistry3151331513
    B.Tech. in Civil Engineering2258625857
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)24732948
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering18992186
    B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering71347851
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering44445014
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)48195678
    Integrated M.Sc. in Mathematics1814723183
    B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing30473436
    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering1205014333
    B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering2540728135
    Integrated M.Sc. in Physics1291822490
    Q:   I got 91.9968 percentile in JEE Mains. Can I get into any branch at NIT Warangal or any NITs in South India?
    A: 
    InstituteLikely Branches (General Category)
    NIT PuducherryCivil, Mechanical, or Electrical (in CSAB/Spot rounds).
    NIT Andhra PradeshBiotechnology, Chemical, Metallurgical, or Civil Engineering.
    NIT GoaCivil or Mechanical (often has slightly lower cutoffs in later rounds).

    NIT Warangal BTech Admission 2025: How to Apply?

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   What is the JEE Main application fee?
    A: 

    The application fees for JEE Main is written below

    • INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
    • INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
    • INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What has been the cutoff trend for NIT Warangal DASA UG cutoff 2024?
    A: 

    NIT Warangal also accepts DASA UG scores for BE/ BTech and BArch admission. Candidates seeking admission to NIT Warangal can refer to the table given below to check out the DASA UG previous year cutoffs for the General category students:

    Course202020212022
    B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering810764625
    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering8081190890
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering7461209736
    B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering728– / –458
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering157233131
    B.Tech. in Biotechnology819700926
    AskShikshaGPT on App

    NIT Warangal BTech Cutoff 2025

    B.E. / B.Tech Cut Off 2025 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Cutoff
    Q:   Can I get admission at NIT Warangal in BTech if my rank is between 2400 and 2500?
    A: 

    NIT Warangal cutoff through JEE Main Round 6 for BTech Computer Science Engineering is 2413 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting NIT Warangal admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in NIT Warangal.

    Q:   What is the opening and closing rank for BTech in Civil Engineering at NIT Warangal?
    A: 

    Opening and Closing ranks depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, opening rank was 21301 and closing rank was 32625. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 32379 and 42831. Admission to BTech in Civil Engineering in NIT Warangal is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

    Q:   Can I get admission to NIT Warangal for BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, if my rank is between 5000 and 10000?
    A: 

    The closing rank 2022 for BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering was 6804, which is very close to this range. This was for the General category under the All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cutoffs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission to NIT Warangal.

    NIT Warangal BTech Curriculum

    SpecializationCurriculum
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
    B.Tech. in Biotechnology
    B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering
    B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Curriculum
    Q:   What are the courses that NIT Warangal offers?
    A: 

    NIT Warangal offers courses at UG and PG levels in the Engineering, Management and Science streams. BTech is the flagship programme of the instiute offered at the UG level.  At the postgraduate level, the institute offers MTech, MBA, and other courses to students. National Institute of Technology, Warangal (NIT Warangal) also offers PhD and several other programmes to students.

    NIT Warangal B.E. / B.Tech
    NIT Warangal BTech Seats 2025

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Seats
    Q:   What is the seat intake for BTech at NIT Warangal?
    A: 

    NIT Warangal BTech seat allotment is carried out through JoSAA counselling. The seat allotment is done on the basis of different factors such as seat count, category of the candidate, and JEE rank. At NIT Warangal, the maximum number of seats are available for the BTech CSE branch - 135. In the below table, seat intake of some of the other specialisations is also mentioned:

    Courses

    Seats

    Mathematics and Computing

    15

    Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)

    20

    Biotechnology

    72

    Chemical Engineering

    110

    Civil Engineering

    110

    Computer Science and Engineering

    135

    Electrical and Electronics Engineering

    130

    Electronics and Communication Engineering

    100

    Mechanical Engineering

    130

    Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

    72

    NOTE: The seat count mentioned here is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes and hence, is indicative.

