1710 

Engineering Colleges accepting ISC for B.Tech in India

Find information related to Cutoffs, Placements, Courses, Fees, Admissions, Rankings, Eligibility and Reviews for Engineering Colleges accepting ISC for B.Tech in India

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
ISC
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (18)
  • (16)
  • (944)
  • (638)
  • (1)
  • (31)
  • (10)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (23)
  • (37)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (850)
  • (1)
  • (22)
  • (1323)
  • (1)
  • (9)
  • (1)
  • (83)
  • (1)
  • (88)
  • (75)
  • (16)
  • (5)
  • (142)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (468)
  • (5)
  • (61)
  • (2)
  • (129)
  • (15)
  • (1053)
  • (10)
  • (15)
  • (13)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (5)
  • (37)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (61)
  • (856)
  • (310)
  • (181)
  • (121)
  • (121)
  • (76)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (82)
  • (239)
  • (683)
  • (717)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (1710)
  • (626)
  • (172)
  • (84)
  • (54)
  • (49)
  • (37)
  • (25)
  • (12)
  • (10)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
1,710 results

Engineering Colleges accepting ISC for B.Tech in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹6 L - 11.1 L
₹11 L
₹8 L
₹13.2 L - 13.4 L
₹8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting ISC for B.Tech in India
Q:   How can I take admission to VIT Vellore BTech course?
A: 

Admission to VIT BTech course is based on VITEEE score, followed by a counselling round. Vellore Institute of Technology Engineering Entrance Examination is conducted by the Vellore Institute of Technology every year for admission to undergraduate engineering courses (BTech) of participating institutes. Every year, VITEEE is held to get students enrolled in various undergraduate courses. VIT also considers the eligibility of the aspirants for final admission. After completion of the selection rounds, the institute releases a merit list to announce the names of the shortlisted candidates. The shortlisted aspirants are called for counselling and document verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the institute.

Q:   Is the SRMJEEE application form available offline?
A: 

No. The application form is available online on the official website only. The online application is for admission to B.Tech programmes offered in SRM IST Chennai (Kattankulathur, Vadapalani, Ramapuram, Tiruchirappalli and Delhi - NCR Campus - Ghaziabad (UP), SRM University - Sonepat, Haryana and SRM University, Andhra Pradesh - Andhra Pradesh. The exam fee is Rs.1400/ - for each phase and it is Non-Refundable. There would be 3 different phases of SRMJEEE conducted. If the candidate wishes to take the SRMJEEE exam more than once, he/she can fill the required application form with respect to each phase.

Q:   What entrance exams are required for admission to IIT Kanpur BTech programme?
A: 

For admission to the IIT Kanpur BTech programme, qualifying JEE Main is mandatory to become eligible for JEE Advanced. Only candidates who clear JEE Advanced can be considered for BTech admission at IIT Kanpur through JoSAA counselling. 

Q:   Is it worth pursuing BTech at Chandigarh University?
A: 

As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category (better than IIT Ropar which was ranked #32 under NIRF'25 Engineering category) and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024. 

In terms of the placements, below is what the Engineering students received:

  • The highest international and domestic packages offered during CU placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively, to BTech students of CSE & IT branches.
  • While for other branches, such as Mechanical, Aerospace, Mechatronics & Automobile, the highest salary offered was INR 9 LPA. 
  • The highest package offered to the students of Civil, Petroleum & Chemical Engineering branches went up till INR 15 LPA.
  • For EE & ECE, the placements drive wrapped up with a highest package of INR 10 LPA. 

Beyond placements, the university is also known for incubating over 250 start-ups out of which 50 have a turnover of over 50 lakh. 

To conclude, it is evident that CU is a great option for Engineering aspirants if you're willing to pursue CSE & IT branches, however, for other non-IT branches, the placements are decent but not as great as the CS & IT branches. 

Q:   Is the eligibility criteria for BTech dual degree courses at IIT Dhanbad different?
A: 

No, the eligibility criteria for BTech dual degree courses at IIT Dhanbad is the same as regular BTech admissions.

Candidates are required to clear Class 12 board exams with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as mandatory subjects and score an aggregate higher or equal to 75% to qualify for the Dual Degree BTech courses.

₹16 L
₹25 L
– / –
– / –
₹9.08 L - 17.6 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

Choose from the Top Specializations
Fire & Safety Engineering (18)
Biochemical Engineering (16)
Civil Engineering (944)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (638)
Forensic Medical Science (1)
Mining Engineering (31)
IoT and Connected Devices (10)
Game Design (2)
Rubber Technology (1)
Marine Engineering (23)
₹12 L - 16 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting ISC for B.Tech in India
Q:   What is LPU fees for BTech?
A: 

The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh - INR 36 lakh. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG scores. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates need to first register with an application fee (INR 1,000 for males) and (INR 500 for females) for LPUNEST. 

Q:   Can I get admission to IIIT Hyderabad with 3000 rank in JEE Mains?
A: 

Yes, you can get admission to this institution if you belong to the General AI category. According to the  IIIT Hyderabad JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the above mentioned category, the round 5 cutoff ranged from 2100 to 3150. With a rank of 3000, you can get B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering. The highest rank acceptable for this branch was 3150. 

