Energy Engineering colleges in India
In India, Engineering is offered by 81 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 46 & public / government: 33.
Location wise
Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 9 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 9 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 8 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 5 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 5 Colleges |
| Chennai | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi | 4 Colleges |
| Haryana | 4 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Orissa | 4 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 4 Colleges |
| Telangana | 4 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 3 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 3 Colleges |
| Assam | 3 Colleges |
| Kerala | 3 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 3 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 3 Colleges |
Specializations
Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 81 colleges offering each Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Engineering accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 35 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 14 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 10 Colleges |
| ISC | 10 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| TANCET | 3 Colleges |
| CEETA | 3 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 2 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
| OJEE | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 2 Colleges |
| VITREE | 2 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| Assam CEE | 1 Colleges |
In India, Engineering is offered by 81 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 46 & public / government: 33.
Location wise
Engineering colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 9 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 9 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 8 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 5 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 5 Colleges |
| Chennai | 4 Colleges |
| Delhi | 4 Colleges |
| Haryana | 4 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Orissa | 4 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 4 Colleges |
| Telangana | 4 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 3 Colleges |
| Dehradun | 3 Colleges |
| Assam | 3 Colleges |
| Kerala | 3 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 3 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 3 Colleges |
Specializations
Engineering is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 81 colleges offering each Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Engineering are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Engineering accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 35 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 14 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 10 Colleges |
| ISC | 10 Colleges |
| CUET | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 4 Colleges |
| TANCET | 3 Colleges |
| CEETA | 3 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 2 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 2 Colleges |
| OJEE | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 2 Colleges |
| VITREE | 2 Colleges |
| UPESEAT | 1 Colleges |
| Assam CEE | 1 Colleges |
Energy Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Energy Engineering colleges in India
SR University Warangal is famous for its flagship courses, MBA & BTechg. popular courses are BTech and MBA. The university offers BTech programme for the duration of 4 years in full-time mode. The MBA programme offered at the university cover core courses in the areas of Marketing, Human Resources, Banking & Financial, Logistics, Digital Marketing, Business Analytics, and others.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh rankings 2026 are yet to be released & will be updated once out. Over the past few years, the NIT Arunachal Pradesh has been ranked under multiple streams namely Engineering, and others. It is ranked #101-150 by the NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category.
Yes, NIT Mizoram offer meritorious scholarships. The institute offers scholarships through NSP (National Scholarship Portal). Financial assistance is provided to meritorious students, SC/ ST, etc. Scholarships are also offered on the basis of entrance scores.
With a 70% MAT, you can attempt to gain admission to Shoolini University. The MBA programme at Shoolini University admits students based on their performance on the GMAT, CAT, or MAT, or on their state admission exam. Faculty interaction comes next. The candidates' results on the pertinent admission exams are considered during the selection process. The 60–80 percentile CAT score is required for admission to MBA schools. Various circumstances may cause this qualifying cutoff to vary from year to year. The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT), a national entrance test, to candidates seeking admission to over 800 B-schools in India for PGDM and MBA programmes. The exam is administered in four phases, over several sessions, in February, May, and September.
GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.
Commonly asked questions On Energy Engineering colleges in India
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018.
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India.
The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.
As per NIRF 2025, YMCA Faridabad has been ranked #151-200 under the Engineering category. Below are the NIRF rankings of YMCA Faridabad:
| Category | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking "Engineering" category | 101-150 | 151-200 | 151-200 |
NMAM Institute of Technology is, in fact, among the best engineering colleges in Udupi. It has an NIRF ranking of 101-150; NAAC A+ grade, and NBA accreditation that are credit worthy. Placements: This company is having 90% package with highest salary INR 52.63 LPA and average salary INR 8.1 LPA. Rankings: India Today #171 QS Asia #451-500. Student-faculty ratio: 15:1. Research publications: 500+ annually. Alumni network: 20,000+ strong. The physical beauty, reputation, academic dignity, industrial bonding knowledge of NMAMIT made it a top choice in Udupi.