    NIT Warangal BTech Placements 2025

    NIT Warangal UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
    UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
    Median salary
    Info Icon
    15 LPA14.2 LPA14.6 LPA
    % Students Placed
    Info Icon
    77%63%75%
    Students placed872650771
    % Passing Students94%89%93%
    Students admitted
    Info Icon
    112610251032
    Students opted for higher studies
    Info Icon
    7993124
    Students graduated
    Info Icon
    1064909958
    Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
    Insight Icon

    Insights on Placements

    Based on 284 Student Responses
    Review Insights Star Icon
    Internships and industry projects

    Students can work with faculty on research projects

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Employment opportunities

    Many students started their own start-ups

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Higher studies preferences

    Both inside India & outside India

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Placement support

    Organized & proactive placement process

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Alumni network

    Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Entrepreneurship cell

    Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Overall feeling of students

    Love being in college

    View placement details
    Right Arrow Icon

    NIT Warangal Rankings 2025

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Rankings
    Q:   What is the NIRF ranking of NIT Warangal?
    A: 

    NIT Warangal was given a ranking of 21st by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in 2024 out of all the engineering institutes in India. In 2023 and 2022, the institute was ranked the same, however, at that time it had moved up two spots from the 23rd position in the "Engineering" category of the NIRF 2021. Additionally, NIT Warangal received a ranking of 53rd in the NIRF 2023's "Overall" category.

    View Ranking Details
    Right Arrow Icon

    NIT Warangal vs NIT Calicut vs NIT Silchar vs NIT Rourkela

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare B.E. / B.Tech at NIT Warangal with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 8 LPA - 20 LPA₹ 5 L#28 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 10 LPA - 28.21 LPA₹ 5 L#17 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 33 LPA - 39.71 LPA₹ 11.52 L - 26.32 L#69 NIRF, 2025
    -/-₹ 18 L#38 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 27 LPA - 28.99 LPA₹ 8 L#7 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 19.4 LPA₹ 8 L#4 NIRF, 2025
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Comparisons
    Q:   Which NITs to go for if I don't get seat in NIT Warangal?
    A: 

    Yes, students can look at other similarly ranked NITs. Given below is the comparison between a few NITs for their BTech course considering parameters such as total fee and average package:

    Institute NameBTech Total Tuition FeeNIRF Ranking 2023
    NIT WarangalINR 5 lakh21
    NIT Calicut INR 5 lakh23
    NIT Durgapur INR 5 Lacs - INR 6.25 lakh43

    NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes and hence, is indicative.

    Q:   Which institute provides more seats for BTech among NIT Warangal and NIT Trichy?
    A: 

    Both NIT Warangal and NIT Trichy are considered good for BTech course. When we compare both the colleges in terms of academics and placements, NIT Warangal outscores in terms of the average and the highest package. The highest package in NIT Warangal placements 2024 was INR 88 LPA. When we compare both the Institutes in terms of NIRF ranking 2024, NIT Trichy ranks 9. On the other hand, NIT Warangal secured 21st spot in the NIRF ranking 2024 in the Engineering category. 