These indicative cut-offs are based on unofficial sources. This page will be updated with the official cut-offs when they are officially released. 

Q:   What is the total course fee for premium computer-related branches in the Manipal Institute of Technology BTech curriculum?
A: 

Total course fee for CSE, Mathematics and Computing, and Computer Science and Financial Technology is fixed at INR 24,42,000. At the time of admission, students must pay a first-installment total of INR 6,18,000 + a refundable INR 10,000 caution deposit. The remaining course balances are split across subsequent annual installments.

Q:   What selection steps must a candidate clear to get admission into the Amity University Noida BTech course?
A: 

For Amity University Noida BTech enrollment, candidates must successfully clear a clear two-step institutional selection process. The university first conducts an initial merit screening based entirely on the student's Class 12 board results. Candidates who clear this screening receive an official invite for a comprehensive Personal Interview round.

Q:   What entrance exams are accepted for B.Tech at SIT Pune?
A: 

SIT Pune accepts scores from three major routes for BTech admissions. This includes institute's own SITEEE 2026 exam, JEE Main exam, and various State Level Entrance Exams such as MHT-CET.

₹1.4 L - 9 L
– / –
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (61)
1 - 3 Lakh (856)
3 - 5 Lakh (310)
5 - 7 Lakh (181)
7 - 10 Lakh (121)
10 - 15 Lakh (121)
> 15 Lakh (76)
₹6 L - 12.6 L
– / –
₹2 L - 2.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting ISC for B.Tech in India
Q:   Is B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences better than Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai?
A: 

Your choices and programme options will determine if B.Tech at Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) is superior to Saveetha Engineering College. SIMATS provides a larger range of options, encompassing medical and technological sectors, whereas Saveetha Engineering College is mainly focused on engineering. Assess depending on your unique requirements and interests.

Q:   What is the placement scenario at Manipal University Jaipur?
A: 

The placements at Manipal University Jaipur are good. The following table presents the key highlights of Manipal University Jaipur placements 2025:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest Package

INR 64 LPA 

Average Package

INR 8.2 LPA (Engineering)

INR 7.6 LPA (overall)

Placement Rate

94%

Total Offers

2095

Unique Offers

1705

Students placed

1700+

Q:   Is GECET mandatory for admission at Graphic Era University?
A: 

GECET is a recommended pathway for securing admission and scholarships at Graphic Era Group of Institutions. While not strictly mandatory for all programs, it is strongly encouraged for candidates who wish to avail of scholarship opportunities and enhance their chances of admission.

Q:   Is BTech available in Sathyabama University?
A: 

Yes, BE/BTech is available in Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology. The programme is a four-years course offered in a full-time mode. The UG-level programme is spread across multiple specialisations, including Automobile Engineering, Biomedical Engineering,  Chemical Engineering,  Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence), etc. Both the BTech and BE full-time programmes are offered as part-time that last for three and a half years in one and five specialisations, respectively.

Q:   Can students from outside Tamil Nadu apply for a BTech degree at PSG College of Technology?
A: 

Yes, non-native students can apply for BTech at PSG College of Technology, but some rules do apply. If you studied Class 8 -12 in Tamil Nadu, you are automatically eligible. If not, you must provide a Nativity Certificate or meet the criteria for children of Central or State Government employees serving in the state. Alternatively, a limited number of seats are available under the "Other State Quota" or through the management quota.

₹7 L
₹12.6 L - 17.2 L
₹11.2 L
– / –
₹12 L
₹12.2 L - 22 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Engineering Colleges accepting ISC for B.Tech in India
Q:   Which BTech specialisation has the highest intake at Banasthali Vidyapith?
A: 

The maximum number of seats are available in BTech Computer Science Engineering programme of Banasthali Vidyapith. It has a total of 240 seats. Students are offered seat in BTech based on Banasthali University Aptitude Test scores.

Q:   Can I get direct admission to B.Tech at MIT-WPU Pune?
A: 

For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ NEET UG (for Bioengineering). Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. Aspirants have to submit a statement of purpose and pass PI round for final selection.

Q:   Can I get admission in Vignan University for B.Tech with 60% in Class 12th?
A: 

Yes, you can get admission to B.Tech at Vignan University with 60% in Class 12th. The eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission at Vignan University require candidates to have scored more than 60% aggregate marks or equivalent CGPA in 10+2 in Telangana and other South Indian States. For candidates in North, North East, and other states of India, the minimum eligibility is 50% marks in the 10+2 exam.Since, you have meeted the eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission at Vignan University with 60% in Class 12th.

Q:   What is JEE Main 2026 application form date?
A: 

The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.

Q:   What are the fee refund rules of Chitkara University?
A: 

In Chitkara University, fees once paid will be fully refunded, with a deduction of INR 1,000 for processing charges if a withdrawal request is made before the session starts. In case a withdrawal application is made after the commencement of classes, fees will be refunded after a deduction along with a deduction of INR 1000 towards processing charges. The fee shall be refunded within 90 days of the start of the academic session if the refund application is submitted before the start of the session.

₹2 L