Tezpur University faculty include well-qualified educators in their respective fields. These are PhD or PG degree holders from reputed universities. The faculty name, designation, and qualification of some of the faculty members are mentioned in the following table:
Faculty Name | Designation | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
Tapan Kumar Gogoi | Professor | PhD from Tezpur University |
Dilip Datta | Professor | PhD from IIT Kanpur |
Paragmoni Kalita | Assistant Professor | MTech from Institute of Technology, BHU |
Polash Pratim Dutta | Assistant Professor | MTech from BIT Mesra |
Monoj Bardalai | Assistant Professor | PhD from Gauhati University |
Commonly asked questions On Energy Engineering colleges in India
No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.
Uttaranchal University average package for 2025 and 2026 has not been released yet. However, the median package for 2025 is out. Below given is the course-wise median packages offered during Uttaranchal University placements 2025:
Course | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 6.09 LPA |
MBA | 6.5 LPA |
BPharma | 4 LPA |
BA LLB | 4.5 LPA |
K J Somaiya School of Engineering is one of the eminent school for Engineering in Mumbai. The school has been ranked under various category such as India Today, Times, The Week, and others. Below mentioned are the KJSSE rankings:
Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
Times Ranking 2025 | BTech | 18 |
India Today 2025 | BTech | 41 |
The Week 2025 | BTech | 47 |
Commonly asked questions On Energy Engineering colleges in India
| Stream | Hightest Package | Averga Package |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | INR 7.25 LPA School of Engineering & Technology (SoET) | INR 4.2 LPA (SoET) |
| Engineering | INR 58 LPA School of Computing (SOC) | INR 6.6 LPA (SOC) |
| Management | INR 7.25 LPA (School of Liberal Arts & Management) | INR 4.5 LPA |
As per the latest report, more than 180 recruiters participated in the OP Jindal University Raigarh placements 2023. The list of top recruiters is presented in the table below:
OP Jindal University Raigarh Top Companies | ||
|---|---|---|
Axis Securities | Cognizant | Asian Paints |
Wipro | Infosys | |
TCS | JBM Group | JSW |
ADYPU School of Engineering Pune conducts admission based on entrance exam. However, valid entrance exam scores are required for admission to BTech and MTech. Although, BTech requires a minimum aggregate of 50% in Class 12 with specific subjects as a part of the Class 12 curriculum. For MTech, candidates must qualify BTech with reasonable scores.
So, for candidates seeking admission in BTech, reasonable Class 12 marks will suffice. However, the University also require ACET results along with PI, to shortlist candidates for final admission.
No, students can not get direct admisison at Jagran Lakecity University. Admission is typically based on a combination of merit (qualifying exam scores) and performance in the JLU Entrance Test (JLUET) or other national-level entrance exams like CLAT, LSAT, or JEE Main for specific programs. Candidates are evaluated based on their performance in the qualifying examination.
MBA from Poornima University is a good choice with the university honing in on its specialty of Marketing specialisations offering a range of MBA dual specialisations which combines Marketing with one other specialisation be it Finance, HR, or Business Analytics.
Further the university also has partnerships guaranteeing Summer Internships for students at companies such as ICICI Prudential, Alkem Laboratories Ltd., Aaklan, Apex Hospital, etc. with stipends of INR 10,000 - INR15,000 per month.
Commonly asked questions On Energy Engineering colleges in India
Indrashil University has a placement cell that conducts a placement drive every year. The top recruiters of Indrashil University are ONGC, Adani Walmart, Accenture, Infosys, Google, Amazon, Capgemini, IBM, Flipkart, Goldman Sachs, Cisco, Morgan Stanley, Cognizant, and others.
The Department of Biotechnology provides the MTech programme. M.Tech is a 2 year programme and has 4 semesters. It is a full time course and the oldest programmes given by the IET Lucknow. The department also provides PhD programme and has good facilties for all.
Periyar Maniammai Institute of Science and Technology offers merit-based as well as entrance-based admission. The college accepts entrance exam score such as JEE Main/ PMIST Entrance Examination for taking admission in BTech. For BArch admission, JEE Main/ NATA scores are considered.
Medi-caps University has a huge campus with state-of-the-art infrastructure and provides modern facilities. Some of the facilities provided by the university are listed below:
- well-equipped classrooms
- varioud types of labs
- library
- medical rooms
- cafeteria