    NIT Warangal B.E. / B.Tech
    Explore Other Courses

    NIT Warangal B.E. / B.Tech
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.2/5
    Verified Icon515 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.4
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
    What students say about NIT Warangal - National Institute of Technology
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    Various giant companies such as Uber, Microsoft, Salesforce, Deloitte, Oracle, Capgemini, Oyo Rooms, OnePlus, and many more visited our campus for recruitment.
    Based on 199 Reviews
    DislikesView All
    There are no specific companies for biotech, and most of the students sit in placements of software companies.
    Based on 17 Reviews
    D
    DANDAMUDI U V R SUDHEER CHOWDHARY Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering - Batch of 2028
    3.8
    4Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    According to education it is good, but poor infrastructure.
    Placements: Above 80 percent are placed in this college. The highest package is 88 LPA, the lowest around 8 LPA, and the average around 20 LPA. Top companies like Siemens, Microsoft, and Amazon visit the campus. 70 percent of the members got internships, and the remaining are also trying very hard to get internships. Role offers include electronic, control, and automation engineer.
    Infrastructure: Wi-Fi good, labs okay, classrooms need improvement, and library excellent. Hostel contains better facilities, especially about food. NIT Warangal serves very quality and hygiene food, and also good in taste. Wi-Fi also gets everywhere in the campus and also good hostels.
    Faculty: Hard and pass percentage around 80 percent. Teachers are highly qualified in our college, and their teaching is excellent. The course curriculum is also very useful and related to industry ready. Exams also test how deep students have understood the course taught by the teachers.
    Reviewed on 22 Jan 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    Anupoju Sathvika Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2027
    4.8
    5Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Review of NIT Warangal - National Institute of Technology.
    Placements: Placements here are well organized. Nearly 85% of students are eligible for placements, and 90% of them are already placed. The highest package this year is 1.25 crore, which is the highest package our college has ever seen. Most students from our branch get internships in consultancy and management.
    Infrastructure: The classrooms in our branch department are very good and spacious. Wi-Fi is available in each classroom. Labs are well-maintained. The college library consists of more than 10 lakh books, which are open to everyone, and more than 10,000 e-books are also available. The hostels are good. The mess food is satisfactory. There is a food street as a canteen where we can get a variety of foods.
    Faculty: Professors in our college are mostly members of high-level national and international organizations. Their teaching skills are very effective. They provide practical knowledge through labs and industrial visits. Exams are of a difficult to moderate level, where we can easily score around 60% marks. The passing percentage in our college is 70%.
    Other: During JoSAA counseling, I got this course. The best thing about this course is that I gain practical knowledge about our surroundings. Some areas for improvement include updating the syllabus according to growing technology. Events and fests are one of the best aspects of our college. Scholarships are given to eligible students. The campus surroundings are really peaceful and calm. Extracurricular activities are mostly conducted by various clubs.
    Reviewed on 31 Dec 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
    K
    Koushik pandey Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
    4.2
    5Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    Absolutely satisfied with the faculty members and placement.
    Placements: NIT Warangal is the top 1 NIT college in our ECE course, which has demand with other courses. 86% of students were placed in our course. The highest package is 77 LPA, the average package is 22 LPA, and the lowest package is 9 LPA. Amazon, Microsoft, and PhonePe are the top recruiting companies that visited, and 80% of students got internships from our course.
    Infrastructure: The NIT Warangal infrastructure is excellent, clean, and neat. The facilities are available 24/7 with a high-speed network. Classrooms are clean and neat, with one lab for each subject. The quality of food is good and hygienic, and they keep a variety of food daily. Sports and games are available.
    Faculty: In our college, everyone did their PG. Teachers are highly qualified and have good teaching skills. Faculty members are friendly with students, and they explain concepts very well to help them understand. This course curriculum is relevant. It makes the students industry-ready. It is a little bit tough to get a good percentage, but easy to pass.
    Reviewed on 17 Dec 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2026
    4.0
    4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    NIT Warangal is a good college.
    Placements: After completing the 4th semester, students are eligible for internships, and mainly companies as I know are Oracle, ITC, TCS, Amazon, and Google, with the highest till I know being 88 LPA, a good percentage of people get placement here, and companies visit for internship, as I know ITC is said by our seniors, and I am not completely aware of what others would be there, as I am still searching on it, in the 7th–8th semester, there should be a project made by all students.
    Infrastructure: Hostel facilities are not that good as washrooms are not cleaned every day, which makes it difficult, and the mess is average, though the food kept on special dinner is best, there is a big library through which we can access our books of any kind, many clubs are there which makes it better, Wi-Fi is available all over the campus with CCTV security, classrooms are spacious and digitally updated, and there are gym facilities in each hostel which can be accessed by all students with hostel timings.
    Faculty: The course curriculum is good and the main reason for choosing it is that it is different from software and a new path which many people might not choose, Chemical Engineering is a good course for challenges in the real world, faculty are friendly and many are good, they readily solve doubts if any, and there are mid-semester exams, end-semester exams, and teacher assessment (minor), which total makes 100 marks in each subject.
    Reviewed on 8 Dec 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2025
    3.6
    4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    Good college, good vibes in the college.
    Placements: Students are eligible for placement after the 7th semester. In mechanical, I can say mostly all PSU come for recruitment, which includes HPCL, BPCL, ONGC, etc., and also some private core companies came. The highest package is around 28.6 LPA, and the lowest is 6 LPA, with an average of 14 LPA. I want to go for UPSC after graduation.
    Infrastructure: There is a huge central library in the college which consists of almost every book possible. There are whiteboards and projectors in mostly every classroom. There are various societies and clubs. In the first year, there is a hostel named 1.8 K Ultra Mega Hostel, and the hostel room is not that big but fine for 2 persons. Quality of food is good; there is breakfast, lunch, and dinner there.
    Faculty: The faculty-to-students ratio is fine because in our batch the whole department is distributed in 2 sections, and in both sections faculty members are the same but classrooms are different. Mostly all the professors are Ph.D. holders from respective IITs or NITs. There is very rare interaction of teachers and students after the classroom. Including mid-semester and end-semester exams, there are minor tests which are of 15 marks in each subject.
    Reviewed on 7 Dec 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2021
    3.8
    4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
    Good college for Mechanical Engineering.
    Placements: Internships are there. A lot of companies are tied up with NITW, and Siemens Research Center is inside the campus. Many clubs exist, and students are motivated to do projects and help get patents if needed. National Institute of Technology Warangal is famous for its placement percentage in core and tech side. Everything in detail can be found on the NITW main site, like placement percentage branch-wise and average package.
    Infrastructure: Hostel costs are affordable. There is an ethernet connection, electricity, fan, and cool mineral water in every hostel. The campus is very good. A big library is available for students for free. Good sports facilities and grounds are there. Gym is available for everyone. Many events and festivals are celebrated well. There are lots of clubs students can join to explore and learn. Gym is available. There are also coffee shops in campus, a food street where you can have food or buy necessary items, and a book stall inside campus.
    Faculty: NIT Warangal is famous for Mechanical Engineering among NITs. There are sufficient faculty for learning and helping in academics. There are workshops and industry visits for students. Faculty are always helpful, friendly, and professional. They are highly experienced. There is no faculty that is disliked; everyone is good. Exams are 70 marks: 30 marks mid-term, 40 marks end-sem, and other 30 marks are under professors’ control, which may include assignments or special tests.
    Reviewed on 7 Dec 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    View All 589 Reviews
    Right Arrow Icon

    NIT Warangal BTech 2025 FAQs

    Q:   What is the highest CSE package offered at NIT Warangal?
    A: 

    The highest package offered during NIT Warangal BTech CSE placements 2023 stood at INR 88 LPA. This was also the highest package offered across all BTech specialisations. Some of the industry giants that participated in the placement drive were Accenture, Bosch, Amazon, Dell, Morgan Stanley, etc.

    Q:   What is the expected NIT Warangal JEE Main cutoff 2024?
    A: 

    Going as per the past three year trends candidates can expect the closing ranks for NIT Warangal JEE Main cutoff 2024 Round 1 Seat Allotment for top specialisations between the following range for General Category students: 

    Q:   What is the fee structure for BTech at the National Institute of Technology Warangal?
    A: 

    NIT Warangal BTech fee is inclusive of multiple components such as the tuition fee, hostel fee, security deposit, alumni fee, etc. Some of the components are one-time chargeable, while some have to be paid annually/semesterly. In the below table, specialisation-wise tuition and hostel fee is mentioned:

    BTech Specialisation NameTuition FeeHostel Fees
    Mathematics and ComputingINR 5 lakhINR 16,000
    Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)INR 5 lakhINR 16,000
    BiotechnologyINR 5 lakhINR 1.19 lakh
    Chemical EngineeringINR 5 lakhINR 1.19 lakh
    Civil EngineeringINR 5 lakhINR 1.19 lakh
    Computer Science and EngineeringINR 5 lakhINR 1.19 lakh
    Electrical and Electronics EngineeringINR 5 lakhINR 1.19 lakh
    Electronics and Communication EngineeringINR 5 lakhINR 1.19 lakh
    Mechanical EngineeringINR 5 lakhINR 1.19 lakh
    Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringINR 5 lakhINR 1.19 lakh

    NOTE: The mentioned fee amount is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes and hence, is indicative.

    Q:   Is JEE compulsory for B.Tech at NIT Warangal?
    A: 

    Yes, JEE Main is mandatory for BTech admission in NIT Warangal.  Only those candidates who pass the JEE Main exam and attend JoSAA counselling are eligible for BTech course admission. 

    Q:   How is the experience of non telugites at NIT Warangal?
    A: 

    The experience can vary from one student to another. However, as per experiences shared by various students on the internet, NIT Warangal open doors for students to explore a new culture. The language can be seen as a barrier or an opportunity by the students. Students share that sometimes it can get difficult to communicate the issues in another language. However, it becomes easier with some efforts by both the NIT Warangal admission office and the students.

    Some of the things, students can look forward to are the famous Hyderabadi biryani, new language, crisp dosa, and more. The students can communicate in English as well at the institute. Since, the admission criteria is entrance-based. The institute can have students from different backgrounds.

    Q:   What are the career options after I complete BTech from NIT Warangal?
    A: 

    After graduating from NIT Warangal with a BTech CSE degree, there are multiple career paths that open up for you. As Computer Science and Engineering is one of the popular BTech branches. The salary packages offered to CSE students are also one of the highest. Mentioned below are some of the job profiles available after BTech:

    Engineering Job Profile

    Average Annual Salary (in INR)

    Software Engineer

    7.7 LPA

    Data Scientist

    13.4 LPA

    Data Analyst

    6 LPA

    Data Engineer

    10.1 LPA

    Civil Engineer

    4.6 LPA

    Chemical Engineer

    5.1 LPA

    Petroleum Engineer

    12.1 LPA

    Electrical Engineer

    4.4 LPA

    NOTE: The above-mentioned salary details are as per unofficial sources and hence, is indicative.

    Q:   Which subjects are taught in the NIT Warangal CSE course?
    A: 

    NIT Warangal BTech CSE is a four-year UG course. Some of the subjects taught during the coure as per the official curriculum are:

    • Network Analysis
    • Mathematics
    • Computer Architecture
    • Database Management Systems
    • Operating Systems, etc.
    Q:   What was JEE Main 2025 exam date session 1?
    A: 

    The first session exam was conducted on January 22, 23, 24, 28 and 29, 2025 (Paper 1), and January 30, 2025 (Paper 2). The second session of JEE Mains was held from April 1 to 8, 2025. The JEE Main 2025 exam date for sessions 1 and 2 can be checked on the website jeemain.nta.nic.in.  

    Q:   What is JEE Main 2026 application form date?
    A: 

    The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.

    qna

    NIT Warangal

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered a month ago

    CategoryChance at Rank 1360Likely Specialization
    General (Open)ModerateAdvanced Communication Systems, EMLS (Spot Round)
    OBC-NCLHighEMLS, Advanced Communication Systems
    SC / ST / PwDVery HighVLSI System Design, EMLS

    S

    Sidhartha Singh

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    Yes, NIT Warangal is a government college earlier known as the Regional Engineering College. NIT Warangal is the oldest one in the bracket of first 17 NITs. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category.

    P

    Puhup Kumari

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered a month ago

    NIT Warangal NIRF rankings for the 2025 are mentioned below:

    Ranking BodyRanks
    NIRF 2025 under the "Engineering" category28
    NIRF 2025 under the "Overall" category63

    P

    Puhup Kumari

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered a month ago

    National Institute of Technology Warangal is a governmnet institute. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category. The institute offers BTech & MBA as its flagship courses. The the highest package offered during pla

    ...Read more

    P

    Puhup Kumari

    Contributor-Level 9

    Answered a month ago

    NIT Warangal offers MBA at the PG level for the duration of two years. Total course fee for MBA is INR 3.1 lakhs.

    P

    Puhup Kumari

    Contributor-Level 9

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Jagriti Shukla

    Updated on Nov 10, 2025

    NIT Warangal
    Take a look at Campus

    NIT Warangal Campus Building(1)Header Image
    NIT Warangal Campus Building(2)Campus Building
    NIT Warangal Campus Building(3)Campus Building
    NIT Warangal Campus View
    NIT Warangal Others(1)

    NIT Warangal
    Contact Information

    Address

    National Institute of Technology Campus, Hanamkonda
    Warangal ( Telangana)

    Phone
    8702462010

    (For general query)

    8702459191

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->